Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prabhu Ram Reddy

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhu Ram Reddy General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prabhu Ram Reddy
Dr. Prabhu Ram Reddy is a trusted General Physician in Nizampet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Neo Clinic in Nizampet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhu Ram Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Neo Clinic

NIZAMPET X ROAD ,NEAR SADGURU KRUPA APPARTMENT ,NAGARJUNA HOMES ,SHOP NO.5 ENT CARE CLINIC, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhu Ram Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days I am frequently getting low sugar. Hence reduced the insulin in take. What should be the normal sugar level in fasting, PP and at random? So that I can still reduce the insulin and switched over to tablets.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days...
Hello, For ideal diabetes control your fasting blood glucose should be between 80-110, your 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160, and your random blood glucose should be less than 180. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5-7%. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There been pain in my eyes while studying on computer screen. Persistently​ it becomes headache. What is it?

MD - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Vitreo Retina, Fellowship in Cornea and Anterior Segment
Ophthalmologist, Bangalore
There been pain in my eyes while studying on computer screen. Persistently​ it becomes headache.
What is it?
Check for eye power. Keep monitor atleast 30 inches away. Keep the monitor light to the minimum. Have good posture. Blink 20 times a minute.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem around last 3 years we have eat many many tabs and medicine but there is no response and now I am facing very big problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have acidity problem around last 3 years we have eat many many tabs and medicine but there is no response and now I...
Home Remedies of Acidity: Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds. Jaggery (gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first time intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front (can it be due to exercises like crunches leg rise etc with weight loss? I was 72 in july 70 in aug and now I am almost 68 kgs) and after continuous touching I made it hurt. Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal. Finally ve taken an hpt with first morning urine at almost 12 weeks 6 days. And its negative. Can their still be risk of pregnancy? My menses was due on 11th October and it is now delayed by 6 days now I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. M not experiencing any pms symptoms. Moreover egg white cervical mucus is seen throughout the cycle specially last 2 weeks. M I ovulating? Moreover m gaining weight. Their is shortness of breath too. Is their any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to redo hpt or BHCG test? M I 100% safe from pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
hi. what you had on 22 July was breakthrough bleeding. since you had menses after that and did not have intercourse since, there are no chances of pregnancy. delayed menses are because of pcos. exercise can cause muscle pain, it's normal, will subside in few days. you need to lose 10kg over next 5 months. it will help to control PCOS. metformin is advisable to overcome insulin resistance& help you lose weight. You can message me for the prescription
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex. With my gf without condom. I want to know. In what time to test std. After. Sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you know your girlfrieng since long and if she is reliable then there is no issue of acquiring std. Still if you do not know about her much then you can go to sti clinic after 7 days and hiv test after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous dry cough, severe irritating common cold and yellow coloured urine these days. Please suggest suitable care and curative medicines and tablets so that I may get well soon. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, smoke, avoid spicy, fried, sour & junk food - take tablet levocetrizine, 10 mg, 1 tablet daily in the evening - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper hydration - have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, soup - mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk & have twice a day - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, whole grains & protein foods to boost your immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is sneezing from last week. I want to know that is it dengue, isn't it? Please, tell me the symptoms of dengue.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My nose is sneezing from last week. I want to know that is it dengue, isn't it? Please, tell me the symptoms of dengue.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got married 6 months before and I can't have proper sex with my wife and she is not satisfied and I can ejaculate within an very short period of time can you suggest some medicine for that .Or can I take some Ayurveda medicines such as in Himalaya or patanjali like that.

Mbbs,, MS OBGY
Gynaecologist, Pune
I have got married 6 months before and I can't have proper sex with my wife and she is not satisfied and I can ejacul...
First correct emotional and psychological factor. Talk with your wife about it satisfaction comes with trust, comfort, nature. Make her comfortable first. Other thing will follow. If any persistent premature ejaculation meet sexologist. Sometimes only counselling will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got diabetes before 2 year but it is increase again 250 can you tell me about some ayurvedic medicine to control it very fast. Please give me some suggestion for control it always and never increase it again in future.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I got diabetes before 2 year but it is increase again 250 can you tell me about some ayurvedic medicine to control it...
You can control your bs by mark slight change in your lifestyle 1Regular morning walk 2 Regular exercise . 3 Food should be of low carbohydrates ,low fat, low calorific food, excessive fibrous food, excessive vegetables .No sweet, no dry fruit. 4 Regular appropriate drug at regular tlme 5 regular investigation 6 Keep observing any cardiac, oçular, renal problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir I am 30 years old I have sperms problem my sperms are not increase so please suggest to me how to increase my sperms already I have one child .

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear Sir I am 30 years old I have sperms problem my sperms are not increase so please suggest to me how to increase m...
Here is an best remedy for you which will surely give you relief Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation affect our loss of hair melanin too. And our hair started turning white.Please tell.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Does masturbation affect our loss of hair melanin too. And our hair started turning white.Please tell.
Excess of everything is harmful dear, start taking black til (seasam) with a glass of lukewarm milk early morning. Avoid pickles, spices, oily, greesy food items, too much of salt in food shud be avoided. Start avle ka murabba daily. Also have a high protien rich diet e. G. Pulses, dry fruits, black gram, ground nut etc, white of egg (if you eat egg). Also oil your hair with good herbal oil and wash with herbal shamppoo - avoid shampoos with high acid contents. As far as ayurveda's therapy is concerned - start with shirodhara with herbal oil and nasyam therapy for atleast 15 days. This will greatly help. Do gentle massage with herbal hair oil daily night for 15 minutes. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have in digestion, sinuses (mild) and stones in my kidneys right 5 mm left side 3 mm 60 days back and I used Chandra Prabha vati and chandanasava for it but I asked about it to a doctor advised me to replace chandanasava (after food three times) and goksharadi guggulu (before food three times) with varanasi kasaya (morning and night after food) I taking these from one week now I have some problems which is mouth odor dry skin and I always feel thirsty even I drink lots of water I feel heat. Somebody tell me is it OK or to change the time (after or before food) or change the medicines as well.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have in digestion, sinuses (mild) and stones in my kidneys right 5 mm
left side 3 mm 60 days back and I used Chandr...
for gastric trouble sootshekhar ras 125 mg twice a day panchsakar avleh 5 gm twice a day for sinus maha laxmi vilas ras 125 mg twice a day sitopiladi avleh 10 gm twice a day panchsakar for kidney stones basant kusumakar ras 125 mg twice a day gokshuradi awleh (not guggule ) 5 gm twice a day pathreena kawach 2 capsule twice a day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure sinus problems without surgery? Is pranayama beneficial to overcome it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. There are few yoga poses which are beneficial for sinusitis like Sutraneti, Jalneti, Kapalbhati, Bhastrika Pranayam, Anulom-Vilom, Suryabhedi Pranayam, Gomukhasana, Bhujangaasana. But perform these under guidance of a qualified yoga-teacher (as many poses are prohibited as per your medical condition). Medication: You can also have homoeopathic medication as there is no side-effects of these medicines like kali bich. , hepar sulph., calc. sulph. , kali sulph., hydrastis, etc. Selection of medicine depends upon the collection of signs and symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having skin problems in winter and rainy season her checks and in her hands allergies comes frequent shown may doctors but no use. Help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She is having skin problems in winter and rainy season her checks and in her hands allergies comes frequent shown may...
Allergy is a difficult condition and needs to avoid the allergen ( the substance causing allergy ) and in your case it may be cold and Taking Levocet M tablet will help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold. Wet cough for 3 days. What to do? Is it possible to be tuberculosis?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have cold. Wet cough for 3 days. What to do? Is it possible to be tuberculosis?
Hello, Lybrate user, It's, too early to think over tuberculosis. Tk, homoeopathic medicine under lying. @ Beyonia alb 30-6 pills thrice. Drink lukewarm water. Gargle with hot saline water. Tk, steam twice. Avoid, dust, smoke, cold intake, exposure to cold climate. Report, weekly. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache since last 5 days. When I tried to study forcefully then I have more headache. Please tell me that how can I concentrate in study.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am suffering from headache since last 5 days.
When I tried to study forcefully then I have more headache.
Please te...
Avoid hard study a rangement of light should be proper.do not study leaning on desk or bending your head try to be straight n do backward extension exercise of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from black patches on my back and neck. I believe it is due to sweat! Can anyone help with medicines?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from black patches on my back and neck. I believe it is due to sweat! Can anyone help with medicines?
get your blood sugar level checked .hyperpigmentation can occur due to diabetes.if it's normal go for regular treatment for tanning and skin lightening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar last 10 years also gastritis last 1 yrs. And anxiety problem last 1 yrs. When gas filler in my stomach it's come to heart and heavy fill and pain. I take rekool l for gas. Janumet 5/500 and lantus 10 unit .I visited gastroenterologist endoscopy 2 types, report comes only h pylori comes. I visited phycratis for anxiety they give zapiz 0.25, Now my gas problem day by day increase. I do angiography nothing comes. On.i daily walk 3 k.m. Small frequently meal. Evry care but gas not control. Daily problem of gas. Give me guide and drug or what to do next. I visit no. Of super specialist​.please if it is in Ayurveda treatment.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am suffering from sugar last 10 years also gastritis last 1 yrs. And anxiety problem last 1 yrs. When gas filler in...
Dear lybrate user. Acidity is a term used for a set of symptoms caused by excess production of acid by the gastric glands of the stomach. The stomach normally secretes hydrochloric acid which is required for the breakdown and digestion of food we eat. Diet control is the best method to clear your acidic complaints. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I 25 years old gal last few days I suffering from gas problem. What ever eat I mak gas what is the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear doctor I 25 years old gal last few days I suffering from gas problem. What ever eat I mak gas what is the solution.
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 4 days every night after my dinner gas forming in my stomach a lot .its very uncomfortable. I don't knw y its happening every night. I have drink milk at evening time from 4 days. So that is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last 4 days every night after my dinner gas forming in my stomach a lot .its very uncomfortable. I don't knw y i...
It may not be due to milk. However you can stop taking milk in the evening and see if you are having gaseous discomfort or not. In case it persists it is not due to milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed