Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kalpana S.N.

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

350 at clinic
Dr. Kalpana S.N. Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kalpana S.N.
Dr. Kalpana S.N. is a renowned Gynaecologist in Tarnaka, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Kalpana S.N. at Priyanka Gync And Asthetic Infertility Clinic in Tarnaka, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kalpana S.N. on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Priyanka Gync And Asthetic Infertility Clinic

Next Canara Bank, Tarnaka, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kalpana S.N.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. Pregnancy time m folic acid ki tablets din m kitni Baar laeni chahiye. Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello Dr. Pregnancy time m folic acid ki tablets din m kitni Baar laeni chahiye. Please tell.
Thanks for your query. Folic acid requirement during pregnancy is 600 mcg per day. Pregnancy ke time per day Folic acid 600 mcg ki ek tablet leni chahiye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex if we cum inside from back is there any chance of getting pregnant? And taking I pill every month is OK to avoid pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
Pregnancy may occur in any positions. To take I pill every month is not advisable. You should use some other method, that is condom, monthly tablets etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex using condom before ten days and I'm facing heavy constipation and bloating and today my date of periods and I'm not having my periods yet does it mean I'm pregnant.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex using condom before ten days and I'm facing heavy constipation and bloating and today my date of periods an...
Please wait for your periods as at times during pre menstrual phase one feels bloated and has constipation. You can have plenty of fruits and vegetables and fluids. Go for home pregnancy test with first morning urine sample if you do not get them within a week S time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married but I had pcod now Dr. saying pcod is not tere instead of that endometric cyst there are so what is the possible rate to get pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello pcos and endometrial cysts are hormone dependant and treatable. You have fair chances of getting pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gave birth a baby boy on 20th March 2016. After 7-8 days, he starts breast feeding. Now, for last 3-4 days, my nipples are paining and there are scratches and scuff. Kindly advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patiala
Use nip sore ointment. Clean before feeding. Apply home made ghee. And enjoy motherhood. Start taking multivitamin tabs too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi respected doctor. Me and my wife had already did initial test before planing for baby. After test we did not succeed for three month. Then doc did sonography of my wife and he found my wife eggs not getting developed. Then from last two month my wife taking hcg medicine and injection of 1000 mg (do not know injection name. After that both two month doc also confirmed her eggs are ready. And we did sex around 5,6 day in her ovulation period which 12 to 19 .then why she not conceiving baby. Pls suggest if anything missing or any advice. It will really helpful for us. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi respected doctor. Me and my wife had already did initial test before planing for baby. After test we did not succe...
Apart from ovulation there are lot of other factors which play role in conceiving, i.e diet, lifestyle, stress, timing of intercourse, uterine and tubal factors as well, sperm quality and count, etc. Also even if everything is correct still it may take time in conceiving, so trust your doctor and follow his/her advice.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do in iron deficiency of my wife 22. 6ug/dl, 5 transferrin saturation 4.75? TIBC is 476 ug/dl.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What to do in iron deficiency of my wife 22. 6ug/dl, 5 transferrin saturation 4.75? TIBC is 476 ug/dl.
Hello, Start taking iron capsules daily twice for a month and then once a day for next 2 months at least.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is safe to use unwanted 72 as I already used ipill before 22 days please tell me.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is safe to use unwanted 72 as I already used ipill before 22 days please tell me.
If it is emergency to avoid pregnancy after unprotected sex you have to use. But not advisable to repeat often instead use some family planning method.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hv any health benefits to sallow women vaginal juice. Wht r the benefits. Hv Dr. any minerals. If she has no infection any. please say.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, No, there are no health benefits in swallowing vaginal secretions at all but one has to be careful about vaginal infections.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I eat now mifegest is it safe for me. My doctor told me that 1big tablet on one day 2 tablets on next day but orally Another 2 tablets can be through vaginal Is it important to take last two tablets vaginally. Can I take them oral or not.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi It is better if you take it vaginally as effect is better with vaginal and side effects are less, but you can take it orally also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI I am 28 years old tomm I arise with a new prbm. My problem is I gt a red discharge. My periods are over 15 days back. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
HI I am 28 years old tomm I arise with a new prbm. My problem is I gt a red discharge. My periods are over 15 days ba...
Hi, is the colour of the discharge is light red or dark red? Any smell from that? Itching/ burning/ pain of the parts? Is it continuous or on and off? Any recent history of injury to the part? Write me down the details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30. Shehave pcod problem. Is there a risk of diabetes in future? And what is its treatment.

MD in Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 30. Shehave pcod problem. Is there a risk of diabetes in future? And what is its treatment.
There is a risk of diabetes more so if family history of diabetes is positive. She should control her weight. Do regular exercise and diet control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the next medical abortion process to be done if after taking misoprostol no blood comes. Please do suggest some medication I am so much worried.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Medicines work only till 8 weeks. medicines fail in cases of dose not taken properly pregnancy is too early-just up by a day or so pregnancy is beyond 8 weeks. get it confirmed by ultrasound first & then opt for procedure like MR done in OPD for cases upto 9 weeks only beyond 12 weeks till 20 weeks,it has to be carried out like artificial delivery like induced pains with help of medicines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have discharge in one nipple with squeeze without pain. I have no identify lumps in my breast. The color of discharge is some time squeeze watery, some time, yellowish, some time rare with blood. I have two children. Second child is 12 year old and I stop feeding in 7 year before. And discharge is release 2 or 3 duct of nipple it is normal?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I have discharge in one nipple with squeeze without pain. I have no identify lumps in my breast. The color of dischar...
If the discharge has been persisting for some time, there are two things to be done. One blood test is required along with medicines for 3 months. Secondly, a mammogram or USG at a good centre if possible. Do not panic but it is definitely desirable to be cautious and rule out all possibilities.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is hysterosalpingography test and when it is to be done? how much will it cost?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
What is hysterosalpingography test and when it is to be done? how much will it cost?
Good day! this test is done to check your tubal patency. This is done just after you have completed your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/ mam I am 24 years girl, I have less boobs I want to improve my breast size, so tell me the tips.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Small breasts may be due to hormonal imbalance, genetic, poor nutrition, thyroid hormone problem. Take diet containing fats and soya products. Massage breast from below upwards and from side inwards using some coconut oil. Change your posture by standing straight and pushing your chest forward will make your breasts look bigger. Exercising the muscles beneath your breasts will make them appear more rounded, it can be done by push-ups done daily for few times increasing gradually. In case you want a medicine suggestion from me now then ask at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been reported for teratozoospermia after a semen analysis test. It says morphology defect. How intense is this problem, how long does it take to cure through medicine. please help.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I've been reported for teratozoospermia after a semen analysis test. It says morphology defect. How intense is this p...
Teratozoospermia is a defect in shape and function of sperms. It causes difficulty in conceiving. However it can be resolved by intracytoplasmic sperm injection into the egg. Since the cause of teratozoopspernia is not exactly known, there is no specific treatment for it. Following are few suggestions - avoid smoking, alcohol, preservatives in food - avoid raw meat, stale food - eat fresh fruits after washing adequately - exercise daily - maintain your weight - avoid stress, have a restful sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has two fibroids and doctor asked her to remove uterus. Which is a better choice open surgery or key hole. Fibroid is big (don't know the size)

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Laparoscopy is a better way as per patient comfort and recovery. Hwever, a large fibroid may need open Hysterectomy only
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my wife has just completed 8 weeks of pregnancy. Due to some discharge, doctor has advice to go for sonography. On doing sonography, the Dr. told that the growth is of 8 weeks but there is no heartbeat in the baby and advised to go for abortion. Is the heartbeat of baby of 8 weeks pregnancy is visible in the sonography and should we go by the advice of the Dr. or go for a second opinion.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi doctor, my wife has just completed 8 weeks of pregnancy. Due to some discharge, doctor has advice to go for sonogr...
Heart beat starts in the foetus by day 21 post implantation. So what ever doctor said sounds right. Still its advisable to go for a second opinion. For your satisfaction.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my wife's latest USG dated 24 sep 16 she is into 35 weeks of pregnancy. Foetal weight is 2437 GM's. Report says grade 2 maturity. Fhr is 150 beats. Pls advise if all is OK. what does grade 2 maturity means. As per USG EDD is 30 Oct. My doctor has advised to go for the delivery on 14 Oct. Is it OK or Shud we wait till 30 Oct. is it safe to wait and go for the the delivery on or around 27 Oct.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
As per my wife's latest USG dated 24 sep 16 she is into 35 weeks of pregnancy. Foetal weight is 2437 GM's. Report say...
If everything goes fine you can wait till 27th october and all other factors are normal and preg is running smoothly. But if in between pains start you l have to rush and if any other signs of emergency present acc to your doctor then you should go as per her advice. Placenta grade 2 maturity means that placenta is still immature and you can wait till the term you want given the patient is normotensive, non edematous, haemoglobin more than 13, liquor adequate, blood sugar normal and fetal movements should not be less than 10-12 movts/day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed