Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi Cardiologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi
Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi is an experienced Cardiologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi at Care Hospital - Banjara Hills in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi

Care Hospital - Banjara Hills

H.No. 8-2-620/A/E, Road No.10, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Beside Rainbow Hospital & Opposite Karvy Building & Near Babu Khan Chamber, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Care Hospital

8-2-620/A/E, Road Number.10. Landmark : Opposite To Karvy Building And Near Babu Khan Chamber.Hyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karunakar Vadlamudi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some mistakes that I made in past still haunts me. My heart beat increases abruptly and I can't think positively. I feel depressed in such cases What should I do?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Some mistakes that I made in past still haunts me. My heart beat increases abruptly and I can't think positively. I f...
What were the mistakes. Consult any psychiatrist and get evaluated, your anxiety and depression can be cured if the underlying conflicts are addressed. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did a detailed blood test which includes Thyroid, Cholesterol, Iron, Calcium, Vitamin D, Proteins etc. And found some imbalances in all the mentioned list. What should I do? Consult a Physician or Endocrinologist?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I did a detailed blood test which includes Thyroid, Cholesterol, Iron, Calcium, Vitamin D, Proteins etc. And found so...
you can go for tests 15.3 profile of thyrocare it includes thyroid profile,lipid profile,vitamin-D, protein in kft, calcium,iron, and you may consult to both physician and endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, for how long duration the effect of metpure am 5 remains in the body. I have taken it in morning.

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist, Durgapur
Sir, for how long duration the effect of metpure am 5 remains in the body. I have taken it in morning.
Its total duration is 24 hrs. Its effect after absobtion in gut its concentration increases in blood reaches at peak level then gradually declins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure is under control. Presently my feet (both), at the toe end, the under sloe below the toes get swelled up and numb, also the toes get numb. This has happened when my diabetes reading had gone upto 230. It later came down to 150. But the swelling and numbness still persist. Presently, I am taking, glycomet? 500 sr, diabetone pn, euglim 1. What is your view.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure i...
Be specific whether your diabetes is too old or two years old. Because you can get numbness because of uncontrolled diabetes of longer duration resulting in diabetic neuropathy. Some times nutritional def can also can give you similar trouble. Get your hba1c, s, proteins, s creat, tsh, cbc, s. B12 levels done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ischemic Heart Disease - Risk Factors, Symptoms and Diagnosis

MD - Cardiology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardoology
Cardiologist, Rudrapur
Ischemic Heart Disease - Risk Factors, Symptoms and Diagnosis

Ischemic heart disease is also known as ischemic cardiomyopathy in medical lingo. It generally results from weakened heart muscles due to previous conditions such as heart attack or other coronary diseases. The left ventricle of an IC patient tends to enlarge and gets dilated. As a result of this, the heart fails to pump an adequate amount of blood into the body resulting in a heart failure.

A doctor typically tries to find out the underlying cause of the condition and evaluate the extent of damage that has already happened. A combination of surgery, lifestyle changes, medication and other methods could be recommended to fix the condition.

Symptoms of Ischemic Heart Disease:

An early stage ischemic heart disease could not show any symptom at all. However, if the IC results from diseases related to the coronary artery, some of the common symptoms that are encountered include dizziness and fainting, unexplained weight gain, fatigue, congestion in the lungs, chest pain, swelling in the abdomen, sleeping problems, swelling of the feet and the leg, shortness of breath etc.

Risk Factor of Ischemic Heart Disease:

IC is typically caused by coronary artery diseases and heart attacks. Some of the other risk factors of this disease include diabetes, high cholesterol, long history of drug abuse, obesity, family history of cardiac diseases, amyloidosis, blood pressure, long history of smoking and bad lifestyle. Men are at increased risk of developing ischemic heart disease. Women above the age of 30 who is an active smoker and consume contraceptive pills are also at a high risk of developing ischemic cardiomyopathy.

How Is IC Diagnosed?

A cardiologist will perform a physical exam and conducts one or several tests to diagnose the condition. A blood work measuring the level of triglyceride and cholesterol is the first step towards it. This can be followed up by several imagery tests such as MRI and CT scan to examine the internal tissues. Some other tests that could be done by a cardiologist include ECG, angiography, EKG and radionuclide studies.

How Is The Condition Treated?

There is a step approach to treatment for ischemic heart disease. The first is lifestyle related. A healthy diet must be followed on a regular basis. Diet should be free from cholesterol, sodium and processed fat. Quitting smoking and drinking is a key lifestyle change that a person will have to undergo. In the medication front, a cardiologist might prescribe beta blockers, blockers of calcium channels, aldosterone inhibitor and blood thinners. The idea behind every medication is to ensure that the heart muscle works at the optimum level. If medication doesn’t work, a doctor might suggest procedures such as stent insertion, pacemaker implant, angioplasty and radiation therapy.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3314 people found this helpful

My cholesterol levels are 200. Good cholesterol 70. Bad cholesterol 150. Is it normal.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My cholesterol levels are 200. Good cholesterol 70. Bad cholesterol 150. Is it normal.
No its bit on higher side ie bad cholesterol. Do start regularly brisk walking for half an hr daily. And also have eat raw garlic early morning daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male with hypertension (on S-metoprolol, telmisartan); high LDL, Low HDL & High Triglycerides (on Tonact TG); Hypothyroidism (on Thyronorm 75); and IBS (on probiotics). Since last 7-8 months I have problem with my libido and erection quality (so much so that there has been no intercourse during this period). I do not smoke & very mild drinker. Please suggest. *My Hemoglobin=14.3, No blood Sugar & not on any anti-depressants; sperm quality/quantity is 'visually ok'

MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Ahmednagar
I am 38 years old male with hypertension (on S-metoprolol, telmisartan); high LDL, Low HDL & High Triglycerides (on T...
Mr. lybrate-user,it seems you v syndrome X (u can check it on net. Due to high lipids n antihypertensive medicines you r getting loss of libido. Try to change your hectic life n diet .take dry fruits specially almonds along with one tsf ghee in milk twice a day. I v treated many patients like your problem. For satisfying results consult me privately. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently yeh ke doctor mujhe bolye hain. Mujhe tv huaa hemera chest dard hota hai. Mera body roz garam raha hai. Mera chest mein pani bhar gaya hai. Yeh xerox se pata chala. Main kabhi bhi smoking nahi ki. Sirf computer main yada time use karta hun. Mujhe tv kyun huaa. Tv se ab kaise mukti paoun.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Recently yeh ke doctor mujhe bolye hain. Mujhe tv huaa hemera chest dard hota hai. Mera body roz garam raha hai. Mera...
Chest t may be due to infection. Pl. Take treatment for it. Take 3 months treatments first and repeat tests and take consultation regularly. Never miss one day dosage of medicines. You can cured very soon. Eat protein diets. One eeg daily. Panner, you can also take chicken twice a day. Avoid alcohol/smoking. Eat green veg. Fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am taking aten 25, I am feeling week can I take neurobion forte, please suggest us. It has any side effect while I am taking with aten 25, I am taking my blood pressure medicine in afternoon.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir,
I am taking aten 25, I am feeling week can I take neurobion forte, please suggest us. It has any side effect whi...
yes but some pure form Ginkgo ....Aten 25 MG Tablet is used for the lowering of high blood pressure and relieving chest pain caused due to reduced blood flow to the heart. It is also used for treating other complications associated with heart and blood vessels ,.but has number of side effects like Blurred vision severe • Difficulty in breathing severe • Sweating severe • Cold hands or feet severe • Anxiety severe • Chest pain severe • Dizziness severe • Decrease in frequency of urination severe rare Increased thirst severe rare Loss of appetiteTrouble sleeping Diarrhea....so why not take natural pure omega-3, aloe gel or Some antioxidanta vitamins and lot of fluids breathing exercises and meditation .....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of high Bp; high sugar; high cholesterol. What do be done in emergencies. I do get fatigue sometimes if I work too much or climb stares? What is cause for it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
What is symptoms of high Bp; high sugar; high cholesterol. What do be done in emergencies. I do get fatigue sometimes...
High BP, High sugar, High cholesterol can present with number of symptoms and sometimes remains unidentified until you fall sick. It's too difficult to mention all the symptoms but the symptoms you mentioned can be of them. The only way to diagnose them properly is to get properly examined and investigated. Like Blood pressure check up, Blood Sugar and urine sugar Fasting and Post prandial and Lipid profile. Even if they come negative you cannot exclude them as you are having some symptoms. And my advise is to start preventive homeopathic medicine by proper consultation. Till then you can start taking Tonicard Homeopathic preparation by SBL.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(188 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment