Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv Cardiologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv
Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv is an experienced Cardiologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv at ITMR Diagnostic Centre in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv

ITMR Diagnostic Centre

Road No 1,Banjara Hills Landmark: Opposite Vengal Rao Park, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rama Mohan Rao Kv

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age 34 years I had got a test done I am having total cholesterol at 238 triglycerides at 245 sgpt at 62.44 and sgot at 39.85 Report attached.

post graduate diploma in advanced nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
My age 34 years I had got a test done I am having total cholesterol at 238 triglycerides at 245 sgpt at 62.44 and sgo...
Hi lybrate-user. You need to first add fiber rich foods to your diet. Eat lot of fresh fruits, salads, include flax seeds, garlic in regular routine. Foe SGPT & SGOT reduce the intake of fried foods, non veg (meat).
3 people found this helpful

I am 20 year old male and I am suffering from hypertension since last two years so tell me what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 20 year old male and I am suffering from hypertension since last two years so tell me what should I do.
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
3 people found this helpful

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful

My mother is 55 years old. She is taking medicines for high blood pressure, cholesterol and uric acid Recently we have conducted her full body check up. Her SGOT of liver function test is 48 which is high and creatinine is 0.21 which is low. Other than that everything is perfect in reports. Is she having any problems or this is normal please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My mother is 55 years old. She is taking medicines for high blood pressure, cholesterol and uric acid Recently we hav...
it may not be a major issue.. but some side effects of the allopathic treatment... You may start homoeopathic treatment side by side.. and then we can taper down the allopathic medicines..
1 person found this helpful

Diet For Quick Recovery After A Heart Attack!

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS, Observership
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
Diet For Quick Recovery After A Heart Attack!

If you had suffered a heart attack recently, it is quite natural to for a patient to feel weak as the heart goes through a tremendous amount of stress during the condition. So, it is very important for a heart patient to know the things that will help you them recover from it. A healthy diet is the first step towards the recovery. A proper diet can not only help you recover quickly, but you won’t suffer from a second attack too. If people had followed this dietary habits beforehand, then they wouldn’t have to face a heart attack in the first place. So, to recover and get back to your daily lifestyle, you must keep these foods in your daily diet.

  1. Fruits and Vegetables: Fruits and vegetables are a must and are of paramount importance when it comes to recovering from a heart attack. The most significant advantage is that they have lower calories and at the same time they provide sufficient nutrition. They will keep your blood pressure at a standard level and thus promote the health of your heart. Fruits and vegetables that are rich in potassium can also combat and balance the counter-effects that result from sodium. So, avoid your oily snacks and have fruits instead.
  2. Green TeaGreen tea is highly recommended by doctors for patients that have recently suffered a heart attack. They have been proven to be at risk of heart attack and other health problems related to the heart by 20%. Green tea does not contain any calories and is rich in anti-oxidants which are the main constituents responsible for the recovery.
  3. Nuts: You must have already been aware of the several advantages of consuming almonds. Another addition to its advantages is aiding the process of recovery after a heart attack. However, it is to be noted that nuts are good for a person who has suffered a heart attack only if they are not salted.
  4. Whole Grains: The refined grains tend to lose their nutrients while on the other hand whole grains are rich in fiber and nutrients. They will keep your blood pressure in check and promote the well-being of your heart.

What to avoid?
Apart from the items mentioned above, there are several foods that you must avoid at all costs. The first one that comes in this list is the food items that are rich in sugar content. This will lead to an increase in weight and thus aggravate heart problems. You must also avoid salty foods as they will increase your blood pressure. Avoid meats and eggs as much as you can as they are highly rich in cholesterol which is another factor that must be avoided.

Follow a diet chart that incorporates the do’s and don’ts to have a speedy recovery and get back to normal routine.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

1981 people found this helpful

I am man 40 year old. In Report showing bad cholesterol. Daily In morning before breakfast I am taking 1 kali garlic. Can you suggest is it gud for health or not. If it is gud then how much time I have to continue?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am man 40 year old. In Report showing bad cholesterol. Daily In morning before breakfast I am taking 1 kali garlic....
Hi, Yes, taking 1 clove of garlic daily controls your bad cholesterol. Soak 1 clove of garlic overnight, have it after breakfast (discard the water in which it was soaked). You can have it for 2 weeks first, get your cholesterol checked. Along with this, follow the management part also. High blood cholesterol is treated with lifestyle changes and medicines. There are few risk factors: Cigarette smoking High blood pressure (140/90 mmHg or higher), or you’re on medicine to treat high blood pressure Low high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol (less than 40 mg/dL) Family history of early heart disease (heart disease in father or brother before age 55; heart disease in mother or sister before age 65) Age (men 45 years or older; women 55 years or older) Food to be avoided: -Saturated fat which is found in some meats, dairy products, chocolate, baked goods, and deep-fried and processed foods. -You also should try to limit the amount of sodium (salt) that you eat. -Try to limit drinks with alcohol. Too much alcohol will raise your blood pressure and triglyceride level. Food to be taken: -Whole-grain cereals such as oatmeal and oat bran -Fruits such as apples, bananas, oranges, pears, and prunes -Legumes such as kidney beans, lentils, chick peas, black-eyed peas, and lima beans -A diet rich in fruits and vegetables can increase important cholesterol-lowering compounds in your diet. -A healthy diet also includes some types of fish, such as salmon, tuna (canned or fresh), and mackerel. These fish are a good source of omega-3 fatty acids. These acids may help protect the heart from blood clots and inflammation and reduce the risk of heart attack. Try to have about two fish meals every week. If you’re overweight or obese, losing weight can help lower LDL cholesterol. Routine physical activity can lower LDL cholesterol and triglycerides and raise your HDL cholesterol level.
1 person found this helpful

I'm suffering from Chest pain for 2 months sir. It's not all the day pain but some times in a day. What was the problem sir please help me to prevent this. How to reduce this pain send me instructions sir. Thank you sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm suffering from Chest pain for 2 months sir. It's not all the day pain but some times in a day. What was the probl...
Chest pain may also be caused by problems in your lungs, esophagus, muscles, ribs, or nerves, for example. Some of these conditions are serious and life threatening. Others are not. After diagnosis with according to character of chest pain and investigation we tell you something about disease.

Hello, I am suffering from frequent chest pains. Can you suggest what should be done?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hello, I am suffering from frequent chest pains. Can you suggest what should be done?
.Chest pain can arise from the Gut, Muscle, Joint, Bone, Lungs ,Mineral, Vitamin deficiency's ,Stress etc 1) Detailed history including dietary & lifestyle habits needed in addition to medical, occupational history 2) Comprehensive lab testing needed .Do tests for inflammation, mineral deficiency and not tests confined to the heart alone. They. Do not address the whole patient .That is why your results are normal but you are not normal-still having symptoms. 3) Get detailed dietary and lifestyle habits advice based on the basis of detailed history and lab testing only. If Your cardiac test results are all normal but you are still having symptoms that clearly indicates your Dr. Has not addressed your diet and lifestyle, has done incomplete lab testing and not given you the right dietary and lifestyle advice because your Dr. Is interested only in medication which puts a temporary fix and not interested in educating you which is a permanent fix. Do not blindly believe your doctors .They may have vested interests also. So identify and treat the triggers of your chest pain. For all diseases diet and lifestyle has to be fixed first before medication which may not be needed always.

I am having increased cholestrol as under:-total cholestrol-214hdl cholestrol-direct-32ldl cholestrol-direct-97triglycerides-453tc/hdl cholestrol ratio-6.8ldl/hdl ratio-3.1vldl cholestrol-90.6non-hdl cholestrol-182.3kindly advice what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having increased cholestrol as under:-total cholestrol-214hdl cholestrol-direct-32ldl cholestrol-direct-97trigly...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.

Paining in middle of chest many time from 4 to 5 months and it feels like something has hiten on one place and I have done ecg, cbc and 2d echo it is normal then what is it and why it pain please tell me and what test should I do for it .is it a heart attack symptoms.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Paining in middle of chest many time from 4 to 5 months and it feels like something has hiten on one place and I have...
Pain in middle of chest may be due to increase lipid profile or may be due to costo chondritis, it may also be due to acidity problem, Soo you need to visit a general physician for this purpose.
View All Feed