Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala MBBS, MD General Physician, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala
Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala is an experienced General Physician in Medak, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD. He is currently practising at Apollo Institute of Medical Science in Medak, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore - 2003
MD - Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Andhra Pradesh - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kishan BaghHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Apollo Health City, Jublee HillsHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am weak not gaining any weight also I am very pale. My bmr is very low. Recently I went through indirect inguinal hernia surgery. Tell me how to gain proper bmr weight and muscles. Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am weak not gaining any weight also I am very pale. My bmr is very low. Recently I went through indirect inguinal h...
Dear, you can get a healthy muscular body by following methods: - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly for proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. 6. You can try protein powders like milk powder, soya protein for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy

I have suffering from fever from last 7 days. I have taken medicine also. What can I do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have suffering from fever from last 7 days. I have taken medicine also. What can I do.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

I am 35 yr old female. Not passing motion properly since a week. I even tried having ducoflex so that I get my stomach cleared. But still no use. I have just stopped my tuberculosis medication 20 days back. What could b the reason.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 35 yr old female. Not passing motion properly since a week. I even tried having ducoflex so that I get my stomac...
Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You

I hav pcod. Using clomid for 3 cycles my husband reports are fine. My Amh, lh,fsh, levels are fine. Done hsg this month reports are normal, bt I'm not conceiving. What's the problem.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I hav pcod. Using clomid for 3 cycles my husband reports are fine. My Amh, lh,fsh, levels are fine. Done hsg this mon...
Hello.In process of conception many factors r involved ,as you have done many test which are within normal range, still have patience. U said that you have pcos problem, I wil suggest you to go through ovulation study where we able to find out whether this pcos affecting your ovulation process. If all reports in future r normal ,then don't worry you will conceive.

Hello, Sir My brother has very serious dust allergies. I mean if he passes the path where very little dust he inhales he started to sneeze till he go to bed. Is there any solution?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take balanced and healthy diet, take becosule one daily for one month. avoid dust. take rest and good sleep.

3 Ways You Can Prevent STDs (Sexually Transmitted Diseases)

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs) are infections that you can get from having sex with someone who already has the infection. The causes of STDs are bacteria, parasites, and viruses. These infections often do not cause any symptoms, and can still be passed unknowingly from the infected partner to the other. However, some common symptoms include genital itching, lesions, flu / fever like symptoms and feeling pain / pressure in the lower part of the stomach.

There are many kinds of STDs including Chlamydia, gonorrhea, genital herpes, syphilis and HIV.

The important thing to understand and know is that these STDs can be prevented.

3 ways of preventing STDS are:

1. Precautions before having sex

There are some things you can do to reduce your risk of contracting STDs before having sex. This include:

Limiting the number of sexual partners
Talking honestly with partners about your sexual history
Getting tested, along with your partner, before having sex
Getting timely vaccination against HPV and HBV

If you have been diagnosed with an STD you should tell your partner about it and also explicitly ask your partner if they have had an STD.

2. Practice safe sex

Use a latex condom every time you have sex and use a water-based lubricant. If your sex life involves intercourse, anal or vaginal, make up your mind to never have sex without a condom. If you or your partner is at a high risk of STDs, be consistent about barrier use during oral sex as well. Avoid sharing towels or underclothing to reduce the risk of an STD. Check the expiration date of the condom and make sure that it has an air bubble, which shows it has not been punctured. Dispose the condom properly and never reuse it.

3. Don't drink Alcohol or use drugs before having sex

It's impossible to make responsible choices about your sex life under the influence of drugs or alcohol. When you are under the influence of any one of them, you are not in your mind and are likelier to choose a partner you wouldn't have picked otherwise. In that case, you may be at a higher risk of contracting an STD. Also, if you are on birth control pills and you vomit, the pills could lose some effectiveness.

3 Ways You Can Prevent STDs (Sexually Transmitted Diseases)

Hello, I am 32 years male. Tell me pregnancy is possible with 4. 4 million sperm count? please suggest me medicine to increase sex time.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Yes possible. I repeat, possible. Even males with no sperm in semen have fathered baby by their own sperms (as seen in many of my patients). So, don' t worry.

I have fever and diaherrea what food should I take and also tell me about medicines that I should take.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever and diaherrea what food should I take and also tell me about medicines that I should take.
You have to take plenty of liquid by mouth, like plain water, lemon juice, tender coconut or ors so that you pass sufficient urine. Paracetamol tablets for fever and some antibiotibiotic life oflaxacin or norfloxacine with tinidazaole for 2 - 3 days.

My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria reports are normal but in this report dengue N1 report is positive and now my father is treat in hospital. Please suggest me for this problems.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria report...
Hello, your father should follow the treatment given in the hospital. Along with that he should drink plenty of water. Take Homoeopathic syrup Aguenil, 2 tsp thrice daily simultaneously. Take care.

How to cure external hemorrhoids by home treatment?

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Drink plenty of water. Increase amount of fibrous fruits n vegetables in diet. Avoid spicy oily food. Give warm application to affected part.

I had symptoms of migraine after eating pickles made by mango is migraine is a incurable disease what are another symptoms of migraine.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
Migraine attacks are episodes of headache precipitated by some smell, food, situations it is associated with nausea, vomiting, hallucinations. Exposure to sun can also trigger it. You need to take medicines during an attack and also otherwise to prevent attack.

I am 53 female get pain in the thighs. Legs or hands it looks like muscular pain. But very bad. It lasts a while please advice course of action.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 53 female get pain in the thighs. Legs or hands it looks like muscular pain. But very bad. It lasts a while plea...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

Hii. I am 28 years old. When I come office I take breakfast at 9 to 9: 30 a. M. My office timing is 10 to 7p. M. In between this time at 3 to 4 p. M I get hungry when I take some fast foods from market that is not digestive to me and feels heavy diet. So please tell me that what is the better option for taking some light food types between these period?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hii. I am 28 years old. When I come office I take breakfast at 9 to 9: 30 a. M. My office timing is 10 to 7p. M. In b...
Breakfast - uptill 9 am lunch - 1-2 pm tea - 5-6 pm dinner - 9-10 pm maintain the above schedule to be healthy. Avoid fast foods - take food from home.

I have weak eye sight and have specks of. 5 even I use specks but I have problem of headache when I use mobile continues what should I have to do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have weak eye sight and have specks of. 5 even I use specks but I have problem of headache when I use mobile contin...
This may be due to change in refraction or may be due to cylindrical No. in eyes This problem also may be due to stress Consult privately

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

Ask Free Question
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.

I am suffering from cold for around 2 weeks and from now my whole body is pain can you plzz tell me what happening to me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold for around 2 weeks and from now my whole body is pain can you plzz tell me what happening to...
You must b having fever also. Take tab xenocold thrice a day for 3 days. Take tab triguni plus thrice a day for 1week.

Hi I am 24 yrs old guy. I want to ask about my testis one of my left testis is bigger In size and sometimes I feel some pain in that what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It could be epididymo orchitis or hydrocele. Apply scrotal support bandage and take paracetamol.If no relief consult doctor

I have a pain in my neck. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent neck pains. If you have localized neck pain with no other symptoms like radiating upper limb pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your neck while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of neck region and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

During coughing and loud laughing my urin start leaking (in drops) and at times I have to use pads while going out. Pl. Advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
During coughing and loud laughing my urin start leaking (in drops) and at times I have to use pads while going out. P...
Very common in ladies. Gynae consultation to r/o cystocoel. Perineal exercise to improve muscle strenth and better control of urin,

I am 33 years old. Sometimes I feel full erection but when I do intercourse I am unable to maintain that erection. Is it a case of erectile dysfunction. What should I do. I have a very hectic profile, high stress. I daily consume alcohal but 30 ml to 60 ml only. All time sitting job. Please suggest

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Stress scotch and smoke, kills big s/ sex. Avoid alcohol, don't get stressed will be first step to get out of the problem.
View All Feed