Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sanjeev Kumar

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar is an experienced General Physician in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. You can visit him at S R Hospital in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjeev Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sanjeev Kumar

S R Hospital

11-3-267/11,Mushirabad,Near Lalita Medical Store,Mushirabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjeev Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have allergy on my hand it happens after some time as reddish wil come out on my hands after that it will pain also.

MBBS, P. G. Diploma in Dermatology Venerology & Leprosy (D. D. V. L )
Dermatologist, Moga
I have allergy on my hand it happens after some time as reddish wil come out on my hands after that it will pain also.
Try to find out the cause of allergy and avoid that like after eating something or due to soap, You can take one tab of Lorfast whenever there is problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, DPM, DNB (PSYCHIATRY)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Substance Abuse/Dependence (technical term for addiction) is not just a habit which you can quit anytime (and usually restart again very soon) but it is a proper disease with biological underpinnings i.e. Even a single puff of cigarette or a sip of alcohol brings about changes in the brain which can lead to addiction. These substances release a chemical in the brain called Dopamine which gives us pleasure and happiness which makes us get hooked to them. However over time we require higher amount of the substance to get the same amount of high which we got initially with a very small dose.This happens because of 'neuroplasticity' and 'tolerance.These higher doses cause mental and physical harm but person continues to do it because by that time the mind and body is totally addicted to it and now not taking the substance causes pain or restlessness or lack of pleasure or any other withdrawal symptom.But people continue to think its just a habit and i can kick it myself till the very late stage when it becomes unbearable or very dangerous for the health!
11 people found this helpful

During sex I am discharge 1 minute so my girlfriend is not satisfy so pls advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
During sex I am discharge 1 minute so my girlfriend is not satisfy so pls advice me.
To increase stamina Do regular exercise Do regular pranayam and yoga Do meditation daily Take Youvan churna by Patanjali 2tsf 2 times with milk for 3mths Spend some more time in foreplay Don't be in hurry to insert. Girls take more time to reach to orgasm.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom uric acid level is slightly high 6.10 mg so does it affect varicose veins.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery
Podiatrist, Kochi
My mom uric acid level is slightly high 6.10 mg so does it affect varicose veins.
Increased Serum Oric acid has no direct effect on the etiology or progression of lower limb Varicose Veins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in the right side of my chest Near nipple and middle of both chest and it gets worse while pressing. Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having severe pain in the right side of my chest Near nipple and middle of both chest and it gets worse while pr...
Dear lybrateuser, - Do not press the affected area - take a over the counter pain killer tablet three times a day after meals - consult a doctor to ascertain the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some of my friend, he had a sex with prostitute and used condom also, but somehow he worried about HIV, please suggest.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Some of my friend, he had a sex with prostitute and used condom also, but somehow he worried about HIV, please suggest.
U should get his HIV test done and also genital examination to rule out any other sexually transmitted disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for 2 days because of exams now my head is aching and I can't concentrate on studies what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I haven't slept for 2 days because of exams now my head is aching and I can't concentrate on studies what to do?
Hi, I do care for your concern. A tablet of paracetamol would suffice for your headache, however to have a good concentration on your studies, you should have atleast a continuous sleep of 6 hours. Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts fell free to ask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 months old she is struggling while nursing. During nursing she coughing ands she doing deep breath for 4 to 5 times after that. What to do doctor for overactive letdown. Now she vomits the milk.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My baby is 2 months old she is struggling while nursing. During nursing she coughing ands she doing deep breath for 4...
There could be several reasons for this struggling and coughing while nursing, most common reasons being incorrect positioning while nursing, and the correct position can be ensured by keeping her head at a higher level while feeding and also to ensure burping after each feed, also after burping, you must keep her in upright position for about 10 minutes before putting her down. Another reason why coughing and deep breath may happen is because she might be having a nasal block or cold (runny nose) which may make feeding a little difficult for her as babies are obligatory nasal breathers and while feeding taking breath becomes difficult for them. Mother's let down is not to worry about as it automatically gets adjusted according to the baby's feeding cycle when you feed her on demand.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please tell me Kya mai garlic or honey ka mixture khali pet subah me khane se sex power badha sakti hain ya nahi or iska kya kya benefit hai sir. Or iska koi side effect ho to aap please jarur batayen it's my great request to you sir.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir please tell me
Kya mai garlic or honey ka mixture khali pet subah me khane se sex power badha sakti hain ya nahi ...
Garlic is very irritating to gastric mucosa so avoid taking empty stomach honey you can take empty stomach but none of (garlic and honey ) these increase sexual power
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any other precaution other than using condoms or taking i pill for having safe sex.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
If your period cycle is regular than you can have safe sex after 21st day of period date till start of next cycle

Hii, I am sexually active, but know a days having premature ejaculation. Doing kegel exercise also, but not desired result.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Hii, I am sexually active, but know a days having premature ejaculation. Doing kegel exercise also, but not desired r...
PmeEjaculation of the semen with minimal sexual stimulation, or before the man and his partner wish, is known as premature ejaculation. If this happens frequently, it can cause distress and problems in the relationship. Causes The cause of PE could be temporary depression, stress, anxiety, a history of sexual repression, or a lack of emotional bonding between the partners. Physical disease can also be the reason, such as a swollen prostate gland (prostatitis), diabetes, sexually transmitted diseases, or cardiovascular disease. Ayurveda compares Shukra dhatu (semen) to purified butter. Just as purified butter melts in the presence of heat, semen loses its consistency when there is Pitta (fire) aggravation in the body. Aggravated Pitta travels into the channels carrying semen, causing semen to decrease in consistency, and thus it gets ejaculated before sufficient erection. Biological and psychological factors can also play a role in causing premature ejaculation. Symptoms Ejaculation before penetration Ayurvedic View According to Ayurvedic perspective, premature ejaculation is caused by aggravation of Vata (air) and Pitta Dosha at the commencement of physical mating. These doshas can be aggravated by anxiety or nervousness before the sexual act. Vata is characterized by its qualities of quickness and heightened sensitivity to the sense of touch. This gives a predisposition towards quicker ejaculation. Pitta plays a role in thinning of the semen, thereby supporting its early ejaculation. Secondly, these aggravated doshas cause hyperactivity of muscles in the male organ, thus increasing sensitivity to vibration and hence leading to early ejaculation. Ayurvedic treatment of premature ejaculation is aimed at keeping the Vata and Pitta in balance by eating a balanced diet. Problems of stress and anxiety during sexual intercourse can be effectively dealt with rejuvenating herbs, yoga, meditation and counseling. Diet & Lifestyle Advice Avoid intake of pitta-aggravating foods like hot, penetrating, or excessively salty and spicy foods, as well as chilies, garlic, pickles, fermented and preserved foods. Increase intake of foods that are sweet and have a cooling effect on the body, like milk, butter, purified butter, almonds, raisins, black gram, licorice and asparagus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy my name is rahul and my problem is scabies it is very itching on my body it cause very harmful effects like itching and pain please help me to remove scabies and remove itching from my body please help me.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Hy my name is rahul and my problem is scabies it is very itching on my body it cause very harmful effects like itchin...
It can be cured with in 1 week if it is scabies night time itching is more common it spreads to other close members also get treated as early as possible.

What is the 25-hydroxyvitaminD, serum and what is the vitamin B12, serum?and what its normal value of both vitamins in human body?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the 25-hydroxyvitaminD, serum and what is the vitamin B12, serum?and what its normal value of both vitamins i...
Normal vitamin B12 level is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient 25 hydroxy vitamin D -. Normal level is 20-50 ng/ml. Level less than 20 ng/ml indicates deficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. Am 24. I have one problem of my penis. Its tight foreskin. I have pain erect time. I can open fully. But its paining. How to solve this problem. Any ailments used that place? Please help me.

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Dear doctor.
Am 24. I have one problem of my penis. Its tight foreskin. I have pain erect time. I can open fully. But...
Thank you for your question. I am sorry that you are suffering. It appears that your tight foreskin is causing considerable problems. You know this when you cannot withdraw the foreskin completely during your bath or shower to clean underneath. It may also cause pain when masturbating. If you leave the problem it generally worsens and can progressively cause problems with passing urine. The solution is to visit a surgeon who will remove the foreskin (called circumcision. This is a very common and simple operation done under anaesthesia and will completely relieve your discomfort. There is no pressure to get it done in a hurry but please see a surgeon in your area and discuss all your concerns before deciding. The surgeon will decide what kind of procedure you need and talk to you about it. There is no medicine or cream that treats this condition. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to take sevenseas seacod capsule daily for calcium and vitamin purpose, is there is any side effect of this capsule.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want to take sevenseas seacod capsule daily for calcium and vitamin purpose, is there is any side effect of this ca...
Hello, You might not get good calcium from them.Rather have natural foods to recover calcium and other vitamins. Seven seas are taken for omega fats and should never be taken without the doctors consent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from high blood pressure ie 120*180 since 2 years. I neglected it and then my doctor got me on medication prolomet AM 25. Since then the blood pressure is lowered upto 95*145 but I am not feel that energetic through out the day and if I do not take my medicine I feel pain in my chest. Please guide me if this medicine is correct and also tell me what are the side effects of the medicine. Is there any way I can have some home remedy OR yoga and avoid medicine.

FRCSCTh, FRCS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I was suffering from high blood pressure ie 120*180 since 2 years. I neglected it and then my doctor got me on medica...
Hello lybrate-user your blood pressure is better than before but not fully controlled. It is better to get blood urea and creatinine tests done and add another bp tablet like ramipril 5 mg after checking the blood. This will bring blood pressure under better control. Persistent high blood pressure itself will make you tired and can damage other organs like kidneys. Relaxation in any form will help in controlling bp but you still need medicines.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from headache since 20 days. I taken some rest and avoided my mobile. But no cure I get.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I'm suffering from headache since 20 days. I taken some rest and avoided my mobile. But no cure I get.
1) Massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) Apply Chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) Take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) Avoid oily & spicy food. 5) Pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) Do eye check up if headache persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the best medicine for skin alerkiller for me, I am suffering from skin allergy since 12 years?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What's the best medicine for skin alerkiller for me, I am suffering from skin allergy since 12 years?
Homoeopathic medicine FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body Do nd Donts 1. Exercise regularily 2.Take nutritious diet 3.Avoid application of cream nd lotions 4.Avoid dry fruits,nuts,chocklates,spicy nd fried food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine test report says - transparency - slightly turbid, epithelial cells - 5 to 7 Is it normal.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
My urine test report says - transparency - slightly turbid, epithelial cells - 5 to 7 Is it normal.
Hi, urine is not clear, take enough water with lemon for 2-3 days and again go for test, if does not improve, then come here again for medicine course 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment