Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santhosi Varma

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Santhosi Varma Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Santhosi Varma
Dr. Santhosi Varma is a popular Gynaecologist in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Santhoshi Maternity Hospital in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santhosi Varma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

9-120, North Venkateswara Nagar, Malkajgiri,Landmark:Near SAI Ram Theatre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir/Mam on 10th sep doctor done IVF process and now days my wife feeling little pain and size changes in breast. She is eating healthy green foods and khichdi, milk (4 times in day in small -small quantity )etc and taking full rest from the same day. Doctor invited us on 26th sep for result checkup. Please suggest what other step we take any health or food related.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
hi Satish, take healthy diet like rich in protein, antioxidants continue all medicines as suggested by your doctor. Avoid pineapple and papaya, perfume, talcum powder ,chemical. avoid sex. wish you good luck

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.

I am 19years girl I have a problem of breast pain in some times. Like monthly twice or thrice. Why it is happening is it any problem for me?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi at your age its normal related to hormonal imbalances & sometimes certain vit deficiency. I will suggest to take more green leafy veg fiber content fruits dry fruits cereals milk for long terms benefits. When more pain tab esgipyrin after lunch or dinner may be taken thanks regards.

Hello, I am 32 years old. Maine 5 month tak novelon tablet ka course kiya hai. Lekin period regular nhi hua. Last period date 9 June hai. Kya kru? Tell me please.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am 32 years old. Maine 5 month tak novelon tablet ka course kiya hai. Lekin period regular nhi hua. Last per...
Hi lybrate-user you need to get a usg done to rule out any cysts in ovary. Contact me with reports of that. We can cure you with homoeopathic medicines. You have taken hormonal therapy which is usually effective for few months only and that too in some cases. Proper treatment based on detailed history and investigations is needed.

Sir, mujhe masik dharm irregular hota h thoda thoda bleeding hota rhta h aur kafi lambe time tak hota h koi date v nahi fir h .mjhe kya problem ho skti hai? aur kya ye theek ho skta h .sir please mjhe kuch btaiye.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, mujhe masik dharm irregular hota h thoda thoda bleeding hota rhta h aur kafi lambe time tak hota h koi date v na...
Hello, You are likely to be suffering from PCOS and needs to be evaluated for the same first. Menses can be regularised but with regular treatment. Please follow up with an ultrasound pelvis and a hormonal profile.

This is my 22nd week of pregnancy I am frequently urinating like evry now and then. Is this normal? My sugar level is fine I got my anomaly scan too I am fine. Offlate babies movements are so frequent. I can feel it below my abdomen.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
This is my 22nd week of pregnancy I am frequently urinating like evry now and then. Is this normal? My sugar level is...
lybrate-user, During pregnancy, there is some extra 25% urine production, plus pressure of growing fetus on the bladder does lead to frequent urination. It is fairly normal. Plus as the fetus grows its movements are bound to be felt frequently. Thanks.

My 15 years have facial hairs and feels sevier pain during periods please advice

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It' s like hormonal problems. Needs to find out the cause after consulting doctors and then get the treatment.

Is cyclenorm P tablets useful to avoid pregnancy? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Is cyclenorm P tablets useful to avoid pregnancy? Please advise.
Dear , I pills effects are different for different person (some time side effects are reported by some). You may seek consultation in private for prescription (other methods to avoid pregnancy) kind regards, Dr. Jyoti gupta, ayurvedic consultant ayurveda for sure cure.

Hy I had sex after periods on 8th day than I took I pill before week bt now im getting brown coloured liquid with white discharged liquid not like periods bt when urinate nd clean vagina that point of time I get since last 2 days ANd I gt boils on vagina before I shaved than I guess its nt a major prb ill b in periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hy I had sex after periods on 8th day than I took I pill before week bt now im getting brown coloured liquid with whi...
Hello, you are in your ovulation time and the cervical discharge is common during mid cycle indicating ovulation.

Symptoms and Treatment of Agoraphobia

Master Of Science In Counseling & Psychotherapy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Agoraphobia can be defined as the fear of being in a situation from which one cannot escape or a situation that humiliates the person. This causes people to avoid situations that they anticipate to be humiliating. Such a situation makes the person feel trapped and helpless. Everyday situations like standing in a queue, getting into an elevator, using public transport etc. can trigger Agoraphobia.

Agoraphobia affects more women than men. It usually affects people under the age of 35, but can sometimes affect older people as well. Having a relative in the immediate family circle that suffers from this condition can also increase a person's risk of suffering from it as well. Additionally, the death of a parent or loved one or domestic abuse could also trigger such behavior. Depression and alcohol or drug abuse could also increase a person's risk of suffering from this psychological disorder.

This phobia usually develops after a person experiences panic attacks or goes through an extremely stressful experience. Some typical symptoms of Agoraphobia include:
1. The fear of being alone
2. Fear of crowded places
3. Fear of being in locked places from where you cannot escape
4. Fear of losing control of one's actions
5. Inability to leave the house alone
6. Helplessness
7. Being overly dependent on others

You may also experience symptoms similar to those of a panic attack, such as excessive sweating, breathing difficulty, dizziness, diarrhea and chest pain.

An in depth interview with a counselor or doctor can help diagnose such a condition. A physical examination can also help rule out other health conditions that could be triggering such a reaction. To be diagnosed with Agoraphobia the patient needs to present at least two of the below symptoms:
1. Severe fear of public transportation
2. Fear of being in an open space such as a parking lot or mall
3. Fear of being in closed spaces such as movie halls or elevators
4. Fear of standing in line
5. Fear of being in a crowd
6. Fear of leaving home alone

Treatment for such a condition involves medication and psychotherapy. Anti depressants and anti anxiety medications are commonly used to treat such disorders. There are a number of different types of such medication and you may need to experiment with them before finding one that suits you. Psychotherapy or talk therapy focuses on cognitive behavioral therapy that reduces anxiety symptoms and teaches patients how to deal with fears. If you fear leaving the home alone, you could take someone along with you or consult a therapist who can offer you telephonic advice, through email or meet you at your home.
Symptoms and Treatment of Agoraphobia

I got abortion 6 months back due to no heartbeat of child. Last MC (29.6.16) then period missed on next month and pregnancy test was positive by using preganews kit but on 10.7.16 got excessive bleeding after checking through US its cleared .last MC 6.9.16 .now I am planning for pregnant again will it causes any harm please advice.

MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I got abortion 6 months back due to no heartbeat of child. Last MC (29.6.16) then period missed on next month and pre...
It is all right to start pregnancy now. But it is advisable to do all routine tests for both you and your husband, see a doctor and start prenantal vitamins for both you and your husband.

My wife is pregnant but I want abortion her. Please help me abortion best medicine.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, medicine for abortion cannot be taken without meeting a doctor. The doctor will assess the duration of pregnancy and if it is safe to abort with medicine. Also for similar reason I ask you not to purchase it from chemist without doctor's prescription since wrong taking of medicine can cause complication.

Hi doctor I want to confirm i'm taking now folic acid tablets 5mg without consult a doctor any harm will get? I'm trying to conceive for 2nd baby coper-t removed at 6months over please tell me any fast getting pregnant tips.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor I want to confirm i'm taking now folic acid tablets 5mg without consult a doctor any harm will get? I'm try...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome. noharm of folic acid

Hi doctor, I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor,
I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?
hello, you need to get a hormonal profile , thyroid test and serum prolactin levels done to rule out any hormonal defciency.

On Last saturday I intimated and from two days back feeling vomiting. please suggest any pills for unwanted pregnancy stoppage.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
On Last saturday I intimated and from two days back feeling vomiting. please suggest any pills for unwanted pregnancy...
Hi lybrate user, since it's late now you can't use emergency contraceptive. Please await period if doubt then get a urine pregnancy test for confirmation. Then if required decision of termination of pregnancy with pills.

Dear Dr. I'm married woman about 35 years old my problem is that I'm not discharge early I don't feel any thing when we do intercourse I have so much tension in my in-laws so that's why I take sleeping pills my husband don't understand me. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear Dr. I'm married woman about 35 years old my problem is that I'm not discharge early I don't feel any thing when ...
Dear lybrate user, one of the side-effects of sleeping-pills is that it will diminish your sexual drive. If you want to regain your previous sexual drive then you have to stop your habit of taking sleeping pills. Take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to increase your sexual drive.

Hi Doctor, I am 28 years old married women working in IT sector and I have not conceived too. We are on a family planning schedule. I had no troubles of pimples or breakouts during my teenage times. I was working in Bangalore for 4 years and during 2013, I got struck with severe pimples and left over black scars on my face especially the jaw and cheek area and on the upper part of both my hands. During menstruation, again due to body heat more pimples will pop up frequently. I had taken medication and chemical peeling from Dermatologist in Bangalore. Practiced Yoga regularly, jogged for one hour regularly and started to consume ample water to hydrate my body. I had recovered completely from the pimples and even the marks that was left behind. I am a person with sort of high stress and tension. The same condition again occurred last year and it was also treated and completely cured. In 2014, we have to Trivandrum in kerala. And now we have shifted our jobs to Cochin in kerala and settled here. Again I started getting pimples and marks. It's really desperate as I had a very clear skin in my entire life and now at the age of 28, I am fighting with it. Please suggest a permanent solution to end this consequent pimple season. My face is oily and my body is normal (combination) skin type. Could you suggest me a proper sunscreen, moisturizer, face wash, soap, food, medicine and exercise to remove this pimples and scars permanently. Also please suggest me some home remedies too. Thanking you in anticipation, waiting for the response.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor, I am 28 years old married women working in IT sector and I have not conceived too. We are on a family plan...
Dear lybrate user, Take,homoeo medicine to get desired result. @ Azadirachata Q -5, drops,thrice with 1/2 cup of water,orally. @ EcinaceaQ -20 drops,mixed with 1/2 cup of waters,Clean your face,thrice a day. Continue all the measures, I.e. Taking plenty of water ,meditation, consuming easily digestible diet on time, Avoid,junk food,dust,smoke,scorching Sun, Take, Apple,carrots,cheese,spinach,banana,papaya,regularly. Report,fortnightly,please. Take,care.

I'm 10 weeks pregnant doc prescription me use progesterone soft gelatin capsules 100mcg daily one tab. I want to know that uses and side effects of this tablets. Please suggest me mam. I don't like this tablets.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 10 weeks pregnant doc prescription me use progesterone soft gelatin capsules 100mcg daily one tab. I want to know...
She must have prescribed you this tab so that the foetus is sustained as you might be having either repeated abortions or there could be some vulnerability to loose the pregnancy so it's advisable to continue with the treatment.

I have problem of irregular periods. Someone suggested me to take provera 2.5 mg tablets. Is it safe? It has side effects or what? please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have problem of irregular periods. Someone suggested me to take provera 2.5 mg tablets. Is it safe? It has side eff...
Hi Kajal. These tablets contain progesterone and are safe. However at your age it would be best to take combined hormonal pills for optimum effect.

Am 40 days pregnant am using unwanted kit for abortion bleeding started from yesterday evening pregnancy is gone or not can I use remaining remain two pills or not please solve my problem.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Am 40 days pregnant am using unwanted kit for abortion bleeding started from yesterday evening pregnancy is gone or n...
u have to use complete kit, after stoppage of bleeding, just do pelvic scan to know any remnants of pregnancy left
View All Feed