Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raja Gopal Rao B

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raja Gopal Rao B General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Raja Gopal Rao B
Dr. Raja Gopal Rao B is an experienced General Physician in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Kasturi Clinic in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Raja Gopal Rao B on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kasturi Clinic

H. No: 6-3-1247, 5 - A, Indraprastha Apts Raj Bhavan Road, Somajiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raja Gopal Rao B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 38/m suffering from diabetes from last 10 year, and hypothyroid please suggest me what can I do. I taking gluconorm g1 fort and thyronorm 100 mg for high tsh but at this time both are normal.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
What is your tsh now and what was it at the time of diagnosis? what is your current fasting and post prandial blood glucose?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old. I have a problem with nose. When one is open other is blocked. Often my left nose is blocked. Its been 2 years. Is it allergy. What I have to do.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I'm 29 years old. I have a problem with nose. When one is open other is blocked. Often my left nose is blocked. Its b...
Hi lybrate-user if it's allergy you need a planned treatment. A few words to make you understand. Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high Estradiol levels 50 pg/ml (Range 8-42 pg/ml). I have normal total testosterone level 770 ng/dl (Range 246-840). I am losing muscle mass, I have low libido, ED, small amount of breast development, fat accumulation and I cry a lot. Please suggest me what to do. Please suggest me a doctor in Bangalore who can treat high estrogen.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I have high Estradiol levels 50 pg/ml (Range 8-42 pg/ml). I have normal total testosterone level 770 ng/dl (Range 246...
Hi, thank you for sharing your concern with us at Lybrate. Mild increase in estrogen occurs when you put on weight. Sometimes there may be other hormonal or metabolic disturbances as well> Majority of these conditions can be cured or brought under control. So, do not be upset, but consult a general physician (MD or above) to start with, who can help you overcome your problem. Once any metabolic, hormone, or other disorders are ruled out, the sexual problems can be taken care of.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is gastritis? I can hear some noise from my after food. Why this is so? Please explain?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is gastritis? I can hear some noise from my after food. Why this is so? Please explain?
Gastritis is inflammation of the lining of the stomach..Gastritis can be caused by irritation due to excessive alcohol use, chronic vomiting, stress, or the use of certain medications such as aspirin or other anti-inflammatory drugs.Symptoms of gastritis vary among individuals, and in many people there are no symptoms. However, the most common symptoms include: Nausea or recurrent upset stomach Abdominal bloating Abdominal pain Vomiting Indigestion Burning or gnawing feeling in the stomach between meals or at night Hiccups Loss of appetite Vomiting blood or coffee ground-like material Black, tarry stools rh sound you asked is the movement of the intestines called borborygmi and is normal
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever before 10 days my body will burns like fire! What can I do? my treatment will progress permanently.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have been suffering from fever before 10 days my body will burns like fire! What can I do?  my treatment will progr...
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from chicken pox, how shoud I take precautions to not get infected?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Isolation is single very important factor. Don't share the bedroom, bathroom, towels, beddings, utensils. Or just anything that is used by her. The eruptions in the form of vesicles are filled with fluid which is full of virus and is very infective. This precaution should continue till vesicles dry up. Or you can take a shot of chicken pox vaccine, it will prevent the disease or if you have the disease it will be milder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbations and release of semen both same. Whenever I watch porn colourless water like liquid comes out of my penis. Is it semen. If so. Does DAT same as masturbations.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Does masturbations and release of semen both same. Whenever I watch porn colourless water like liquid comes out of my...
Dear lybrate user, continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning take 4 pills from ayurvedic chandraprabha bati & swallow the pills with the snouf-misri soaked water. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma & take the mixture daily after dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of fruits and vegetables can take to increase hemoglobin count and level.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
What kind of fruits and vegetables can take to increase hemoglobin count and level.
Respected lybrate user. 1st need to find cause of low hemoglobin. Most common cause of low hemoglobin is iron deficiency. Iron is reach in spinach, beat root carrot, dates, apple, anjir, tomato. That means every red color fruit or vegetable contains iron which helps in recovery of iron deficiency anemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old I masturbate from the age of 12 and still I'm addicted to it. Due to this I'm having many problems .what should I eat to regain my lost power .I'm veg.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I'm 23 years old I masturbate from the age of 12 and still I'm addicted to it. Due to this I'm having many problems ....
Hello- increase dairy products in your meals. Dry fruits like walnut, almond etc increase sexual power. Fruits like banana, avocado, custard apple also promotes vigor.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain its really hurt. And some times motions may occur please solve my problem.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have stomach pain its really hurt. And some times motions may occur please solve my problem.
DEAR LYBRATE USER....A) Take 20 ml HIMCOCID liquid before meal....B) take 2-2 tablets of chitrakadi vati and leelavilas rasa after meals….C) eat 1 tsf of AJOVA SEEDS along with 1 tsf of jiggery after meals… D) take 1 tablets of KAPILA-AARAGWADHA VATI and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep....Do all these things for 15 days ..it gives you good result..consult to me for further suggestions..THANKS…
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomachache from 5 days and I did not eat anything in a day, what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from stomachache from 5 days and I did not eat anything in a day, what can I do.
Hi avoid spicy foods, do not drink tea and coffee, take soft diet, take pan 40 before bf, and baralgon tab when stomach pain, take liquid diet for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem of piles last two year, I have used homeopathic medicine, bt the pain is not cure, pain is vry much, pls sir help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am very upset bcz my marriage held on next month but I heve erection prblm my penis is erect but suddenly get down I had masturbation around 9 year so pls help me so I can do proper long time erect my penis.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear sir, I am very upset bcz my marriage held on next month but I heve erection prblm my penis is erect but suddenly...
apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better...you can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male and I masturbate in every 3 days in a week is there any problem to my health?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 26 years old male  and I masturbate in every 3 days in a week is there any problem to my health?
Masturbation is totally natural and harmless within limits means as long as it doesn't disturb your other healthy life style.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Regular exercise and adequate sleep prevents heart attack. Diet restriction and weight loss with exercise improves quality of life.
27 people found this helpful

Remedies for Stomach Acid, Bloating and Gas

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Remedies for Stomach Acid, Bloating and Gas

Indigestion spares nobody. No matter how healthy you are, at some point or the other, everyone suffers from acidity, bloating and gas. On its own these problems are rarely serious, but they can leave you feeling quite uncomfortable and can be embarrassing as well.

Homeopathy can be very effective when fighting against indigestion of any kind. This form of treatment has negligible side effects and hence can be given to both children and adults. Homeopathy does not address only the symptoms but goes to the root of the problem. Thus it also stops the problem from recurring.

Here are few common homeopathic medicines that can help ease indigestion:

  1. Nux Vomica: Nux vomica is known as the remedy for overindulgence. This homeopathic medicine can be used to treat stomach problems of all kinds. It is very effective against bloating and gas and is also often used to treat constipation. Nux vomica is also known as the best homeopathic remedy for heartburn associated with excessive alcohol or caffeine.
  2. Pulsatilla: This is often used to treat gastric problems that follow eating heavy food like pastries, ice cream and food fried in ghee or butter. It can also be used to treat loose motions.
  3. China: China is an effective form of treatment against bloating and build up of gas. Abdominal pain caused by gas can also be treated with China. This homeopathic remedy can also be used to treat diarrhea that is accompanied by extreme weakness.
  4. Arsenic Album: Gastric troubles that are triggered by food poisoning can be effectively treated with Arsenic Album. Some of the symptoms it treats are nausea, loose motions, abdominal pain and vomiting. Acidity and a burning sensation in the stomach can also be eased with this medicine. Arsenic Album is also used in cases of chronic vomiting where the stomach does not retain any food.
  5. Lycopodium: Sometimes even eating a light meal can leave you feeling bloated and with a heavy feeling in your abdomen. This bloating and excessive gaseousness accompanied by burning burps can be treated with Lycopodium. It also treats acidity triggered by starchy and flatulent food.

Along with taking homeopathic medicine, making a few changes to your eating habits can also help treat chronic gastric problems. Chew your food and eat slowly. Avoid eating anything that is too hot or too cold and drink plenty of water. Ideally you should hydrate your stomach half n hour before eating a meal.

3752 people found this helpful

I'm suffering from headache and eye pain. When ever I sit in front of computer my head and eyes start paining, I consulted doctor also and he prescribed me melose (eye drop) and cipla pain killer tablet, it works on when I take this medicines or else my head will be paining severely.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from headache and eye pain. When ever I sit in front of computer my head and eyes start paining, I cons...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that what is the between treatment of a diabetes patient forty five years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I want to know that what is the between treatment of a diabetes patient forty five years old.
Mr Prashant, I am unable to understand your question. However, I am giving some explanation which may help. For T2 DM (which is usually seen older persons) can be treated by oral anti diabetic drugs or with Insulin injections or at times both are used together for better control. In addition exercise and diet control are also equally important. Because extra weight and inactivity both contribute to diabetes. Plus it is necessary to avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also person has refrain from red meat, egg yolk, alcohol and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from burning sensation on my left abdomen for last 6month and my evacuation is irregular; sometimes have constipation and there r no other associated symptoms like abdominal pain; fever. Investigation-USG whole abdomen-no abnormalities was seen Treatment-I take Rabeprazole20mg about 2 month then sucralfate prescribe by MD medicine doctor but there is no any improve still I am suffering from burning sensation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from burning sensation on my left abdomen for last 6month and my evacuation is irregular; sometimes ha...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Usheerasava 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old female, suffering from sciatica since 3 years and request to advise medical treatement.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do take hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each and do take ift and laser therapy physiotherapy treatment for 10 days of 15 minutes duration each followed by spinal extension exercise from neuro physiotherapist use firm even and hard mattress for sleep
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed