Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Isha Faruq

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

40 at clinic
Dr. Isha Faruq Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
40 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Isha Faruq
Dr. Isha Faruq is a renowned Gynaecologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Good Health Care Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Isha Faruq on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Good Health Care Clinic

House No 13-2-687, Purana Pul. LAndmark:Near Gandhiji Statue, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
40 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Isha Faruq

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 year old. and got sex on 12 march. I took I pill at that night. It is 23 march today and yet I do not have period. What should I do? Am I pregnant? please suggest doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 year old. and got sex on 12 march. I took I pill at that night. It is 23 march today and yet I do not have pe...
There is no chance of pregnancy since you had taken I Pill. Period is delayed due the after effect of pill. Consult doctor for furtheradvice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Salt The Forgotten killer

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Salt The Forgotten killer

World salt awareness week 20th -26th march 2017
The theme for this year is "salt: the forgotten killer"

So let's see is salt is the spice of life or the hidden culprit. 

Sodium is a mineral that occurs naturally in nature as sodium chloride, or common salt. 

Since ancient times human beings have been adding salt to their food, at first as a primitive method of preserving it against spoilage, and then as a flavor enhancer. Your body needs a little bit of sodium in order to maintain proper fluid balance, but you can get enough from eating fruits and vegetables.

If a large part of your diet consists of processed and fast foods, you are almost certainly taking in too much salt. 

How does body handle sodium. 
In the body, sodium is processed by the kidneys. However, when a person eats too much sodium, the kidneys cannot process all of it. The excess sodium ends up in the bloodstream. Because the mineral retains water, the volume of blood in the body increases. As a result, the circulatory system has to work harder to pump the blood. Over time, this added strain on the system can result in heart disease and kidney failure.

According to the harvard school of public health, long-term intake of too much salt can damage the kidneys along with the heart and aorta. Salt intake may also raise blood pressure, which can cause damage to the kidney’s nephrons, which filter wastes.

If you must add salt, use just a pinch sea salt.

6 people found this helpful

My wife become pregnant but will don't want child now for 2 or 3 month. Can help.

Obstetrician, Delhi
My wife become pregnant but will don't want child now for 2 or 3 month. Can help.
Hello dear, first of all if only delay of 2-3 months, then may I suggest you to continue this pregnancy also. Consult an OBG specialist in person. Duration of pregnancy will decide the way.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

20 snacks that will curb your appetite

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
20 snacks that will curb your appetite
20 snacks that will curb your appetite

1. Oranges
Calories in this fruit is more filling than a steak.

2. Yogurt
Yogurt cups are only 150 cal.

3. Popcorn

4. Banana

5. Almond

6. Oatmeal

7. Watermelon

8. Grapes

9. Sunflower seeds

10. Carrot

11. Edamame

12. Apricot

13. Protein bar

14. Hummus

15. Cottage cheese

16. Whole wheat bagel

17. String cheese

18. Pretzels

19. Kale chips

20. Fruit smoothies

158 people found this helpful

Hi I an 28 year old female I missed my periods last time it came on 8 feb and now no any signs of periods are showing up I did the pregnancy test at home but the result was negative could I still be pregnant and also the signs is fatigue and cravings for sweet please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I an 28 year old female I missed my periods last time it came on 8 feb and now no any signs of periods are showing...
Symptoms are suggestive of pregnancy. You should keep repeating urine test every week till you get menses, with good company card like velocit card or pregtest card. You need to read results within 5 minutes of putting urine and even faint line is suggestive of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are 3 months late m a unmarried girl I do everything. What are the symptoms of hormonal problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My periods are 3 months late m a unmarried girl I do everything. What are the symptoms of hormonal problem?
Most common symptom of hormonal problem is delayed menses and weight gain. You have both so you r likely to be suffering from pcod which can be easily diagnosed with ultrasound and fsh, lh, tsh and prolactin blood test. If you ever had sex after last menses then it would be worth if you check for the pregnancy with home urine pregnancy test. If there is no issue like this then please get all this tests done to help you better.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife completed one year of pregnancy. Usse stomach pain, back pain, chakkar sana, vomiting hona hora hai. Kya yeh normal hai ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear there is something wrong in given information by you. Pregnancy - one year? pl. Check and revert back with correct information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Food for Stomach

Bachelors Of Physiotherapy, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are food list for healthy Stomach

4010 people found this helpful

Sir mera naam bipin hai aur meri wife pregnant hai 3 mhina hai. To sex ke liye sabse surakshit mahina konsa hoga Kya pregnensi ke dauran sex karna sahi hoga.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sir mera naam bipin hai aur meri wife pregnant hai 3 mhina hai.
To sex ke liye sabse surakshit mahina konsa hoga 
Kya...
Consult once before doing sex your gynacologist after 3month is safe some time its occurs bleeding dont put pressure on abdomen during sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Lukoriya problem. So. What should I do? pleased advise me in hindi language.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have Lukoriya problem. So. What should I do? pleased advise me in hindi language.
Hi, take Sepia 30, 5 drops , once daily in the morning.BC no. 13, 5 tabs , thrice daily. Revert me after 10 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe period problem hai. Period mujhe time per nahi aate ab mujhe last 3 month se period nahi aaye hai so what I can do please tell.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Mujhe period problem hai. Period mujhe time per nahi aate ab mujhe last 3 month se period nahi aaye hai so what I can...
A textbook period happens every 24-29 days, but in truth what is ?regular? covers a wide range. Cycles between 23-35 days are very common. A woman may get her period only one to four times a year. Or she might have periods that occur 2-3 times in a month and involve spotting or extremely heavy flow. Alternatively, she may have heavy episodes of bleeding every 2-3 months. Irregular periods are simply what is irregular for you. ? Significant weight gain or loss ? Overexercise ? Poor nutrition (or a diet too high in carbohydrates) ? Smoking ? Drug use ? Caffeine ? Excessive alcohol use (interfering with how the liver metabolizes estrogen and progesterone) ? Eating disorders ? Increased stress ? Polycystic ovarian syndrome/Estrogen dominance ? Uterine abnormalities (fibroids/cysts/polyps/endometriosis) ? Hormonal imbalances related to perimenopause Home remedies Sesame Seeds and Jaggery Sesame seeds are useful in regulating menstrual cycles as they help balance your hormones. They are loaded with lignans that help bind excess hormones. Plus, they contain essential fatty acids that promote optimal hormone production. Jaggery, too, helps regulate menstrual cycles due to its warming effects. 1. Dry roast a handful of sesame seeds. 2. Grind them along with one teaspoon of jaggery into a fine powder. 3. Take one teaspoon of this powder daily on an empty stomach in the luteal phase, or second half of your menstrual cycle (two weeks before your period starts), for a few months. Simply eating a piece of jaggery, also known as gur, will also help regulate menstruation. Note: Do not use this remedy during your periods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the problems caused by PCOD if it is not treated? If it is not treated for long. Then it cause any birth problem. Does it stop the birth permanently?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Complication due to PCOS are Irregular periods or no periods at all. Infertility (because of irregular ovulation or failure to ovulate) excessive hair growth (hirsutism) – usually on the face, chest, back or buttocks weight gain thinning hair and hair loss oily skin or acne
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female. I am in relationship to 9 to 10 months please pregnancy tips.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 year old female. I am in relationship to 9 to 10 months please pregnancy tips.
U want pregnancy or wants to avoid. Fr pregnancy use mid part of cycle 11-20 day. Of reg cycle. If want to avoid pregnancy avoid this pd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda ---A pioneer help for depressive people

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Ayurveda ---A pioneer help for depressive people

General emotional dejection and withdrawal; sadness greater and more prolonged than that warranted by any objective reason, may be seen as a diagnosis of depression. Other symptoms may include feelings of hopelessness, and or pessimism, feeling of guilt, irritability, and restlessness and loss of appetite. One foremost or cardinal sign of depression is a loss of interest in the objects or people previously liked and appreciated by the individual. With the blind race about possession of more and more resources, the rate of depression is growing high. A throat cut competitive environment at social and professional level is another reason behind stress anxiety and depression.

Though it's a truth that depression occurs because of arbitrary thought process, and counselling plays an important role in it, medicines are also often required. Ayurveda prescribes the wonderful solution in this regard.

  • 1oleation and fomentation the therapies normally known as snehan and Sweden in Ayurveda. In this, whole body massage with medicated oil is done. After that whole body fomentation is performed. The massage relaxes the strained muscles. It removes fatigue and stiffness.
  • 2 a full course of snehan, Sweden, mridu vaman and mental health promoters after that provides easy, early and long lasting relief from the annoying pain of stress and depression. The patient feels rejuvenated and comes out of low mood and helplessness.

I am 1st month pregnant. Suggests food that help me for good healthy for me & for upcoming my baby. As well as precaution s. For safety.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 1st month pregnant. Suggests food that help me for good healthy for me & for upcoming my baby. As well as precau...
Eat a well balanced diet rich in proteins like pulses/ dal/ chicken/egg/fish. Carbohydrtates like whole grain cereals, rice, chappati; yoghurt/ milk; vegetables and low in fat and fried foods.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking misoprost in May, my bleeding lasted till 20 days. Although, I got my natural periods 15 days ago. But, today morning again my bleeding began. Please help or advice add why is this happening?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
After taking misoprost in May, my bleeding lasted till 20 days. Although, I got my natural periods 15 days ago. But, ...
With these oral hormonal tablets your body's natural hormonal level get disrupted and you get irregular bleeding at the same time there could be some retained products of conception left in the uterus which gives this type of bleeding so it is better for you to consult a gynaecologist and get checked onc to clear out everything.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. We had protects sex after 10 days of the periods. Nd moreover the mape organ was outside. It dint go inside as well. But now she approx late by 8 days den d expected date. So are any chances of pregnancy. Of yes den what can be done to avoid dat.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello. We had protects sex after 10 days of the periods. Nd moreover the mape organ was outside. It dint go inside as...
Yes chances are there first check urine for pregnancy if positive go toa doctor if negative than also you need dr's consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today only my periods finished .after 2 months I got periods. So whn I have to do sex so that I can conceive.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Today only my periods finished .after 2 months I got periods. So whn I have to do sex so that I can conceive.
Normally ovulation takes place around mid cycles if the period is regular. Sex during mid cycle carries maximum chance of getting period.. Since your period is irregular it is difficult to ascertain your period of ovulation.Consult gynecologist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed