Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Darshan

General Physician, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Darshan General Physician, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Darshan
Dr. Darshan is a trusted General Physician in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Orange Clinics - KPHB in KPHB, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Darshan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Orange Clinics - KPHB

MIG-185,Road no.2, KPHB, Landmark:Dhanlakshmi centre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Darshan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Vitamin D level is very low. It is 9.34. My immunity has also impacted due to this. Shall I start take any medicine to improve it? Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My Vitamin D level is very low. It is 9.34. My immunity has also impacted due to this. Shall I start take any medicin...
The most accurate way to measure how much vitamin D is in your body is the 25-hydroxy vitamin D blood test. A level of 20 nanograms/milliliter to 50 ng/mL is considered adequate for healthy people. A level less than 12 ng/mL indicatesvitamin D deficiency. Spending as little as 5 to 30 minutes in direct sunlight with your face, arms, legs or back exposed two times a week between 10 a.m. And 3 p.m. In the summer, fall and spring can synthesize enough vitamin D3 to supply your needs Very few foods naturally supply vitamin D. Beef liver, cheese, egg yolks and fatty fish, which contain small amounts of D3, are the best dietary sources of D3. Cod liver oil provide a time-honored potent source of D3, although the taste might be a turnoff. Fortified milk and orange juice also contain vitamin D; manufacturers can choose to add either either D2 or D3. Mushrooms supply D2 to your diet. Top 10 Vitamin D Rich Foods 1) Sunlight Promotes vitamin D synthesis from cholesterol in the skin. 2) Cod liver oil 1 tsp: 440 IU (over 100% DV) 3) Sardines 3 ounces: 164 IU (41% DV) 4) Salmon 3 ounces: 400 IU (100% DV) 5) Mackerel 3 ounces: 400 IU (100% DV) 6) Tuna 3 ounces: 228 IU (57% DV) 7) Raw Milk 1 cup: 98 IU (24% DV) 8) Caviar 1 oz: 33 IU (8% DV) 9) Eggs 1 large: 41 IU (10% DV) 10) Mushrooms 1 cup: 2 IU (1% DV) Also a constitutional homoeopathic treatment is required to correct the assimilation, since susceptibility is one of the major factor leading to a certain group of disorders. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having joint pain because of increased uric acid in my body. Please tell me a medicine to reduce uric acid in my body.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Ahmedabad
I'm having joint pain because of increased uric acid in my body. Please tell me a medicine to reduce uric acid in my ...
Increased uric acid level causes Gout. There are many drugs available in market which reduce the uric acid level in blood. But before I go for any drug I would like you to consult your physician as Gout causes very painful and swollen joints which later interfere with your daily activity. Sometimes it may even bring deformity in joints. So I suggest you to get the complete health check up done before you start any medication. Note: health is wealth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc is Pearly Penile Papules are safe or not I have them on my cock head surround is they are safe or need to be treated please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello doc is Pearly Penile Papules are safe or not I have them on my cock head surround is they are safe or need to b...
Pearly penile papules are a normal anatomic variant. They are not due to sexual activity or lack of hygiene. They are more common in uncircumcised men. Treatment is not necessary. Patients are reassured as to the benign nature of the lesions. If treatment is desired, carbon dioxide laser vaporisation or electrosurgery may destroy the lesions. Pearly penile papules have no effect at all on sexual activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is paining from last 15 days. whenever I eat food it started paining. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My stomach is paining from last 15 days. whenever I eat food it started paining. What should I do.
You can take 1.Tablet Meftal Spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. and follow care advises given below .Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take home made light food like moong dal, dalia, chapatti pain is on which side of abdomen ? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion, Burning sensation in chest etc are present or not ? Kindly tell me your symptoms so that I can help you better
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is shabeer I am suffering by scabies, and my other three college mates having same disease so please give us a suitable health tip?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT---------------------- DERM AID PLUS (BAKSON)--------------- This pack of DERM AID PLUS contains DERM AID TABLETS nd B-23 DROPS--------------- DERM AID TABS -Chew 1 tab twice daily---------- B-23 DROPS - Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily----------- URTICA URENS OINTMENT (BAKSON) Apply twice a day---------- Do nd Do nots---------- Exercise regularily------------ Take nutritious diet--------- Avoid dry fruits nd nuts, frised nd spicy food------------------ Drink 6-8 glass water daily----------------------- Precautions to take if you nd your room mate is infected with scabies----------------------------- •First and foremost thing is complete contact Isolation and no any sort of Phycical contact like shake hands------------------ •Avoid sharing personal items such as Bed, clothing, hats, combs, or hair accessories.------------ •you should Machine wash all of your personal items and clothing in hot water and place them in a hot dryer for at least 20 minutes seperately.------------- •If your personal items cannot be washed, place them in a sealed plastic bag for 5 to 7 days.----------------- •you should not go in common places like lobby, cafetaria, •Proper treatment be taken alondwith Scabiside creams, sso that you all comesout of your skin problem fast------------------ •Take Steps that your bedding iss properly washed daily and if not possible then daily expose the bedding to sunlight forminimum 4-6 hrs-------------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems like speaking and snoring while sleeping and because of this I feel exhausted in daytime. I have also swallowed tonsil and nose blocking problems. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have problems like speaking and snoring while sleeping and because of this I feel exhausted in daytime.
I have also...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea , coffee in late evening and after, take rest and balanced diet. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing.inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of precaution should take in first intercourse, suggest for husband wife both. We are getting tie in knot next month.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What type of precaution should take in first intercourse, suggest for husband wife both. We are getting tie in knot n...
Get more intimate emotionally first before getting into the physical relationship if there is understanding it will happen naturally for both of you just go very easy and slow particularly the first time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. mujhe ovary me toda swelling h .to Dr. ne mujhe pcod k liye harmony F aur angolica lene ko kaha h .mai 4 month se baby plan kar rahi hu but success nai ho pa rah h .mere period regular aate h .dr mujhe medicine continue karna chahiye ya healthy diet exercise aur weight loss karne se baby concieve kar paungi .plzzz help me.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Dr. mujhe ovary me toda swelling h .to Dr. ne mujhe pcod k liye harmony F aur angolica lene ko kaha h .mai 4 month se...
take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days diet for u cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts • greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula • green and red peppers • beans and lentils • almonds • berries • sweet potatoes • winter squash • pumpkin inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Looking for Ayurveda solution on ED (0erectile dysfunction). Looking for a lasting solution.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Looking for Ayurveda solution on ED (0erectile dysfunction). Looking for a lasting solution.
AFROL PLUS (solumix com)1-1 twice in a day Neo tab 1-1 twice in a day massage with shri gopal oil 1 jour. Before sex do yoga take milk ,banana,vegitable
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hiv positive patient so how can I do to save my life. Please give me some tips to help to save my life.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hiv is not curable, kindly take adequate diet, exercise and take proper medical treatment regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently been facing issues with my happy. There has been a lot of hair fall and migraine issues. I can't get sleep. Please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I have recently been facing issues with my happy. There has been a lot of hair fall and migraine issues. I can't get ...
Hair loss can be hereditary or caused by health issues, environmental factors, a poor diet or a combination of all of these. A diet rich in specific foods can help you remedy your hair loss, if followed regularly. Consulting with a health professional will make you aware of any serious problems that could be causing sudden hair loss. You can also ask your doctor to prescribe certain vitamins and minerals that will aid you along with a good diet of foods that will reduce or prevent hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get bright and dull red blood (mostly bright red blood) mixed with mucus in stool sometimes in large amounts sometimes in less amounts my sigmoidoscopy reports suggests small anal fissure at 6 o clock and internal hemorrhoids I notice large amt of blood mixed with mucus in stool for some days and again it becomes normal (either lessens or goes away but again comes back after few days) I have used ointments sitz baths recommended by doctors but still the problem is not resolved there is no pain during defecation please suggest a way to cure the problem. I have clumped ileal loops +mild wall thickening +mesenteric lymphadenopathy+minimal straw coloured free fluid in abdomen does all these causes also attribute to the blood prob? please suggest a cure. I also have gas pains in stomach and chest and when I touch stomach it hurts badly and I feel uneasy I also pass gas very often and experience pricking sensation in stomach and chest I am 15 year old and I have that trait and anemia. Doctors please help me please suggest a way to cure all my problems plz.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I get bright and dull red blood (mostly bright red blood) mixed with mucus in stool sometimes in large amounts someti...
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* This condition requires precise clinical work up with analysis of all reports available.* Different inflammatory conditions have various modes of management. Hemorrhoids are secondary to the intestinal pathology or primary that also requires clinical evaluation only. Hope this will help you for sure. Wishing you fine health ahead and a very happy Diwali in advance. Regards dear take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

38 years female, fasting-170, pp-245, hemoglobin7.9, serum B12-127 pg/ml. Platelets count 250000, reticulocyte cnt-3.5%. Give the best suggestion & how to improved hemoglobin & suggest diet chart.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
38 years female, fasting-170, pp-245, hemoglobin7.9, serum B12-127 pg/ml. Platelets count 250000, reticulocyte cnt-3....
Sugar is quite high, haemoglobin is quite low. B 12 is also low and can be the cause of anaemia. You must be on some antiglycaemic drug but dietary control may not be to the mark. Take small frequent meals in place of 2 regular full meals. Exercise regularly to bring down the weight from 81 to 65. Vit. B 12 should be taken by injections till the level reaches normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough or sore throat from 3 days I have taken medicine but no relax ent I have seen, so I want natural meditation can any one help me in this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have cough or sore throat from 3 days I have taken medicine but no relax ent I have seen, so I want natural meditat...
Hello, take homoeo- medicine in pills no 40** @ aconite nap 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, dust, smoke, cold intake, cold exposure &, junk food. * take luke warm water to drink. * gurgle, with hot saline water twice a day, take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist, Howrah
Kegel exercise:
Pelvic floor muscle contraction exercise is benifitial for men too.
To improve potency & time.
Added advantages- prevents rectal prolapse, haemorrhoids, improves urine flow for them who are suffering from prostrate problems.
Timings-twice a day is enough.
Like sitting in chair in office & before going to bed 5 contraction 1 min each.

Sir, I am suffering from fever till night please help me in solving this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, I am suffering from fever till night please help me in solving this problem.
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have head ache from last 2 months and am in critical condition so I need immediate treatment.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old I have head ache from last 2 months and am in critical condition so I need immediate treatment.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok. consult neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My mother is suffering with diabetes. So which fruits and vegetables good for her health. Please Suggest

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, My mother is suffering with diabetes. So which fruits and vegetables good for her health. Please Suggest
DIABETIC DIET ADVICE: ●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,fried foods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M 46 and going through the menopausal phase. My weight and belly have increased. Please let me know what diet and exercise I follow to reduce both.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'M 46 and going through the menopausal phase. My weight and belly have increased. Please let me know what diet and e...
Go for check up of calcium and vitamin D level. Take fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet. Do regular exercise like crunches and pushups to reduce belly fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed