Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rao S

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rao S General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rao S
Dr. Rao S is one of the best General Physicians in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can visit him at S Papa Rao Clinic in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rao S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rao S

S Papa Rao Clinic

B/H Huda Mythrivanam, Ameerpet, Hyderabad - 500038, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rao S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 72 years old I am taking OLSAR 20 tab daily in the morning but I am feeling dizziness in morning and evening since last 3 weeks my BP always remain normal.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
I am 72 years old I am taking OLSAR 20 tab daily in the morning but I am feeling dizziness in morning and evening sin...
If this dizziness is during getting up from bed in morning or from chair after sitting long, then avoid sudden movement /do not stand suddenly.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After night fall occurred I immediately woke up and gone in bathroom and started urinating I was feeling paining in my penis why is this so also m not masturbating and doing exercise daily by going to gym n living a healthy lifestyle pls help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
After night fall occurred I immediately woke up and gone in bathroom and started urinating I was feeling paining in m...
Nightfall is natural dear. Your semen is made daily and comes out during masturbation and sex and if we don't do this then it comes in form of nightfall.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we eat oats with milk and walnuts before bed time. Is it good for health eating like that during night. I also eat Keera along with oats. Could you please let me know if I can proceed like that or suggest me some food to eat before bed time.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Can we eat oats with milk and walnuts before bed time. Is it good for health eating like that during night. I also ea...
U should eat in breakfast time you can eat some fruits or a hand full of dry fruits or curd or milk.
2 people found this helpful

I was diagnosed wih hepatitis e jaundice 15 points. Now totally cured. After how long I can have non veg food and alcohol.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please avoid non-veg and alcohol for 3 months till the enlarged liver receeds back to its normalcy and takes up its functioning normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When Should You Use Viagra?

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
When Should You Use Viagra?

Viagra is a very common drug prescribed for treating erectile dysfunction. It works by enhancing the flow of blood to the penis during sexual intercourse to bring about erection. Viagra actually contains the active ingredient Sildenafil Citrate which is a selective inhibitor of Cyclic Guanosine Monophosphate (cGMP)-specific phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5).

This drug works efficiently with sexual stimulation. Erectile dysfunction is very common among older men whose sexual function tends to fall after they reach their 50s. But these days even younger men in their 30's and 40's are experiencing an increased incidence of erectile dysfunction.

Doctors can even recommend the drug to both younger and elder men who suffer from erection problems.

Solidification of the arteries, the blood vessels that supply blood to the penis, can occur during the teen years. The problem then develops by the time they reach the age of 20-30 years and more, hindering their ability to get and maintain an erection. Men suffering from diabetes and facing the problem of Erectile dysfunction can be assisted by this drug.

The drug should be ideally taken an hour before the sexual intercourse.

On the other hand, you can also take Viagra half an hour to 4 hours before the sexual intercourse. You don't require having food in order to take the drug. But you need to keep in mind that if you take it after a meal high in fats, it can take a little bit longer for you to experience its effects.

Most importantly, the misuse of Viagra should be avoided. It should be taken only under medical supervision. The drug doesn't have the power to help you ejaculate easily if you suffer from problems related to orgasm or even enhance your sexual appetite. It does not enhance sexual timing, so should not be used to treat premature ejaculation. Men also shouldn't expect the drug to take the erections to unexpected heights.

Word of Caution:

One should never take the drug for recreational purposes. One can end up suffering from minor erectile dysfunction due such abuse.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: Erectile Dysfunction and Premature Ejaculation - How Are They Related?

10143 people found this helpful

I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am taking gemer2 before breakfast and dinner. Janumet 50 500 after breakfast and dinner. I have lost fat all over body specially around shoulder and biceps. Pl suggest diet and exercise to gain muscle mass. I take non veg food, do not smoke, drink.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am takin...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have lost fat then it is really very good. That helps better control of diabetes. If you want to build muscle mass then have to exercise daily for over 1 hour, do aerobic and strength building exercises, plus take good balanced diet. If your diet lacks proteins then add extra proteins, that will help in building muscle mass. But without good deal of exercise there will not be any muscle mass built. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have enlargement of prostate gland. Can masturbation in anyway affect prostate gland? What treatment I should take for the ailment?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have enlargement of prostate gland. Can masturbation in anyway affect prostate gland? What treatment I should take ...
Enlargement of prostrate gland require surgery. Masterbation is not having any effect on it. You should get your usg done and see the weight of prostrate. If it is giving you much of trouble then surgery is advisable before it gives any complication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having blood motions nd getting pain while stooling after delivery how to cure it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma DS 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take Tab. Bolabaddha Ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply Pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 12 years old daughter is victim to fever and cold from 1 week then what should I do? please give me proper solution for fever and cold?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My 12 years old daughter is victim to fever and cold from 1 week then what should I do? please give me proper solutio...
For cold give antiallergic tablet. If nasal congestion, take steam inhalation twice daily. Nasal drops in night for nasal blockage. Crocin tab can be used for headache or fever. Drink plenty of liquids. Keep her self warm. Adequate rest is essential. Hope this helps you. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He got married 1 year 5 months back. He have a problem of early discharge .he can do sex for few seconds. He do masturbation daily once or twice. Is it a big problem or common problem? Why it is happening like that? Any medication you can suggest or any advice? How can he enjoy sex for long time? Is there any medicines to increase pennies? Is there any medicines to do long sex?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
He got married 1 year 5 months back. He have a problem of early discharge .he can do sex for few seconds. He do mastu...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had abnormal myocardial perfusion study with small sized reversible perfusion defect involving apical inferolateral segment and apex of left ventricle.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Had abnormal myocardial perfusion study with small sized reversible perfusion defect involving apical inferolateral s...
coronary angiography is required to confirm the blockage in any artery supplying blood to the heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 18 years male. And from a week I feel difficulty in passing stools properly. I. E. Very less stool as compared to my previous ones. Do I need to worry please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi, I'm 18 years male. And from a week I feel difficulty in passing stools properly. I. E. Very less stool as compare...
That means your food intake is not proper as we! as water intake try to improve that have balanced diet bwith plenty of leafy vegetables and cereals. Eat. Red meat in moderation have lean meat like chicken and fish. Zinstead. Have light food at dinner.
1 person found this helpful

I have urinated many times per day. I feel thirsty and I lost my weight 5 kgs with in 20 days. I have faced these problems past 20 days. I have done sugar tests. Fbs,pbs and urine sugar levels are normal. Every day I have checked sugar levels with glucometer. Every day it is showing normal ranges (70-80) between only. Why I have faced these problems. My age is 33 yrs. Which doctor I have contact. please give a reply about my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have urinated many times per day. I feel thirsty and I lost my weight 5 kgs with in 20 days. I have faced these pro...
Hi, It is essential that you meet a general physician and get a complete examination of your urine like urine osmolality, urine electrolytes etc which will lead to the diagnosis. There might be indications for other tests too. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years old my food never get digest whenever I eat after eating I get gas problem so tell me what should I do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi I am 26 years old my food never get digest whenever I eat after eating I get gas problem so tell me what should I do.
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 60 yrs old and she k/c off diabetes and once she pass through an angioplasty 4yrs back she is in medicine for heart and diabetes but now she is facing a severe anemia with 5gm% hemoglobin in this case what should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Ideally she needs blood transfusion, kindly get a thorough haematological examination done to determine the cause and get blood transfusion done as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body has got some skin allergy due to which my back is full of marks. Please suggest something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My body has got some skin allergy due to which my back is full of marks. Please suggest something.
Aug-oct are the months of allergies of skin, respiratory, eye so take care, consult soon for detox it from your entire body n system in spite them to just subside. To recur again torture u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 old unmarried boy & I masturbate every day because I can't control to this. I want to know bad effects of masturbation. please give me suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 28 old unmarried boy & I masturbate every day because I can't control to this. I want to know bad effects of mas...
A. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. Due to stress and other reason I use to do masturbation daily. I am. Suffering from erection dysfunction, sperm count, penis size and weakness problems. How can I recover myself. Please help this is really frustrating me and impacting my personal life.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga, PGDM
Homeopath, Indore
I am 28 years old. Due to stress and other reason I use to do masturbation daily. I am. Suffering from erection dysfu...
Take Ashwagandha Q 10 drops thrice a day and Acid phos 200 ,4 pills twice a day for a week and then report thereafter for further treatment you should masturbate once or twice within 15 days For de-stressing yourself, you should start meditating, eat healthy food, follow good workout, keep calm, take proper sleep, be hydrated. WAYS TO CONTROL EXCESSIVE MASTURBATION HABIT - 1. Find another outlet for your time and energy. Fill your life with engaging activities. The excitement of doing something different can help replace the urge to masturbate, and you'll have a go-to distraction next time you're tempted. Try some of these options: like play some sport, Start writing, learn to play a musical instrument, paint, draw, or do whatever else makes you feel like you're doing something productive. 2. Eat a healthy diet, Try skills like cooking, archery, baking, public speaking, or gardening. 3. Volunteer your time. Devote your energy to helping teens who've been less fortunate than you, such as working at a shelter, tutoring low-income students, cleaning up blighted areas, or raising money for a good cause. 4. Get enough sleep 5. Make a plan for avoiding masturbation during your "go to" times of day. 6.Limit your solitude. If you masturbate frequently because you feel lonely, find ways to be as socially engaged as possible. This means that you should join as many clubs or activities as you can, accept and give more invitations to people, and go out of your way to make more friends. 7. Stop watching porn on your computer. One of the reasons you may be masturbating so much is that you know that you can access porn within seconds if you desire. 8. Be persistent and patient. Stopping a masturbation addiction won't hit you like a lightning bolt. It's a process that requires commitment, and you might make mistakes or relapse on occasions. The real struggle is persevering, so commit now that you won't let little mistakes stand in your way. Follow the above ways to help you to get cure from the habit of masturbation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, On sleeping time in the middle of the sleep if someone wake up me suddenly it causes hurry in heart and heart beat also increase. Checked up with ECG also but there is no problem. Please tell me is it problem to heart?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello Sir, On sleeping time in the middle of the sleep if someone wake up me suddenly it causes hurry in heart and he...
This is a very normal thing. If you are startled suddenly, your heart rate will go up for sometime. Then it will return back to normal. There is nothing to worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my brother is suffering from ringworm. So, which medicine is required and which type of food have to be take?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply surfaz sn cream daily at night for one month. Use candid powder daily after bath for one month. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment