Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gkm Markandeya Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Gkm Markandeya Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Gkm Markandeya Rao
Dr. Gkm Markandeya Rao is a popular General Physician in Sainikpuri, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Dr Markandeya Clinic in Sainikpuri, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gkm Markandeya Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Markandeya Clinic

35-68, Gk Colony Bus Stop, Neredmet X Roads, Sainikpuri, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gkm Markandeya Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I am suffered from stomach problem I have scanned ultrasound scan report is normal and my endoscopy report was ANTRAL gastritis my blood report normal urine report normal DOCTOR SUGGEST TABLETS I have used but not solve this problem my stomach was after eating dehrea (motion) and bloating and nausea what is my problem how to solve my problem fastly plzz help me sir/madam.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hello sir I am suffered from stomach problem I have scanned ultrasound scan report is normal and my endoscopy report ...
Hi, your problem is gastritis that means the lining of stomach is disturbed due to any of the factors such as excessive intake of antibiotics, stress and skipping of meals, any addictions, etc. Take tab biochemic 25 (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour before meals aloe soc 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 30 days revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my liver panel test my AST (SGOT)-116, ALT (SGPT)-251 and A: G Ratio-2.10 which is high. I was suffering from dengue few days back now I am ok and what advice should I follow and my platelet count is 2.51 lack/mm3.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
In my liver panel test my AST (SGOT)-116, ALT (SGPT)-251 and A: G Ratio-2.10 which is high. I was suffering from deng...
Have just home made food. Diet rich in fruits and vegetables. Avoid oily and fried food. Thats all. You will be healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel weak due to sperm leakage during watching movies or when I am talking with my gf on cell phone.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I feel weak due to sperm leakage during watching movies or when I am talking with my gf on cell phone.
Hello- You are suffering from erectile dysfunction. Involuntary seminal discharge without physical stimulation can affect your hard erection and ejaculation during sex. It is a kind of sexual weakness which needs to be treated as early as possible to control further damage. Start consuming aphrodisiac medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've had the drug mdma and had oral sex with men where in I had the pre-cum, cum and urine. I was high on the drug and had multiple partner and on getting back in the senses I realized what I did and I'm scared of hiv now. This was on Sunday and Tuesday, kindly let me know what can be done n if I can take pep.

HIV Specialist,
I've had the drug mdma and had oral sex with men where in I had the pre-cum, cum and urine. I was high on the drug an...
Pep medications is taken with in 72 hrs of exposure first you better go for an drug rehabilitation centre and you have under go all other co infection tests for HIV test you undergo after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yrs and for the past 1yr everyday morning once I get up I get sneezing and running nose. Irritation in nose and throat. Doctor has given me monticope tablet to take every night. If I take tablet, morning I am fine, if not that allergy is there. Is there any solution for this.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
This is definitely allergy problem. U should continue this medicine but along with that start ezicas-f nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day for 2 weeks. Avoid exposure to dust.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, i'm having severe cold for the past two days and also fever. I took paracetamol and the fever is gone. But I still have this irritating nose block and runny nose. I'm sneezing all the time. Please suggest me a remedy to get rid of blocked nose. Thank Young.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello, i'm having severe cold for the past two days and also fever. I took paracetamol and the fever is gone. But I s...
anti allergic medicine- citrizine (1 in the night) for 3 days. + morning steam inhalation should do good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having problem gas and constipation problem from one year. What should he do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My friend is having problem gas and constipation problem from one year. What should he do.
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fiber a day. You can increase your fiber intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for Further Management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am almost 20 years old. Last night I checked my blood sugar with diabetics checker machine. I finished my dinner and then 4/5 minute later I checked it. My result was 5.6.is it normal? Or is it diabetics? please answer.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
I am almost 20 years old. Last night I checked my blood sugar with diabetics checker machine. I finished my dinner an...
Hello lybrate-user. Your result of 5.6 is very much in the normal range. However the diagnostic criteria to diagnose a person have diabetes is to do a Fasting Blood Sugar Level and a HbA1c Level. If one has to suspect a person having diabetes on random blood sugar the level has to be more than 250 mg/dl or more than 13.88 mmols/dl so do not worry relax and enjoy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If sugar remains high even after taking medicines regularly, what are the consequences & what remedies should be to control it?

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Welcome to lybrate, best way to control your blood sugar is small and frequent meals, daily exercises & avoiding sweets and carbohydrates rich diet. You have not mentioned medicines. If one medicine is not working, your physician will try another or a combination. You may require insulin also. For that you may require hospitalisation also. If your sugar is not controlled, your immunity will decrease & many other problems may start.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cough means that white color thick saliva which generates a lot inside my throat and i need to spit it out and that makes a very embarrassing sound. Need help on this.

MRCP (UK), DNB, MD
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
Need to know if you smoke? or around people who do. This needs to stop since when is the cough? fever? late heavy meals? exercise? need more answers to help you thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and under insulin control my height is 5 foot wght 50 kg no addiction for cigarette alcohol or masala. Eat small frequent meals. Kindly suggest to solve my ED problem especially semen has become water type how to thicken it.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a diabetic and under insulin control my height is 5 foot wght 50 kg no addiction for cigarette alcohol or masala...
Okk. You r going toward diabetic neuropathy. First of all control your sugar properly not by insulin but add some effective nutrition n ayurvedic medicines in your basket. As only by allopathy you can't achieve th healthy goal. It'll definitely lead you to many side effects. N for ed start ayurvedic medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of dengue fever and how to get rid of dengue fever what are its causes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptom of dengue fever and how to get rid of dengue fever what are its causes.
Hello, Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. ****Prevent yourself from mosquito bite is the best way of prevention**** If you find any of these symptoms then please get a blood test done for Dengue. Take plenty of liquids . Take a homoeopathic medicine Eupatorium perf 200, 5 drops ,every 4 hourly. Take Echinaecea Q, 5 drops with water twice daily. Home tips fordengue cure:-Papaya leaf extract: Juice prepared from crushed papaya and leaves is believed as one of the best home remedies for dengue fever treatment. High protein diet: Even after recovery, patients are asked to take high protein diet to restore all the resources of vitamins, minerals, proteins and fats in the body. Eating chicken, fish, eggs and other dairy products can help patients battle the virus fast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc,I am a 50 year old man with no health problems.It is about a month now that when ever I take a nap in the afternoon,I feel as if somebody had sprayed me with water on my body and this wakes me up.Can you please tell me why is this happening with me?This does not happen to me when I sleep in the night.Thanks Fabian

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Please contact me regarding the same for a discussion over phone / 09845033734/ Please contact Lybrate and Pay Rs 500,service fee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 yrs old now continues cough and allergy symptoms please Tell me a Ayurveda medicine.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam . inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex time is very short and penis no stand in original size and sperm come out very quickly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
My sex time is very short and penis no stand in original size and sperm come out very quickly.
u have to take proper and regular treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as selenium 200 and caladium Q has good result in such cases, tell ur proper case history as when it started whether u r married or not from how much u have masturbating or u have any addiction and depend on liquid rich diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from diabetes melitus, what is causes of diabetes and please suggest me ayurvedic medicine for it.

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
I'm suffering from diabetes melitus, what is causes of diabetes and please suggest me ayurvedic medicine for it.
Diabetes can be due to many causes hereditary, lifestyle or any other. You don't need ayurveda you need proper diet to maintain sugar levels consult me on personal for proper guidance with lifestyle and sugar management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.From last 10 days I am coughing and Phlegm is coming out. I have also taken a course of antibiotic which was of little help, so stopped it now. I am 47 yrs. old with a generally very healthy lifestyle, pl. help me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
An xray chest and CBC test should be done to r/o any cause. Avoid cold.citrus foods,dust exposure. Take leuk warm water. You can try lorfast 1tab/twice /day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 6 years I masturbated around 350 times, will it cause any problem in future. Now I quit masturbation.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
In 6 years I masturbated around 350 times, will it cause any problem in future. Now I quit masturbation.
Excessive masturbation can cause erectile dysfunction, early discharge, sperms count and size problem of penis.
38 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low sperm count. Daily I am doing 3 times sex. Can you tell how to increase sperm count. And is it good daily sex.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have low sperm count. Daily I am doing 3 times sex. Can you tell how to increase sperm count. And is it good daily ...
Low spermcount is the combination or anyone reason of these many factors like 1.Stress 2.Excessive masturbation 3.Sexual Phobia/Mania 4.Alcoholism/Smoking/drug addiction 5.Sexual/Physical Weakness Homoeopathic medicine VIAGOURA 2000( REPL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily Dont go by name,purely homoeopathic,no side effects. Daily BRAMARI PRANAYAM for 10 minutes A proper management is also required as this is not only a physical problem at your age but mind is also equally involved Consult me.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have been married for 1 year 4 months. Now I don't get proper erection, which I got initially. Please give a solution.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Dear sir, I have been married for 1 year 4 months. Now I don't get proper erection, which I got initially. Please giv...
Erectile dysfunction should be cured as soon as possible in right age before it gets worse and affects your married sexual life in future. It is due to weakness in muscles and nerves of penis, and other factors.we from many years treating completely problem of erction and as u are recently married it needs to be treated to boost ur sexual married life lifelong and reatain ur previous strength.u can consult me back for proper one time treatment and medicines .results start witin days
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed