Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Samit Sekhar

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Samit Sekhar Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Samit Sekhar
Dr. Samit Sekhar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Kiran Infertility Center in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Samit Sekhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kiran Infertility Center

#6-2-966/4, Lane No 10, Khairatabad, Landmark: Opp. Hindi Prachar Sabha, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Samit Sekhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Combat Summer

BHMS, MBA, PGDHDM, Masters in Psychology
Homeopath, Chennai
Combat Summer

Take more amount of buttermilk, tender coconut, water, and all juicy fruits to cool down your body.

Hi doc my daughter is not having her periods regularly since 1year what should I do. She is very shy doesn't want to visit doctor.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doc my daughter is not having her periods regularly since 1year what should I do. She is very shy doesn't want to ...
She needs to get a Pelvic USG done and a hormonal assay . Most likely cause of irregular periods at this age is Polycystic ovaries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

please tell me the treatment of ovarian thick seed. In this way for about 2 months.

BHMS
Homeopath, Panchkula
please tell me the treatment of ovarian thick seed. In this way for about 2 months.
It may be an ovarian cyst or dermoid wchich can be ruled out only after having a look over her ultrasound or ct or mri reports if any done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old married. I am suffering from heavy irregular bleeding since last 7 weeks after having a medical abortion. Ultrasound was advised by doctor and it's clear with nothing left. She suggested me to take trapic twice for 3 days to stop bleeding but It didn't stop. What should I do and is there any complication which I should be worried off? Will there be any issues regarding my future pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am a 24 year old married. I am suffering from heavy irregular bleeding since last 7 weeks after having a medical ab...
Hi Pooja. Welcome to Lyberate. If your bleeding has not stopped with trap ic then it's best you start with progesterone tablets to control the bleeding. Also take plenty of water. Please do continue Tranexamic acid tablets along with progesterone. All the best. Hope you get well soon.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 35 yrs. I didt get periods for about 6 months. I am short structured person. Having a girl baby 3 yrs.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
An irregular period, medically known as oligomenorrhea, is a common problem among women. It usually refers to infrequent periods with intervals of more than 35 days. A normal menstrual cycle ranges from 21 to 35 days. Menstrual bleeding generally lasts for two to seven days. Women normally have 11 to 13 periods in a year, but those with oligomenorrhea may have fewer than six or seven periods aloe vera helps treat menstrual irregularities naturally by regulating your hormones. 1. Extract fresh aloe vera gel from an aloe leaf. 2. Mix in one teaspoon of honey. 3. Consume it daily before having your breakfast. 4. Follow this remedy for about three months. Note: do not use this remedy during your periods any queries message me and start m2 tone syrup regularly for 2-3 month. Not to worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my period by 6 days. I doubt about my pregnancy. I have tested at home through prega news kit. It shows 1 dark line and one very light pink line. What does it mean?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have missed my period by 6 days. I doubt about my pregnancy. I have tested at home through prega news kit. It shows...
This can happen either in early pregnancy or that the pregnancy has happened but could need certain medications by a gynaecologist to take it further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls pls help me I am in a very bad condition I think I have infection in my vagina due to which I have vaginal itching in the vaginal opening nd its surroundings pls suggest me sum medicine to cure it as whn itching start it doesn't end early pls help I request you ol suggest me sum medicine will b highly obliged to you ol.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello You may be suffering from fungal infection which is causing itching. Don't worry it can be treated. I will not be able to give you the name of the medicines as this is an open chat so get a prescription written for the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Meerut
Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?
It is normal but hcg count done again after a gap of 3 days will help you know better about your pegnancy status.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf .Just completed her periods 2 days back .If we mate does she get pregnancy .With out condom.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
My gf .Just completed her periods 2 days back .If we mate does she get pregnancy .With out condom.
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Female egg and male sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then female uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these are satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife AFI level is 6 in pregnancy. She is in 9th month. How to increase the level of amniotic fluid? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, my wife AFI level is 6 in pregnancy. She is in 9th month. How to increase the level of amniotic fluid? Please adv...
We won't be able to increase the amniotic fluids but we have to keep a watch on any kind of foetal distress and plan for an early delivery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. My aunt, 51 years, have irritable bowel syndrome. And her sugar level fasting is 107mg/dl. Her weight is 63. She is loosing weight rapidly. Pls suggest diet. Expecting a honest reply.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Hello doc. My aunt, 51 years, have irritable bowel syndrome. And her sugar level fasting is 107mg/dl. Her weight is 6...
For ibs only diet charts are not sufficient. As she needs oral herbal medicine to strengthen her colons. Consult with me in private for details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had asked a question for my wife's miss period. Answer was given from a doctor of Lybrate that you should get a home test and lab test. I got home home and lab tests both, the result is negative. I just want to know as tests declared negative then is my wife not pregnant or still is there any chance of pregnancy. The tests were done after ten days of missing the period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir
I had asked a question for my wife's miss period. Answer was given from a doctor of Lybrate that you should get a...
As blood test i. E beta hcg, is negative for pregnancy she is 100% not pregnant. Menses can be naturally delayed by hormonal changes or stress or weight gain or illness. You can wait for another 1 month before you seek any medical help for getting menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to stop my period for one week. Please suggest me tablet and doses. What will be the side effect and how to avoid that side effect?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I want to stop my period for one week. Please suggest me tablet and doses. What will be the side effect and how to av...
To post-pond period hormonal treatment is required. To prescribe any hormone first medical practitioner has to take detailed medical history and examine you so meet any medical practitioner. These precautions are mainly to see that no one gets major side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant. My first scanning is over in 3 rd month. The fetus measurement is detailed in scanning report. How much is measure is require in 3 rd month baby.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm pregnant. My first scanning is over in 3 rd month. The fetus measurement is detailed in scanning report. How much...
3 month or 12 week pregnancy your developing baby will weigh just half an ounce (14 grams) and be about 3 inches (7 centimeters) long. His eyes are formed and his fingers and toes are becoming distinct. His genital organs can be seen quite clearly with an ultrasound and his internal organs are functioning. Vocal cords develop around the 13th week of pregnancy. Your baby's heart has four chambers and beats at 120 to 160 beats per minute.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife' s right side fallopian tube cut by operation. Now we want to a baby but no result. How can I do? please give me proper way.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
If one side tube is cut, conception can take place from the other tube provided it' s not blocked, go for a test called hsg, and to know the status of ovulation go for a test called follicular study or ovulation study,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with a girl who have blood cancer at low % without protection, what is possibility that I also get infected. And what I do in that condition.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Blood cancer can not be inherited through unsafe sex. Nothing to worry about cancer, however if the girl is suffering from any STD, it can surely affect you too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MILK Tea Vs BLACK Tea Vs GREEN Tea - Is Your Choice the Best?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
MILK Tea Vs BLACK Tea Vs GREEN Tea - Is Your Choice the Best?

Milk tea vs black tea vs green tea: which is better for your health?

Let's start with an interesting fact: all types of tea, be it green or black, comes from the same plant, camellia sinensis. The difference only lies in processing and oxidation. So how can one be better than the other you ask? let's find out.

1. Fluoride content
When it comes to fluoride content both green and black teas score high, while milk tea sadly loses out. Green and black teas are good for your teeth and bones, although black tea has higher fluoride content (0.2-0.5mg as compared to 0.3-0.4mg in green tea). Its best to have your black tea with tap water as it increases the fluoride content up to 0.9mg.

2. Antioxidant content
Yet again green tea and black both have high antioxidant content that helps in preventing cancer, but green is the clear winner over. Milk tea loses again as the milk in it effects the absorption of these antioxidants by your body. Green tea is enriched with a particular type of catechin (flavonoid) called egcg, which regulates gene activity in cancer cells, and may even prevent cancer growth.

3. Caffeine content
Both black and green teas have different amounts of caffeine in them. Green tea has lesser caffeine content than black tea- 9-41mg/cup in comparison to 14-61mg/cup. So if you want to have an energetic morning then black tea is the one for you, but if you want to relax your blood vessels and just enjoy a soothing drink, choose green tea. Milk tea unfortunately does not have a calming or an energising effect.

Benefits for your heart:
Black tea is probably the healthier option if you want to derive cardiovascular benefits from your daily cuppa. While green tea has abundant egcg which creates a lining along your blood vessels to reduce stress, black tea offers more benefits. Black tea can improve the function of your blood vessels if you suffer from coronary artery disease. Apart from that, both can lower the levels of harmful cholesterol. There's no evidence that supports that milk tea can be beneficial for your heart.

So in the end it's your call to choose black or green tea, whichever works best for you. Try avoiding milk tea as the milk steals away the essential health benefits of tea. Just remember to have no more than 10 cups of green tea a day, and no more than 4 cups of black.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please go ahead.

4 people found this helpful
View All Feed