Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Dr. Ramesh Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ramesh
Dr. Ramesh is a popular Pediatrician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Laxmi children Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Laxmi children Hospital

Lane Opp.Kalanikethan , Near Sri Chaitanya Techno Schools, Chaitanya Puri, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 9 years old she is in class 4. She is unable to write and copy from the blackboard. This happening from a long time.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Ask her what is troubling her. It may be she can't see properly or she can't follow properly. Get her vision checked by an eye doctor. Talk to her class teacher. Don't scold her.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
ASTHMA --- WHO SHOULD SEEK IMMEDIATE CARE
The attack of asthma is severe if

The patient is breathless at rest, is hunched forwards,talks in words rather than in sentences(infants stop feeding),is agitated,drowsy,or confused,has bradycardia or has a respiratory rate of more than 30/mt.

Wheeze is loud or absent.
Pulse is more than 120/mt( greater than 160/mt in infants)
PEF is less than 60% of predicted or personal best,even after initial tratment.
The patient is exhausted.

The response to initial treatment is no prompt and sustained for at least 3 hours.

There is no improment within 2-6 hours after oral glucocorticoid tratment is started.

There is further deterioration.
Mild attacks ,defined by a reduction in peal flow of less than 20%,nocturnal awakning and increased use of B2- agonist, can usually be treated at home if the patient is prepared and has a pesonal asthma management plan.
Moderate attack may require and severe attack usually require care in hospital /nursing home.


1 person found this helpful

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
A six month old baby is ready for starting food other than formula milk. You can start by giving the baby some fresh fruit juice, mashed banana and thin moong dal khichri. You can give Narial pani, vegetable soup (stained). Remember that salt and sugar should be used sparingly. Start one thing at a time, see how the baby likes it. You can use full cream packaged milk, undiluted after boiling and removing the malai, with katori and spoon. Do not use bottles. Bottle feeding causes diarrhoea.
4 people found this helpful

My son is 5 year old. In his chest x-ray report it is given that hilar shadows prominent right side and in blood test report mch- 23.2 and mcv- 74.5. Please tell me what is the problem.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Hilar opacities can be normal. His much is on the lower side indicating mild anemia. Supplement iron in case of other symptoms discuss in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relatives baby face increasing with white spots not only on face slowly developing on total body tell me the solution.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My relatives baby face increasing with white spots not only on face slowly developing on total body tell me the solut...
It may be a condition called as pitryriasis versicolor. You can try terbi 1% cream night application for 3 weeks. If no improvement consult a skin specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 months old baby has swollen palm dorsal side (right alone). No pain. Normal movement. What is the reason for the swelling.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My 7 months old baby has swollen palm dorsal side (right alone). No pain. Normal movement. What is the reason for the...
Hello, Is there any recent or past history of injury to the hand? Give him Arnica 30 and Rhus Tox. 30, both thrice daily for 2 days. Even then if the swelling doesn't subsides, better visit a Paediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sister is suffering from ringworm since 2 months. She has 4 months baby recently we have found allergy at 2areas on stomach of baby. So my question is does the skin allergy will spread to baby via milk feeding from mother? Please answer in detail sir thank you.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
Sir my sister is suffering from ringworm since 2 months. She has 4 months baby recently we have found allergy at 2are...
Ringworm infection is skin infection which is spread by direct contact with skin. No problem if mother feeds baby. It will not come in milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 7 years old . And the problem is .he is doing bed wet when he sleep 3 or 4 times in night. So please suggest .

MRCPCH
Pediatrician,
Need further information whether he started doing it recently or always has been like that. Does he have urine accidents in daytime too? make sure he drinks plenty of fluids in day time. No drinks 1 hour before bedtime. No tea/coffee/cocacola type drinks in evening. Treat constipation problem if it is there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have adopted a new born child which is of 21 days today due to winter season the baby is suffering from colds problem what should be done to get relief from cold? I am using three medicine for that Nazodrop, Flucold AF, Althrocin drops.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Varanasi
I have adopted a new born child which is of 21 days today due to winter season the baby is suffering from colds probl...
Continue medicines for sometime but good hygine practices while feeding your child and keeping baby warm can prevent URTI in infants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 15 months old he is suffering from diarrhea from last 3 days. I hv given him homoeopathy medicine also constant Ors water. Bt still he is not ok. What do I give him. To control.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son is 15 months old he is suffering from diarrhea from last 3 days. I hv given him homoeopathy medicine also cons...
Hello, Lybrate user, you should have mentioned the name of the homoeopathic medicine administered. Restore water intake as usual. Be causcious against irritant intake. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Aloe sac 30-4 pills, thrice.@ China 30-4 pills, thrice Avoid breastfeeding your child. Report after 4 days. Your feedback matters for your further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter of 4 years old facing leg pain. Both of her legs are paining in the night. Dr. suggest me to do blood smear test. Her blood results as on 1st July is as follows. HB 13.2. Total count 10000. Lymphocytes 28%, neutrophil 65%.ESR 4. Esnophil 5. Monocyte 2.8. please let me know her Exact status of her health.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My daughter of 4 years old facing leg pain. Both of her legs are paining in the night. Dr. suggest me to do blood sme...
She might be just suffering from nutritional deficiency. And you may just give her homoeopathic medicine Calc Phos 30 1 dose every week. And some vitamins syrup.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 years, and I have a one child who is 2 year old. Last 10 days when I do the sex then I have a pain in my lower abdomen. please tell me its a normal or not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Yes its normal but may be indication of some problem. Drink max water, clean stomach by drinking 20 ml erand sneh in warm milk 1 cup for 5 days. U may have some lose motions. Report back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 16 months old has been having diarrhea for 1 week. No fever. No vomiting. Active baby.

MBBS
General Physician,
My daughter 16 months old has been having diarrhea for 1 week. No fever. No vomiting. Active baby.
How many times she passes stools and what is the type of stools are the questions. Still let me tell you 10 to 15 times also sometimes we consider as normal. Most important thing is what is the general condition and how is the babie's mood. Are there any other symptoms e. G. Rash around anusara or continuous cry etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Increase Your Child's Height With These Foods?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
How To Increase Your Child's Height With These Foods?

Did you know that there are certain foods that increase your child's height naturally? Foods that are rich in essential nutrients such as Vitamins, Calcium, Zinc, Magnesium etc can prove to be highly instrumental in adding extra inches to your child's height. Read on...

1. Whole Grains - Whole grains are rich sources of Zinc, Magnesium and Vitamin B, which play a very vital role in promoting your child's growth during his/her budding years. Additionally, whole grains also contain calories and carbohydrates, which ensure the maintenance of proper weight in your child, imparting him/her with the requisite energy to go on throughout the day. Feed your child whole-grain breads, cereals and pastas to make him healthier and taller.

2. Milk - Milk contains calcium and vitamin D, which help in bone development during the growing years of a child, besides increasing his/her physical strength. Milk also helps in assimilating different proteins making it one of the best foods to be consumed by your child for attaining a good height. Three servings of milk, or milk products such as cheese or yoghurt, each day will suffice your child's Vitamin D and calcium requirement.

3. Fruits and Vegetables - Fruits are excellent sources of Vitamin A, which is instrumental in ensuring an enhanced rate of bone growth in your child, consequently making him/her taller. You can include carrots, mangoes, sweet potatoes, spinach etc. in your child's diet to aid his/her height growth. It's advisable to provide him/her with 3 to 5 servings of fruits and vegetables every day.

4. Eggs - To ensure that your child grows taller naturally, providing him/her with a protein rich diet is very crucial. Eggs contain ample amount of protein needed to keep your child energetic throughout the day and help him/her grow taller. One to two eggs per day is considered to be the ideal intake amount for a child.

5. Soybeans - Soybeans are rich sources of protein and help in enhancing the growth of bones and muscles of your child, which in turn adds to his/her height during the budding years. You can cook various soybean dishes or you can add ground soybean powder to the dough while making rotis to make soybean a part of your child's diet.

Although a child's height is also dependent on his/her genes, a well balanced diet containing these super-foods will increase your child's chances of growing to the fullest to attain a good height. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

4675 people found this helpful

My children, 2 month 10 days age. When he 15 days age his throught sount abnormal when he sleep. His eeg and x-ray report normal. Doctor said his throught problem because he i am matured. In future this problem is kured. What is your openion. Thanks.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
The way you describe, it looks like a condition called laryngomalacia. You can search for laryngomalacia. If it is similar, then you can write back to me. Or else take a video and send it to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 38 days old baby she is not sleeping properly is it safe to give pedicloryl to my baby can you suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have a 38 days old baby she is not sleeping properly is it safe to give pedicloryl to my baby can you suggest.
Pedicloryl is sedative. It is given in special conditions under advice of Doctor. It is necessary to ascertain cause of sleeplessness. Most common cause is hungry tummy. Feed her properly. 2nd cause is nostrils block. If it is So, instill saline nasal drop in each nostrils 3 to 4 times in a day. Otherwise it is advisable to consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Greetings of the day. My son who is 5 years is given Cypon syrup. His intake has increased. Earlier we used to give him Neopeptine since last 4 -5 years. Now after someone suggested we give him Cypon syrup along with neopeptine. My question is whether it is safe to continue and is there any side effect in longterm how much time we should continue this. Is it ayurvedic/Allopathic? Kindly guide me. Thanks,

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
These meds do cause habit forming events. Prefer calorie dense diet rather then just making hunger stimulated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby boy of 3 months old. I have given him the first dose of painless vaccine pentaxim. Is pentaxim safe and effective for my baby? Should I give him the second dose or should I give the painful regular vaccine?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have a baby boy of 3 months old. I have given him the first dose of painless vaccine pentaxim. Is pentaxim safe and...
Its totally your choice , though the Indian academy of pediatrics recommend giving painful vaccine, but neither WHO or center for Disease control say that painful is better then painless. so i suggest you to go for whatever you are comfortable with.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed