Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Krishna Leela

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishna Leela Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Krishna Leela
Dr. Krishna Leela is a renowned Endocrinologist in Malakpet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at New Life Hospital in Malakpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna Leela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Krishna Leela

New Life Hospital

#16-6-104 to 109, Karnal Theater Complex, Old City. Landmark: Near Chanderghat Police Station, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna Leela

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is a diabetic patient from the past 10 years. He is a heart patient and has Bb also. Now he is taking Glimestar-M2 (metformin hydrochloride with glimepiride 2 mg) for sugar. Though he is doing regular walking and taking proper diet sugar level seem to be uncontrolled. Before food -211 mg after food - 289 mg.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
My father is a diabetic patient from the past 10 years. He is a heart patient and has Bb also. Now he is taking Glime...
Apart from all lifestyle modifications if the patient is under stress, tension and strain, blood glucose levels will not be under control. So try asking him to meditate, deep breathing exercises etc. Also the result varies from ran to person. Consume Fresubin DM supplement 2 scoops in 200 ml low fat milk at 10 am and 10 pm daily until sugar levels are controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have diabetes since last 2 years, recently my penis fore skin getting scratches frequently and it is loosing it's flexible, I got idea to remove the fore skin by circumsious, Is it really helps me or not? Is there any other solution to that?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir,
I have diabetes since last 2 years, recently my penis fore skin getting scratches frequently and it is loos...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is possible that there is fungal infection on the prepuce which may be causing those cracks. It is essential to check your blood sugars, if there is high glycosuria that can cause frequent infection. So keep blood sugar in good control like fasting closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to160 mg and hba1c%<7. This would avoid repeated fore skin infections. Circumcision could be good option but glucose control is most important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe 4 saal se thyroid hai mera thyroid us time pr zyda tha to us time mein thyrox 100 mg ki leti thi fir mene thore time tk treatment liya fir bich me stop kar diya treatment continue nhi rakhi mene fir ab mene may 2018 ko tsh test krwai to 25.9 aya to mein thyrox 50 start ki and mene july 31 ko tsh test krwai to mera tsh level 11.36 aya and me alopathy k sath sath homeopathy medicine thyronorm 6x and hypothyro-n ye do homeopathy bhi sath me leri hu. So sir mujhe samjh me nahi aya k achanak se 25 se mera tsh 11 kese hua. Or mujhe anxiety or panic attaks bhi bht hote hai. To sir kya mera thyrox ka dose sahi hai 50 mg thyrox ka. Or mera tsh kese kam hua samjh me nahi arha hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. First and foremost treatment of hypothyroidism should not be stopped in between. It has to continue for lifetime. When one is on adequate dosage (sahi dose) then TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, at that level all the symptoms are in complete control. Therefore, you will have to increase the dosage of thyroxine by about 25 mcg. Then check TSH after 6 weeks. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am 36 years old and I am suffering from diabetes since last 6 years. Taking insulin of 40 units in d morning and 20 in night. Since last 3 years with one tab in morning i. E. Glycomet 1mg. Please suggest if I can reduce dose of insulin.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dearyou havent told me your latest blood sugar reports. If it is under control then start by reducing 2 units every 4-5 days & see. Control your diet. Do reg. Exercise & it will help you to reduce your sugars.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old married woman. Recently according to the reports I am having pcod &amp; thyroid problem. And also I am having severe hair fall! what should I do? please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28 years old married woman. Recently according to the reports I am having pcod &amp; thyroid problem. And also I...
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time. use hair oil minoxidil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from sugar recently taken reports fasting serum glucose result 228 mg/dl and post breakfast 360 mg/dl. What precautions to be taken to control and which type of food to be intake.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Suffering from sugar recently taken reports fasting serum glucose result 228 mg/dl and post breakfast 360 mg/dl. What...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose values mentioned (fasting 228 mg & PP 360 mg) both are too high, suggesting there is severely uncontrolled diabetes. Hence first and foremost is to achieve an early glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. So there is a need for taking appropriate medication. Secondly maintain a normal weight, with regular exercise and restricted diet intake. You should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida. Also refrain from red meat, alcohol and smoking. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Exercise for at least 1 hour a day, brisk walking can be a good option. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 79years old and he is having severe acidity, so my question is whether he can take ALOPATHIC AND HOMEOPATHIC medicine for the same treatment in the same day, he is having both type of medicine (ALOPATHIC AND HOMEOPATHIC. He is also a heart patient and a diabetic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My father is 79years old and he is having severe acidity, so my question is whether he can take ALOPATHIC AND HOMEOPA...
Do not take medicine of ayurvedic and homoepathic together. Home Remedies of Acidity: Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds. Jaggery (gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27yrs old unmarried. I have thyroid problem for 1yr hypothyroid. I am having weight gain problem. My weight is increasing day by day. Now I am having thyroxine 100 daily. Please suggest me to lose weight.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27yrs old unmarried. I have thyroid problem for 1yr hypothyroid. I am having weight gain problem. My weight is i...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment