Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Hyderabad

14 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala MBBS, MD General Physician, Hyderabad
14 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala
Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala is an experienced General Physician in Medak, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD . He is currently practising at Apollo Institute of Medical Science in Medak, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore - 2003
MD - Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Andhra Pradesh - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kishan BaghHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Apollo Health City, Jublee HillsHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello i am 30 year old boy having pain in left side of chest with pain in baxk as well. Also I have got acidity problem .Please help me out to get this pain cured . Also want to update that it occurs in intervals .Please help

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Use 1.Tab.Pantoprezole 40mg before meals + polycral forte gel for one month.Take soft diet,avoid spicy,citrous,and junk food
You found this helpful

I am a 29 years old female and have mouth ulcer for last 2 weeks. What should I do? Please help me.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Please keep your digestion in order. Take b complex with folic acid and apply boro glycerin mouth paint twice a day for a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin at Right Hand first Finger joint (with Palm, become dry and has itching feeling. I have shown to many Drs so far and they have given moisturizing or salisia acid based cream. Currently I am using VENUSIA MAX cream. My skin at that portion become soft and that layer gets pilled off and again new skin layer becomes hard and gets pillied off. This process is continuing . Need help on this to cure this problem.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
Dermatologist, Mumbai
My skin at Right Hand first Finger joint (with Palm, become dry and has itching feeling. I have shown to many Drs so ...
Hello lybrate-user. Venusia max cream is very good. But use it only over moist skin to get the best results. Apply a thin film of water first over your hands and over that water you have to apply venusia max cream. Then it will give you results that you want. Also one more cream needs to be applied. Consult me privately in audio consultation to know the details about it. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 4.5 years is suffering from repated nasal congestion/breathing problem and cough. Even after antibiotic treatment like Moxikind cv and Taxim, these problem again starts.He is unable to sleep in night. He do not have asthma . please suggest

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Your son might be suffering from adenoiditis or adenotonsillitis. You need an ENT consultation for that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have etching problem n there are rashes type something in body nochani hope you understand.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have etching problem n there are rashes type something in body nochani hope you understand.
Take Sulphur 0/4 one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have saviour migraine head ache what should I do actually I already consulted doctor he suggested me to wear headache glasses after your eye checkup and he said tat Becoz of continuous stress in your head please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have saviour migraine head ache what should I do actually I already consulted doctor he suggested me to wear headac...
Homoeopathic medicine R-16 drops (Dr Reckeweg)Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. MIG AID ( Bakson) Chew 1 tab twice daily Daily 30 min BRAMARI PRNAYAM Early morning
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a known case with ordinary tract gets narrower and requires manual insertion of catheter to open up. Is there a permanent relief that I can get. I have to do this once in 3 months approx.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Hello, I am a known case with ordinary tract gets narrower and requires manual insertion of catheter to open up. Is t...
Dear , it seems you have stricture of urethra. Self intermittent catheterisation is not right treatment. When urine flow slows down then get urethral dilatations till you reach a stage when dilation is done once a year. Second alternative would be viu which would be semi permanent and can give you relief for a long time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, I have led a nice sexual life all these years, but now I need a harsh sexual foreplay before sex, is this because of age or some thing abnormal.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
Harsh sexual foreplay means that you enjoy if your partner beats you are dominates you? if this is so then you need to consult a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
NEWLY DIAGNOSED DIABETES MELLITUS
Many people are curious to know if they have diabetes. It is natural to worry especially if there are changes in their health.

Usually diabetes presents with increased thirst, increased urination, tiredness, weight loss, increased appetite. If you have any of these symptoms you should have your blood sugar levels tested. There are 3 tests which need to be done. One is fasting sugars, two is post prandial sugars and three is HBA1c. These 3 tests if on the higher side will indicate diabetes. The third test of HBA1c will indicate the duration of increased blood sugars in the previous months. A consultation post these 3 tests will enable your doctor to guide you on the further mode of treatment.

The management of diabtes in basicially through drugs, insulin, exercise and diet modifications. If you have further doubts you should consult on further management.
8 people found this helpful

I have pile problem, I've seen blood dropping while stooling recently. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful of softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water in the evening. 4.Take fiber containing diet , plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5 If no relief consult a general surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand shivers slightly when I leave it free in air without any support. What is the cause and remedy to get rid of it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test(fasting)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 years old unmarried men & I am majority suffering from night fall twice in a week 5, 6 times in a month it also get worse when I talk or see girls my pant got wet very embarrassing situation for me kindly help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 37 years old unmarried men & I am majority suffering from night fall twice in a week 5, 6 times in a month it ...
Nightfall is normal, do not worry about it. The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case. It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 5 years old and have pubic hair not to much thick but im so much worry about taht and make some tests FSH 2.1 UI/l LH 0.25 UI/I testosterone 0.87 nmol/l (25 ng/l) So please advice me is this normal or no and what we can do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi my daughter is 5 years old and have pubic hair not to much thick but im so much worry about taht and make some tes...
Pubic hair and other secondary sexual characteristics develop after 12 years of age and so don't think about it before that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Silicosis

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Causes and Symptoms of Silicosis

Silicosis is a lung disorder that develops as a result of exposure to dust, which has silica (chemical compounds) content. Silicosis significantly makes you prone to other serious health disorders. It is an incurable disorder and a prescribed dosage of medications in the form of cough syrups or antibiotics can help in the regulation of the symptoms. Inhalers are also useful to clear the blocked air passages. In extreme cases, the doctors might suggest a transplant of the lung to eradicate silicosis.

Causes: Silicosis is caused primarily due to a long- term exposure (usually 5-15 years) to silica. But a short-term exposure (for a few weeks or months) can also result in silicosis, which tends to worsen considerably as time progresses, if not diagnosed in its early stages. Silica is a natural dust particle, which is found in abundance in rocks, sand, bricks or concrete. Once silica gets into your body through inhalation, these particles tend to damage the tissues of the lungs by inflicting minor incisions. This considerably disfigures the lungs, thereby making the whole process of breathing rather troublesome. Long-term exposure to silica might further lead to lung cancer. People who work in mines, glass or asphalt manufacturing industries, iron and steel industries and construction sites are at increased risks of developing this condition.

Symptoms: The Symptoms of Silicosis begin mildly, but tend to worsen with time. The symptoms of Silicosis are as follows:

  • The initial symptoms include severe weariness, repeated instances of coughing and experiencing trouble while breathing. These symptoms usually recur as time progresses.
  • In the latter stages of silicosis, the symptoms gradually worsen accompanied by severe pain in the chest along with fever, night sweat and sudden loss of body weight.

Silicosis might make you susceptible to other infections related to the respiratory systems such as tuberculosis.

Prevention: In order to prevent Silicosis, you should wear suitable protective gear and a respirator on your face while working in a place which has risks of silica exposure. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4841 people found this helpful

I am 38 years old and married person. I am suffering from BP, abdomen flatulent, constipation, knee joint pain, lack of sleep, weakness, weight gain, memory loss, sexual power decrease, if I talk to girlfriend that time my penis release water color sperm. Why is this type of my health and condition? Please give advice for health gain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 38 years old and married person. I am suffering from BP, abdomen flatulent, constipation, knee joint pain, lack ...
you should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 3x+ calc phos 3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water, take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from fever nowadays please help me to overcome from this fever please get me some medicines regarding this I have a high fever please help me regarding.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi, I am suffering from fever nowadays please help me to overcome from this fever please get me some medicines regard...
You take amrutaristha syrup 2spoon add 2 spoon lukewarm water take after break fast 2 spoon after lunch 2 spoon after dinner. If you have high fever in support take 250 mg peracitamol tablet two times for 5 days if fever not downs than test typhoid fever. Dr. Tare.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel giddiness all the time. Sometimes I think I am going mad. My eyes feel sleepy too because of it. Please suggest a massage for temporary relief.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I feel giddiness all the time. Sometimes I think I am going mad. My eyes feel sleepy too because of it. Please sugges...
Hi lybrate-user Giddiness is a condition which may be due to your heart, brain or balance mechanism. To rule out the different causes several tests need to be done. I will try to give you an idea about how to proceed. &Have your Blood pressure checked and get a ECG done. Opinion of a physician will be needed. If it's due to brain or balance mechanism a full vertigo checkup may be needed. Vertigo is a medical term which describes a sense if rotation even while stationary. It can often be confused with lightheadedness, generalised weakness, dizziness. Vertigo may be caused by problems in your peripheral (Ear &balance mechanism inside ear known as the vestibular system) or central nervous system. A complete checkup is required to isolate the cause. Peripheral vestibular  system causing vertigo symptoms may need initial medications to stabilise followed by Vestibular Rehabilitation  exercises. A good quality  of life can be achieved if properly managed. A Pure tone audiometry  and tympanometry  can detect any problem in the ear nerves and tympanic membrane pressure (both of which can be abnormal in case of ear diseases) An Xray of the Cervical Spine (AP /Lat/Lat-oblique to check for cervical spondylitis CT brain and a complete  haemogram  are some of the baseline tests needed for a good evaluation  of vertigo. Hope this helps
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 year old son is suffering from vomiting and loose motion. Doctor said he has diarrhea. He is eating nothing and seems weak. What precautions should I take for him?

PALS, MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 2.5 year old son is suffering from vomiting and loose motion. Doctor said he has diarrhea. He is eating nothing an...
Hi, you should look for his hydration status. Keep him giving more of oral liquids, avoid packed juices.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old suffering from headache regularly and feeling weakness from several days onwards could you please give suggestions for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
General guidelines suggest that get yourself screened for blood pressure, a routine cbc and eye checkup before taking any medicines to rule out for anemia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough since 3 weeks and body temperature is 99.6 degree Fahrenheit. What shall I do?

PGDCC, MD(Chest), PG Dip.Clin.Cardiology
Pulmonologist, Ghaziabad
Cough for more than 2-3 weeks and mild fever especially after 2-3 pm indicate about tb possibilty which should be cleared with x ray after a doctor's consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed