Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kanthi Sagar

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kanthi Sagar Pediatrician, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kanthi Sagar
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kanthi Sagar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kanthi Sagar

Uday's Pediatrics

H.No. 1-3-183/40/70/3Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanthi Sagar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad

Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
Children are small adult's,talk to them with respect and respect their arguments ,likes dislikes,their self respect.Never ever undermine them.
16 people found this helpful

MBBS, Diploma In Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Common Skin Problems in Newborns

Mongolian Spot

This is extremely common in Indian babies. This appears as a blue-grey patch on the buttocks or the lower back. The patch can be quite large in size. They look unsightly, but apart from the cosmetic appearance, they do not cause any problems. Often parents confuse it with a bruise and see a dermatologist when it doesn?t settle down. This can be safely ignored and it may either disappear or become smaller with age.

My latrine is so hard and if I go 4 do it .it didn't come I have to go for 3 or 4 times what is the reason behind this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
It can be due to lack of fiber in diet, lack of water in food and mainly hypothyroidism can be a cause in your age. you have to check your thyroid and also eat lot of fiber and drink eater, You can also take Lactulose syrup at night if thyroid is normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a four years daughter. After my daughter was born, my wife is is having pain in forearms and fingers and same way lower legs and fingers. As we suspect this may be result of poor diet after delivery. Can you pls suggest something remedial?

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I have a four years daughter. After my daughter was born, my wife is is having pain in forearms and fingers and s...
keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old son has had cold and cough three times back to back in the past 2 months. For the 1st time, he was given levolin and it became okay after 3 days. For 2nd time (happened after a week), levolin did not work, and hence nebulization (budecort levolin) along with Azee200 (antibiotic) was given. It became ok after 3 days. For 3rd time (happened again after a week from 2nd), we first gave him ayurvedic medicine. He started having fever and hence gave him antibiotic again for 5 days. Till antibiotic was on, he was neither having fever not cough. Immediately after stopping antibiotic, his cough started. Now its been near to 3 weeks, the cough has not gone completely. He normally does not cough in the day. Either when he is playing/running or laughing, then he starts coughing or during night he coughs 2-3 times (4-5 coughs continuously). What should I do? I am really worried.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
My 3 year old son has had cold and cough three times back to back in the past 2 months. For the 1st time, he was give...
Hi. Continue previous antibiotics and nebulisation as per advice of Your family physician. Along with this homeopathic medicines on detail case study like knowing few details will help to avoid recurrence of cough and cold. Homeopathic medicines will help to cover current cough and cold problem. Also these homeopathic medicines are free from any side effects. So consult homeopathic doctor nearby or online here for further management. Avoid oily spicy outside food to your patient completely. Take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi . I have a three month month old baby. I'm giving formula milk for my baby from the 1st month itself. Because From the beginning I don't have much milk secretion. Also I use to give Brest feeding 3 to 4 times a day in between. By last I had cold and light fever so I stopped Brest feeding my baby for 2 days thinking it will also affect my baby. After that my milk secretion has almost stopped. Even my baby is also not sucking from me. Now I'm recovered from the flu but still I didn't get back to my normal secretion. Not even 10 ml of milk is getting secreted. I have tried eating fenugreek garlic lots of water oats meal everything. But nothing has worked out. Ian really stressed because of this. I can't even able to breast feed my baby for 3 months? I am worried. Please help me and advice me. It will be great full for me and my baby. Please.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi . I have a three month month old baby. I'm giving formula milk for my baby from the 1st month itself. Because From...
Milk secretion can not abruptly stop after 2 days abstaining though you had started formula feed 2 months ago and kept on breast feed 3 to 4 times in a day only which had been responsible for gradual decline of milk production. Now as the situation exists, keep him on breast to suck for some time before giving formula feed. I hope milk secretion shall start. 2 days absent can't make the breast dry. And if secretion starts, first give him your feed every time and then formula milk if you think baby is still hungry. Emptying of breast is best way to increase milk secretion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If baby of 1 month is doing pooh continuously 4 to 5 times a day ?what does Mom should eat so that baby gets protein?

MSc Dietetics, BSc Nursing
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Thrissur
If baby of 1 month is doing pooh continuously 4 to 5 times a day ?what does Mom should eat so that baby gets protein?
Hi! One month old baby passing stool 4 to 5 times is normal. When baby is breast fed it automatically gets required amount of protein. However if you eat healthy & avoid junk food you can improve the quality of your breast milk. Your diet should contain milk, dairy products, soy, pulses, fish, chicken, egg, nuts & lots of fresh vegetables and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to give my 19 months old daughter, syrup cepodem 100 for cough. What dose I should give her.

Fellowship In Rhinology, MS (ENT), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Is it safe to give my 19 months old daughter, syrup cepodem 100 for cough. What dose I should give her.
Antibiotics should not be used in every case, the abuse of antibiotics has resulted in their resistance. Most of the cases are due to viral in origin and thus don't require the antibiotics. And as far as the dose is concerned, it's based on the weight of the child which is missing in the query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my daughter one year old her hb level (7.4) very low please, help me how increase her HB level in her body.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello doctor my daughter one year old her hb level (7.4) very low please, help me how increase her HB level in her body.
She needs to take high iron foods in the form of healthy and tasty recipes for her breakfast, lunch box etc. Ask me privately for customized diet plan for her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed