Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P.Vanaja

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

24 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.Vanaja MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
24 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P.Vanaja
Dr. P.Vanaja is an experienced Gynaecologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 24 years. Doctor is a MBBS, DGO . You can visit him/her at SNS Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P.Vanaja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kakatiya Medical College, Wrangal, - 1994
DGO - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad, - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P.Vanaja

SNS Hospital

Reddy Complex, Neredmet, Secunderabad. Landmark: Opp. Govt High School, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.Vanaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ayurveda Tips!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Ayurveda Tips!

Some tips from ayurveda-
1.    Vertigo – take decoction of dhanyavas (fagonia arabica) with one spoon milk twice a day or can take dhamasa ghanvati 4-4 tabs twice a day. Can take either dhamasa ghrit 5 grams with milk boiled with pippli mool (root of piper longum).
2.    Dysentry - can take castor oil 5 gram twice a day and also have to take 2 grams harde powder with butter milk twice a day.

3.    Oral disease – keep khadiradi vati in mouth 4 tabs in a day.
4.    Unconsciousness – showering cold water, give proper open air, give nasya with katfal churna or swaskuthar ras churna.

Hi, I am 26 years . I got my last periods on 2/5/2016 and I have cycle of 25-26 days. I was expecting my periods on 27/5/2016 but they didn't arrived. I have done urine test on 28/5/2016 it showed a double line but another one was little faint (it showed positive). Then I was done with beta HCG on 29/5/2016 it showed positive with low levels. I wanted to know how many months pregnant am I? And what will be my due date. Thank you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi, I am 26 years . I got my last periods on 2/5/2016 and I have cycle of 25-26 days. I was expecting my periods on 2...
ur due date is always calculated from ur LMP. si it should be 9/02/2017. but as there is a confusion u will have to get a USG done. that will exactly tell u all the answers u need

Near my penis I have got black spot looks like fungus but itching is not there no problem is there only that area has become black in spot and the area smells very much what can I do for the smell.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Fungal infection or Ring worm. When occurs in groin, called as jock itch. Usually fungal infection is common in moist areas of body like skin folds. It's mostly circular or round in appearance. May be red or black in colour. Treatment depending on the type and severity. Avoid sharing clothes, towels and soap; sweating also increases it. As it has to be differentiated from eczema and infection, its a must to see and confirm the diagnosis for proper treatment. So, please send photos of the affected area by direct online consultation for accurate diagnosis and treatment.

Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 125 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A µg/dl 4.5-12 9.3 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A µIU/ml 0.3-5.5 Have not taken any medications yet and wanted to know if this would have had any affect on baby.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 12...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam there is clear guideline for TSH levels during pregnancy like: 1st trimester :0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester :0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. If TSH levels are not maintained in these recommended ranges, then there is an adverse effect on the fetus as well as to the outcome of pregnancy. I am surprised that there is no proper info being given to you. If TSH is high (it is not clear from what you have mentioned) then there is urgent need to start treatment with thyroxine tablets. Thanks.

My age is 25 I have thyroid problem before I took unani medicine for this now my tsh is normal 4.now I'm facing periods problem periods is coming every month but only for 1 and 2 day finish and very less blood and light. I'm taking unani medicine means P, habbe mudir sharbat mudir, mahwari I'm taking all these medicine before 4-5 days of period but it's coming 1 and 2 days. What to do for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
My age is 25 I have thyroid problem before I took unani medicine for this now my tsh is normal 4.now I'm facing perio...
its due to hormonal imbalance,dont worry, Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do regular exercise, yoga,pranayam,keep cleanliness of private body parts. avoid chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. best luck..

Am not getting periods from last 2 months Am really frustrated and irritated My HCG result is negative Wats wrong with me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Am not getting periods from last 2 months Am really frustrated and irritated My HCG result is negative Wats wrong wit...
IT MIGHT BE PCOS 1) Proper healthy vegetarian diet 2) Minimum 45 min. Hard exercise 3) Stress free life 4) Meditation like Aum chant for 10 min. U should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses. Pcos Need ayurvedic medicines that regularize hormone & periods. Helps in 1) Normalize hormonal imbalance 2) Helps in making healthy endometrium 3) Helps to nourish uterus 4) Helps to treat infertility by boosting ovulation process 5) No side effects.

I am 25 years old, unmarried, suffering from pcos and obesity. Suggest some homeopathy treatment to overcome it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment AGNUS CASTUS Q ( Dr.Reckeweg) 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily PULSATILLA NIG 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 1 drop daily night direct on tongue. Follow this for 2 months nd report me thereafter Step to follow Stay stress free Morning brisk walk Take nutritious diet consissting of fruits ,salads nd green leafy vegetables drink lots of water Drink 2 glass milk daily Take a good antioxidant tab daily .ANTOXID ( Dr.Reddys ) from a allopathic drug store
1 person found this helpful

Im a big fan of female domination is it ok if my partner forces me to drink her urine? Or does it have any side effects.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello Gautham... I think you are literate enough to know that urine is a waste products of our body and having many waste material... And drinking.of someone else's urine is a bit much.. will you eat garbage also... Think of it and if your mind says it is right or good then you are free to eat her stool also...

My 5 months baby was removed by caesarean on Nov 3rd 2017 because of Anencephaly. Now I am 1 month pregnant is it ok or what should I do. But I need my second baby and I am 33 years old. My son is 5.8 years old. Is there any problem if I keep this baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Dip.Obst.(Ireland), FICOG
IVF Specialist, Delhi
My 5 months baby was removed by caesarean on Nov 3rd 2017 because of Anencephaly. Now I am 1 month pregnant is it ok ...
You need to take Folic acid 5 mg regularly and get Ultrasounf for NT and NB and double marker at 11 weeks to rule out any problem of the baby. If all reports are fine then you can keep the baby.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Sadhvi Reddy

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Vijay Hospital , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Saraschandrika P. V.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Banjara12 Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Haritha Yalamanchili

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
YPR Health Care, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vandana Hegde

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Infertility, Diploma in Assisted Reproductive Technology & Embryology
Gynaecologist
Hegde Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment