Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S P Singh

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. S P Singh General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S P Singh
Dr. S P Singh is an experienced General Physician in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Dr S P Singh's Clinic in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S P Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr S P Singh's Clinic

6-3-348/10/2,Road No 1,Banjara Hills, Opp to vengala Rao Park, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S P Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doc I want to ask you that my husband have problems regarding sex his sexual desire is very low. We have contact 2 to 3 times in month we r trying for baby last one year but due to his less interested in sex I think it's creating problem in my conceive. He have also erectile problems also. Please tell me how can I get pregnant.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello doc I want to ask you that my husband have problems regarding sex his sexual desire is very low. We have contac...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is getting the addict of masturbation. He done it daily. Give some suggestion for removal of this addiction.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
He is getting the addict of masturbation. He done it daily. Give some suggestion for removal of this addiction.
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 year old. All Time my body is painful. Kindly suggest me what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, I am 26 year old. All Time my body is painful. Kindly suggest me what should I do?
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) kindly follow advises given below: 1. Take adequate rest 2. Proper diet 3. Avoid stress i can give you address of rajyoga meditation centre near your house (this is free of cost) Consult Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 feet tall and weigh about 98 kilos. Sometimes when I go cycling or play football, all my muscles cramp up. Is this because of low water intake? What is the ideal weight for my height?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 6 feet tall and weigh about 98 kilos. Sometimes when I go cycling or play football, all my muscles cramp up. Is ...
According to your age nd height your weight should not be more than 80 Kg--------------------. Muscle cramps may be c aused by many conditions or activities, such as: ---------------------- 1. Exposure to cold temperatures, especially to cold water.--------------- 2. Other medical conditions, such as blood flow problems (peripheral arterial disease), kidney disease, thyroid disease, and multiple sclerosis. ----------------- 3. Standing on a hard surface for a long time, sitting for a long time, or putting your legs in awkward positions while you sleep.---------------------------- 3. Not having enough potassium, calcium, and other minerals in your blood.------------ 4. Being dehydrated, which means that your body has lost too much fluid.------------ 5. Taking certain medicines, such as antipsychotics, birth control pills, diuretics, statins, and steroids.------------------------ You may need to try several different ways to stop a muscle cramp before you find what works best for you. Here are some things you can try:--------- •Stretch and massage the muscle.------------- •Take a warm shower or bath to relax the muscle. A heating pad placed on the muscle can also help.--------------------- •Try using an ice or cold pack. Always keep a cloth between your skin and the ice pack.------------------- •Always keep a Homoeopathic Pain killer medicine MAG PHOS 6X besides you and when ever you experience such leg cramps start chewing this medicine 4 tabs every 5 minutes till pains subside-------------------------- •If your doctor prescribes medicines for muscle cramps, take them exactly as prescribed. Call your doctor if you have any problems with your medicine.-------------- •Drink plenty of fluids. Will often help cramps.----------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night because I sleep late that because I am so much in thought process that I am not able to so is there any way to prevent it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not able to sleep at night because I sleep late that because I am so much in thought process that I am not able ...
1. Go for regular exercise and play some games 2. Find time for relaxation like watching tv/listening music etc. 3. Develop some new hobby like painting/reading/writing 4. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotions and relieve stress 5. Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take 6. Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7. Socialise with friends/relatives/family members 8. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy veg tables, fruits and drnk plenty of water 8. Avoid severe physical and mental exertion 9. Check your hemoglobin, bp and consult doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling shy to ask. My penis is bent .I don't know whom to consult and what to do. With out surgery is there a route. Normally it cannot be seen. When size increases it can be seen clearly bending in semi circular shape.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling shy to ask. My penis is bent .I don't know whom to consult and what to do. With out surgery is there a r...
1.Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in Peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3.you may consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a neck pain from 1 year. I have taken many medicines but it didn't work what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having a neck pain from 1 year. I have taken many medicines but it didn't work what should I do.
Hello, take gelsemium 30, 3 drops once daily. Hypericum 1x, 2 tab with warm water twice daily. Apply topi arnica on the painful area of the neck. Revert me after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat heavy meal everyday and going gym regular but I am unable to gain my weight. I do masturbate 2-3 times a day. Is due to this I am unable to gain weight?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I eat heavy meal everyday and going gym regular but I am unable to gain my weight. I do masturbate 2-3 times a day. I...
Hi - do all normal not by pressure which affect our brain. Normal diet with protein, activities, can help you a lot. This scan provide healthy mind & body both.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can sweat of HIV effected female cause the AIDS if get touch with a male body? please help.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Can sweat of HIV effected female cause the AIDS if get touch with a male body? please help.
No chance sweat cannot reason for hiv. So do not think about this problem excessively. If you have fear about hiv. Why do you participate this type of activities. Hiv fear is more pathotic when compared hiv patients. My advise you do not have to digest things easily it is better faraway from this situations. Best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old. Now my problem is headache. I can not sleep well. My sleep does not come quickly. So what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year old. Now my problem is headache. I can not sleep well. My sleep does not come quickly. So what to do.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best Homeopathic Treatment For Nasal Polyps

BHMS, PG
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Best Homeopathic Treatment For Nasal Polyps

What is a Nasal Polyp?

If you have chronic obstruction of the nose, nasal voice, frequent sneezing, you could be having nasal polyps. It is worthwhile to understand that a nasal polyp is non-cancerous. It is a teardrop-shaped growth in the nasal cavity. At times, it forms in the sinuses or at the opening of the sinus into the nasal cavities. The polyp almost looks like a grape that has been peeled.

Allergies can cause a person a whole lot of trouble, to say the very least. Also, among the many things allergies can trigger such as hives and swellings which are coupled with irritation, nasal polyps are one of the many!

The symptoms of having nasal polyps include lacking a normal ability to smell as well as a person feeling that the nose is constantly dripping mucous, not a nice situation to have, at all! A person tends to have nasal polyps when there is an inflammation of the nose’s lining. While there may be a number of reasons as to why exactly this takes place, homeopathic treatment has a very comprehensive answer for nasal polyps!

If the polyps are not treated by normal medicine, a person who has them would normally face the prospect of having to undergo surgery to get them removed. However, this is not the case at all, if homeopathy medicine is used to provide an answer to the issue.

The important thing about homeopathic medicine’s treatment of nasal polyps is the fact that a person is not only treated for the polyps which are causing trouble to him or her but also for the initial condition which resulted in the polyps forming in the first place. Is this not a better solution? The conditions are likely to be sinusitis, asthma, among other ones.

When a case of having nasal polyps is being treated, the medicines which are most likely to be prescribed by a doctor are known by the names of Teucrium and Sanguinaria. When a person has lost any semblance of smell due to nasal polyps, the medicine to be made use of is likely to be Teucrium. On the other hand, when a person seems to keep falling ill due to catching colds quite often, then a medicine such as Sanguinaria should address this and the patient will be free from the irritation caused by polyps in the nose. After all, the freedom from polyps is really not valued until they are alive and well and are causing a lot of trouble for the person who has the misfortune of having them!

While such medication should only be taken as per the directives of a medical professional who is qualified in the field of homeopathy, it does do a person any harm to know of the medicines, in any case. After all, they may be the reasons why a person can retain peace of mind!

5156 people found this helpful

I have ulcer problem .i do not smoke and do not drink alcohol .i have stomach pain literally .im afraid of stomach cancer .pls help me.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
I have ulcer problem .i do not smoke and do not drink alcohol .i have stomach pain literally .im afraid of stomach ca...
Other factors too causes gastric ulcers besides smoking and drinking alcohols. But to diagnose gastric ulcers, upper gastrointestinal endoscopy is essential and also to rule out rarely possible stomach cancer due to this at your age. Unnecessary and exaggerated thinking regarding this will cause anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having gas problem. Cholesterol is increased. The rating of cholesterol is 612. I think that my heart is going to fail.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having gas problem. Cholesterol is increased. The rating of cholesterol is 612. I think that my heart is going t...
Get total lipid profile done besides basic cardiac tests. High cholesterol can run in families due to genetic factors. Reduce oily food and take more seasonal vegetables and fruits. Lemon juice + spoon of honey with warm water, taken on empty stomach every morning helps bring down cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relatives 60 years is suffering kidneys problem and having dialysis twice in a week but creatinine level comes 13 what is the advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Give Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Check his creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks Send me report on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lately few days back I got sick from cold n cough and with fever, I took medicine by consulting a doctor, now the fever is gone but cough n cold is there, do I need to take another medicines or what.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Lately few days back I got sick from cold n cough and with fever, I took medicine by consulting a doctor, now the fev...
Hello , you should take Steam once daily and Alpha COFF , 2 tsp thrice daily with hot water . Alpha CF, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was having pain in my pancreas so doctor told me take out report of lipase and my report shows me lipase level 140 out of 60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. You have to so as the doctor says.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes in my head and my finger nails in leg has gone out of shape look like kind of decayed some white powder like stuff inside my nail what is it.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have rashes in my head and my finger nails in leg has gone out of shape look like kind of decayed some white powder...
Your nails are infected with fungus and that requires prolonged treatment for minimum 8 weeks and may be needed after that. You may consult privately with a picture upload of your nails.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed for migran and doctor told there is no cure for it in allopathy. Can it be cured using any other science like aayurveda or homeopathy or unani ad if yes what measures to be taken.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed