Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravindra Adhia

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravindra Adhia General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ravindra Adhia
Dr. Ravindra Adhia is a trusted General Physician in Nallakunta, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Ravindra Adhia at Keshav Clinic in Nallakunta, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravindra Adhia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravindra Adhia

Keshav Clinic

2-4-480, Ramgopal Pet, Nallakunta, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra Adhia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes: 5 Common Symptoms of it!

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
Diabetes: 5 Common Symptoms of it!

At present 3 out of the 5 people are suffering from diabetes and it is the 7th leading cause of death worldwide. Moreover, it is no more restricted just to adults and affects children as well. Diabetes is a metabolic disease resulting in increase in the level of glucose in the body. Glucose is a source of energy for the cells making up the muscles and other tissues in the body. But if the level of glucose goes up, it shows the sign of danger. Diabetes is of 2 types: 

  1. Type 1: Body fails to produce insulin.
  2. Type 2: Body fails to produce enough insulin which is required by the body.

There are no definite signs of diabetes. It simply varies from person to person. In many of the cases it goes unnoticed. Such signs are as follows:

  1. Sudden weight loss: You might experience a sudden weight loss of 5 to 10 kgs within a month. This happens when sugar metabolism ceases very quickly. Insufficient insulin prevents the body from taking in glucose in the body cells from the blood to use as energy. In such a scenario the body starts burning fat and muscle for energy. This results in weight loss.
  2. Intense hunger: The cells in your body might not get enough energy either due to absence or improper functioning of insulin in your blood. This makes you hungry quite often.
  3. Excessive urination and thirst: Due to diabetes, the glucose level in the body goes up. The kidneys are overloaded with the burden of working overtime for filtering and absorbing the excess glucose in your body. The excess sugar, which the kidney cannot store is excreted out of your body. This makes you urinate frequently. Due to frequent urination the body gets dehydrated which makes you feel thirsty more often.
  4. Blurred vision: Due to the high level of glucose in your body tissues gets pulled away from the lens of the eyes. This results in vision issues. If not treated on time, it may even lead to blindness.
  5. Increased fatigue: The cells in your body might not get enough energy either due to absence or improper functioning of insulin in your blood. This makes you restless more often and you may even feel too weak to do your regular activities.

If you notice any of these signs, get the level of sugar in your checked and take the required remedies. It is good to get it treated as early as possible rather than facing immense trouble in future. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a endocrinologist and ask a free question.

3447 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 days. Can you suggest what should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Avoid cold and sour things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav a 6inch penis. I want to make more big so what should I do as my gf wants more bigger penis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I hav a 6inch penis. I want to make more big so what should I do as my gf wants more bigger penis.
6 inch size is normal. Don't worry. Size doesn't matter to satisfy a women. You should maintain your erection and ejaculation timing.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My fbs is 130 mg/dl & ppbs is 230 mg/dl. First time diabetic. What to do. Please advise.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
1. Reduce your weight to 70 kg 2. Do regular exercise. 3. Avoid direct sugars and high carbohydrate food 4. Use food rich in fiber. Repeat blood sugar after 1 month if it is still high then you need medical management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has been suffering from epilepsy for about 40 years and he has been on medications such as phenobarbital 60 mg and I would really like the seizures to stop, can I have some advise please?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Epilepsy is a recurrent tendency to have fits or seizures. Usually the treatment of epilepsy is directed towards keeping the patient" seizure free" if your father is seizure free for more than 3 ears in a row with ongoig medications, you can consider tapering the number or dose of medications to zero and try stopping medications, under the doctors supervision. Since your father is having seizures for last 40 years, this seems less likely. So he might have to continue the minimum dose and number of medications further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muscle pain due to too much houseworks. Right hand can't lift up and move freely. Can't do heavy works any more. Got 3 highs, cholesterol, sugar and blood pressure. Also got some gastric problem. Love spicy food and a bit salty food. Female, 48 years old. Kuala Lumpur.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Muscle pain due to too much houseworks. Right hand can't lift up and move freely. Can't do heavy works any more. Got ...
Dear lybrate-user, hello, she must be subjected to general physical exercises under guidance of a physiotherapist continuously for about 4 to 6 weeks. She will settle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dear Dr, I have done my vdrl (rpr) for syphilis. The result was reactive. Then my doc told me to take minoz100 tab. But I don't kn I have dout then I go for hiv test. The result was reactive for hiv 1.Which was the rapid test. I don't kn now what to do. I am very afraid of it. please explain me and help me to understand me.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi Dear Dr, I have done my vdrl (rpr) for syphilis. The result was reactive. Then my doc told me to take minoz100 tab...
4th generation ag/an HIV test after 28 days of exposure repeat test after 3 month (if exposure has ├žompleted 3 month then go for HIV antibody test if +ve confirm it by western blot test)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effects of pills / medicines and oil to straighten curved penis.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Is there any side effects of pills / medicines and oil to straighten curved penis.
Hi, in the first place, pills and oils don't straighten any penis. Having or not having side effects depend on the ingredients of the pills/oils and your sensitivity to those ingredients. This means, some people might get side effects, but some others may not. This holds for any medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slightly high rbc count of 5.73 (normal 4.5 to 5.5).should I be worried about this?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I have slightly high rbc count of 5.73 (normal 4.5 to 5.5).should I be worried about this?
Nothing to worry, it may be due to dehydration drink lot of water in a day and I can guide you further after seeing your complete CBC report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold for 1 week can you suggest me which medicine I can take?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from cold for 1 week can you suggest me which medicine I can take?
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - avoid exposure to cold & dust - have more of warm fluids, water, tea, milk, soup - take tablet, Sinarest, 1tablet three times a day after meals with milk or water - have 7-8 glasses of water per day for proper hydration .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(138 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikram Cheryala

DNB - Famliy Medicine, MBBS, CCEBDM
General Physician
Lotus Health Care Multi Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment