Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shehala Taharali

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Shehala Taharali Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shehala Taharali
Dr. Shehala Taharali is a renowned Gynaecologist in Masab Tank, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Dr. Kaba Hospital in Masab Tank, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shehala Taharali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Kaba Hospital

10-5-64/51a, Ahmed Nagar, Masab Tank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shehala Taharali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have pcod and high prolactin level. Dr. advised ke to have fertyl50 mg. Can fertyl 50 mg helps me to maintain the level of prolactin.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You should take homoeopathic medicine i. E. Arbor. Vit. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I want permanent solution vagina gel is not permanent solution I think.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As you r overweight, your estrogen secretion is very less for keeping vagina lubricated naturally. You need to apply estrogen cream like premarin twice a day and vlg gel i. E. Vaginal lubricating gel just before the intercourse. Long term solution swould be to reduce weight along with the above mentioned treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain during my periods. And lower back pain also happening. So what to do. Tell me some permanent cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have severe pain during my periods. And lower back pain also happening. So what to do. Tell me some permanent cure.
Homoeopathic medicine DYSMIN ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Women Are More Vulnerable to Heart Diseases Post Menopause

DM (CARDIOLOGY), MD (MEDICINE), MBBS
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Why Women Are More Vulnerable to Heart Diseases Post Menopause

Menopause brings about a lot of changes in a woman's body. It not only signifies the end of her fertility and child bearing days, but it is a sign of growing age and the body progressing in a new direction of aches, pains and vulnerability. While some of these are natural, others can prove to be dangerous as it significantly increases the risk of heart disease (unlike common myths, women do get heart attacks). The risk factor is also goes up if the woman suffers from diabetes, obesity and high blood pressure. One of the widely known, but well ignored fact remains that women with a sedentary lifestyle increase their risk and vulnerability to all of these diseases. A family history in heart disease can also turn into a risk factor when menopause sets in.

The natural age of menopause is considered to be around 50 and when a woman reaches this age, the estrogen levels in her body experience a sharp drop. This hormone is partly responsible in maintaining heart health in women. Other factors that are triggered during menopause include changes in body fat distribution from a gynoid to an android pattern, reduced glucose tolerance, abnormal plasma lipids, increased blood pressure, increased sympathetic tone, endothelial dysfunction and vascular inflammation. 

Experiencing menopause? Here's how you can lower your risk of heart disease

A healthy lifestyle never comes by accident, only by choice. And this is an essential key in controlling diseases that come as a side effect of menopause too. Here are some thing you can do:

  1. Walk / Exercise: This isn't a 5-day week practice. You need to exercise throughout the week in order to maintain heart health. It helps your heart to pump blood through your body and also reduces risks to other diseases like high blood pressure and cholesterol. One key benefit is that it helps keeps the weight off - that should be good reason to walk an extra mile.
  2. Choose a healthy diet: Most people mistake a diet to be about not eating the things you really like. A good diet can be made very tasty and can also be portioned in such a way that it leaves less room for craving. As always avoid the junk, deep fries and extra helping of cheese.
  3. Hormonal therapy: There has been contradicting evidence on hormonal replacement therapy for estrogen can lower the risk of heart disease. Some women continue to be advised this treatment based on their particular case history, especially for women who undergo surgical menopause (when the uterus and other reproductive organs many have to be removed due to life threatening conditions like cancer).
1859 people found this helpful

Female 23 yrs, newly married, please tell does regular (almost daily) intercourse or usage of oral contraceptive pills can leads to delay in mc dates.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Female 23 yrs, newly married, please tell does regular (almost daily) intercourse or usage of oral contraceptive pill...
Hello, if you are using the pills correctly then there shudnt be a delay of periods and if there is do a pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I newly join a gym. I do thigh exercise 1st time .i have a pain in my thigh but on same night I do sex. Now my does go. Is it harmful? Or how to cure?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Engage in healthier habits of food nutrition and exercise and follow your energies to engage in sexula activities and restore by a glassfull of cowmilk by adding 5gms Tulasi, Talimkhana Sabja seeds in the milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the coming month I am having my cpo medical for which my weight is 4 kg less than the required how can I gain in one month? & how can I get my periods before the date?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
In the coming month I am having my cpo medical for which my weight is 4 kg less than the required how can I gain in o...
HELLO, 1 MONTH IS SUFFICIENT TIME TO GAIN 4 KG OF WEIGHT. PROVIDED THAT YOU HAVE GOOD APPETITE AND DIGESTIVE SYSTEM. THE BASIC RULE IS TO EAT MORE CALORIES THAT YOU NEED. THOSE CALORIES SHOULD COME FROM HEALTHY SOURCES AND NOT FROM DENSE CALORIE SUBSTANCES. IT IS ADVISABLE TO BREAK YOUR LARGE MEAL INTO FREQUENT SMALL MEALS, THIS WAY YOU CAN AVOID TRUCKLE OBESITY. PLEASE CONSULT TO GET A SPECIFIC DIET PLAN.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I had sex on 11 march in morning and after 5-6 hrs I had unwanted 72 tablets. Doctor I had athletic meet so I rab on 15-16th march. Now I am sensing red discharge today. Doctor also my last period ended on 7th march. Do I need to take pregnancy test?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Doctor I had sex on 11 march in morning and after 5-6 hrs I had unwanted 72 tablets. Doctor I had athletic meet so I ...
hi Devyanshi less likely to have pregnancy, spotting that you are having is withdrawal bleeding that is after effects pill. you may have bleeding for 2-3days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 23 years old woman. Was on novelon. Got my periods after intercourse. It was normal period from 1-6 aug. Due date was on 1st sept till now it did not occur so did a usg and it was found that uterus is marginally bulky anteverted. Ovaries are also bulky containing cyst. Why my uterus is bulky at this age? And why my periods is not occurring. Is their any chance of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Am a 23 years old woman. Was on novelon. Got my periods after intercourse. It was normal period from 1-6 aug. Due dat...
Hi lybrate-user As it is clearly known from the usg report that there is no chance of pregnancy but the delay is due to the hormonal imbalance caused due to the cysts formed. There is no age for cysts to be formed. You should start working out regularly and start homoeopathic treatment for your cysts and hormonal imbalance. NO need to worry. For furthur queries contact privately. Takecare.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, last night after intercourse I realized that condom was torn though semens was in condom but I feel that some semens would have gone inside. In such scenarios I normally buy ipill but lately when I heard about the side effects hence hesitant to prescribe this time. Is it advisable to take ipill once every month is there any alternative, need your advise on this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello Doc, last night after intercourse I realized that condom was torn though semens was in condom but I feel that s...
I pill is for emergency need not to b taken every month! Yes it may produce side effects like profuse menses or menstrual irregularities! Always b careful about condoms! If it is well maintain than no need of I pill! Use good brand which will not torn easily!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dark chocolate

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Dark chocolate
A healer by itself.

I am 4th week pregnancy i have left side from yesterday is it k or is it ectopic?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please get ultrasound done to know that. I can't comment like. Pain can be because of many other reasons.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. Pregnant with twins. Had pcod and took tablets for ovulation. Now 8 weeks pregnant. I do not want to continue with twins. What is the future complications if I terminate this pregnancy.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 29 years old. Pregnant with twins. Had pcod and took tablets for ovulation. Now 8 weeks pregnant. I do not want ...
Since you have conceived after treatment, I will not recommend abortion. You may or may not conceive again. You may want to visit a good institute to find out about selective fetoreduction. Or you can continue with twins. It can be very well managed as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having multiple fibroadenoma in both breasts, which are very small. I had undergone surgery for fibroadenoma removal four times in the past approximately 6 years ago, which were bigger in size. I am having a doubt that" is this fibroadenoma will become cancerous tumor in the future and is there any diet restrictions to get it reduced. Can you please clarify my doubt.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Generally fibroadenomas do not turn cancerous. However, self examination on a monthly basis is recommended. In case you notice any change in their character or there is bloody discharge from nipple, general surgeon would examine and order usg and / or fnac besides other tests. Then depending on the results further action is planned. There is no need to remove all fibroadenomas,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In November 1st weak I had sex. After that upto february I have periods. But in march month I do not have periods. I take precautions. Is it chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In November 1st weak I had sex. After that upto february I have periods. But in march month I do not have periods. I ...
If you are taking precaution chance of pregnancy is less. However do pregnancy test 10 days after the missed period and consult doctor for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife is suffering from irritation in vagina and rectum. All the medical tests like Blood test, pap smear, biopsy, thyroid etc are normal. Kindly advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her kreosotum 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old man. And my wife is 29 year old. We r trying. For child but my wife left side uterus is bloked nd doctor say still we ll have child. It gone 3.5yrs of my marriage. My count is ok also. Please give me such suggestions

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
If u want conception by natural methods she needs laparoscopy to look at the status of the tubes and tests for tuberculosis. Depending on the findings further treatment plan will be made. If pregnancy has not occurred she needs further evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why came the white from vagina place and also I have itching. Please say the command and solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
•Clean the vaginal area with freshly squeezed lemon juice and water •Eat one or even two ripe bananas on a daily basis •Drink a glass of fresh cranberry juice, preferably without any sugar, once a day Apply coconut oil on the affected area. Maintain hygiene.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on third day after periods Wat are the chances of pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I had unprotected sex on third day after periods Wat are the chances of pregnancy.
If I understand, you are asking if you could be pregnant from unprotected sex 3 days after your period ended? If so, then absolutely yes. Women have been known to ovulate during their periods, so if you are asking if you could be pregnant from sex 3 days into your period--yes to that also, but much more unlikely. As for the suggestion to go to the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 week pregnant and now thick discharge is started for 3 days. What does it mean? And when labour will start?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 39 week pregnant and now thick discharge is started for 3 days. What does it mean? And when labour will start?
Thick white discharge is nothing but cervical mucus which is expelled first in the process of delivery. This means that any time your labor will start.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed