Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manohar Raheja

General Physician, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. Manohar Raheja General Physician, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Manohar Raheja
Dr. Manohar Raheja is a trusted General Physician in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Boida Clinic in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manohar Raheja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New Bhoiguda, Near Railway Bridge, New Bhoiguda, Secunderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sgpt and sgot is about 90 & 65 respectively and any other blood test is in normal condition. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My sgpt and sgot is about 90 & 65 respectively and any other blood test is in normal condition. What should I do?
Hello, * Take,easily digestible diet,avoiding junk food. * Take, carbohydrate- rich diet .i.e-Potatoes, sugar -cane juice,glucose water, radish,pumpkins,carrots,curds, rice, * Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, * avoid, exertion. * Homoeo-care* @ Chelidonium Q -10 drops, thrice a day with little water. Report ,wkly. take,care.

I am of 21 years old. I'm having severe headache. Used many products. But didn't get any good result. So please help me with good medication.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am of 21 years old. I'm having severe headache. Used many products. But didn't get any good result. So please help ...
Dear lybrate user, treatment of headache depends on reason & there are many reasons for headache such as migraine and its subtypes, cluster headache, tension type headache, occipital neuralgia to name a few. Treatment of all types are different, thus it is advisable to consult a neurologist or interventional pain specialist to put correct diagnosis and treat it completely. Taking random medicine for headache not advisable, as it will only address symptom & not the disease. Hope it helps.

Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.
use cream anovate for pile. KMNO4 solution in tub sit on it twice . 100 % relief. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful

Want to reduce weight. Its the main thing I have to do. But the problem is my work, I'm working in hotel as an accommodation manager, totally night shifts regularly, what should I do. Pls and 1 more question is what is the problem in night shifts. Any sexual or physical problems. Pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Want to reduce weight. Its the main thing I have to do. But the problem is my work, I'm working in hotel as an accomm...
Nights are meant for humans to sleep but our social commitments make us work differently but the good news is you are on permenent night shift that makes it aliitle easier now your biorythm says your days are nights for you sleep for 6-8 hrs, its better if you can exercise a little before you sleep spend twenty mins every day exercising vigorously walk to your office if you can exercising is the best way to loose weight try it no sexual problems.
1 person found this helpful

Sex problem. When I kiss my partner and I fill sex. When I'm ready for sex it's over in 30 to 40 second only. I want to increase my time for sex. And I do one time at night. How cloudy I increase my time for sex.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sex problem. When I kiss my partner and I fill sex. When I'm ready for sex it's over in 30 to 40 second only. I want ...
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.

My prostrate gland has enlarged and I have problem since last 8-9 years. Is it necessary to go for operation? If so what will be the cost of operation.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If you r comfortable with medicines and no other complication is there no need to go for surgery unless your concerned doc,. advices
1 person found this helpful

My daughter aged 34 yrs, mother of a son has been suffering from JO-1 syndrome ever since delivery of the child age 4.5 yrs. Your advice please. 2. My brother age 42 years suffering from EPILEPSY FOR LAST 20 YRS now on regular medicine yet not being controlled. Your advice please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My daughter aged 34 yrs, mother of a son has been suffering from JO-1 syndrome ever since delivery of the child age 4...
The antisynthetase syndrome associated with anti-jo-1-antibodies requires long-term immunosuppressive therapy in most patients. Whereas a complete clinical response of muscular symptoms is frequent, continued deterioration of the pulmonary system may occur despite immunosuppressive treatment, and may lead to fatal outcome. 2. Epilepsy cannot be cured completely, treatment helps to reduce symptoms.

Hi My sex life is going well But I am upset due to one reason Actually during foreplay my husband puts the finger Inside the vagina He does not stop this practice But due to this I am very scared of being infected What do I do If you suggest to stop him its in vain.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you do not feel comfortable for fingering then your husband should stopped it. He should respect your personal like and dislike.
2 people found this helpful

I have lack of vitamin b3 how I increase please tell me home remedies. Please help me?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have lack of vitamin b3 how I increase please tell me home remedies. Please help me?
Food provides b3= 1. Tuna fish 2. Chicken. 3. Peanuts. 4. Mushroom. 5. Fresh green peas. 6. Sunflower seeds. 7. Broccoli 8. Kidney beans. 9. Cereals. 10. Bell paper. Follow this diet to get vitamin b3.
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 years male suffering from scalp psoriasis since 4 years. Best medicine for this.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
psoriasis is manageble, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Researchers found several studies linking obesity to an increased risk for psoriatic disease. These studies indicate that a higher body mass index (bmi) is associated with an elevated risk for developing psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis, as well as increased disease severity. Obesity may provide the nudge that triggers psoriasis in people who are already predisposed to it, liao said. Previous research suggests that the development of psoriasis could be influenced by the interaction between bmi and certain gene mutations. Researchers also found that in overweight individuals, losing weight may improve the effectiveness of treatments. Fat cells secrete cytokines, which are proteins that can trigger inflammation, explained liao" so if you lose weight, you may be reducing fuel for the fire" do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful

My mother has diabetic problem since last 3 years and she has already consult with doctor and take medicine but I think she has no relief so please can you suggest me better solution about this.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother has diabetic problem since last 3 years and she has already consult with doctor and take medicine but I thi...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if a person has diabetes then following things have to be done: 1) take appropriate drugs based on severity of blood glucose level, either oral drugs or insulin injections or both in some cases. 2) follow a strict diet that provide exact calories based the patients need. 3) exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day so that insulin action is improved, weight is maintained. 4) consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). Drug treatment is only a part of the therapy, patient has to make a strong effort to change his/her lifestyle then only diabetes can be well controlled. Good control is considered when fasting blood glucose is closer to 100 mg, pp between 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have white colored skin in my tongue for once in month. It is very pain full. What should I do.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Eat lot of fruits & green leafy vegetables & drink plenty of water. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need Coronoplasty (smoothen teeth edges) along with T. Rebagen 10, morning one tab & one at night for 5 days, along with C. Becosules 5 cap, for five days in the morning after meals. Hexigel ointment on the area of ulcer. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash.

I had angioplasty and one stent on 13 mar 16, now I am on nicoran5, rosuvas10 ecosprin 150 tendia, tivobit2.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had angioplasty and one stent on 13 mar 16, now I am on nicoran5, rosuvas10 ecosprin 150 tendia, tivobit2.
Please continue your medicine Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do some light exercise daily Be relaxed always Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 1 1 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 30 days.

I'm 23 year old but I got tried very early, also I hav less sex stamina. Ejaculation time is too low. Can you suggest me something to increase sex stamina.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 23 year old but I got tried very early, also I hav less sex stamina. Ejaculation time is too low. Can you suggest...
You got tired very easily and less sex time. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Do start and stop techniques during sex. Follow this and give feedback.
37 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic since 2009, I consume a fair amount of almonds (2 /3 in a day soaked in water, which I drink by the day) and walnuts around 3/4 a day - full kernels. Suggest me, which is better for my dia cure -care.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic since 2009, I consume a fair amount of almonds (2 /3 in a day soaked in water, which I drink by the d...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and you can take almond or cashew nuts maximum 3 per day.
2 people found this helpful

Whenever I get up in the morning I feel little sourness in my tongue and even colour of my urine is slightly yellow . An even I sleep almost 8 hours but still feels sleepy whole day help me on this matters plz.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever I get up in the morning I feel little sourness in my tongue and even colour of my urine is slightly yellow ....
Sir, Do you have any tiredness. How is your appetite. Is your weight increasing. Are you on any medication. Drink lot of water. Get back to me with details for proper advice. You can consult me online through lybrate

I have allergy from dust and cold wind but when I do exercise then I have so much coughing and sound begin from my chest in sleeping.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have allergy from dust and cold wind but when I do exercise then I have so much coughing and sound begin from my ch...
U need to take homoeopathic constitutional treatment. Based on totality of symptomatology. Make a habit of taking steam daily night before going to sleep. Cover your face when in dust prone areas. N above all improve your immunity. Take nutrilite daily / daily 1 tablet. N all plants protein / 1 scoop daily atleast.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 years female and I have thyroid problem and I take thyronorm 100 mg in morning tablet but I have pcod problem and doctor advise me to take krimson-35 tablet in night. Is any side effect to take both the tablet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years female and I have thyroid problem and I take thyronorm 100 mg in morning tablet but I have pcod problem...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful

I am years 29 male and I have problem of itchy on my head which irritating too much when I am in sweat. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, take sulphur 30 ch, 3 drops once daily in the morning and take azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
View All Feed