Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Krishna Leela

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishna Leela Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Krishna Leela
Dr. Krishna Leela is a renowned Endocrinologist in Malakpet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at New Life Hospital in Malakpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna Leela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New Life Hospital

#16-6-104 to 109, Karnal Theater Complex, Old City. Landmark: Near Chanderghat Police Station, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna Leela

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 minutes of eating food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 min...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam random value of 158 mg / 100 ml glucose is high. But with that it is not possible to diagnose whether one has diabetes. For that you need to get a fasting (10 to 12 hrs after dinner), blood glucose, PP (2 hrs after food) and HbA1c%, these values will help in whether a person has diabetes. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG :70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-dibates: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%: 6.5 and above. It looks like a prediabetes state. But better to get tests as mentioned above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I need to take 20 ml of insulin injections twice a day. The area of insulin insertion has become hard n black due to daily intake of insulin injections. Kindly tell me is it a cause for concern in d long run n how to avoid dis.

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I need to take 20 ml of insulin injections twice a day. The area of insul...
Hi you r a diabetic. Your injection site is not healthy. You need to follow a proper rotation technique for injection. Not at the same site always. The area you are referring need to be left for few days without injection. It will improve on its own. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old lady my blood sugar level 110/160. Any advice for my blood sugar level. No bp.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking thyrox 50 and my TSH is 3.88. II have heard that in Allopathy you have to take the medicine for life long but in homeopathy its not the case. I want to switch over to homeopathy. May I know the homeopathy medicine name which I can start taking instead of thyrox 50 for the treatment of thyroid and for how long I'll have to take the medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am taking thyrox 50 and my TSH is 3.88. II have heard that in Allopathy you have to take the medicine for life long...
Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is a condition occurring due to deficiency of hormone thyroxine produced by thyroid gland. Thyroxine is an essential hormone required for development and functioning of brain plus takes part in almost every single important metabolic reaction. Therefore, thyroxine has o be supplemented literally every day. Hence, treatment is for life time. Other than that there is no option. Unfortunately no substitute are available. So called cure claimed are really questionable. If you still want to try that medicine, choice is yours. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera tsh level 5.8 hai mai 25 mg le rahi hu .but dusre Dr. ne 50 mg lene ko kaha to kya mai 25 mg wali 2 medicine ek sath le sakti hu ya 50 mg wali ek medicine lena jaruri h.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Mera tsh level 5.8 hai mai 25 mg le rahi hu .but dusre Dr. ne 50 mg lene ko kaha to kya mai 25 mg wali 2 medicine ek ...
take kanchnar AWLEH + kaishore awleh twice a day for 60 days and it will be cured completely forever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the last 22 years.I face frequent attack of depression for the last considerable time. Please suggest what to do ?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
First of all make sure that your blood sugar levels are well controlled. Diabetes itself can lead to depression at times.You can consult pshychitrist once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid and presently using thyronorm 100 mcg. My tsh levels are fluctuating and having high cholesterol. I tried lifestyle modifications but still not able to control and using rosuvastatin 10 mg. Please suggest natural ways to loose cholesterol.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear in hypothyroid people, it is difficult to control the cholesterol levels by diet alone. They have to take the medicines. You can increase the does of rosuvastatin to 20 mg a day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from slight high level of uric acid. 6.9 I am taking febutaz 40. Should I take 80 mg or 40 Other question is when uric acid level is normal then should I continue using medicine or not.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
U should stop it immediately....... It's not given till uric acid ruse beyond 10....just drink plenty of water daily and avoid non veg foods and eggs
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 years old and I have serious problem related to my weight. I gained 29 kg in last 6 months. My thyroid test came negative. Do I need to worry?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Im 20 years old and I have serious problem related to my weight. I gained 29 kg in last 6 months. My thyroid test cam...
Hi firstly believe that you have the power to solve your problem. Right now your bmi is 32.8 which comes in obese category. And definitely you need to worry. But worry should lead to immediate action. Next point to note is that'weight' is not the problem. The problem is'habits' which lead to weight gain. Poor eating habits coupled with no exercise. So if you change your habits, then the weight wil change. Start doing 45 mins exercise daily. Cut down fried foods and junk food. Cut down oil, ghee, butter etc. Start taking more fruits and cucumber daily. Drink more water. Reduce portion size of meals. Take charge today else tomorrow it will become more difficult. Try it for 20 days and you will see improvement. For further advice you can take private consultations. Stay fit stay healthy health is wealth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have thyroid problem from past 10 years. Now I am using thyronorm tablets for this this. But I need permanent treatment for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, For hypothyroidism using thyroxine tablets for lifetime is the only treatment. No other option. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Sugar level always remains at border line in both fasting and pp. Should I start taking medicines or it can be controlled without medicine?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
My Sugar level always remains at border line in both fasting and pp. Should I start taking medicines or it can be con...
Medicines not required at this stage. Diet control and exercise in any form within your tolerance will suffice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best diet to follow in order to avoid diabetes & having weight loss? what kind of food, vegetables & fruits to consume for better results? please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the best diet to follow in order to avoid diabetes & having weight loss? what kind of food, vegetables & frui...
Diet containing more protein, less fats and adequate carbs should be ideal for weight loss. Basically one has to reduce present intake by at least 20 percent plus and increase the workout to burn accumulated calories at your height ideal body weight should be 67 kgs, and for indians upper limit of bmi is 23kg/m2, whereas your bmi is 36.6 kgs. It way beyond limits. Few of the reasons for developing t2 dm are overweight, inactivity, excess diet, apple shaped body etc. So for you it is better to join a good gym and work under a competent instructor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 64 years is a diabetic and having hypothyroidism, hypertension also her weight is 63 kgs under medication. Kindly prescribed a menu (veg) Thanks

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My wife age 64 years is a diabetic and having hypothyroidism, hypertension also her weight is 63 kgs under medication...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old male. I am having diabetes and currently taking insulin three times. Will it effect potency in any way?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi I am 29 years old male. I am having diabetes and currently taking insulin three times. Will it effect potency in a...
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be in constant touch for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I gt to know that someone can take any fruit of low to moderate GI even if he or she is diabetic. Like mango, banana etc. Is it true?

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
What I gt to know that someone can take any fruit of low to moderate GI even if he or she is diabetic. Like mango, ba...
mangoes banana sapota jackfruit are of high glycemic index should be avoided. citrus fruits should be avoided in pt of associated kidney disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 118 pasting and 231 after food how I have to control my height 163 CMS and weight 67 kg and fish can I eat?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have 118 pasting and 231 after food how I have to control my height 163 CMS and weight 67 kg and fish can I eat?
Mr. Lybrate-user, the sugar levels are ok, only after food is high. To control these levels, you need to take appropriate anti diabetic drugs, plus control the diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour a day, brisk walking is good. Food to be taken is like every one of us, but no sweets, no direct sugar or gur, no deep fried foods, no junk foods and pastries. Also avoid sweetened aerated drinks, high fat milk products, red meat, egg yolk. Fish is good, but not fried one. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables and salads.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Five Recommended Foods For Diabetic Patients

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician, Delhi
Five Recommended Foods For Diabetic Patients
1. Orange,
2. Sweet lime
3. Guava
4. Apple
5. Papaya
5 people found this helpful
View All Feed