Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Prasad

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Ravi Prasad Ayurveda, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravi Prasad
Dr. Ravi Prasad is a renowned Ayurveda in Sanjeeva Reddy Nagar, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Gayatri Ayurveda Multispeciality Center in Sanjeeva Reddy Nagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gayatri Ayurveda Multispeciality Center

55/56 A,Flat No 101, Ramachandra Nivas, S R Nagar Signals, Vengal Rao Nagar, Sanjeeva Reddy Nagar,Landmark: Beside UTI ATM, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I lost my hair lots please help me? Just 19 years old please I request you help me.

Fellowship in Pediatric Dermatology, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Delhi
I lost my hair lots please help me? Just 19 years old please I request you help me.
Dear lybrate-user, use anaboom hair serum twice a day kindly send photographs of the hair loss so that further medications can be guided to you. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and have problem is hair loss. Is there any solutions to improve my hair growth.

MD, D.V.D, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am 22 years old and have problem is hair loss. Is there any solutions to improve my hair growth.
Hi. Many causes of hairfall ranging from hormonal problem, nutritional deficiency, local skin inflammation, any major illness in recent past, medications for any other illness, crash diet and many of the salon treatments like straightening etc. You need to be evaluated to find out cause of your hair fall and then treated accordingly. This approach would be very scientific and give better results than trying some vague treatments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hei hi, from one month onwards I am getting saviour hair fall and my hair going to thin and white and I am not understanding why that much hairfall is happening.

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
Hei hi,
from one month onwards I am getting saviour hair fall and my hair going to thin and white and I am not unders...
Hair fall can occur due to many reasons like stress, chemical damage, nutritional deficiency, enviornmental factors etc. We need to access the exact reason to start treatment. Home remedy. Take 100 ml coconut oil boil 2-4 pcs of amla fruit n 8-10 curry leaves in that oil till fruit n leaves turn black. Filter and strain. Massage it on scalp with finger tips gently. Wash hair next morning with curd mixed with besan. In ready to use you can start using rishi grow hair oil at bed time (mfg. By robin herbal healthcare products.) & wash with robin plus herbal shampoo. Use clean oil if dandruff is the reason as this oil treats it in just two applications along with reducing itching. Internal ayurvedic medicines if required will be provided after studying your bodily constitution as per ayurveda. Do it for two months and your hair fall will reduce to normal. As it's a very slow process so you can't see results in a week. Eat more of green leafy vegies and fresh seasonal fruits. Take amla powder or amla murabba/ carrot murabba twice daily. Use neem wood comb for managing hair and this should be changed regularly. Reduce your stress by yoga and meditation. Add some coconut daily in your diet. Keep water in copper vessel overnight and drink in the morning empty stomach. Avoid chinese foods and food stuffs packed in plastics. Avoid white flour (maida), excessive salt and spices. Let me know after it and I will advise accordingly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam. Hume 1 month se period Ni aata hai Kafi dikat ho rhi hai please koi medicine bta dijiye.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello mam. Hume 1 month se period Ni aata hai Kafi dikat ho rhi hai please koi medicine bta dijiye.
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old male. Am losing my hair very fast I want my hair back can any one suggest me about my hair lose.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
I am  17 years old male. Am losing my hair very fast I want my hair back can any one suggest me about my hair lose.
Use bhrungraj hair oil. Take bhrungraj ghan vati twice a day. Take only healthy food. Save head from direct sun heat. Drink plenty of water. Be cool.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stomach and hip hp1ac is 5.9.s.creatine is 1.2.doing thyroid yoga metabolism is improving. Am I need any medicine for my diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stom...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting glucose is 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above& HbA1c%6.5% and above. Since your readings are much below the prescribed criteria, there is no diabetes and hence, no treatment is needed. Continue your present life style. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Kanchipuram
Use "Oral Irrigators";an effective & alternate way of flossing using pressurized water.Waterpik is an equipment available in the market for that purpose.Kindly try it.
3 people found this helpful

Hello doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not getting medicine I gdjcu gxxy hccuc hchchchj jchfuf jcufc jcdyfj jcuhv cucuuv uuc cucuc am gonna die please doctor help me and what should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not gettin...
Hi, take tab. Dolo 650 mg 1-1-1 after food for 1-2 days. Keep recording your temparature. If it is too high, do tepid sponging. Wear loose cotton garments. Drink plenty of fluids. Consume light and easily digestable food. Drink boiled and cooled water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir My Weight is 72 kg I am feeling very bad now I am thinking weight lose so please suggest me.

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
Dear Sir My Weight is 72 kg I am feeling very bad now I am thinking weight lose so please suggest me.
Dear lybrate user you should take tab- fatgo once a day for 3 months and do yoga and exercise daily and take lite food avid oilly and junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My mother age 60 years suffering with heavy sneezing cough and sometimes she vomits what she eats only some rare occasions. She is a diabetic patient and now very recently that is From last week she got BP 170/110. So based on the can you please suggest which doctor I need to consult like gynecologist or cardiologist or ENT. And what type of tests she has to undergo. Or should I go for any health checkup We reside in Hyderabad so if there is any special doctor available please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Doctor,
My mother age 60 years suffering with heavy sneezing cough and sometimes she vomits what she eats only som...
Madam, If she has been having diabetes since long ime and if it is not in proper control all kinds of problems can occur. A person with diabetes tends to be more susceptible for infections both viral and bacterial. On top of it if there is hypertemnsion, then there can be more diffuculties. Primary need is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg / 100 ml, HbA1c%<7. Then regular exercise of at least 1 hour is necessary for proper fitness, maintaining near normal weight. She has a BMI of 28.4 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2), her ideal body weight should be 56 kgs. In diabetes some times digestive process is affected, leading to nausea and vomiting. Sneezing can be a seasonal allergy, can be controlled. Her BP is quite high, it should be around 140/90 mm Hg or lower. You may visit a competent physician. Or online also you can consult. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I am getting frequent headache and back pain don't know why it's coming?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am 25 year old I am getting frequent headache and back pain don't know why it's coming?
As of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 24 years old . Am suffering from shoulder pain and back pain. With in span of year I got hospitalized 3 times of because gas leakage accident in home, abortion and appendicitis. So at that time of operation they given anesthesia to back bone. because of that am facing this problems or not do not know. But after that only pain getting increase. I can not drive bike for 1 hr. I can not do my home works for continuous 1 hr. If I take a gap of 10 or 15 minutes in middle its ok. please suggest me any thing to overcome this.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Am  24 years old . Am suffering from shoulder pain and back pain. With in span of year I got hospitalized 3 times  of...
It's weakness of your back muscles, deficiency of some vitamins and minerals. You need to strengthen your back muscles. Posture modification is required. Some medicines will help to improve your condition earlier.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my colour in face? I have tried fair and lovely but no use at all. Give me some suggestions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How to increase my colour in face? I have tried fair and lovely but no use at all. Give me some suggestions.
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white spots on chin n around the nose. My dermatologist suggested me momstar-t ointment. And I am using it from last 20 days so can you tell me that using this ointment has my white marks vanished?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have white spots on chin n around the nose. My dermatologist suggested me momstar-t ointment. And I am using it fro...
Hi use this ointment for 1mth only as it is a steroidal cream. It suppresses the problem and then when stopped applying increases the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am under weight how I am increase my weight tell me please I am taken each and every thing like fruit and food and also taken dry fruit after all my weight is not increase so, please tel my.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I am under weight how I am increase my weight tell me please I am taken each and every thing like fruit and food ...
Hello,Homeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. ***If you do not get results with this treatment then please revert me i will suggest you to go through some tests.*** Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of heavy snoring. This seems funny but the snoring is very heavy in nights even we all cannot sleep. Kindly reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring occurs due to 1.obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, DNS, Sinusitis, 2.alcohol, use of sleeping pill 3.smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4.It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to Tonsillitis. 5.Take preventive measures for the condition discussed above 6.Consult ENT specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring 7. reduce your weight if overweight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male 28 yrs. Maximum for 10 days he is going continuous motion - watery stool. He used medicines but of no use. He became very weak so they kept salin for him. May be it is diarrhoea. No blood in stool, stomach pain, fever. Only watery stool.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Male 28 yrs. Maximum for 10 days he is going continuous motion - watery stool. He used medicines but of no use. He be...
Please do a stool examination. If he was having any disease earlier and or taking any other medicines earlier that needs to be again thought off. Give him bland diet. Blood test needs to be done for - cbc/lft. Give him arsenic alba 200 - twice daily for next 2 days - if no relief get back to me for proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine from 5 years and I suffer from it every month. How to get rid from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to loud noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 old taking too much non-veg food and 1 years before Doctor told me you grade 2 fatty liver and now loose stool about 2 week I can I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 25 old taking too much non-veg food and 1 years before
Doctor told me you grade 2 fatty liver and now loose stoo...
Dear lybrate-user, *consult to take your detailed history and prescribe you better. *avoid foods which are heavy to digest like non vegetarian foods, oily, dry, spicy, maida related junk foods. *consume wheat related foods, green leafy vegetables. *avoid alcohol, smoking, more coffee, tea. *consume butter milk with added crushed jeera, ginger. *chew little piece of ginger after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed