Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Khan

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Khan General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Khan
Dr. Khan is a popular General Physician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Irbal Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Behind RTO Office, Salarjung Colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the symptoms of malaria and how will control this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the symptoms of malaria and how will control this?
Malaria is a life-threatening blood disease caused by parasites and is transmitted to humans by the Anopheles mosquito. Once bitten, parasites multiply in the host's liver before infecting and destroying red blood cells. The disease can be controlled and treated if diagnosed early on. Symptoms Anemia Bloody stools Chills Coma Convulsion Fever Headache Jaundice Muscle pain Nausea Sweating Vomiting Prevention: Most people who live in areas where malaria is common have developed  some immunity to the disease. Visitors will not have immunity and should take preventive medications. It is important to see your health care provider well before your trip, because treatment may need to begin as long as 2 weeks before travel to the area, and continue for a month after you leave the area. Most travelers from the U.S. who contract malaria fail to take the right precautions. The types of anti-malarial medications prescribed will depend on the area you visit. Travelers to South America, Africa, the Indian subcontinent, Asia, and the South Even pregnant women should consider taking preventive medications because the risk to the fetus from the medication is less than the risk of catching this infection. When to see a doctor Talk to your doctor if you experience a high fever while living in or after traveling to a high-risk malaria region. The parasites that cause malaria can lie dormant in your body for months. If you have severe symptoms, seek emergency medical attention.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22yrs old I don't get sleep before 3: 00 am. What should I do for get sleep at right time.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22yrs old I don't get sleep before 3: 00 am. What should I do for get sleep at right time.
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to check my health during fever and getting weaker by the day and getting hair loss.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
How to check my health during fever and getting weaker by the day and getting hair loss.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male and have a serious problem of headache. Sometimes I woke and go for a walk outside then suddenly my head ache started on a high temp n when I took a medicine in relief after 30 to 40 mints. What should I do for that. Is this happen with Gas too.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 years old male and have a serious problem of headache. Sometimes I woke and go for a walk outside then sudden...
Hello lybrate-user the cause for your headache seems to be multiple so you are right that having all the time gases can induce headache but the gas problem usually produces pain in the chest and some discomfort, it doesn't produce headaches normally so I suggest that you should check your blood pressure and check eye sight for vision and there is any visual problem you should correct it with proper glasses and start wearing it regularly, I suggest that you should check your vitamin d and vitamin b12 level as well as other parameters to check whether you have anaemia or any other disorder which should be diagnosed earlier last but not the least I would suggest that you should go for a ct scan of your brain to rule out some kind of cause originating from brain if ct scan of the brain is normal then there is no need to worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old (male). I was suffering with fever from last 2 days. And today I am feeling feverish and headache but my body temperature is 97.4 Pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi, I am 25 years old (male). I was suffering with fever from last 2 days. And today I am feeling feverish and headac...
97.4 is the normal body temperature that means you don't have fever anymore just take proper rest and good healthy diet you will recover in a couple of days for headache you can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day for two days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am tired of my runny nose, I am 20 years old, have consulted many doctors also but have not got any good solution, please tell me some good tips so that I can breath with my nose and not mouth?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.it could be due to sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 2.Take plain xray PNS/CT scan of PNS after consulting ENT specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 3. If it is due to allergic rhinitis,do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 16 years. And I am facing problem of fever continuously for last week. And my eyes are paining from 2 years. I am feeling so week.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am of 16 years. And I am facing problem of fever continuously for last week. And my eyes are paining from 2 years. ...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get check eyes for refractive error Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. mujhe 12 days se cold hai sahi nae ho raha khasi nae hai but cough aa raha hai yellow and thik main problem ye hai ke left eye ke upar unbearable pain hai isse pahle right side mai forhead mai aur eye ke upar continue pain rahta hai isse eyes mai be pain feel hota hai maine steam le balm. Lagae but koe faayda nae pain bardast nae ho raha please help. Me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Dr. mujhe 12 days se cold hai sahi nae ho raha khasi nae hai but cough aa raha hai yellow and thik main problem ye...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

. I am having a sever gastric problem. Whenever i eat food it doen't grt digest. Comes again in my mouth. Now from past 2 months my upper back is paining at that time. And my stomach is full. I consume eno at that time . Then after half an hour i get relief from pain . If i doesn't consume eno then pain last fo 2 hrsand then automatically it is gone . Sometimes its on right side sometimes it is on left side . Moreoless on right side upper back. . My stomach is almost full. Don't have that m7ch od stamina to eat dinner. I can't est oursde food also. Please suggest. At that time chest gets tight . Felling a tightness . My weigt is also continuously increasing

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
See a gastroenterologist, you need investigations, like Ultrasound upper G I Endoscopy. You need to go on a diet of 2000 Kcal per day and increase your exercise. Stop all sugar intake (use Sugar free, equals, splenda) to sweeten your tea/coffee, eat only two cahppati / slices of bread with each meal, or one bowl of rice. Fill your tummy with fruits like Papaya, apple and guava, or salads like cucumber, lettuce. You can eat any amount of vegetables cooked in small amounts of oil. Take the white of two boiled eggs evry day and white meat like fist / chicken, also cooked in very small amount of oil. Please maintain a diary for your daily intake and go for a run / walk for 45 min every day. Please also get your thyroid profile checked at any good lab.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not lenthgy and thicker. The length is approximately 12cm. I am going to marry on August. Can I do a successful sex with my partner. Can I get a successful sex life.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
My penis is not lenthgy and thicker. The length is approximately 12cm. I am going to marry on August. Can I do a succ...
Hello, lybrate user, first you known penis size, normal penis size in without erection minimum 3 inch - maximum 5 inch and in erection position minimum 5 inch - maximum 7 inch. For successful sexual relationships /intercourse in long penis size most necessary and important much-needed sex times. If you feel anyone problems share me.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi This is male 26 years old one year back sugar attacked me recently my sugar level is 168.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi
This is   male 26 years old one year back sugar attacked me recently my sugar level is 168.
If the sugar level you have mentioned is without any medicine and the sample was drawn within one and half hour after meals, it is a little above the normal. If you are taking some anti diabetic drug then it is really high despite medication. Have small frequent meals. Stop direct sugar and high carbohydrate ingredients in your diet. Do regular exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. What should be my diet chart? Fasting 84 Taking glimepiride 1 mg a day. I want to live without medicine. Is it possible?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
I am a diabetic patient.
What should be my diet chart?
Fasting 84 Taking glimepiride 1 mg a day.
I want to live witho...
no not possible to live without medicine .only bariatric surgery for wt loss can make u live without surgery, as wt loss can reduce ur medicine .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I straight my ankle toward our bodies then I feel so much pain. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your blood checked for cbc uric acid levels and avoid pickles and papads in your diet and eat freshly prepared food and for pain take tablet paracetamol
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis tip is not opened as generally an adult have. I am married and I have problem with sexual intercourse. But my doctor advised me to try to open the skin otherwise it may lead to serious problem. Should I abide by him. What problems may occur? What are the possible remedies for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My penis tip is not opened as generally an adult have. I am married and I have problem with sexual intercourse. But m...
Please follow the below for your condition: 1. Pull the foreskin little by little for over 2 weeks till you see the hole. 2. While peeing, pull as much foreskin over glans as possible and then start peeing. This will work wonder. It will automatically start going back after few attempts. (Be careful when you do this. Never pull the foreskin all the way behind glans head. Else you might get trapped with para-phimosis which is a medical emergency). 3. Even after trying this for some time if you do not find relief then go for a circumcision surgery after a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age is 24 now, for the first time in 2014 when I was passing urine I felt like urgent to urinate at last blood drops came out of urine and immediately I consulted general physician he gave some medicines and all set. After 6 months I faced blood in urine again and I went to same physician he gave me some medicines and I asked what it could be he said heat. Finally in 2015 again blood came after urinating and this time I went to an urologist he said kidney stones and I asked how are you saying sir? He replied if blood came in urine for aged like 60 it is cancer and for young it is kidney stones and gave me medicines. Finally in 2016 again in January I faced the same problem and this time I thought to end up this and I went to Tulasi multi speciality hospital which is in my insurance network hospital. I said this same he said go with usg scanning there no kidney stones found, and sent me to RGU X ray. And I observed from the last year I don't know whether it was urine or water stool coming out of anus that happened only 10 days last year and this years but water will only one time or two times. I searched in Internet water coming out of anus my search founded fistula and in the same hospital I said about this too he said that must be a watery stool, because if it is happening occasionally and he said you have urethra structure and you have to go to Colonoscopy procedure. If you have doubt go to Gastrology department I went to Gastrology doctor. He put on his glouse and inserted finger and checked but Said no fistula go again for MRI pelvic scan I went to Vijaya diagnostics again no fistula in reports and Gastrology department said the same. Finally urologist said lets us go with cystroscopy. My question is does urethra procedure leads to UTI and then why some times water coming is it due to any pelvic masculine defect? What it might me?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
u may b having repeated uti .r u sexually active or diabetic. hematurea can b dt urinary inf. since u already undergone test to rule out other cause of hematurea. my advice is get AFB culture of urine. drink lots of fluid. get ur urine c/s monthly fr at least 6 months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me which one is the best medicine for semen leakage.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
Can you please tell me which one is the best medicine for semen leakage.
Dear , leakage of sperm is not a disease and it normal if you are not sexually active and not ejeculating regularly. So it does not require any treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.
You are in good state of health. Pre-diabetic starts from 6.0 to 6.5.Above 6.5 its considered diabetic. No need to worry. No need to take any medicine. You are okay. But please get your Fasting Sugar and PP test done so that your blood sugar issue can be accurately resolved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do I have fever? Please advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What should I do I have fever? Please advise.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best Medicine for chronic epididymitis ?

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
Try Doxycycline 100mg with breakfast daily for 2 weeks. If not improved you may have to rule out tuberculosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, age-28. I like to know about delay spray for men. Is it has any side effects such sex related disease. Can I use it. Because I want long time intercourse. Please reply. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, age-28. I like to know about delay spray for men. Is it has any side effects such sex related disease. Can I use ...
Hi, consult a sexologist for using it. But can recommend you homoeopathic medicine and exercise which is very very safe to take. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed