Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Narayan Rao

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

60 at clinic
Dr. K Narayan Rao Pediatrician, Hyderabad
60 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. K Narayan Rao
Dr. K Narayan Rao is a popular Pediatrician in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. K Narayan Rao at K Narayan Rao Clinic in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Narayan Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

K Narayan Rao Clinic

Swami Function Hall,Sanath Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
60 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Narayan Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is 8 years old. As for as features known of dyslexia. Those features he has. Difficulty in writing, does not have the patience in reading, writing, not respects elders. Though his behavior was tolerated by us. He will continue his rude behaviour until we beat him. Is it necessary to get him counselling by a psychiatrist. If at all, please refer one fine psychiatrist in bangalore.

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS, Fellowship in Pediatric Neurology, Fellowship in Electrophysiology,Cleveland,U.S.A.
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
The features described also suggest component of adhd. Get the detailed evaluation by a psychologist as the treatment modalities are different for adhd and dyslexia. Also decrease sugar content of the food. Get him to some swimming class or dance class to dissipate his energy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Endoscopic Surgery

MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some advantages of endoscopic surgery

3205 people found this helpful

Hello Lybrate consultant, I am having a daughter of 1-1/2 year .she is having a problem of dandruff n there r scratch marks of black color. N continue itching .dr r saying that it is type of atopic dermatitis. Please suggest treatment. N if there is any home remedies for this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi effective method to treat dandruff would be to combine 2 tablespoons of fresh apple juice with 2 tablespoons of warm water. Dab this on the hair and keep it for 10-15 minutes before rinsing. Do this for once or twice a week to cure dandruff. Apply ketoconazole lotion on your scalp once in a week. Apply bhringraj oil on your scalp then give hot water fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 12 days old. Yesterday onwards she vomited after breast feeding. Is there any problem.

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
Proper burping after feeds is very important. Regurgitation of milk is common .you should be worried if vomits high volume repeatedly and looses weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 14 months old. He has fever and cold. Can we put eucalyptus oil in his bed.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
It is said that eucalyptus oil is useful for cold and used in some inhalers for cold. I think, you may use a finger touch to his bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I am suffering from Respiration problems from 2010. Is there any cure for this problem. I have to take Cipla - Montair LC twice in a day. And sometimes have to take levolin capsule inhaler. I want a cure of this problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
according to our science you have to take medication very meticulously and regularly as asthma is not completely curable like diabetes and hypertension. You take not only levolin inhaler but some steroid inhaler as it will prevent latter fibrosis of your lungs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 4 year 6 months old does not eat properly. We tried all sorts like giving different type of food each day. We have stopped chocolates and other junk foods still no improvement consulted one doctor he gave buclizine syrup 5 ml 2 times is it safe or any medicine better than this or any ayurvedic medicine?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
child is underweight and needs correction in daily feeds.1.he should feed himself.2.he should be offered feeds at intervals of three hours.3.he should be asked to eat what is. offered at home ,which others are eating.4.no alms and beating only ignore if he wish not to eat.5.no junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Children learn through playing. It helps in the development of their social skills, intelligence, physical coordination, and lifelong coping mechanisms.

I am 29 years old male when I was child I had a stools problem and observed mucus in and I have gastric problem which doctors I consult and what is best treatment of my problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Two problems are way apart. Shift to active lifestyle from sluggish , exercise daily, avoid stress, alcohol,smoking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri beti 3 year ki he. Wo 6 months ki thi tab use meningitis hua tha. An vo normal he. Per uska weight bd nahi raha. Pichle bd 9 kg tha. Is bd pe 10 he. Please tell me ye koi badi problems he kya?

Pediatrician, Pune
Uska weight theek hai, agar uska, bolna chalna, activities, uski umar ke bacche ki tarah hai, to chinta karne ki koi baat nahi,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter Anusha is 54 days old. She is spilling milk out 7 to 8 times in a day. She even takes burb after every feed and is on mothers feed. What can I do and is there an issue. I have given bonnisan 5 drops in a day but no luck.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Maybe burping is not proper. You should burp the baby properly for at least 10 minutes after every feed. If baby is gaining weight adequately, there should be no serious issue. If no improvement, consult your doctor at the earliest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1.5 year old. Any change in climate impacts her. Right now monsoon is on. She has developed immense cough. Her pediatrician told to give nebulizer. Thought of switching to homeopathy but friends suggested that with home you will have to combine allopath. Quite confused as I do not want to give my daughter heavy doses of antibiotics many times. Please help and guide.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
Till 5 years of age childs immune system is very weak.In this changing season most of the children suffer from such viral Respiratory infections.Most of the times they subsides even without antibiotics and if needed a proper dose of antibiotics for short period won't harm your child.So don't worry.Dont combine allopathy with homeopathy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip for Babies

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD (Physician)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Health Tip for Babies
Don't be worrried about your baby's eating habits. If he is wetting the diaper 6-8 times and making bowel movements 2-5 times a day, it means he is getting enough to eat.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Breast Reduction
Breast reduction, or reduction mammoplasty, is for a woman experiencing health problems and/or extreme self-consciousness associated with very large, heavy breasts. The main complains are backache, neck pain and skin rashes or itching along with difficulty in carrying large breasts. The goal is to give the woman a more attractive contour with smaller, better-shaped breasts in proportion with the rest of her body. She will then benefit from freedom of health problems associated with large breasts and an improved self-image.
Medical problems associated with very large breasts include back and neck pain caused by the excessive weight, skin irritation, skeletal deformities and breathing problems. Bra straps may leave shoulder indentations. Large, heavy breasts also contribute to poor posture, and can interfere with normal daily activities such as exercise. Excessive breast size may also lead to a decreased sense of attractiveness and self-confidence.

THE PROCEDURE
Breast reduction is done under general anesthesia on an outpatient basis or in the hospital. The surgery removes fat, glandular tissue, and skin from the breasts, making them smaller, lighter, and firmer. It can also reduce the size of the areola, the darker skin surrounding the nipple.
Incisions are made around the pigmented nipple-areolar complex and extend vertically below the nipple and in the fold under the breast. The nipple-areolar complex is moved upward to the desired location. The incisions are covered with a light dressing.
Afterward, the breasts are placed in a surgical bra that will hold them symmetrically during initial healing. Initial discomfort subsides daily and can be controlled with oral medications. Scars will fade in 6-18 months. Surgery will likely reduce, but not eliminate the ability to breast-feed.

RECOVERY: WHAT TO EXPECT
When performed by a qualified plastic surgeon, breast reduction is a safe procedure. Nevertheless, as with any surgery, there is always a possibility of complications, including bleeding, infection, or reaction to the anesthesia. Some patients develop small sores around their nipples after surgery; these can be treated with antibiotic creams. You can reduce your risks by closely following your physician’s advice both before and after surgery.
Much of the swelling and bruising disappears in the first few weeks following the surgery. Breasts may appear slightly mismatched, or have unevenly positioned nipples. Their new shape will be apparent within 6 months to a year, and will depend on hormonal fluctuations, weight changes and pregnancy.
Although your surgeon will make your scars as inconspicuous as possible, some permanent scarring is inevitable. Smokers are more likely to experience poor healing and wider scars. The scars will be red and lumpy in the months following the surgery, but the redness will fade and in time the scars will be less obvious.

ABILITY TO BREASTFEED
Because the surgery removes many of the milk ducts leading to the nipples, breast-feeding may no longer be an option.
Some patients may experience a permanent loss of feeling in their nipples or breasts. Rarely, the nipple and areola may lose their blood supply and the tissue will die. (The nipple and areola can usually be rebuilt, however, using skin grafts from elsewhere on the body.)

THE END RESULT
Breast reduction produces the most dramatic results of all plastic surgeries. It ends the physical discomfort or large breasts and makes your body appear more evenly proportioned, and clothes fit better. Your new image will take some getting used to, as much as you desired the change. Give yourself—and your family and friends—time to adjust to the new you and, like most women, you will enjoy the benefits.
9 people found this helpful

My son aged 10 years having his one testicles getting enlarged and another one is small since few days. What should we do? is it any serious problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Hi welcome to lybrate if the testes were normal till now and with no pain or discomfort, it can be a hydrocele, but can't be judged by just your one question and without seeing it. Please consult your pediatrician as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful

I have 2 and half month baby. I gave breast feeding only 2 month. I gave not fully breast feed that means partially (formula and breast feed. Some personal issues I couldn't take proper intake so milk breeding is not enough for my baby. Now mine started mensuration. Can I give feeding to my baby? Can increase milk? If suppose I could not give breast milk .will my baby grow healthy? Please tell me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Continue breast feeding during this period too. Milk shall be sufficient. Watch wt gain @ about 30 gm /day. U take good nourishing diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a grand child who is a 2 years of age. He has developed the habit of eating ground soil. He does not eat regular food. In spite of his mother tries a lot. Ultimately she uses to fed him forcefully become very resolute and stubborn. This behaviour disturbs us as how to up bring him nicely and how to divulge his attention from eating raw soil.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Eating unusual substances like mud, charcoal, paint etc is usually a sign of iron deficiency anemia. You must get hb% & peripheral blood smear done & start iron therapy after consulting a pediatrician. You must also give noworm suspension 5 ml at bedtime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, My friend have 4 years old son, we couldn't find his left side testis, we noticed this before 6 months only no other having this problem in his circle, he not feeling any pain there and hE is healthy like other child, will it make any problem to his feature, what kind of specialist we need to consult.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Ideally undescended testis should be surgically replaced within say before 1 year of age. After birth if testis is not in the say then chances of malignant changes increase with every passing month. Initially hormonal therapy may be attempted but if no descent then surgery recommended before 1 year age. It is to be noted with late replacement of testis there's three risk *risk of testicular malignancy *risk of infertility *psychological distress to the child review urgently with a pediatric surgeon and get him treated as soon as possible. Hope this helps.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter who is 11 years old has got habit of over eating, how to deal with her behaviour, due to this she is over weight and poor in academics.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
This child need lots of love and affection & psychological support from everyone around specifically parents. Always worried about weight & her eating habits @ this tender age of 11 can hamper her upbringing. This change in attitude can bring lots of changes in the child.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed