Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rk Balaraj

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Dr. Rk Balaraj Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rk Balaraj
Dr. Rk Balaraj is an experienced Pediatrician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Rk Balaraj at Venkateswara Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rk Balaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Venkateswara Clinic

B Block,Srikrishna Nagar, Near Sai baba Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rk Balaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 3 years old. She is suffering 2 times severe asthma attack in the last 2 months. What should I do now?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Start ipec12c 3hrly for week. U will see how your baby improves. Our pathy will give u not only permanent but also boost her immune system without any side effects or drug addiction. They r safe take care. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have fever last a day i give her oflo m suspension b/d meftagesic d's 4 times now what I do age of my daughter is 2.7 year.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
She have fever last a day i give her oflo m suspension b/d  meftagesic d's 4 times now what I do age of my daughter i...
Fever may be a symptom of some serious infection. Oflo m is an antibiotic usually used for stomach infection. It should not be given without consulting a doctor. Show to a pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have one doubt for my son. He is 7 years old. His weight is 28 kg before 3 or 4 months ago. Suddenly he lost his more weight. Now he is 24 kg. I checked his weight before 2 months 26 kg. I really scared about his weight loss. So I consulted a doctor and scanned his stomach USC. That is normal. But still he lost his weight. What's the reason. Please suggest me.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir I have one doubt for my son. He is 7 years old. His weight is 28 kg before 3 or 4 months ago. Suddenly he lost hi...
Hello, Worms could be one of the reasons which is very common in the young children. Please consult his respective paediatrician for the deworming agent to be given. Deworming is very important with kids at least once a year. Secondly, avoid giving him excess of sugar and ready to eat processed foods. Fresh, homecooked, nutritional densed food should be given. Since the level of physical activity is more you need to monitor is food habits closely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should...
A 3 year old with high fever and vomiting requires ome paracetamol syrup, sponging whole body with cold water, cold water pad over the forehead to reduce the temperature. Small sips of cold water fed by spoon continuosly. I f no relief within few hours, don't delay approach family doctor or a child specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has completed one month. He was bottle fed as my milk was insufficient. I took lactare tablets to breast feed but he was unable to latch. Please help me how to make my son to suck my nipple and breast feed.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son has completed one month. He was bottle fed as my milk was insufficient. I took lactare tablets to breast feed ...
You have to see if ou have retracted nipple and then use nipple shield and feed. Constant trying leads to success.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a girl Baby of 1 year and 6 month old. She is not fair and her skin looks very dull. Her weight is about 7 kg .She is very lean and thin. She does not like to eat sweet food. Please help me how can I care her complexion and her growth and weight. Provide me a proper guide of meal and its quantity to be given to the baby so that her complexion and her growth can be improved.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I have a girl Baby of 1 year and 6 month old. She is not fair and her skin looks very dull. Her weight is about 7 kg ...
This is her growing age. She require more energy protein dense food and special diets then adults. Energy protein dense soft food is preferred. Khichadi with ghee, banana mango chiku, boil potato with butter, egg white, boil vegetables with butter is preferred. She need a proper diet schedule.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do for weight gain of my 11 months old baby girl. She is 8 kilos now.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear,People who are underweight and do not have fat deposits on their body may not be getting enough calories to fuel their body. This could have a direct impact on all of their organs and may eventually lead to a variety of health problems.There are ways to get into the shape we desire and to gain weight fast. This would require understanding the reason for low weight and maintaining a diet for weight gain. In weight loss, the simple formula is to burn more calories than you consume, but to gain weight you have to also find out if there is something in your body that is preventing you from getting to the weight that you desire. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Asthma - 10 Ways to Keep it Under Control

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Asthma - 10 Ways to Keep it Under Control

If you are experiencing a whizzing sound while you breathe or having difficulty in breathing, you are suffering from asthma. It is a medical condition characterized by paroxysmal wheezing respiration dyspnoea. There is no definite way to prevent asthma, but by following a step-by-step daily plan, you can prevent asthma attacks or keep them in check. Here are some important measures to follow to prevent asthma:

  1. You need to strictly follow your asthma action plan. The plan should be laid down after a detailed discussion with a doctor or healthcare team. All the medicines you require to prevent the asthma attacks will be written down for you.
  2. You should get vaccinated for pneumonia and influenza. This will prevent these conditions from triggering asthma attacks or flare-ups.
  3. You need to identify the asthma triggers and stay away from them. Several outdoors irritants and allergens from pollen to cold air can trigger asthma attacks.
  4. You have to monitor your breathing. By recognising the warning signs of an attack like wheezing, slight coughing or shortness of breath, you can prevent an asthma attack. You need to measure and record your peak airflow regularly using a home peak flow meter.
  5. By acting quickly, you can identify a fatal attack and prevent it from occurring. When the peak flow measurement decreases, you need to take your medicines immediately and abstain from any activity which may have triggered the attack.
  6. You need to keep taking your prescribed medicines, even if your asthma symptoms have improved. You should not change your medication schedule without consulting a doctor. It is recommended that you to bring along the medicines you take at your doctor’s appointment as he will be able to tell whether you are taking them right.
  7. If you use your quick relief inhaler a lot, the asthma is not under control. You need to visit your doctor as soon as possible and he/she will make some modifications to your treatment.
  8. For prevention of asthma, you should use allergy proof pillow covers and mattresses. You must wash your bedding every week in hot water to eliminate dust mites. You may use a dehumidifier for reducing excess moisture to prevent mold.
  9. Do not allow your pets in the bedroom and on the furniture. Pet dander is a common trigger of asthma and it cannot be avoided by people who own pets.
  10. You can also fit an air filtration system in your home. It will help in the elimination of asthma triggers such as pollen, dust mites and other allergens.

Many doctors suggest immunotherapy for asthma prevention in the form of allergy shots. Immunotherapy aims at altering a person’s immune response by making it less sensitive to asthma triggers.

3089 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old I have already two years baby. My last periods is on 25.06.2016 till now I dint get my periods. I took pregnancy test so it is positive. I want to abort it pls suggest me tablet and the procedure its urgent please.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 22 years old I have already two years baby. My last periods is on 25.06.2016 till now I dint get my periods. I t...
Please consult a gynaecologist in your area and get it done. Without supervision by a doctor doing abortion is dangerous. They will first ascertain whether the pregnancy is intrauterine and then the size of the foetus and depending on your health condition will decide which is the best method for you. Please do not go blindly on self medication. Consult a doctor personally.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby completed 11 months and his weight is 9.7 kg. Since 5 days he is passing motion like watery and paste form but only once a day. He vomited everything. We have visited local doctor he prescribed ofloxacin solution. And ORS. Vomit has stopped now but he is not eating anything except cerelac. Motion is still watery. Please suggest can I give formula and cerelac? Please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
My baby completed 11 months and his weight is 9.7 kg. Since 5 days he is passing motion like watery and paste form bu...
Please give your baby khichdi , rice kheer,banana, rice & curd. Cerelac can be also given. It is important to give him frequent small feeds till his his appetite returns to normal. A probiotic can be given daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 4 year and 10 month old. I take proper oral care of him, still he has bad odour in his mouth, especially after he wakes up in the morn and in the afternoon. Can I use listerine mouth wash? please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Listerine is not a good idea. Look for other causes of halitosis. Possible causes tonsils and adenoids. Caries, constipation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. My new born baby (male) 4 months old now but his ureter is very big found. And urine is retain. His bladder is small size. How can I do doctor.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 34 years old. My new born baby (male) 4 months old now but his ureter is very big found. And urine is retain. Hi...
Dear , your baby boy is born with congenital urinary defects. I would like to see the usg scan and mcu reports along with the pictures before I advise you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month old and she is suffering from constipation from last 3 days. Kindly suggest as she is unable to sleep at night from last 2 days and is uncomfortable.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
My baby is 1 month old and she is suffering from constipation from last 3 days. Kindly suggest as she is unable to sl...
Hello usually baby should not be given any medicine. Advice you should take papaya in your diet you should not take cold water, cold food, outside food take warm food only. Do daily massage to baby put mild warm sesame oil on umbilicus of. Baby for 2 min. It will be ok. If not do consult. Thanks it will be ok. With this only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 10 year and his height is 4'6 feet and his weight is 50 and stomach is round in shape he play cricket daily. please suggest.?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Overweight and obesity is becoming more common because of having sweet drinks, sweets, bakery products and other junk food. Even the amount of food is not controlled as parents want the child to grow strong and force children to eat more than they need. Additionally children play games like cricket in which there is very little exercise or exertion. He should do running and jogging as a warm up, and be more active overall if he wants to lose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My younger son completed 2. 5 years and still not able to speak. Kindly advice for further action. Some times he not listing the our sound also.

Ph.D
Audiologist, Bangalore
It may be a case of delayed speech and language due to hearing impairment. Consult an audiologist & speech pathologist asap for the detailed evaluation and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has 45 days old. from 5 days she has constipation. And 4 days before she had her second vaccination. I give hot water with sugar syrup. .then also there is no motion passed out and she feed well and pass urine also.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter has 45 days old. from 5 days she has constipation. And 4 days before she had her second vaccination. I gi...
Vaccination has nothing to do with constipation. No use of sugar syrup. Continue exclusive breast feed to her satisfaction. Motion once in 4-5 days or 4-5 motion in a day is normal, if baby is taking normal feed, passing normal urine and active.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed