Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv Cardiologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv
Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv is an experienced Cardiologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv at ITMR Diagnostic Centre in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv

ITMR Diagnostic Centre

Road No 1,Banjara Hills Landmark: Opposite Vengal Rao Park, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I am cough hardly can you suggested what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I am cough hardly can you suggested wha...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 19 years old. Without any anxiety, 3 times my blood pressure was recorded in previous week on different days. Each time it was about 134/84. Is it the symptoms of hypertension? If it is so what precautions should I take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 19 years old. Without any anxiety, 3 times my blood pressure was recorded in previous week on different days. Eac...
Hi, yes this is symptom of hypertension but don't worry this manageable with few life style changes.Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor Is Mild Hypertension Reversible? The Reading is 105/150. My age is 50 Years Male I have diabetes from 20 Years but most of the time under control I do everyday 5 KM walk and Yoga I do not like to take medication whole life Undergoing some stress from 6 months But things will settle down soon Can this disease be reversed?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Doctor Is Mild Hypertension Reversible? The Reading is 105/150. My age is 50 Years Male I have diabetes from 20 Ye...
There some reversible factors and some non-reversible factors that lead to derangement of blood pressure. Stress, high salty food, smoking, excessive intake of caffeine and lack of exercise are these reversible factors. Age related firmness of body vessels, Diabetes and genetic reasons etc are non-reversible. You can try and remove or reduce the reversible factors to see if it brings down your BP, but even after that if BP remains above optimal level, then you will need medical therapy as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir/madam, Mere friend ko parso se khasi hai jiski wajah se uske sine me dard hota mai suggest medicine Thanks

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Good afternoon sir/madam, Mere friend ko parso se khasi hai jiski wajah se uske sine me dard hota mai suggest medicin...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Can we we get cranberry juice sachet in chemist shops and would there be no harm with BP medicine .Cilacar 10/20 and Eltroxin 100 mg.Please suggest is any harm to take high Bp tablet on that.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, Can we we get cranberry juice sachet in chemist shops and would there be no harm with BP medicine .Cilacar 10/20 ...
bp medicine is safe. thyroid medicine need to be monitored. maybe you need to lower the dose. cranberry juice in sachet is safe but take fresh seasonal vegetables and fruits
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my husband is getting fatty day by day. And he is having a very low bp also. He feels very weak .his sugar level is 75 (fasting) so I can not decide a healthy diet for him to make him fit. Please if you can suggest me one to follow. M very tensed about that. Waiting for your response.

Masters in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor
my husband is getting fatty day by day. And he is having a very low bp also. He feels very weak .his sug...
Hello, For your problem exercise is the best solution. Ask him to start doing physical activity like walking. Start with 10 min and can continue it to an hour. This helps with his fatigue and low B.P. Regarding diet, make sure he is taking 7 -8 servings of fruits and vegetable. Give him only brown rice or millets for main meals. Snack on fruits and nuts. Avoid non veg, and wheat . This should help him. Stay healthy stay fit☺
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have cholesterol of 246, liver SGOT 36 SGPT 72 Please recommended diet for the above and kindly prescribe a diet chart that I can follow to reduce these levels ,kindly help please.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I have cholesterol of 246, liver SGOT 36 SGPT 72 Please recommended diet for the above and kindly prescribe a diet...
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Take almonds and flaxseeds daily Ask me privately for detailed diet plan.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I came to know that water was formed between heart and chest rib. I am suffering from severe pain pls suggest some solution.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 20 years old. I came to know that water was formed between heart and chest rib. I am suffering from severe pain ...
I guess you are suffering from pericardial effusion as per your description. If its mild then it can be managed with analgesic or antiinflamatory medicine. If its large amount then you need to show to a cardiologist who can draw the fluid and also do tests to find out the cause and advise you the treatment. Thank you.
73 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(187 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment