Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Satish Kumar

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish Kumar Pediatrician, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Satish Kumar
Dr. Satish Kumar is a popular Pediatrician in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Satish Kumar personally at Yashoda Hospital-punjagutta in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yashoda Hospital-punjagutta

8-2-248/1/7/64, Cooperative Housing Society, Nagarjuna Hills, Near Panjagutta Circle, Punjagutta, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mera beta abhi 6th month ka hai. Usse pichle do month pehle wbc increase ho gaya tha jisse use fever, cough and cold, and loose motions ho rahe the. Hamne uska treatment karwaya tha tab wo thik ho gaya tha. But abhi 4-5 dino se use fir se bar bar fever ata jata hai. Doctor ko dikhaya wo bole baby ka wbc increase ho gaya hai. Abhi treatment chal raha hai. But me ye janna chahti hu ki uska wbc bar bar kyu increase ho jata hai, iska kya reason hai. please koi treatment ho to bataye. please suggest me, me kya karu. Mera baby bahut kamzor ho gaya hai. please sugest me. Answer hindi me de please,

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Mera beta abhi 6th month ka hai. Usse pichle do month pehle wbc increase ho gaya tha jisse use fever, cough and cold,...
Wbc के बढने से बुखार व खांसी आदि नहीं होते हैं बल्कि विशेष इन्फेक्शन के कारन ये बढ़ जाते हैं इसलिए बीमारी ठीक होने के बाद wbc ठीक हो जाते हैं। बार-बार इन्फेक्शन के कारन ही wbc बढ़ जाते हैं। wbc के बजाये बुखार के बार-बार आने के कारण का पता लगाए तथा उपयुक्त इलाज करें। बच्चे को दूध के साथ-साथ अन्य सॉफ्ट सेमिसोलिड देना शुरू करें।
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 months old and has only breast milk. His poops are yellow color but it stinks and it is sticky. Also he does not poop everyday, he poops after two or three days.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Homeopath, Surat
My son is 2 months old and has only breast milk. His poops are yellow color but it stinks and it is sticky. Also he d...
Avoid taking any other medications avoid outside supportives like ceralac etc etc powders keep regular homoeopathic medication after every vaccinations give hime this homoeopathic medicines 1. Alumina 1m - 3pilss alternate night 2. Rubrum 30 - tds for 2wks 3. Calp phos 3x-2tabs tds for 2wks if problem persists revert me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 10 years old has stomach pain oftenly, all doctors diagnose soiling in stomach they give some pain killer and anti biotic but its repeats again with in8-10 days what can we do for permanent relief thanks.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son age  10 years old has stomach pain oftenly, all doctors diagnose soiling in stomach they give some pain killer...
Recurrent abdominal pain is common in some children. If ultrasound abdomen is normal you can ignore yhat. Give for worms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is cyclopam safe for baby of a year old if he has stomach ache with smelly potty. Potty is little watery too 3 to 4 times a baby. Please tell.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Is cyclopam safe for baby of a year old if he has stomach ache with smelly potty. Potty is little watery too  3 to 4 ...
Its safe but not when smelly potty or loose motions. So please avoid it. It looks like a gut infection. Please get a stool routine test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl has suffering from fever last 7 days we are taking CBC report it is normal wbc slightly low urin test found OK he has cough and tiredness no malaria found in report please suggest.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
The above said report are suggestive of viral fever - would be advisable to continue follow up by your pediatrician. Usual viral fevers do take 3-5 days to recover and needs lot of hydration! 10 kg baby needs around 800 ml -1000 ml liquids a day in total including all liquid intake to avoid dehydration and to have faster recovery! regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 year daughter has around 6 teeth which came out but only 3 have come back, and it's been quite some time. What should we do?

Pediatrician, Mumbai
Increase intake of calcium and vitamin d. If still delayed dentition is there, check thyroid levels and can consult pediatric dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 23 months old and he is fussy Eater. Can you suggest multivit. Or iron supplements. Problem is that he likes to eat white things like egg, milk, manner, curd, he hates veggies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My son is 23 months old and he is fussy
Eater. Can you suggest multivit. Or iron supplements. Problem is that he like...
Hi, start giving him Biofungin, 1 -1 tsp, twice daily. BC No. 21, 3 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Four weeks ago my son was given his 10 weeks vaccine (quadrovax). An abscess is seen in the injected area. It is around 3sqcm in size. Please let me know why this abscess came into existence.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Four weeks ago my son was given his 10 weeks vaccine (quadrovax). An abscess is seen in the injected area. It is arou...
Probably due to poor injection hygeine. A minor sugery may be needed followed by a short course of antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest twin delivery mother caring tips. Looks milk is not producing enough. Can we use milk powder to babies. If yes. What are they?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Can you suggest twin delivery mother caring tips. Looks milk is not producing enough. Can we use milk powder to babie...
There is nothing special care for tweens except mother has to feed look after two babies in similar way. Milk shall be sufficient for both babies. Give good balanced nurishing diet to mother.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter licked a little of perlice creme wat should I do. I immediately wiped her tongue with a towel n rinsed it. But very scared.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My daughter licked a little of perlice creme wat should I do. I immediately wiped her tongue with a towel n rinsed it...
Perlice contains Permethrin which is toxic compound. If it was just a lick, do not worry, she will be fine. It is good to keep all medicines, phenyl, toxic things etc under lock and key if you have small babies.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is primary complex and what are all the symptoms of primary complex in a 5 years boy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Tb infection first affects the lungs in the form a primary focus and local lymph node enlargement. It's called as primary complex. Almost all children will have this. If it becomes progressive due to suppresseof immunity then it's called progressive primary complex. Common presentation of this in children is low grade prolonged fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 5 month old baby girl. I am feeding her with enfamil formula and cerelac . What else can I give her ? What can I do to increase breast milk?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
We advise only breast feeds up to six months, later onwards home diet mashed and made thin so that child is able to swallow.In your case instead of breast milk formula feed. For increasing breast secretions frequent breast feeding works best. In your case it is irrelevant. I don't prefer cerelac,certainly not before six months. Hope this helps.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it right to give Nutritional food supplement (Zincovit) 5 drops two times for new born baby Pls advice And for mother which tab she has to take after normal delivery.

Pediatrician, Mumbai
These days most multivitamin syrups contain the recommended doses of vitamins minerals and trace elements. You don't need to give additional zinc. Most of the times the mothers are prescribed multivitamins calcium and iron tablets. Check with your obstetrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I deliver baby boy on 1 nov by operation. So can you please suggest me that when we use stairs to go up and down.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I deliver baby boy on 1 nov by operation.
So can you please suggest me that when we use stairs to go up and down.
Hello, You are advised to carry on  the underlying precaution after delivery under C section.•-Sexual intercourse  until your health permits you doing so •Taking baths until your incision is healed and you are no longer bleeding •Lifting anything heavier than your baby•Repeatedly using staircase  until your health is said to be OK. It takes 2-6 weeks to hill up incision, internally & externally allowing you to use staircase. You are allowed to be active moving on plane surface. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lungs fibrosis I am taking wysolin 10 mg My lungs capacity is 17 % Daily 14 hour I am taking oxygen 2 litre. please help.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Although the history you have provided is incomplete. What has caused your lung fibrosis? is is due to lung disease ild (interstitial lung disease)? your lung capacity has gone really down if it is only 17%. You need to take good care of yourself now. Regularly keep monitoring your oxygen levels in blood using finger pulse oxymeter which should show your oxygen level atleast 90%, else you may have to increase the oxygen flow from your cylinder/concentrator. Wysolone is not quite helpful in advanced stages of ild fibrosis, so you may discuss with your treating doctor for its long term continuation. You may require supportive treatments like cough control and treatment of infections (if they occur) at the earliest. Its alos very important where you reside. If you are in any big city you may have doctors who are familiar with your type of disease patients, otherwise in smaller places doctors may not be well versed with the details of these group of diseases causing lung fibrosis. Take your treatment regularly and visit your doctor at slightest worsening of symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 20 days old, from 2 -3 days he is crying a lot. He will not stop crying until unless his mother feeds him. He wants her mother to feed him round the clock even if he is not hungry also, if she moves or sleep for while he will start crying. We are very tensed. Please suggest us what to do and how to understand our son problem.

DNB(Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician, Chennai
My son is 20 days old, from 2 -3 days he is crying a lot. He will not stop crying until unless his mother feeds him. ...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user ask the mother to not to feed frequently and do demand feeding with proper position minimum 2-3 hrs gap in between and to feed one side completely and go for otherside. Follow this if that is not getting settled consult local pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, my baby boy is 6 months and 10 days old, he's having running nose for the first time and having difficulty to fell asleep at night. We bought medicine for him as prescribed but I do pity the little soul in the middle of the night. Is their any home remedies?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi doctors, my baby boy is 6 months and 10 days old, he's having running nose for the first time and having difficult...
Homoeopathy is ideal for all ages for most of ailments acting a better substitute for antibiotics, anti allergic & other kinds of medicine. Today most common problem especially in children is cold & cough which is due to lack of IMMUNITY to fight against infections in our surroundings. Homoeopathy acts as a best source of medicine to boost immunity & fight against infections. Homoeopathy also offers treatment in all allergic, acute & long lasting chronic diseases by improving immunity. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby is just 2 month 10 days old as doctor prescribed to give light-am due to she has cough and cold which is more dry Dosage-0.5 ml is it okay.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi my baby is just 2 month 10 days old as doctor prescribed to give light-am due to she has cough and cold which is m...
Hi Sameena... My personal advise is not to give such medicines to little babies... Instead homoeopathy is very safe and very fast in action too which is world known... So better consult. You may give her Bryonia Alba 200 just one dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I had done electrolyte taste and the result is Potassium 5.5, Sodium 140 and Chloride.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I h...
these is normal.they do spit curd like milk..as a regurge.if you have persistent problem treat with tab.nexpro junior 3mg once a day.keep head up position.if weight gain is good nothing else is needed
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed