Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G Ramakrishna Reddy

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

Dr. G Ramakrishna Reddy Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. G Ramakrishna Reddy
Dr. G Ramakrishna Reddy is a popular Cardiologist in Narayanguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. G Ramakrishna Reddy at G Ramakrishna Reddy Clinic in Narayanguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. G Ramakrishna Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G Ramakrishna Reddy Clinic

Venkateshwara Colony, 3-5-1093, Opp To Malapati Hanumant Rao Girls College, Narayanguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G Ramakrishna Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having high bloodpressure problem from past 4 months. Was admitted to hospital for one month nd lost my baby because of it 2 months ago, still not in control. please suggest something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am having high bloodpressure problem from past 4 months. Was admitted to hospital for one month nd lost my baby bec...
Along with your routine Allopath medicine ie Amdepin or any anti BP, you take this Ayurvedic one from Himalaya company (ABANA - Tabs 2 bid) available in any even Allopath shops also. Automatically your BP will get down. But after few days you can stop the Amdepin. Ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old lady. I done full health check up and found high cholesterol, B12 and SGPT level also high. Had sugar already as 146. Taking medicines but not decreasing. Have itching in whole body since last few days and urine frequent.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 56 year old lady. I done full health check up and found high cholesterol, B12 and SGPT level also high. Had suga...
you are having diabetes and dyslipidemia. it should be treated with proper dietary and lifestyle changes and medicines ,if not controlled. revert back with all your reports , so that i can guide you further. also get an ultrasound of abdomen done to rule out fatty liver disease/NASH.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in chest When I eat or drink and My mouth taste is burning When I eat.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in chest When I eat or drink and My mouth taste is burning When I eat.
Could be acidity with reflux disease. May need medicine. Have proper diet at proper time. Do not lie down immediately after food. Eat frequent small meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has a severe pain in a artery / vein from approx 5-7 years. The pain starts from the top of the head tll end thumb of leg. And just the right side only. Hand also pains. He has a EAR problem too. Doctor said its problem of neuro some says problem of ENT. He also has high diabetes, sugar and B. P. please HELP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My uncle has a severe pain in a artery / vein from approx 5-7 years. The pain starts from the top of the head tll end...
Hi, this is a problem of diabetic neuropathy in which the nerves of body are affected due to uncontrolled blood sugar levels. So advise your uncle to control his dietary habits and monitor his blood sugar levels regularly. Otherwise the problems can increase further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Alex. I had undergone an URS surgery for kidney stone on 2nd Mar, 2016. There is a stent in kidney- bladder. And I would like to know if I can have Sex? Also, how to avoid kidney stones from reappearing in future? Is der any side effects of stent?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, I am Alex. I had undergone an URS surgery for kidney stone on 2nd Mar, 2016. There is a stent in kidney- bladder....
Hay, user, its good you managed your k stone well, usually I advice to space 15 days for normal healthy person for sexual relationship in summer, you can engage but with care you may notice pe i. E. Early premature ejaculation, and urgency in urination, soon your surgeon ask you to withdraw d stent, ayurvedic approach by avapidak sneha pan will resolve your issue of recurring k stone. And trust n have faith in your Dr. Stents are very safe under dr's advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat spicy food or outside food, my chest starts paining. And I even have acidity problem. Is the chest pain related to the acidity and you help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Whenever I eat spicy food or outside food, my chest starts paining. And I even have acidity problem. Is the chest pai...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *drink lot of water. * avoid fried and spicy food. * include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Gastric? If feel like something is pushing my heart, but have normal breathing…. It has been for three days. What my be the cause of this? Thanking you…. In advance.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
What are the symptoms of Gastric? If feel like something is pushing my heart, but have normal breathing…. It has been...
Dear lybrate user! greetings! you may having gerd. Generally gerd mimic as chest discomfort. 1. Avoid eating spicy food 2. Do not lie down or sleep immediately after eating, take atleast 2 hrs gap between food and sleep 3. Avoid late night parties 4. Take bland food 5. Take more of liquid food, curd, butter milk, juices it will become quiet normal within few days, or else go for the endoscopy examination. Thank you have a nice day have a healthy life through homeopathy elaveni homeo clinic, salem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Day by day my weight is getting high as I do not have that much of high cholesterol diet. Wat I shud do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Agartala
Day by day my weight is getting high as I do not have that much of high cholesterol diet. Wat I shud do?
Due to high cholesterol not wt increase some other factor taken proper diet plan by a good dietician. And our medicine phytolloca 3x 4tb thrice before meal for othr medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Precaution should be taken during plastic surgery. I had undergone heart surgery can I do the plastic surgery to the heart. Can do plastic surgery on the heart surgery part to become normal.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Precaution should be taken during plastic surgery. I had undergone heart surgery can I do the plastic surgery to the ...
The plastic surgeon will take the necessary precautions wile doing the surgery. Why are you worried.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have completed t. B course 10 month ago and doctor had said to stop medicine and I was also felt better than earlier but it always pain in my right chest since I have stated course till now. Sir, what should I do to get complete cure?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Sir, I have completed t. B course 10 month ago and doctor had said to stop medicine and I was also felt better than e...
Hi. After complete treatment of tb, many times some chest pain might remain. You need to talk to your tb doctor once about it. Generally, this pain subsides after few months duration. No more advanced investigations are required for searching the cause of pain. Take care.
43 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a weak digestive system, whenever am eating full of my diet then my heartbeat goes faster for 10-15 min. So behalf of this I go for checkuP ecg nd ecg-tnt bt report is normal is this any other problem nd am also with a lean body according to my height please help me for these problems am realy worried about this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I have a weak digestive system, whenever am eating full of my diet then my heartbeat goes faster for 10-15 min. S...
Hi Nitish Definitely your digestive system is weak and you are an anxious person. Means your anxiety is having a direct effect on your digestive system causing all the problems. Take Lyco200/1 dose ( homoeopathic medicine) and give feedback after 7 days. You will definitely get better.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. From last one year I have heart palpitation problem. Yesterday my heartbeats gone very slow for 30 seconds I feel like one side heart not work. And feel pressure in heart and stomach. ECG shows first degree heart block and Left ventricular hypertrophy and sinus reathem. Echo cardiograph, lipid profile ,tmt and holter monitoring are normal. So what I do? And can it may be serious? And witch medicine I will take that time? Thanks please reply one I'm very upset. I'm a student.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hello sir.
From last one year I have heart palpitation problem. Yesterday my heartbeats gone very slow for 30 seconds...
1st degree heart blocks only delay the passage of impulse from atria to ventricles and as such there is no loss of beats so you should not read too much in this. As far as palpitations are to be considered, this may be due to your anxiety and over consciousness. Try to keep yourself busy in your routine and diverted from this. In case your PR interval gets prolonged in any subsequent examination then reassessment of cardiac function may be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, I am 27 years old. I have fast heart beat since last two or three months but since last some day's it's quite faster. I had my Ecg with two different doctors they said ECG is normal. Now. Don't understand the reason for palpitations. Please let me know and how to cure it .my heart rate was 115 shown in ECG. Is there any effect on heart please let me know.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi all, I am 27 years old. I have fast heart beat since last two or three months but since last some day's it's quite...
Check your hemoglobin. Anemia leads to increased heart rate because given concentration of hemoglobin carries less oxygen and to carry needed amount of oxygen, heart has to pump same volume of blood more number of times which you perceive as increased heart rate and palpitation. If your hemoglobin level comes to be normal, then anxiety may be the reason behind your tachycardia or increased heart rate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir gud morning, I ve done some operation in chest and that time I had too much antibiotics so now I'm having indigestion / gas formations in stomach ,so pls tell me a prescription by taking tablet to clear this problems.

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir gud morning, I ve done some operation in chest and that time I had too much antibiotics so now I'm having indiges...
You can take homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 30-5 pills three times daily for 1 week. Revert back after 1 week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. 84 kg weight. During blood test by myself I have found that cholesterol level is above the borderline. Fatty liver stage one found during whole abdomen ultrasound. Uric acid and creatinine is 0.1 much than normal range. Pls suggest some medicinal suggestion as well as detailed diet list.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 38 years old. 84 kg weight. During blood test by myself I have found that cholesterol level is above the borderl...
Dear user kindly reduce your weigh first, focus on your diet, avoid excess of oily, spicy salty, junk food, eat every two hourly small meals, drink lot of water, you can add giloy medicated water in your daily routine. It will help in reducing all the aggravated parameters of your blood test. Thnx.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low bp sometimes. Can I use ghee in my diet. My cholesterol is 142. My weight is 53 and age 28. I feel sometime that my heart is weak.Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have low bp sometimes. Can I use ghee in my diet. My cholesterol is 142. My weight is 53 and age 28. I feel sometim...
Yes, you can eat ghee in moderation. 1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9. Go for detail Annual Health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell chest pain when I talk .i have checked upby stress echo but doctor report all value normal .give advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I fell chest pain when I talk .i have checked upby stress echo but doctor report all value normal .give advise.
Dear Lybrateuser, -Do regular exercises like walking, jogging, swimming for 30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning, these will help improve your lung reserves & may give relief to your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high bp problem since past 2 years now. Please suggest a diet plan to overcome the issue.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from high bp problem since past 2 years now. Please suggest a diet plan to overcome the issue.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking 2 times a day exiten plus but today i am not feeling uneasy and breathing problem and low immune is this anxiety or I have to consult a neurologist or heart doctor.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi, Thanks for your question. I do understand your pain and discomfort. 1) Check your vital sign (BP, PULSE,RR rate, TEmp)record it. 2) Do full blood count with differential 3) Take Iron injection 2 times per weekly with 100 ml saline if HB% is low. 4) Do an ECG to ruled out any heart problem present. Treatment will be as per report, I hope I was able to address your query. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to write to me. Wishing you all the best. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed