Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shukla B Deepak

General Physician, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. Shukla B Deepak General Physician, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shukla B Deepak
Dr. Shukla B Deepak is a trusted General Physician in Bollaram, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Shukla Clinic in Bollaram, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shukla B Deepak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Floor- 1st, Door - 5, Near Macha Bollaram Railway Station, Beside Central Bank Of India, Macha Bollaram, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel anxiety of getting erected while using condom. My performance and sexual activity is healthy otherwise. Pl help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I feel anxiety of getting erected while using condom. My performance and sexual activity is healthy otherwise. Pl help.
Dear user. If you do not have any other related sexual problems like premature ejaculation or erectile dysfunction. Don; t worry about the anxiety. It will clear itself after some days. Take care.

I am having sleep arousal problems I am a Dr. And have to do night calls for patients in emergency. Also having acidity and headache.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having sleep arousal problems I am a Dr. And have to do night calls for patients in emergency.
Also having acidi...
Dear you will have a loss of sleep at emergency situations. However when the situation is over & you get time to relax then take 5 drops of homoeopathic nux vom 30. This medicine is directed to act on the effects caused due to loss of sleep.

I have pain in stomach over three days?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in stomach over three days?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done.

Hi My uric acid is 6.02 .Is it in normal range. Or shall I have to take medication for it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi My uric acid is 6.02 .Is it in normal range. Or shall I have to take medication for it.
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.

Hi 29 years old I got married last years we having sex after her ovulation time but she is not getting pregnant? please help me out from this problem i m worried about it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hw do you cnfirm dat ovulation has ocured. Your wife' s period is regular. If its nt dan d ovulation may b delayed.

What is the problem in increased wbc count?

MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Any infection in body can raised wbc. How much is your count and do you have fever or any other associated symptoms.

I am suffering from severe cold and headache. What should I do? As soon as th weather changes it happens frequently. Please give the best solution that should work forever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from severe cold and headache. What should I do? As soon as th weather changes it happens frequently. ...
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/milk). Avoid fatty foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment: A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.

Is banana, grapes are good for diabetes.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Is banana, grapes are good for diabetes.
No avoid them in case of uncontrolled diabetes. These fruits are high in sugar. Diabetes is a vast subject and normally one diabetic differs from another. The best thing about diabetes is unlike other ailments this if taken care off can be controlled effectively. Diabetes is a problem which requires lot of self-control. Certain foods and lifestyle changes can show long term results on your health. Depending on the type of diabetes you have, your food habits, age and body type your treatment, insulin counts and monitoring should be scheduled. I can help you with carbohydrate counting to correct insulin techniques and monitoring your sugar levels whatever the need be. Diabetics require personalized care when it's about the diet-plans and activities that are needed to be done. A professional advice in this regard is a must in order to manage diabetes effectively. I hold expertise with diabetics as I am a certified diabetes educator apart from being a consultant dietitian. You can consult me privately online for any advice related to diabetes.

My hand and feet sweat always. I do not know know why my hand and leg is sweating. Pls help sir.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take following medicine:- Dr. Reckeweg's r - 32 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.

I have cold and hadek from long time so pls give medicine details if possible please rply.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly

I have itching in my entire body from the past few days doctor. Help me doctor to get recover as soon as possible?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have itching in my entire body from the past few days doctor. Help me doctor to get recover as soon as possible?
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice on the effected area. Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.

I sometimes also feel dizziness, along with the swellings in my limbs. I consulted to my father, who himself is a doctor, suggested me to take haemoglobin medicine. That's all.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For dizziness and swelling of limbs low Haemoglobine may be one of the causes as felt by your doctor father. If no relief you may have to explore other possibilities like Kidney, Thyroid etc - a General Physician will suggest various tests and clinical examination to find out the cause

Suffering from piles for the last four years. Have tried homeopathy aa well as ayurvedic treatment. Is there any permanent solution for piles apart from surgery? My age is 26.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Suffering from piles for the last four years. Have tried homeopathy aa well as ayurvedic treatment. Is there any perm...
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.

Hi, I am 25 yrs old and I am taking tazloc beta 25 medicine for high blood pressure since last two years. I read on internet that beta blockers may cause erectile dysfunction in man. Could you please assist me on this. Should I need to consult with my doctor and need to change the medicine or I can continue with this.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 25 yrs old and I am taking tazloc beta 25 medicine for high blood pressure since last two years. I read on i...
Avoid beta bloker & go for other group. Like calcium channel bloker. In fact most anti hypertensive has some impact on sex drive.

I get green sputum coming out of my nose whenever I step outside the house. Is it one of sinus symptom ?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
NA+sinusitis(allergic), so avoid cold+allergens forever, use allerone m1@ night x15 days in each attack.

I did not get job so that I am depressed v much I can not sleep at all wat should be the remedies for that can you say plz.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I did not get job so that I am depressed v much I can not sleep at all wat should be the remedies for that can you sa...
Loss of interest, decreased concentration and attention, feeling low and disturbed sleep or appetite are some of the signs of depression. Consult a psychiatrist who will assess you in detail. If you are feeling suicidal or hopeless, seek professional help immediately. Try to put up your résumés or CV on as many job sites as possible. Most of them are free so it will not cost you anything. It is possible that since you may not have significant experience, you may have to take a simpler job with less pay. However do not despair. Everyone has to start somewhere. The important thing is to start a job somewhere, get experience, then you can upgrade to a better job. At the se time, if possible, do some additional courses that will help to strengthen your resume. Also confide in someone you trust and spend time with family and friends. This will help you reduce your stress. If you feel suicidal consult a psychiatrist immediately.

I am a diabetic patient recently my tsh is 15.3 iam taking tab thyronorm 50 mg kindly suggest me diet restrictions i. Am vegetarian.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic patient recently my tsh is 15.3 iam taking tab thyronorm 50 mg kindly suggest me diet restrictions i....
Mr. Lybrate-user s r k, to suggest specific diet I need to know some more details like fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise and drugs with dosage. Plus your tsh value (15.3 milli units/ml) is also high, this needs to be brought down to around 3 to 4 milli units / ml when you are on treatment for hypothyroid. As a rule a person with diabetes should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also should refrain from alcohol and smoking. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Total calories to be taken should match your body weight, exercise level and sugar levels. Plus you should take 4 to 5 meals in a day, with each being smaller in quantity so that there is no excess glucose rise.

Hi Doctor, I have to go for urination after every 3 to 5 mins. Its a daily habit now. Its been going on since month. There is a mild pain in lower right abdomen and right testicle. Please suggest. I drink approx. 4 liters water daily.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor,
I have to go for urination after every 3 to 5 mins. Its a daily habit now. Its been going on since month. ...
Please reduce the water consumption and drink water according to your thirst only. Take mixed fruit juice daily do urine test for r/e & culture.

I have pain in ankle, joints of leg. I get fever in regular intervals. I have hair loss problem also. What should i do to cure?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have pain in ankle, joints of leg. I get fever in regular intervals. I have hair loss problem also. What should i d...
Please take a dose of Acid Phos 1 M single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Lifestyle changes 1. Along with a healthy hair diet it is important that you exercise properly as it will ensure that there is proper blood flow to your scalp and will help in the growth of hair. 2. Treat your hair delicately. Avoid unnecessary brushing, combing or handling. Use a soft, round bristles brush. 3. Have a weekly scalp massage to provide stimulation to the hair follicles. 4. Have regular trims to eliminate split ends and allow the hair to look and feel healthier. 5. Get plenty of rest and sleep to allow your body to grow hair.

Hi. I am 22. Sometimes I get very anxious about things and keep thinking constantly. And normally also there is always something going on in my mind. I constantly think about something or the other. Is this normal? Can this be referred to as 'Stress' And can this increase the chances of a heart attack?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am 22. Sometimes I get very anxious about things and keep thinking constantly. And normally also there is alway...
Feeling anxious about certain things, especially facts, is quite normal. It is usually the severity of anxiety and its management which decides whether it is a disorder or not. If you feel anxious every now and then, or to an extent that it becomes very distressing for you, or you feel unable to avoid thinking of issues you do not want to, you might need an assessment for anxiety disorder. Consult a psychiatrist for assessment and counselig.
View All Feed