Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prabhu Raju

General Physician, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhu Raju General Physician, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Prabhu Raju
Dr. Prabhu Raju is one of the best General Physicians in Kushaiguda, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Chakripuram Clinic in Kushaiguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prabhu Raju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhu Raju

Chakripuram Clinic

# Road No. 2, H.T.Road, Sri ChakriPuram Colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhu Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My HbA1c is 6.1 andABG is 128. Do I need to use any medicine, Am I a diabetic patient now. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My HbA1c is 6.1 andABG is 128. Do I need to use any medicine, Am I a diabetic patient now. Please advice.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 6.1 signifies you are in a pre-diabetes state. However, after food glucose level (128 mg) is normal. So it is clear that there is no diabetes. If you have a family history, then there is a need to adapt a modified lifestyle, by which it means - avoid too much of sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida. Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Exercise daily for one hour, brisk walking is a good option. With this lifestyle you can prevent developing diabetes or postpone it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering Frm acidity and gastric problem from last 6 Months I stop eating oily foods junk foods n all but still frequently whenever I occasionally eat this problem repeats I want to knw y this happening. Pls help n suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering Frm acidity and gastric problem from last 6 Months I stop eating oily foods junk foods n all but still...
Hi, Inadequate sleep, untimely intake of food, intake of very hot and spicy food, mental worries and tensions, excessive usage of pain killers and antibiotics are all causes of acidity. Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is running constantly from two days and mucous excreted is like water now I don't feel cold then also some times it comes along with sneezing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My nose is running constantly from two days and mucous excreted is like water now I don't feel cold then also some ti...
Take homoeopathic medicine .allium cepa 30 three times a day for 4 days .you will be alright. Consult online for follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always want to hv sex , then I relax myself by masturbating. please help. Also I want to make my penis wider n lengthier as per my age 36 yrs.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I always want to hv sex , then I relax myself by masturbating. please help. Also I want to make my penis wider n leng...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male person. My blood sugar level in fasting is 77.16 and after meal is 123.8 .Is it normal or high?

BHMS
Homeopath, Imphal
I am 42 years old male person. My blood sugar level in fasting is 77.16 and after meal is 123.8 .Is it normal or high?
Hello lybrate-user, yes, your blood sugar level is absolutely normal, you need not to worry. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high heart rate 110b/m and my blood pressure is normal .I feel nervousness because of this. All my reports are normal my HB is 9.5 ECG is normal ,homocysteine is a bit high 61.6 ,vitamin D3 is 14.3,I don't have any other disease ,I also have some vitamin b12 deficiency.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have high heart rate 110b/m and my blood pressure is normal .I feel nervousness because of this. All my reports are...
You require to start walking on regular basis for 45 mins /day .also take vit d3 supllements and vit b12 regualrly. For prescription consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42, years old. My testosterone and vitamin b 12 is low what should I do. I am diabetic hb1c 7.2 and thyroid. Already taking thyrox 100 daily.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 42, years old. My testosterone and vitamin b 12 is low what should I do. I am diabetic hb1c 7.2 and thyroid. Alr...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get cold very often and sometimes it is coupled with nose bleeding. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day. if not ok. consult physician.. sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.. consult ENT doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old. I am suffering from asthma I use inhaler and a tablet montolukast daily and even my weight us also increaing I do lots of dieting bt weight doesn't lose nw I am 85 kg nw. Can you please suggest me.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 26 yrs old. I am suffering from asthma I use inhaler and a tablet montolukast daily and even my weight us also i...
Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sridhar Billa

MBBS, DNB
General Physician
AVI Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(139 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikram Cheryala

DNB - Famliy Medicine, MBBS, CCEBDM
General Physician
Lotus Health Care Multi Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment