Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Dinakar - General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Dinakar

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Hyderabad

30 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Dinakar MBBS, MD General Physician, Hyderabad
30 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dinakar
Dr. Dinakar is one of the best General Physicians in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Dinakar at Sunshine Hospitals in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dinakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JIPMER, Pondichery - 1986
MD - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Awards and Recognitions
resented paper at APICON 2001, Chennai 'Pyrexia of Non-infectious origin in a ICU which was rewarded 2nd prize
Professional Memberships
Membership in Association of Physicians of India (API)
Life Member in Indian Society for Critical Care Medicine (ISCCM)
Life Member in Indian Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition (ISPEN)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Penderghast Road, Secunderabad. Landmark:Beside Paradise HotelHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Gyd diayagonistics, Behind Gandhi Hospital, Padmarao Nagar next to Padmarao Nagar park, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 25 years old. I have neurofibromatosis. Just started few tumors on hand. I consulted many doctors and no use. Please suggest me to stop growing tumors. Your suggestion is really helpfulThank You.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Neurofibromatosis is a genetic disorder that disturbs cell growth in your nervous system, causing tumors to form on nerve tissue. These tumors may develop anywhere in your nervous system, including in your brain, spinal cord and nerves. Neurofibromatosis is usually diagnosed in childhood or early adulthood. The tumors are usually noncancerous (benign), but in some cases these tumors become cancerous (malignant) tumors. People with neurofibromatosis often experience only mild symptoms. Effects of neurofibromatosis can range from hearing loss, learning impairment, and heart and blood vessel (cardiovascular) complications to severe disability due to nerve compression by tumors, loss of vision and severe pain. You should take homoeopathic medicine con. Mac. 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

I have back problem from pass 3 mnth. Andalso having digestion problem so I kindly want you to help me with this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have back problem from pass 3 mnth. Andalso having digestion problem so I kindly want you to help me with this prob...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.

I have been suffering from fever last 2 day what should I do for best treatment please sir tell me clearly.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from fever last 2 day what should I do for best treatment please sir tell me clearly.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

I am diabetic patient. I want to used flex seeds. It is good for my health or not.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic patient. I want to used flex seeds. It is good for my health or not.
flax seeds are very bebeficial . it is a super food . 1.High in Fiber, but Low in Carbs 2.helps in Weight Loss 3.gives Healthy Skin and Hair 4.it Lower Cholesterol 5Flaxseeds are High in Antioxidants 6. it promote digestive health Take care .

I have head ache for 1week.what should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have head ache for 1week.what should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. avoid stress/anxiety. consult again if not ok.

My dad is suffering from piles from many years. He took medicines for that. Tab. Pyroids Can you please help me with this? Is operation necessary?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber containing diet. eat green vegetables. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month. apply smuth ointment on anus after motion. it will help you. if not ok 2 months then consult doctor for detail,check up

In general how many times a man should dispose sperm by doing sex with woman in a week.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In general how many times a man should dispose sperm by doing sex with woman in a week.
There is no fixed frequency for that it depends upon individual to individual according to their choice and comfort level

I have an habit of jelqing from last 3 years. How do I leave this. N increase sperm count.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have an habit of jelqing from last 3 years. How do I leave this. N increase sperm count.
You must apply yr will power 2 get rid of such practice. Take: acid phos 1000 x1 wkly, 5 drps ashwagandha q, 10 drps + 2 tsfl f water x3, dly. Go 4 morning walk 4 an hr.

My arms and legs feel slightly odd. Should it be any cause for concern? Pain on lower right side of abdomen. Should I be worried?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and any pain anywhere in the body has to be treated as early as possible

I suffered from jaundice last year december after proper treatment bilirubin level goes to normal level but in april may bilirubin level again increases and after medicines and maintained diet it is oscillating between 1.4-1.8 and one doctor had said this level is constant please help me and tell me what's the problem and how to get rid of this thanking you in advance.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Serum bilirubin should be less than 1. follow the advice given below 1.Take Bland diet, Avoid spicy,oily, fatty and junk food. 2.Drink plenty of water, Fresh fruit Juice, coconut water 3.Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Monitor your LFT for serum Bilirubin 5.consult doctor if any problem

What is the symtom of malaria fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symtom of malaria fever.
Malaria is a life-threatening disease transmitted through bite of anopheles mosquito infected with a plasmodium parasite.The parasites travel to the liver, where they mature and infect red blood cells.  Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection.like:  high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma Dragging heavy sensation in abdomen(Enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with P. Vivax or P. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? (I'm 5'6" and weigh more than 220 pounds.)

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid ove...
1. Burn Fats And Calories 2. Healthy Diet to Lose Weight 3. Leave Carbonated Beverages 4. Eating vegetables to lose weight 5. Eating fruits to lose weight 6. Stop eating sugar lose weight fast 7. Reduce sodium lose weight 8. Herbal Tea to lose weight 9. eat low calorie foods 10. eat fruits and vegetables

I am new married couple so when I got a safe sex in after my partner period time in a month pls give me a right suggestion or a lady period time then I m free of pregnancy.

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am new married couple so when I got a safe sex in after my partner period time in a month pls give me a right sugge...
! 4 th day of cycle, counting onset of period as day 1,+-2-3 days is unsafe period because this is the timing for ovulation. Rest of the days are safe in general, if periods are regular.

How should I overcome my constant headache?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
How should I overcome my constant headache?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.

Partner ke sath touch hone par virya nikal jata h.sex enjoy nahi kar pa raha hoon. kya karun ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Partner ke sath touch hone par virya nikal jata h.sex enjoy nahi kar pa raha hoon. kya karun ?
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.

Im office worker many time I have headache and also pain in eyes so. Tell. Me what the symptoms of jeeka virus and malaria virus Here water is also not good.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Im office worker many time I have headache and also pain in eyes so. Tell. Me what the symptoms of jeeka virus and ma...
Zika is primarily spread by the female Aedes aegypti mosquito which is active mostly in the daytime. The mosquitos must feed on blood in order to lay eggs Common symptoms of infection with the virus include mild headaches, maculopapular rash, fever, malaise, conjunctivitis, and joint pains. Malaria is a serious, sometimes fatal, disease spread by mosquitoes and caused by a parasite. The illness presents with flu-like symptoms that include high fever and chills.

I am 16 year old boy I have both testis high from its original place but I am not sure if I do any surgery then my both testis gets into their original place or is this very required to get them into their original place or leave them their. Can I have any problem after marriage to get a child?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 16 year old boy I have both testis high from its original place but I am not sure if I do any surgery then my bo...
dear lybrate user...surgery is the only treatment for this problem...if testis remains as it is then it affects on production on spermcount...

Every morning I sneeze 7-8 times and water comes from nose? I don't eat cold things still I get cold. Why?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
no serious problem, its allergic problem, no permanent cure, can take tab 1tab sinarest hs, steam inhalation. it will help. welcome for further help.

I am 65 years old male. I am suffering frequent mouth ulcer/on tongue I am not taking spicy foods, eventhough symptom occurs. Pl guide.

bachelor of dental surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am 65 years old male. I am suffering frequent mouth ulcer/on tongue I am not taking spicy foods, eventhough symptom...
Sir you should start taking multivitamins once in a while due to age process you would not be taking all required healthy diet so it would be causing frequent mouth ulcers and also try to relax and stay stress free

I have neck pain for over 5 days what should I do ?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors