Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Hyderabad

14 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala MBBS, MD General Physician, Hyderabad
14 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala
Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala is an experienced General Physician in Medak, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD . He is currently practising at Apollo Institute of Medical Science in Medak, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore - 2003
MD - Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Andhra Pradesh - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Triveni Hospital

Kishan BaghHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences & Research

Apollo Health City, Jublee HillsHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeshwar Rao Alwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What must be the cause of sudden increase of heart beat within a fraction of second and eventually it becomes normal in few minutes. No sudden outburst of sound or anything caused it to me. Sometimes during relaxation also it happens.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
What must be the cause of sudden increase of heart beat within a fraction of second and eventually it becomes normal ...
Hyperactivity-Exercise// Hyperacidity and Anxiety are common cause of increase heat rate and some Heart valve problem. Feel free to ask privately with details for more scientific suggestions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

43 yrs old female.155 cm.63 kg.Been having acid reflux since 8 years causing.Insomnia.Pl help

DNB Gastroenterology, DNB (General Medicine), Doctor of Medicine, Fellow Advance Endoscopy & EUS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
Elevate head end of bed by 25 degree sleep two to three ours later after dinner go for walk after meal eat more in breakfast less in dinners take medicine regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Piles problem And while having sex I have lot of pain in lower stomach.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. take fiber diet. use green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day. apply anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 27 yr Sir, I daily do masturbation. Is it harmful. If yes than how can I get off this habit. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Age 27 yr
Sir, I daily do masturbation. Is it harmful. If yes than how can I get off this habit. Please suggest.
No medicine will stop you for doing masterbation..its you who can stop it through 1. keeping urself busy 2. do yoga to control thoughts n mind 3. knowing what is side effects of it you can reduce it.. Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. results within 10 days once you start treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was bit by a dog? What type of vaccination should I go through? It was months before? I dint take any vaccination yet?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Vaccination should have been taken immediately after dog bite. There is no point in taking vaccine now. However you can take 3 doses of pre exposure prophylaxis against future dog bite and two doses of post exposure vaccine after dog bite in future. Consult physician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling nausea and vomiting after my appendicitis surgery. Which are painful. Which medicine can I take?

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am feeling nausea and vomiting after my appendicitis surgery. Which are painful. Which medicine can I take?
You can take homoeopathic medicines it will help you a lot. You can take nux vomica 30 5 pills 2 times a day for 5 days. For any further assistance you can consult us through phone or video consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe right side chest pe ek foda ho gaya aur pus andar bhara hai dava liya par sukh nahi raha hai us ke dard bana rahta hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, aap homoeopathic medicines - schwabe's silicea 6x aur ferrum phos. 6x - dono dawa din mein tin baar 15 din tak lei. Uske baad mujhe bataye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there be any pain in stomach for fatty liver. Is there will be any risk for small tumor in liver.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Is there be any pain in stomach for fatty liver. Is there will be any risk for small tumor in liver.
Fatty liver means fat deposition in liver cells. You should avoid fatty diet and exercise regularly. Tumour risk is at very late stages. Consult gastroenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors I am suffer from nightfall 5 years tell me a homemade solution for this.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello doctors I am suffer from nightfall 5 years tell me a homemade solution for this.
You have night fall problem. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take light dinner always and don't take milk and milk products at night. Follow this and give feedback.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I used to waste sperm every day, there will be any problem ,or else say any medicines.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Sir I used to waste sperm every day, there will be any problem ,or else say any medicines.
There is no question of wastage since anyhow it has to go out either through masturbation or sex, so that new sperms can be created.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation and contraction of penis. What should I do? Please help me.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am suffering from premature ejaculation and contraction of penis. What should I do? Please help me.
" erectile dysfunction & premature ejaculation" is a" very common" and" easily manageable" issue. Hence the concern. Due to lack of proper guidance and ignorance, this issue does not get resolved easily. It is very easily treated by following measures: 1). Proper counselling 2). Exercises / techniques 3). Ayurvedic medicines (there is no treatment for" erectile dysfunction & premature ejaculation" in modern system). It can be treated in 4-6 weeks with an experience in this area.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Whooping cough since last many days. I suffered from fever and went for allopathic treatment. Although I do not have fever now butcough with heavy conjunction in chest is felt. Cough increases when I lie down. Pls suggest treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from Whooping cough since last many days. I suffered from fever and went for allopathic treatment. Alt...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief and carry out investigations of blood and x ray chest after consulting chest physician 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. Consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest but today evening I checked my sugar on empty stomach. Its was 87 .is this normal or not? Pls help. Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest...
Dear lybrate-user! This is not normal. This is what we call brittle diabetes. U have severe fluctuations in blood glucose with episodes of severe hyperglycemia and hypoglycemias. This is not at all good. I would prefer to admit you do a proper glucose charting and adjust your medicines so that this can be stopped and your blood glucose can be stabilized in the normal range of 100-150 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of jaundice? What type of precaution should we do for prevention of jaundice? Why jaundice occur in person?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Symptom of jaundice are High temperature Body ache Decrease food intake Nausea/ Vomiting Abdomen Pain Yellow eyes/ Urine And Jaundice is diagnosed by LFT, USG upper abdomen and Viral Hepatitis Panel Hepatitis A is usually spread from person to person by ingesting food or water contaminated with fecal matter. Common cause of jaundice are Infection(Hepatitis)/alcohol/ metabolic/ obstructive mode of spread are different like Hepatitis A virus can be transmitted through: Drinking contaminated water. Hepatitis B virus is spread by coming into contact with blood, semen, and vaginal secretions
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from severe ear pain since yesterday. I applied Auristillae but pain is still there. Very tender to touch. Please suggest some medicine.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
Suffering from severe ear pain since yesterday. I applied Auristillae but pain is still there. Very tender to touch. ...
Please get your EAR cleaned by ENT Doctor. Do not put any drops or oil in your own. Do not ignore your problems. Also start antibiotics with doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lower back pain in left side with high fever and USG says bilateral multiple renal calculi ,weakness have occurred with 38. 4C.kindly tell what to be done any home remedy. Should I go for kft ,burning and pain while urinating. Taking neeri tablets for renal stone. Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from lower back pain in left side with high fever and USG says bilateral multiple renal calculi ,weakn...
No need of kft. Take below treatment expel drops 20 drops 3 times berb vulg q 15 drops 3 times in 1/4cup of water for 8 days and revert back for further treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 21 I had done blowjob with my friend 1 week back nw I am worry that I heard doing blowjob leads to HIV I just wanted a small information regarding this 1) I doesn't know he is infected or not bcoz he is not saying 2) when should I go for HIV test some of doctors are saying that after 45 days So please suggest me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My age 21 I had done blowjob with my friend 1 week back nw I am worry that I heard doing blowjob leads to HIV I just ...
See, only if you have mouth ulcers, you can get HIV, even if your friend is positive. There are tests which detect the antigen in 10-15 days, but testing at 90 days for HIV antibodies is conclusive. All the best. Next time when you do blowjob for him, make him wear a condom and enjoy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have done my blood test and my urine pus cells are 1-2/hpf Urine epithelial cells 1-2/hpf Urine RBC. occasional/HPF. Is it a problem for my health?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCH- Urology
Urologist, Kolkata
Doctor, I have done my blood test and my
urine pus cells are 1-2/hpf
Urine epithelial cells 1-2/hpf
Urine RBC. occasi...
Urine RBC is a cause of concern. Repeat urine routine after 2 weeks. If RBC is present consult Urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems sleeping unlike before. Can this be due to lack of exercise? I don't take exercise lately.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have problems sleeping unlike before. Can this be due to lack of exercise? I don't take exercise lately.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee and cola in late evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing. take rtest and balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having cough, cold, and sneeze from more than 3 months. Please suggest meds regarding this or some home made treatments.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homoeopathy is ideal for all ages for most of ailments acting a better substitute for antibiotics, anti allergic & other kinds of medicine. Today most common problem especially is cold & cough which is due to lack of IMMUNITY to fight against infections in our surroundings. Homoeopathy acts as a best source of medicine to boost immunity & fight against infections. Homoeopathy also offers treatment in all allergic, acute & long lasting chronic diseases by improving immunity. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed