Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prem Narayana M

General Physician, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Prem Narayana M General Physician, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Prem Narayana M
Dr. Prem Narayana M is a renowned General Physician in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Secundrabad Nursing Home in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prem Narayana M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Secundrabad Nursing Home

Opp Marredapally Community Hall, West Marredapally, Secundrabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prem Narayana M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor , I took misoprostol on 20th night ,2 orally and 2 vaginally ,i puked after 15 mins and there was heavy cramps and shivering and dizziness bt it did not bleed ,bleeding started on today that is 22nd and its very normal bleeding , is it an incomplete abortion or is there any problems . I am just 4 weeks 3 days pregnant and its my first pregnancy and its intra uterine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctor , I took misoprostol on 20th night ,2 orally and 2 vaginally ,i puked after 15 mins and there was heavy ...
First of all I do not suggest to abort 1st pregnancy anytime However owing to the circumstances you need to wait for at least 3-5 days for the product of conception to be clear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married 33 Years Old male, actually I have problem in sex I find I came too early during intercourse with my wife. As I am going for it suddenly it came out (Sperm) Please help me Suggest me some medicine which increase my time ability during sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am newly married 33 Years Old male, actually I have problem in sex I find I came too early during intercourse with ...
The condition you are having is called premature ejaculation. It is usually because of masturbating before marriage. You can try Himalaya confido tablet one tablet twice a day for a week or so. If it doesn't work for you then consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor. Am having pain in my both nose for the last 2 days. I feel pain like the nose is wounded. Pain raises when taking a deep breath. Pain in the eyes also.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Respected doctor. Am having pain in my both nose for the last 2 days. I feel pain like the nose is wounded. Pain rais...
Better Take Anti Inflammatory drugs for 3 days and apply Disclosure Oint Locally for 3 days. Anti Inflammatory Tablets like Dolokind Mr. Combiflam etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have dry cough. Cold. Blocked nose. And sneezes are there for 2 days. I have a fever from only 2days yesterday night. And the morning temp was OK. Now my body heats up and I have a fever. I took medicines for fever and cold. Combi 650 something I dont want to spread it to anyone. If its a H1N1?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Need to do test done for H1N1 then conform for cold n cough gargle with warm water turmeric and salt to avoid much use of medicines inhale warm water and loung for blocked nose. dr vasundhara
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Causes Of Stomach Problems

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Common Causes Of Stomach Problems

Stomach problems are one of the most common issues you face. Irrespective of what your age is, it is highly likely that you have an upset stomach once in while. A stomach upset has a distinguishable characteristic -  that stomach linings as well as the small and large intestines tend to swell. This is called inflammation. The following are the most common causes of an upset stomach.

1. Viruses
Viruses are the most common causes of an upset stomach. It is highly likely that your stomach upset is because of a virus since there are so many types of them.

2. Parasites or bacteria like Salmonella and Escherichia coli
This is also a very common cause of stomach upset. Salmonella infections are usually caused by eating raw eggs, meat and meat products whereas Escherichia coli infections come from raw vegetables as well as milk and dairy products.

3. Allergic reactions
These happen very specifically to people who have a reaction to a certain type of food.

4. Excess alcohol
Most people think that alcohol will only make you pass out or get liver cirrhosis. Many people do not know that alcohol can actually adversely affect your stomach as well.

5. Excess caffeine
Caffeine is also dangerous to your stomach as taking too much of it can cause a stomach upset.

6. Fatty foods
Fatty foods such as cheese, dark chocolates, whole eggs, fatty fish, etc. are dangerous because they are harder to digest than many other types of food. This means that eating even a small amount of fatty foods are enough to cause a stomach upset sometimes.

7. Eating too much
This is also a major cause of stomach upset simply because your stomach can only digest a certain amount of food.

You must also be able to distinguish when you have a stomach infection and when you have Chron's disease as it is basically a chronic stomach upset. Chron's disease causes the whole digestive tract to be inflamed.

3563 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old. I did some childhood mistakes. Now I am betraying for them. My penis is too small before erect. And I can do sex one time in a day. But if I want to do again my penis doesn't erect and my sperm amount too lesser than before. Please.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25 years old. I did some childhood mistakes. Now I am betraying for them. My penis is too small before erect. An...
According to the traditional medical science, sex or masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. [1] Masculinty ----------> masculine behaviour, body hair, body shine [2] Growth of the body ----------> increase in height and weight [3] Strength of the body ----------> density, stamina, and resistance to diseases Your problem is excessive masturbation habit in the past and now you are facing the consequences.Start taking below given homoeopathic medicines and consult me after 2 months. VIGOURA 2000 ( REPL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily LYCOPODIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) drink 2 drops direct on tongue daily night
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is aching for 4 days and I'm not sleep well last 4 days so tell please what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My head is aching for 4 days and I'm not sleep well last 4 days so tell please what to do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache from 3 day's. What should I do for this? Any suggestions is there.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting headache from 3 day's. What should I do for this? Any suggestions is there.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from piles and was taking a homeopathic remedy for the cure. He even left eating what the doctor asked to but after doing all that he seems not to be getting well so I would like to know what type of cure is the best?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You have to get it evaluated to take its effective treatment from a surgeon in the meantime make sure that you are not constipated add more fibre to your diet drink plenty of water and stay away from fried spicy and junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some skin problems like some allergies like some bacteria or other dresses.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have some skin problems like some allergies like some bacteria or other dresses.
With all its moisturizing action, aloe vera is one of the most effective skin soothing agents. When you rub the gel over an itchy spot, it helps reduce the skin irritation in that area and provides quick relief from itching. Just break a leaf from the plant, cut it lengthwise using a knife and using a spoon, scoop out the jelly-like substance inside. Apply a little of this gel to the itchy area and leave it on for a few minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to masturbating regularly, I had red dots or circles and some scratches inside the skin of penis and Now a days I have low sperm count. Please suggest me ailments or capsules which can cure this problem.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Due to masturbating regularly, I had red dots or circles and some scratches inside the skin of penis and Now a days I...
Stop doing masturbation and follow healthy lifestyle and healthy diet, you will be alright, no need of any medication, do masturbation once in 15 days only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what this means. And is it a concern in per medical examination of rejection. Is it the normal level or dangerous level?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what t...
No need to worry. Usually RBC will be nil in urine, unless a infection predominates. For your report 1-2 is not significant to infection, but a consequent test will rule out any pathology in it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years old male. Have diabetes. The urine flow at night time is not smooth. It is intermittent.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , as you are in prostatic age group your trouble is more likely to be due to benign or senile enlargement of prostate. Just check urine for infection and if it is normal try veltam 0.4 mg at night. It should help you. If not then you need sono graphy with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness and post-void residual urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times my sperm comes like jelly. Is there any issue related to fertility. And how we increase our fertility. Kindly guide.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Some times my sperm comes like jelly. Is there any issue related to fertility. And how we increase our fertility. Kin...
It's normal. If you eat health food and avoid smoking, tobacco and excessive alcohol. You are fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my son aging 10 years is having nose bleeding frequently, I contacted ent doctor he suggested several blood test. All his blood report appeared normal then doctor prescribed medicine & nasal drops which my son is following from 7 days but then too nose bleeding is occurring. Sir I am very worried, should I contact any neuro physician. Please suggest me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
The clotting time bleeding time tests to be done.Due to heat also nose bleeding can occur.We have to evaluate the root cause. Take a second ENT opinion
4 people found this helpful

MBBS, DPM, DNB (PSYCHIATRY)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Sleep is one of the best medicine in the world (besides laughter)...its important to sleep for 7-8 hrs every night..sleep helps in restoring not only bodily functions and rhythms but also clears mind of unnecessary thoughts and clutter...Hence its important to give sleep its proper due in our stressful lives...in next post ill share few tips for sleeping well.

I am suffering from headache from last year. My headache is some time very sivier I can't bear. My nerve's in my head are getting pain in that time.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from headache from last year. My headache is some time very sivier I can't bear. My nerve's in my head...
You may be having migraibne headeche wihich is intense headeche of one side or both sides of the head associated with nausia sensing to light anf sound the headeche will be throbbing in nature. Mostly due to sress, strain and anxiety neurosis you might have to change your olife style to avoid all these take pain killer as cand when require gradulyy it will improve.

Hi I am 27 year old and male. I have constipation 7 year old so tell me suitable nutrition.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Increase fluid and fiber intake and do not neglect natural call. Consult privately for personalised management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One month back I have done my piles surgery. Right now i am good but when I going to latrine it's bleeding and got a pain for 3 to 4 hours. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For anal problem we need to do a local examination to ascertain the cause of bleeding. Till than avoid spicy food for a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe fever along with cold cough bo d y weakness and sour throat since last 3 days, please advice medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have severe fever along with cold cough bo d y weakness and sour throat since last 3 days, please advice medication.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed