Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hafeez Sarwari

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hafeez Sarwari Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Hafeez Sarwari
Dr. Hafeez Sarwari is one of the best Gynaecologists in Adibatla, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Unani Speciality Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hafeez Sarwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Unani Speciality Clinic

T.V Tower,Main Road ,Shyam hotel,2nd Left,Musarambah,Landmark:Opp to Indian Gas Agency, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hafeez Sarwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes common signs

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Diabetes common signs
Frequent urination.
Excessive thirst.
Increased hunger.
Weight loss.
Tiredness.
Lack of interest and concentration.
A tingling sensation or numbness in the hands or feet.
Blurred vision.

My tsh level is 8.86. And I am anxious to conceive, doctor suggested me to have eltroxin of 50 mcg a day. My doubt is will my tsh level go down quickly if I use 100 mcg a day? so that I can conceive faster? please suggest me.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My tsh level is 8.86. And I am anxious to conceive, doctor suggested me to have eltroxin of 50 mcg a day. My doubt is...
Thyroid medicines need to be taken as recommended. Overdosing can be catastrophic. It may lead you to more serious effects than the primary disease itself. This treatment is replacement therapy of deficient hormone in your body. Chances are that you would require this medicine on a very long period basis. You will conceive on the right dose and not on a high dose. Be informed about thyroid better. It helps to be convinced better by your self education.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my wife is 33 weeks pregnant n in her scab report all parameters are normal but while sleeping age is facing some breathing problem her EDD on 29th June bit of legs swollen please suggest regarding breathing.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor my wife is 33 weeks pregnant n in her scab report all parameters are normal but while sleeping age is fa...
breathlessness may be due to pressure on abdominal portion and swelling in leg may due to exertion.advice her to avoid prolonged standing.elevate leg while sleeping with help of pillow.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife pregnant. Now she has finished 7 months. For good delivery what she want to do?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
My wife pregnant. Now she has finished 7 months.
For good delivery what she want to do?
Do walk daily. Eat balanced diet. Do not eat too much ghee as it tends to increase baby weight and may lead to difficult delivery. Can do exercise meant for third trimester after one month. If you want to know the predelivery exercise or diet chart, inform me.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I want to conceive but I have pcod my height is 5.3 and weight is 62 kg how much weight I have to reduce and now periods became regular so this month tried means next month I will get pregnant please tell me doing daily walking and 30 mins doing yoga please tell me I'm waiting.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi Doctor, I want to conceive but I have pcod my height is 5.3 and weight is 62 kg how much weight I have to reduce a...
try to loose another 4 to 5 kilos.you can continue walking and yoga.Avoid fastfood oily stuff and white flour or maida.you will also need to do follicular studies to know whether your eggs are growing normally
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If any female have periods two times over a month? So can I do for her to control her periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If any female have periods two times over a month? So can I do for her to control her periods.
Occasional irregular periods can happen but if it's a regular feature please consult a gynaecologist personally
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I got abortion on December 1st This month I got periods on January 5th. But it is normal periods I got light bleeding. But today I have a bleeding. Wat is the problem pls give me a remedy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Last month I got abortion on December 1st This month I got periods on January 5th. But it is normal periods I got lig...
If bleeding continues for long time, then you need some blood tests and USG and then consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife recently got diagnosed with Skin TB, she has cyst near to her vagina. I need to know whether I would be able to have sex (penetration & oral) with her now? Is this disease is contagious?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Yes it is contagious. Please avoid for two months. There after it will be safe if treatment is effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has bleeding on 6th day after having the I-Pill. Could pregnancy still occur? And she is extremely worried about her periods. When would it occur if her last period was on 13th and had bleeding today? When would she get her periods. And will it be normal?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
She has bleeding on 6th day after having the I-Pill. Could pregnancy still occur? And she is extremely worried about ...
Hi parth... The IPILL makes the period very irregular so it is not possible to judge the next period and it may remain irregular for next periods also.... The Ipill has many complications and my advise is to use condoms instead.... And there are no chances of pregnancy if taken IPILL in 72 hours...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes and infection in my vagina due to which I feel so much pain and irritation in my vagina during sex. Please suggest me some medicine.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
You need to take tab for it it must be fungal infections take anti fungal tab with an anti fungal local application.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I took iui treatment. exactly after 16 days I got beta HCG level is 46. 28miu/l what it means? Is that my pregnancy is confirmed. Or I need to take one more beta HCG test?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. I took iui treatment. exactly after 16 days I got beta HCG level is 46. 28miu/l what it means? Is that my pregnan...
An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. According to your reports you are pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cucumber for Sexual Health

Graduate in Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery ( GAMS )
Sexologist, Delhi
Cucumber for Sexual Health

Cucumber has given away to be grand for sexual stamina. I was reading an article about erectile dysfunction and what things can make it better and cucumber was on top of the list. Cucumber helps to make you last longer and it is dubbed by some as the organic “Viagra”

It has other benefits as well:

Apart from the above said benefits cucumber is also great for your health in general. It is a great digestive aid and helps your digestive track to become smoother. It is also good for removing toxins from the body. Removing these toxins from the body is also good for your sexual health so by using cucumber you get a double whammy.

How to use cucumber:

You can add cucumber to your lunch with your sandwich or just eat a bowl of green salads at night. It will do wonders to your health and you will start feeling the difference in a month or so.

The miracle juice:

Take a cucumber and blend it with some water and garlic cloves. The juice is not the most delicious you have ever had but it sure is very effective. Have this twice a day for fifteen days and you will start feeling as if you have put a new engine down there.

55 people found this helpful

Hi doc. I want to conceive my self I'll married in 2015 my period r irregular always.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
Hi doc. I want to conceive my self I'll married in 2015 my period r irregular always.
First of all you should regulate years cycle Ye cycle is irregular that means problem in ovulation U can take homeopathy medicine it is not increase years Wt also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years of age. I am suffering from the problem of delayed or no menstruation. I am overweight and I have tried everything to loose weight but I get zero results. I have take ginette for 4 Yr as was recommended by doctor but still there is no improvement. But now I am not taking any medicine. Periods did not come from the last 2.5 month and I am very much disturbed due to this problem.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 21 years of age. I am suffering from the problem of delayed or no menstruation. I am overweight and I have tried...
Tips for regular weight lose: increase the quantity of fruits and vegetables and low calorie foods. Avoid intake of too much salt as it may be a factor for increasing body weight. Milk products like cheese, butter etc. And non-vegetarian foods should be avoided as they are rich in fat. Mint is very beneficial in losing weight. A chutney of green mint with some simple spices can be taken with meals. Mint tea also helps. Spices like dry ginger, cinnamon, black pepper etc. Are good for loosing weight and can be used in a number of ways. Regular intake of carrot juice. Avoid rice and potato, which contain a lot of carbohydrates. Among cereals wheat is good. Vegetables like bitter gourd (karela), and bitter variety of drumstick are useful in loosing weight. Honey is an excellent home remedy for obesity. It mobilizes the extra deposited fat in the body allowing it to be utilized as energy for normal functions.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gestational Diabetes

M.R.C.O.G. (LONDON) Gold Medalist, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Hello, I am Dr. Tripti Raheja. I am working as senior consultant Gynaecology at Max Superspeciality Hospital, Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Today we are going to discuss a very important topic that is Diabetes during Pregnancy. We call it Gestational Diabetes.

Gestational Diabetes is a very common condition that develops when the body can not produce Insulin to meet extra requirement during pregnancy. So, this leads to high blood glucose level. It affects 15-20% women during pregnancy. Chances of developing diabetes during pregnancy are more if the patient is obese or if there is any past history of Diabetes or if any family member suffers from diabetes. Usually, it develops n the middle or later part of the pregnancy.

So, to diagnose a Gestational Diabetes, we advise a test, which is called glucose tolerance test after 24-28 weeks of pregnancy. So, Gestational Diabetes is an easily treatable condition if it is diagnosed on time, if it is treated properly, if the sugar level is maintained in the body, so it leads to healthy pregnancy which is a healthy baby. But is it is not diagnosed and not treated, it will lead to various complications. Most important of these complications is a large sized baby. So, if the baby is excessively large then you likely to have caesarian section delivery. And if you have a normal delivery, there are more chances of tears or injuries to the birth canal and there are more chances of injury to the baby in the form of nerve injury or fractures. And the new born babies are likely to have fluctuation in the blood sugar level. Even in later stages, these babies are more likely to develop Type 2 diabetes.

So, in order to avoid all these complications, it is advisable to diagnose this problem on time, take proper treatment and keep your sugar level in control. Most important treatment for GEstational Diabetes is maintaining a healthy diet plan and regular exercises. So, if you are diagnosed with Gestational Diabetes, you will be given a diabetic diet plan and advised for regular exercise for 30 minutes daily.

In 80-85% women, these two measures work nicely and blood sugar levels are controlled in a week or 2 weeks. But if the blood sugar levels are still high after 2 weeks of healthy diet and a regular exercise, then you need additional treatment in the form of Insulin.

The growth of the baby is continuously monitored during the pregnancy by repeated ultrasounds and scans. So, Gestational diabetes gets better immediately after the child birth.So, the child birth is planned around 38-40 weeks of pregnancy. It can be done by the mode of the Caesarian section or the normal delivery, depending on the individual circumstances. Immediately after the child birth, you are advised to stop all the medicines which you were taking for Diabetes or Insulin injections. Once you are discharged, it will be checked if you are sugar level has come to normal. THen again you will be advised to get your blood sugar test done after 6 weeks to 45 days after the delivery to check whether they have completely returned to normal. And if they are still abnormal, then you will have to refer a Diabetes specialist.

You should also have glucose tolerance test 6 to 8 weeks after your delivery. It is important to do this test to check if your blood sugar level has come to normal. In some women, the blood sugar level is found abnormal even after child birth and they may require continuous treatment. It is also advised that you should check your blood sugar level every year. And the women who had suffered from Gestational Diabetes, they are advised to check their blood sugar level after every 5 years.

In the end, I want to say that Gestational Diabetes is a very common problem but it can be diagnosed very easily and can be treated. If it is treated properly, it can lead to healthy pregnancy.

If you need further informatio, you can contact me through Lybrate where you can have text consultation and you also fix up an appointment at my clinic.

THank you.

2 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old, I do not have children november -2015 laparoscopic surgery done by doctors she told me your abdomen values closed please go for IVF we are very poor people please tell me which medicine I use get childrens.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
you are already 40 .the chances of IVF sucess will be poor because of age factor.if your own eggs are used.Ideally you will need donor egg IVF.WHICH IS ALITTLE MORE EXPENSIVE than IVF.so you can think about adoption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last period on Feb 18th and sex on 4th of march. I took Postpone 72 pill on 6th of march. Will this pill work?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had my last period on Feb 18th and sex on 4th of march. I took Postpone 72 pill on 6th of march. Will this pill work?
Yes definitely, it will work. As you had sex very close to ovulation date, you would have had very high chance to get pregnant. But as you took the pill, you r safe. Pill can cause irregular menses for some time but it will go automatically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 female having hypothyroid. Taking 50 mcg tablet and i am doing daily exercise. And i am recover from constipation. Still having irregular periods. Is this a life time problem. When i am going to stop the tablets. I cannot tolerate this to take life time tablets. Please give some suggestion to get recover fully from this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 female having hypothyroid. Taking 50 mcg tablet and i am doing daily exercise. And i am recover from constipa...
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 1st stage of pregnancy. I want to know which foods and which works are harmful for me. Please suggest me.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma In Pulmonary Medicine , MSCP, BHMS, SVD( skin and veneral diseases)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 1st stage of pregnancy. I want to know which foods and which works are harmful for me. Please suggest me.
Eat foods that are thoroughly cooked. Undercooked meats or eggs pose a danger because of food poisoning. -Stay away from lunchmeats and veined cheeses, they can harbor a bacteria called listeria that is very dangerous to your unborn baby but harmless to you. -Try to eat less prepackaged, processed foods. These foods often have a ton of added sugar and salt and are not good for you. -Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables, lean meats and dairy products. A diet abundant in these foods provides essential nutrients for you and your baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed