Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Haripriya Uppala

General Physician, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. Haripriya Uppala General Physician, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Haripriya Uppala
Dr. Haripriya Uppala is a trusted General Physician in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Haripriya Uppala personally at Talupuru Physiotherapy Care & Rehab Centre in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Haripriya Uppala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H.no: 6-2-196, Plot No:44(Lig), 2nd Right From The Community Hall, Near Complex, Phase-I, Vanasthalipuram, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 year male I have pain in abdomen right side from the las 15 day my blood report, sonography all are normal but pain is not going please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks

My sperm count is low. Can a man with low sperm get a pregnant wife? Or low sperm count can effect on child's ability?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My sperm count is low. Can a man with low sperm get a pregnant wife? Or low sperm count can effect on child's ability?
Low sperm count can lead to pregnancy. Quality of foetus / child depends highly on perfectly developed sperm.
1 person found this helpful

I have cough for the past month or so. When I cough I cough so hard that I vomit with it food particles but no blood. Also I feel choking, breathlessness during these bouts of coughing and this happens more than once in a day.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I understand your concerns. You will need to undergo a detailed examination and investigations like chest x ray to look for infection. If it's normal then you will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of bronchitis based on which treatemnt can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.

What is fever.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is fever.
fever is the body reaction to so many causes, such as An infection - such as strep throat, flu, chickenpox or pneumonia Rheumatoid arthritis Some medications Over-exposure of skin to sunlight (sunburn) Heat stroke - may be caused either by exposure to high temperatures (nonexertional heat stroke) or prolonged strenuous exercise. Silicosis - a type of lung disease caused by long-term exposure to silica dust. Amphetamine abuse Alcohol withdrawal

I was done masturbation last ten years. Now I'm stopped & my age is 24, I lost my sperms storage totally in my body. How can I produce sperm & what r all the foods to produce sperm. please help me doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I was done masturbation last ten years. Now I'm stopped & my age is 24, I lost my sperms storage totally in my body. ...
Dear lybrate user, a single sperm cell takes about 4 months to mature fully before it is being ejaculated. So I would request to continue the following medication for at least 6 months:- 1) add 5 drops of each of homoeopathic selenium 1m + homoeopathic aurum met 1m + homoeopathic zincum met 1m in a glass of water & drink it early morning before brushing your teeth daily. Again prepare the same mixture & drink it before bathing. Repeat the same process again at evening daily 2) take 60 drops of homoeopathic sterlin-m (repl company), after lunch, in a cup of water. 3) take 60 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, after dinner, in a cup of water. This combination of homeopathic remedies have effectively increased the sperm count in about 95% of patients who are suffering from oligospermia as per my experience. Along with the aforesaid medications follow the precautions given below for effective results:- 1) you should abstain from any sexual intercourse or masturbation during the first three months of medication 2) avoid wearing tight underwear 3) avoid driving car/bike for more than 30 minutes continuously 4) avoid any type of addiction if you have any. You have to continue the medication for 6 months continuously but I advise you to check your sperm count by conducting semen analysis after every three months of the aforesaid medication in order to know the progress.
1 person found this helpful

Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few days. Blood pressure is 100/70. HB is 11.70.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few d...
Hypothyroidism and symptoms and signs tend to be the opposite to those of hyperthyroidism (for an overactive thyroid gland) and consist of slow heart rate and low blood pressure. Neither of these signs usually produce symptoms in patients. Prolonged hypothyroidism causes metabolic changes in the body and may produce elevated levels of cholesterol. We are aware that some types of elevated cholesterol levels may produce or aggravate narrowing of the coronary arteries. However, as heart rate and blood pressure are also lowered, the complications of angina or heart attack are relatively uncommon.

I am having cold from tomorrow today after waking up I got tonsils in my tongue I am feeling three big tonsils in my tongue I am not able to swallow food properly due to these tonsils please suggest any medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having cold from tomorrow today after waking up I got tonsils in my tongue I am feeling three big tonsils in my ...
Hi, do, you have any history of tonsillitis? cold & cough does not mean tonsillitis, get examined by ent or send an image of internal cavity of mouth to assess your position, till then take, homoeo medicine, @ aconite nap 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Gargle, with hot saline water, twice. Drink like warm water. Take, easily digestible liquid diet. Avoid, dust, smoke, caffien, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful

Which Health Conditions Can Psoriasis Make You Vulnerable To?

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy, M.B.B.S.
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Which Health Conditions Can Psoriasis Make You Vulnerable To?

Psoriasis is a skin condition marked by red, itchy and scaly patches on the skin although the problem of psoriasis extends to even deeper parts under the skin. People who suffer from psoriasis face an increased likelihood of contracting other serious medical conditions such as cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, and psoriatic arthritis. The common factor among these associated conditions is understood to be inflammation.

Here's a list of associated conditions of psoriasis.

1. Obesity

People suffering from mild psoriasis are 30% likelier to be obese than those who are not. For people diagnosed with severe psoriasis the chances increase by 80%.

2. Cancer

People experiencing psoriasis are subjected to an increased risk of contracting certain cancers like lymphoma. A study discovered that people diagnosed with psoriasis have an increased likelihood of 40% to contract cancer than the general population. The reason for this particular risk hasn't been yet understood.

3. Diabetes and high cholesterol

High levels of triglycerides, total cholesterol and lipoprotein are present in patients with psoriasis, and these patients are 28% likelier to have high cholesterol compared to the general masses. According to a recent study, people with have a 46% increased chance of suffering from Type 2 diabetes.

4. Kidney disease

According to a 2013 study, published in the British Medical journal people with psoriasis have an increased risk of encountering kidney disorders. Severe and mild psoriasis increases the likelihood of kidney diseases by 58% and 36% respectively.

5. Peptic ulcers and mood disorders

In some cases, peptic ulcers are also linked with psoriasis. The reason for this is attributed to inflammation. Psoriasis also leads to mood disorders like depression due to the pain and anxiety arising from the condition.

Which Health Conditions Can Psoriasis Make You Vulnerable To?
3738 people found this helpful

I use to get. Little bit. Pain in my Heart.. When I eat too much sweets or do a alot physical work. Is it the symptoms of Heart Attack.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I use to get. Little bit. Pain in my Heart.. When I eat too much sweets or do a alot physical work. Is it the symptom...
no ,it might be a symptom of acid attack!!! i.e . acidity .but get an ecg done immediately to rule out heart attack..or TMT to find that ur heart is healthy
3 people found this helpful

I want to do sex without using condom. But do not want baby now. suggest me what to do for not having baby now while unprotected sex.

PHD, MD
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I want to do sex without using condom. But do not want baby now.
suggest me what to do for not having baby now while ...
Eventhough ocp harmonal pill for female is the best choice if male do not want wear condom but I do not advice my patient bec of untoward effect. Simillarly do not give suffering to other for our own enjoyment. Hence plan unprotected sex inbetween 5-8days and 25-28days of cycle if she having regular 28-30days menstrual cycle.
5 people found this helpful

Tell me any benefits and side effects of shilajit powder and it is can solve nightfall problem. Shilajit powder can improve sex ability.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Tell me any benefits and side effects of shilajit powder and it is can solve nightfall problem. Shilajit powder can i...
nightfall is a natural phenomenon and absolutely harmless untill remains in normal limit like 2 times in a week more than this indicates hypersensitivity of sexual apparatus of the sufferer and need treatment. .... shilajeet is not useful in this case perticularly in young men
1 person found this helpful

My leaver is not completely work which create many stomach problems so please give me right answer for leaver problems.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My leaver is not completely work which create many stomach problems so please give me right answer for leaver problems.
Take lasa liver tonic only 2-2-2 tea spoon thrice a day take suppliment lasa spiruline 1-1 tablet twice daily

I am having scabies with scabatic nodule from 2-3 months. And its not curing even after consulting different doctors. I have tested many ointments. What to do to get rid of these.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
apply scabiol oil scabicide in the morning after bath for three day, wash your clothes, bed sheet etc hot water seprately soda, put matresses under sun whole day, it will help. welcomeit will help. Welcome.
5 people found this helpful

My mother in law aging 73 years has bp and diabetes since very long and has been taking medicine regularly for the same. Last week, she started feeling weak and cramps in legs. 8 days ago, she consulted a physician for the same, e checked the bp and it was 238/110. The doctor has given lasix inj immediately and advised to take lots of fluids and there will be frequent urination after the injection. Within 1.5 hrs of taking that injection she started vomiting. It continued for a day and she became very weak though we have been giving her electoral regularly. Her bp was fluctuating from 190 to 220 for 2 days and she collapsed on 3rd day having seizures. We have taken her to the hospital immediately and the next day it was diagnosed as PRES. Sodium levels were dropped to 97. So the have given sodium for 2 days. She is in ICU now, are the vitals are showing good but still she did not get consciousness. She is able to open her eyes from last 2 days but not looking straight at us neither recognizing or responding to anyone. Doctors are saying it will take time to recover but till now there are no signs of improvement what should we do? What is the general recovery time for this case. What are the improvements we can expect and the timelines? what are the other impacts post recovery? please advise, Thanks a lot!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother in law aging 73 years has bp and diabetes since very long and has been taking medicine regularly for the sa...
Hi. Need to understand the sequence of events and her investigation reports especially ct head to advise. Please feel free to consult.
3 people found this helpful

I am having allergy on buttocks when we use underwear please suggest the treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having allergy on buttocks when we use underwear please suggest the treatment.
Hi take homoeopathic remedy bacillinum 1m stat along with constitutional remedy for that I need your complete history in detail, for further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful

I have urinal problem, I feel urine get stuck in between at the time of passing urine. What is the problem sir?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have urinal problem, I feel urine get stuck in between at the time of passing urine. What is the problem sir?
1.are you having fever/ burning/ pain while urination? 2.For how long this problem is present? 3. turbid urine present or not? we have to investigate you to rule out infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports At your age we need to rule out Prostate so Get USG prostate with PVR done and review with reports
2 people found this helpful

I have continuous itching between both my legs, if I scratch it with my fingers it turns dry white in colour, currently I apply quadriderm cream which helps to heal temporary and again after some time of healing red colour patches are developed. Pls consult.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have continuous itching between both my legs, if I scratch it with my fingers it turns dry white in colour, current...
Follow advice given below: 1. Maintain hygiene, avoid allergens 2. You can use calamine lotion local application for itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4. You can do gentle olive oil massage for dry skin 5. Do not use harsh soap further treatment can be done after physical examination.
1 person found this helpful

How can I get rid of mouth smell? I clean it properly everyday but yellowish Planck are still on my teeth.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
How can I get rid of mouth smell? I clean it properly everyday but yellowish Planck are still on my teeth.
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with whitening procedures and / or artificial enamel filling. You may consult me in person too. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.

I am 35 years young guy. I have a problem in spine. L5, s1 joint. I taken medicine 6 months. I relief good but please suggest me any better option that I free from this problem. Can surgery be better option ?

Aayurvedacharya
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
No, in surgery rate of success is very low. Ayurveda is best sol'n for problems in lumbar regon. In panchkarma theropy there is very very specific line of treatment within 7 days. For this please consult privately
View All Feed