Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pravin Shinde

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Pravin Shinde Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pravin Shinde
Dr. Pravin Shinde is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Sree Fertility & IVS Centre in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pravin Shinde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8-3-903/4 & 4/102, Sri Nanvya Arcade, Flat No. 102, Nagarjuna Nagar, Yellareddyguda Lane ,Ameerpet. Land mark: Near to Vasan Eye Care, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pravin Shinde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm loss 2 Months pregnancy. Because baby is not growing in fetus. Next pregnancy what should I take about my baby to grow. Please suggest me. What should I take care about my baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm loss 2 Months pregnancy. Because baby is not growing in fetus. Next pregnancy what should I take about my baby to...
15% of pregnancies they abort by nature as they r not formed well. Keep 6 months gap and then only go for next pregnancy no treatment needed as it is first abortion time will heal most problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had unprotected sex before 14 days and after 36 hrs of sex I took unwanted 72 pill to prevent my pregnancy and my periods start between 7 to 20 date every month and last night 9 may my periods start. So I wanna know now I am not pregnant because I don't want to be pregnant. Is it normal I mean I'm not pregnant. Please could you suggest me. Sir/ma'am.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have had unprotected sex before 14 days and after 36 hrs of sex I took unwanted 72 pill to prevent my pregnancy and...
Emergency contraceptive pills like unwanted 72 are known to cause irregular menstrual bleeds. However if your periods go regularly as scheduled then you are definitely not pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had one fibroadenoma in left breast. Bt before 6 months I operated. Now I don't have bt still sometimes I feel pain there. Soo please call you tell me what should i do & why its paining.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Pune
Fibroadenoma is mostly harmless and once removed there is no problem. Person may feel pain locally at operates site for some time. Normally you don't require any thing but if you feel pain is more and it's regularly present, then get yourself checked by doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Smoking or consuming smokeless tobacco is very harmful for your teeth

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Smoking or consuming smokeless tobacco is very harmful for your teeth
Smoking or consuming smokeless tobacco is very harmful for your teeth. It can lead to various oral diseases like oral cancer, gingivitis, periodontitis and tooth decay. 
80 people found this helpful

Doctor my name is pooja I am 26 years old .I am suffering from irregular period problem in starting of first period, now I am married since 2 years ago. And now I am planning for baby ,I am done all hormonal, blood,d.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Doctor my name is pooja I am 26 years old .I am suffering from irregular period problem in starting of first period, ...
It happens because of hormonal imbalances and the lack of nutrition or exercises with suppress hormones production. You need to take Pituitarinum 6C one dose daily for 5 days and start taking naturamore female powder 1 spoon daily in morning and evening for 1 month. This will definitely give you results. As the Powder is just a supplement containing proteins, vitamins, minerals and all. You will get result 110%. And try to go for walking and yoga in early morning before 8 AM. Just inform me if you are not getting the powder. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I often suffer from white discharge. I keep my vagina clean but there is always some strong foul fishy and urine smell which smells even from a distance. There is no pain but it itches sometimes.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You may be suffering from some vaginal infection. The kind of smell you mentioned indicates that very likely you are suffering from trichomona infection. Try metrnidazol tablet 400 mg three times a day for at least 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old. Trying to conceiving. I do yoga or surya namaskar? Did these exercise can effect for conceiving?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 26 year old. Trying to conceiving. I do yoga or surya namaskar? Did these exercise can effect for conceiving?
Yes it will effect on conception it give strength to uterus bu you should consult yoga teacher personally and learn yoga properlly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe stomach ache during regular periods time. What needs to be done to come out of this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm suffering from severe stomach ache during regular periods time. What needs to be done to come out of this?
Pain during menstruation is called as dysmenorrhoea. If you are suffering from this since long time and if it is not controlled by meftal spas and if you have to stay at home during menses because of pain, then you should get sonography done to find out the cause. It could be ovarian cyst or endometriosis or fibroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex on 14 june and it was my period date after unprotected sex I took 72birth Cntrl pill after that I had my periods on 23rd June I took pregnancy test and it's negative bt still m nt hvng my periods it's 11aug nw.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
We had unprotected sex on 14 june and it was my period date after unprotected sex I took 72birth Cntrl pill after tha...
Hello...please get your USG abdomen done for clear-cut finding in uterus... It is very very important that you go for it. Because if it is starting phase of pregnancy (by-chance) then it can be aborted. If you delay in that then you have to face the problem as of normal delivery..So better please get it done. And if no pregnancy...then you are definitely on safe side... Still if you have any queries...please let me know. Take care... :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

EASY RECOVERY AFTER YOUR JOG

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
EASY RECOVERY AFTER YOUR JOG

Before:

For a morning jog of no longer than 30 or 45 minutes at a relaxed pace (you can hold a conversation), a glass of water might be all that's needed ahead of time provided you had a decent dinner the night before. But if last night's meal wasn't filling or if you ate it early, drinking some orange juice or a banana will replace glycogen stores in your muscles to stave off sluggishness. If you're heading out in the afternoon, have a snack like fruit yogurt, milk and fruit, nuts, and milk or nut chikki.

After:

There's no need to take in calories immediately, but try to eat a snack, your breakfast or your next meal within an hour or two. Skipping a solid post-run meal could lead to lethargy or sugar cravings later in the day or down the road, even sickness or injury.
 

27 people found this helpful

My wife 28 years old, having a kid of 5 years also, but now this month she got periods twice & now still bleeding more, feeling uneasy & nausea, pls advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife 28 years old, having a kid of 5 years also, but now this month she got periods twice & now still bleeding mor...
Hello, ask he to take homoeopathic medicine - hamamelis q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water every 2 hrly during the menses. And let her rest for rest of days, take five phos. And alfaalfa tonic - both thrice daily for 4 weeks and revert me back. Even after taking these medication, if there is no relief in the sufferings, need to get an ultrasound (pelvis) done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is pain of get periods , is a symptom of pregnancy. Or its just a pain.Please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Is pain of get periods , is a symptom of pregnancy. Or its just a pain.Please tell.
Hi if you have missed your period than possibility of pregnancy otherwise it will not. Please do urine pregnancy test if you have missed period thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having a previous placenta previa on my first delivery again i'm conceived with 12 weeks .sometimes I feel mood at that time can I masturbate myself by muscle contraction of orgasm .is it safe for my baby? Do I continue or I should forget this?

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Pune
I'm having a previous placenta previa on my first delivery again i'm conceived with 12 weeks .sometimes I feel mood a...
Every pregnancy is different. So it depends on age of your pregnancy and status of placenta in this pregnancy and any related complaints in this pregnancy. If you had bleeding in this pregnancy than it is not advisable. If everything is normal in this pregnancy than you can do masturbation but with hygienic way. Do clean with water after to minimize infection. Because infection can spread upward towards baby and can affect it. So if everything is normal than you can do masturbate after first 3 months completed up to 8 month completed. With due risk of infection. Stop anytime if any complications like pain in abdomen, bleeding or increasing white discharge. If this pregnancy also have placenta previa or you had bleeding or Spotting in early pregnancy than no question of doing masturbation. You must not do in that case. Hopefully this will give your doubts a good clarification what to do and how to do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi how to brighten the private areas any tips. I will be very much busy with my schedule any soap, powder or cream which I can use it on daily basis to get back my confidence and be more comfortable with my partner.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello please tell me in private consult room, wt you want actually n tell clearly n completly n I can help you better treatment. Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Pregnancy test is +ve (βHCg 1600 on 1st August, progesterone 12.44 ), it's thru IVF , FET transfer done (3 day 8cells grade 2) on 16th july, LMD 24th June . Have done SONOGRAPHY on yesterday 22/8/2016 GA BY LMP 9 WEEK SINGLE INTRAUTERINE GESTATIONAL SAC NOTED WITH FOETAL POLE IS SEEN CRL MEASURES 1.36 CM CORRESPONDS TO 7.5 WEEKS FOETAL HEART RATE 167 b/min. OS CLOSED OVARY NORMAL NO FREE FLUID IN CULDESAC IN MEANWHILE TOO MUCH OF SEVERE ACIDITY AND MORNING/NOON SICKNESS CONTINUING SINCE LAST TWO WEEKS (9aug). TAKING rantac (2 tabs) + dexonate (nyte) but still very much vomiting. Pls suggest "hw to cure this acidity with lesser side effects on my pregnancy. Please guide further , on Medication with time validity of each of the following medicines. 1.Progynova thrice -(2-2-3) daily 2.Crinone gel - twice 3. Susten injection on every 4th day 4. Folvite once daily 5.Aspirin 50 mg at bedtime (STOPPED after foetal pole detection)

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Dear Doctor, Pregnancy test is +ve (βHCg 1600 on 1st August, progesterone 12.44 ), it's thru IVF ,
FET transfer done ...
Hi. Pregnancy vomiting is a good sign.Please take dominate additionally in the morning also for a while.To reduce acidity eat frequent small meals,don't eat full stomach, sit upright for sometime after eating,lie down with head elevated,avoid excessive tea,coffee and spicy foods. In addition you can take Mucaine gel 2 tsp thrice a day before food and at bed time.It will give a soothing relief. The hormonal support you are receiving 1.2.3 will be stopped after a while say 12 to 14 weeks.Vomiting also stop by then.Until then eat wisely.Take plenty of fluids.Best of luck.Anything more you can revert back to me always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pragnency agar hai to one month me kya alag hoga jisase pata chale Ki pragnency hai.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Pragnency agar hai to one month me kya alag hoga jisase pata chale Ki pragnency hai.
early pregnancy symptoms are very vague and usually start around 4-5 weeks. So to determine if one it actually pregnant, its best to do a pregnancy test and check, if she misses her period by a week. Very early test will also give a false negative result. Hope this information has been helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi we had got married 8 months back we had sex on alternative days but 2 days back after intercourse blood came out from my wifes uterus and she is very afraid to do sex thereafter please suggest me solution for that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Hi we had got married 8 months back we had sex on alternative days but 2 days back after intercourse blood came out f...
You need to see a gynaecologist for examination. Depending upon which few tests may have to be ordered. There may be some local pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 month pregnant my left side breast fibroadenoma is present pain occur for every day and my right side breast no pain no complaint after delivery can I feed the baby any difficult can occur for feeding the baby because fibroadenoma.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
for how long fibroadenoma is present.?? does not developed during pregnancy ?? usually it's painless but it may pain because breast tissue proliferates during. pregnancy. it may also increase in size. there won't be any harm during lactation. go for surgery after 6 months of delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed