Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiran

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Kiran Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kiran
Dr. Kiran is a renowned Endocrinologist in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Srinivasa Diabeties Centre in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Behind Bada Ganesh, Khairatabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of diabetes?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Excessive thirst increased urination (sometimes as often as every hour), especially at night unexpected weight loss or gain fatigue or extreme tiredness blurred vision in women, frequent vaginal infections in men and women, yeast infections (thrush) dry mouth slow-healing sores or cuts itching skin, especially in the groin or vaginal area.
3 people found this helpful

Hi Colonic ulser. And presently sugar fasting 243 pp 339, colonic ulser healed in 2008, but now and then facing gastritis even some pain,

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For gastritis take omez-d 1-0-1 & for diabetic control by diet plan and medication ask me privately with all reports.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can diabetes be prevented?
========================
Adhering to a Mediterranean diet, rich in fruits and vegetables and low in animal products may protect from developing type 2 diabetes. The diet emphasizes olive oil, vegetables, fruits, nuts, cereals, legumes and fish, and deemphasizes meat and dairy products. It is a healthy eating plan that seems to help in the prevention of heart disease.

In a study published in the British Medical Journal, researchers tracked the diets of 13,380 Spanish university graduates with no history of diabetes. Participants filled out a 136–item food questionnaire, which measured their entire diet (including their intake of fats), their cooking methods and their use of dietary supplements. During an average of 4.4 years of follow–up, the team found that people who adhered to a Mediterranean diet had a lower risk of developing type 2 diabetes. In fact, those who stuck very closely to the diet reduced their risk by 83 percent.

Moreover, the people who tended to stick closest to the diet were those with factors that put them at the highest risk for developing diabetes, such as being older, having a family history of diabetes and being an ex–smoker. These people were expected to have a higher rate of diabetes, but when they adhered to the Mediterranean diet this was not the case.

Type 2 diabetes is typically brought on by poor eating habits, too much weight and too little exercise.

One key factor that might be responsible for the protective effect of the Mediterranean diet is its emphasis on olive oil for cooking, frying, putting on bread and mixing in salad dressings.

Tips to prevent diabetes
Eat less
Omit refined carbohydrates (white sugar, white rice and white maida)
Use olive oil, vegetables, fruits, nuts, cereals, legumes and fish, and reduce meat and dairy products.
5 people found this helpful

I have checked and got the report as my sugar level is 157 in fastingwhat to do now?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have checked and got the report as my sugar level is 157 in fastingwhat to do now?
Hi lybrate-user you can do with food and life style management and can check it after 3 months - regular exercise/walking for 30 minutes - reduce carbohydrate intake - consume plenty of green leafy vegetables, cucumber, cabbage - meditation for 35-40 minutes daily please get back if require any clarification
180 people found this helpful

MYAGE IS 68 YRS. I HAVE BEEN TAKING ATTIVIN 2 FROM THE LAST 5 YRS. IS THERE ANY WAY T GET RID OFF FROM THIS AND ENJOY natural sleep. I do not have any other dease like blood sugar etc. But my bp remains 100/138 even after taking arbitel h. Pls suggest. Thanks n regds Amrik badhwar.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
MYAGE IS 68 YRS. I HAVE BEEN TAKING ATTIVIN 2 FROM THE LAST 5 YRS. IS THERE ANY WAY T GET RID OFF FROM THIS AND ENJOY...
Dear lybrate user do not depend on medicines to get sleep. To get good sleep drink a cup of milk everynight before bed. Have some stretching exercises or little walk before sleep. Apply coconut oil on soles and little massage. Keep your bowel movements regularly. Listen pleasant music.

I am 53 years old and diabetic for the last 20 years. My sugar level is under control for the last 1 year hb1 c is 7.5. I am suffering from neuropathy and current meditation is mahagaba m 75 twice and matilda forte one in night with some homeopath liquid drops twice a day. It is not worsening but not getting cured and some time left claws and lower leg get too much stiffness. Pls advice for neuropathy. My medicine for diabetes are glovusmet 50/500 and reclide sr, diaback at lunch and glucocorticoid sr1g at dinner. Please advice for foot neuropathy.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 53 years old and diabetic for the last 20 years. My sugar level is under control for the last 1 year hb1 c is 7....
Good control of diabetes over time is the key to treating diabetic neuropathy. There is no cure for neuropathy, but keeping your blood sugar within a target range can reduce symptoms and prevent them from getting worse. To help control your diabetes, eat food that is good for you and exercise. Controlling diabetes means maintaining blood sugar levels (a1c) within the target range. This will do more than anything else to help prevent diabetic neuropathy from getting worse. Initial and ongoing treatment treatment for diabetic neuropathy depends on your symptoms and the type of neuropathy that you have. In general, treatment focuses on reducing current symptoms and preventing the condition from getting worse by keeping your blood sugar level within your target range. You can keep your blood sugar levels within the target range by taking your insulin or oral diabetes medicine as prescribed, checking your blood sugar levels, following your diet for diabetes, exercising, and seeing your doctor regularly can use vitamin e tablet and if you do not get relief you contact bacl wish you good health regards

Is taking Jalra M 50/500 for sugar And telma 40 mg for BP is safe taking regularly I have kidney stone 4 mm both sides how to get cure kidney stones. Will stone grows if not taken medication.

BHMS, diploma in nutrition and health education, m.sc. in counselling and psychotherapy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is taking Jalra M 50/500 for sugar And telma 40 mg for BP is safe taking regularly I have kidney stone 4 mm both side...
Hello, Please continue your regular medicine for diabetes and hypertension. Yes renal stones gradually increases if you do not take medication for it. There is permanent cure of renal stone and will eliminate with Homoeopathic medicines. Consult immediately and we will provide you the best possible treatment to you. Take approximately 2-3 liter water in a day. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

Why are my feet burning all the time. My reports are S.Uric acid 6.0 Blood sugar 87 s.cholesterol 169.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Why are my feet burning all the time.
My reports are S.Uric acid 6.0
Blood sugar 87
s.cholesterol 169.
Hi, all these reports are normal. Burning feet syndrome can be inherited, or it can be caused by pressure being put on the nerves. Links also exist between this syndrome and diseases such as hypothyroidism, diabetes, and rheumatoid arthritis; links are also believed to exist between this syndrome and vitamin b (specifically pantothenic acid) deficiencies and renal failure. Another cause could be plantar fasciitis which is an inflammation (irritation and swelling with presence of extra immune cells) of the thick tissue on the bottom of the foot that causes heel pain and disability. Medication: need to find out the cause of burning. Meantime, take becosule (b-complex)/ 1 cap. Once daily for 3 months only. Revert.
1 person found this helpful

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Diabetics should go for certain vaccines as they are having low immunity.

My wife took TSH test on 4th Jan 2016. Her TSH was 6.91. She started 50 mg course and her current TSH level is 3.45 when she took test on 1st Feb 2016. Whether she should reduce medicine course from 50mg to 25 mg. We are also planning for a baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife took TSH test on 4th Jan 2016. Her TSH was 6.91. She started 50 mg course and her current TSH level is 3.45 w...
She has mild thyroid problem. Tsh has fallen because she is on therapy. Usually tsh is not repeated before 3-6 months, and it should be done along with ft3 and t4. But before pregnancy it is preferable that tsh remains at 2.5 or below. So she may have to continue with 50 mg.
4 people found this helpful

I am 45 male suffering from high Blood pressure. Presently taking Telma 80H. Also have diabetes problems. Suggest me the best medicine to control my above diseases.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 male suffering from high Blood pressure. Presently taking Telma 80H. Also have diabetes problems. Suggest me ...
Mr Manoj, Hypertension and diabetes usually are seen together in many persons. Apart from taking appropriate medication, it essential to adapt a modified lifestyle, which means having a balanced and restricted diet, exercising regularly for more than 1 hour a day, avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, alcohol and smoking. In case of hypertension salt intake also has to be low(2.3 g/day). From the data it is not clear what is level of blood pressure, which drugs are being taken for treating diabetes and current fasting and PP sugar leves and HbA1c%. Plus also inform you are exercising regularly, as your BMI is 26.19 kgs, which is high. Plus inform about dietary pattern. It will be good if you come in a private conversation with these details, where I will be able to give specific suggestions.
1 person found this helpful

What is the home made solution of sugar ?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is the home made solution of sugar ?
unfortunately there are no home remedies to control diabetes once it has developed. Only anti diabetic drugs or insulin injection can control it. This condition remains with us for life time.

Sir, My mother is diabetic and high blood pressure patient .My mother age is 55 yrs. My mother take medicine Gluconorm G3 forte (glimepiride 3 mg, metformin 1000 mg) before breakfast for sugar and Telzzy Am 40 (telmisartan 40 mg, Amlodipine 5 mg) after breakfast for high pressure. My mother current sugar level Fasting 188 mg and PP 113. Tomorrow my mother consulted a doctor (Auriom Kar, MD) for sugar. My mother forgot to take Telzzy Am tomorrow which was not told to doctor and the doctor checked my mother blood pressure is 150/100. My mother has some other health problem like whole body itching, vibrate of hand, which was told to doctor. The Doctor now prescribed some medicine Gluconorm g3 forte (which is taken daily) 30 min before breakfast, Betacap TR 80 (propranolol hydrochloride 80 mg) at 8 a.m (it is confused that before or after breakfast), Telzzy Am at 8 p.m (which is taken daily after breakfast, Montek LC (montelukast sodium 10 mg, levocetirizine hydrochloride 5 mg) at 8 p.m,tryptometer 10 mg at 9 p.m, Pregeb M OD 75 (pregabalin 75 mg, Mecobalamin 1500 mcg) at 9 p.m. And Galvus Met 50/1000 (vildagliptin 50 mg, metformin HCl ph. Eur 1000 mg) before half min dinner. I am confused for betacap TR medicine, I search for this medicine that it is a high blood pressure medicine, we are forgot to tell doctor that tomorrow my mother was forgot to take medicine of pressure, it is possible to my mother blood pressure reading high that time for not taken medicine. Pls advised me that the doctor prescribe me right prescription or not? The doctor has not get any mobile number so we can not contact the doctor. Next review date is given 01 /10/2016. Pls advised me your valuable opinion. Thanks & Regards PRANABESH BANERJEE.

MD, DM - Cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, My mother is diabetic and high blood pressure patient .My mother age is 55 yrs. My mother take medicine Gluconor...
Betacap TR is given for hand tremors (vibration) not for BP. So let her continue it. Check BP regularly ,as you said it can decrease BP aswell.
2 people found this helpful

My wife is suffering from Diabetes details As below Age: 51 Fasting Plasma Glucose: 243.7 Post prandial Plasma Glucose: 325.3 Pl. Suggest me the medicine.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from Diabetes details
As below
Age: 51
Fasting Plasma Glucose: 243.7
Post prandial Plasma Glucos...
As a nutritiion expert, I suggest some good nutritional food and supplements. Which helps to control and cure the diabetes. 1. Ask her to regularly walk during morning hours, if she can. 2. Try to avoid white rice and heavy carbohydrates. 3. Mole powder food, wheat will keep you active without adding any carbohydrates. 4. Drink more water in a day. 2 to 3 liters. 5. Add more fruits into your diet, fruits will give vitamins and minerals which keeps the body active for long hours. 6. Add protein sources like wheat, soya, egg whites. 7. Add fish into her diet. Twice a week.

Hi home made sugar test for pregnancy is really accurate? Some websites is written home made sugar and bleach tests are accurate. Is it true?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi home made sugar test for pregnancy is really accurate? Some websites is written home made sugar and bleach tests a...
If using standard glucometer and one follows the proper procedure advised like storage, expiry, pricking technique, periodical test for control (standardisation) expiry norm self monitoring glucometer is accurate and reliable. By personal experience I found much better than old laboratory colorimetry method. Some books may differ.
1 person found this helpful

Sugar test result: FBS - 72 PP (2 hrs) - 109.8 Is it normal?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome Normal sugar is less than 110 fasting & less than 200 after food.HA1C less than 7 % Check yearly. Maintain T S H at 2.5 to 3 .Check yearly. Change your life style -diet & exercise. Check lipid profile yearly. Rs 100/-(my fee ) only You find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. B M GUPTA " below to consult privately with the doctor.

Hi Doctor, Thyroid ki problem hai kaise pata chalta symptoms kya h. kis age mei ye problem ho sakti hai.

MBBS, MD - Nuclear Medicine
Nuclear Medicine Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello lybrate-user. Thyroid problems are usually seen in female seen in second to fourth decade of life. Although it can be seen in males as well, but less common. Symptoms can be due to overfucntion or under function of thyroid gland as well as because of its increase in size.
1 person found this helpful

How can I control my sugar levels.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How can I control my sugar levels.
Hello Best you can do about your diabetes is controlling it to prevent any early complications. Following this tips would be helpful. Regular medication (you may need to modify your medicines for diabetes for better control) regular exercise (minimum 30 to 45 minutes of brisk walking) following healthy diet plan avoiding alcohol avoiding smoking reduce stress regular blood sugar test. Regular follow up with diabetologist doctor timely screening for diabetes complication such as of eye, kidney, heart, nerves if you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood reports
1 person found this helpful

I am 45 years man. Fr last 15 years I am diabetic, now fr last 1 years I am unable participate in sex due stiffness. Is there any home medicine for this problem without any side effects. Please help me.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years man. Fr last 15 years I am diabetic, now fr last 1 years I am unable participate in sex due stiffness. ...
Try to correct your life style and diet you can take dalchini powder in boiled water two times daily avoid sugar salt oil ghee daily do acupressure for best result.
10 people found this helpful
View All Feed