Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bala Subramanyam

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bala Subramanyam Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bala Subramanyam
Dr. Bala Subramanyam is one of the best Endocrinologists in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Hyderabad Diabetes Centre in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bala Subramanyam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hyderabad Diabetes Centre

8-3-903, Siri Estate, Bata Showroom Lane, Nagarjuna Nagar, Ameerpet, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bala Subramanyam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

morning. Dr. My wife is pregnant for almost three months. She get tested for thyroid profile. Her T3 total is 1.88ng/ml and T4 total is 13.70 ug/dl. Her TSH IS 1.22 ulU/ml. The values of T3 andT4 are higher than normal. Is it alarming? or it happened in pregnancy. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
morning. Dr. My wife is pregnant for almost three months. She get tested for thyroid profile. Her T3 total is 1.88ng/...
Dear your wife's t3 and t4 are in the upper limit range of normal. Tsh is absolutely normal. During pregnancy the tsh levels tarhet is below 2.0 in first trimester. Which is 1.22 in your case and is completely normal. Don't worry about t3 or t4 values. The overall picture is absolutely normal and you have to do nothing for its treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest healthy diet plan to a diabetic patient to maintain sugar levels.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Can you suggest healthy diet plan to a diabetic patient to maintain sugar levels.
Hello There, 1) Avoid sweet in all forms in your diet. 2) 20 minute Brisk Walking morning & Evening. 3) Maintain your Blood Glucose levels in normal range - Fasting 80 -100 & Post Lunch 100-120. 4) Please follow these food & life style modification advise for better results:- -On time food :- Breakfast 7-8 am, Lunch 12-1 pm & Dinner 7-8 pm -Fresh Seasonal Fruits daily twice at 10-11 am & 4-5 pm -Pomegranate very good. -Lot of Cooked Vegetable – 1 bowl full in each meal -1 Bowl Full Dal (Pulses) in each meal -Boiled water. -Increase Natural Proteins intake by 20% in each meal. -Reduce 25% quantity of Rice, Idly, Chapati OR Roti in each meal -Healthy life Style, Only Healthy Homemade Food -No Raw, Oily, Maid, Chana, Rajma, Potato, Brinjal, Fried, Chat, Bhel, Junk, Fermented, Tinned, Packed Food. -Sleep time 10 pm to 6 am (daily 6 to 8 hrs sleep is good) -No Day time sleep & night working. -NAP Therapy - Advance Panchkarm is very fast effective & you will experience good effects - good control in 1-2 week. -NAP Therapy will also prevent future complication For further proper treatment Consult.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Diabetes patient. What are the fruits which I can eat? What are the activities by which I can stay healthy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a Diabetes patient. What are the fruits which I can eat? What are the activities by which I can stay healthy?
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and can eat apple
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In type 2 diabetes how frequently one should check sugar level in blood sample?does accu-check give correct reading?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Accu check gives correct capillary values of sugar in the blood And for checking sugar levels it varies from person to person
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of frequent urination. I was worried I may have diabetes, but my fasting blood sugar level is 84mg/dl. So, what can be the reason for this?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a problem of frequent urination. I was worried I may have diabetes, but my fasting blood sugar level is 84mg/d...
your blood sugar level is normal hence it could be duevtobUTI means urinary tract infection.like urethritis or bladder stone or polyp .you should consult a ufologist.for confirmation and treatments.
2 people found this helpful

Dear sir I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270. I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how control over this. Thanks a lot Raj.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir
I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270.
I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how...
Mr. lybrate-user, To control blood glucose following things should be observed: 1) Take appropriate medications, as prescribed regularly without missing a single dose, 2) Take a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Try and maintain near normal weight (60 kgs), by regular exercise and diet, 4) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, 5) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Take small meals 4 to 5 times a day, total intake has to be within the recommended quantity. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, for achieving very good control. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my aunt is suffering from diabetes. Can yoga prevent it from becoming worse? If yes what kind of exercises are referred?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello, my aunt is suffering from diabetes. Can yoga prevent it from becoming worse? If yes what kind of exercises are...
Yes yoga will help....brisk walk daily Ardha Matsyendrasana (Half Twist Pose)..,Halasana (Plough Pose)..,Dhanurasana (Bow pose)...,Vrikshasana will help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old my problem is when I sleep at night my leg is burning what can I do which medicine I should use I am diabetic. I want medicine or any oienment or cream that was deacreas my leg burning.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If t4 increased then what problems will be arise and what will be the medication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
If t4 increased then what problems will be arise and what will be the medication?
The T4 test has no specific risks. Risks include those present whenever you have your blood drawn. In rare cases, you might experience a serious complication such as an inflamed vein, an infection, or excessive bleeding. More commonly, you may experience pain or discomfort during the blood draw. You might also bleed slightly after the needle is removed, and you might develop a small bruise around the puncture site. you can take your tab. eltroxin according to value of t4.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje thyroid he and mane 15 din se thyroid ki teblet Nahi li he kya eske karan muje hairfall ho raha he? Please eska answer de dejiye.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Muje thyroid he and mane 15 din se thyroid ki teblet Nahi li he kya eske karan muje hairfall ho raha he? Please eska ...
Please start taking your medicines again. 1. Eat healthy – eat fruits, vegetables, and a high protein diet 2. Destress yourself. 3. Sleep for at least 6-8 hrs a day. 4. Have an oil massage at least twice a week with coconut oil or any oil of your choice. Condition your hair after shampooing. 5. Take tab adgain once daily after food for 15 days and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, It has been 3.6 year to our marriage and we are trying for a baby since last two year and from last eight month we are consulting with Gyno, in our initial test my wife is diagnosed with hypothyroid (TSH Level 5.255) so our doctor prescribed us Thyronorm 12.5 mgc. Again after 3 month we did TSH test and this time TSH level has been decreased to 4.861. Meanwhile she asked us for several test which includes: Semen Analysis, follicular studies and HSG however she never asked for FSG test. Each of these test are normal. After 6 month we again did TSH test and this time TSH level has been increased to 7.442. After that, I have taken consultation from other doctor and she asked us to do AMH and TB Gold test. Here my concern is no one is giving importance to TSH level and asking for different test however as per my research TSH level should be in 1 to 2 range to get pregnant successfully. So, isn't doctor should focus on thyroid treatment before going for other test. It would be very helpful for us if you can provide us your valuable comments on this. Also could you please suggest correct does of Thyronorm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor,
It has been 3.6 year to our marriage and we are trying for a baby since last two year and from last eigh...
Mr. lybrate-user, It is possible that the doctors want to first confirm if any of the other hormonal deficiency are existing, which may be a hinderance in getting pregnant. I do agree with your observation that TSH value should have been looked at by at least one of those doctors. It is essential to bring it <2 to get conception. Plus American Thyroid Association recommends levels in the range of 0.1 to 2 mU/L before conception and similar values to be maintained during pregnancy so as to ensure proper fetal brain development in first 3 to 4 weeks and later part of pregnancy for proper growth. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dads age is 56 years. He has diabetes. He is slowly loosing his weight. His height is 6'1 and his weight is 72. How to prevent this weight loss?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My dads age is 56 years. He has diabetes. He is slowly loosing his weight. His height is 6'1 and his weight is 72. Ho...
Hye, Thanks for the query. For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - The sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well.            It's all a matter of discipline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 14 year daughter had thyroid problem since 7 years she has taken thyroid tablets daily in morning and her height also very short as per age so please tell me what is proper medical treatment

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Nw as your daaughter as already taking thyroid tab (dose please) since long,she have to take this medicine maybe life longand with time dose of these medicines is going to increase along with opther comp[lications. Nw an alternative 4 yr daughter is presently only Homoeopathy but at this stage the path of homoeopathy is not easy but will prove very fruitful free from medicines lateron. Now choice is yrs whether to take only just a single tablet of thyroid empty stomach life long or get her treated of this problem to get rid of this tablet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is sujit I am suffering from type 2 diabetes mellitus from last 5 years, I had uncontrollable sugar level recently I am on tab. Tribet 2 mg dose is 1 od. But still it is under control recently I had fbs is 206.

M.D Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Neemuch
My name is sujit I am suffering from type 2 diabetes mellitus from last 5 years,
I had uncontrollable sugar level rec...
You do not mention ppbs, it require to control. You have to increase blood testing frequently and on that doctor can increase dose. So in your case you can increase your tab to two- one in morning and one in evening, but you have to go for regular blood sugar check up every 3 to 4 days. And have to consult your doctor. If you can start exercise daily one hour and strict diet control- than no need to increase medicine dose- preferable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years, and weight is 85 kgs and my sugar levels are post lunch 269 to get under control what is the best way?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 50 years, and weight is 85 kgs and my sugar levels are post lunch 269 to get under control what is the best way?
Hello, blood sugar level of 289 mg pp is fairly high. It can be brought under control by following ways: 1) strict diet control, taking exact calories based on ideal body weight, 2) exercising regularly more than 1 hour a day and 3) appropriate medications. Plus it appears you are over weight (85 kgs), hence weight reduction itself will help in reducing blood sugar. Present medications may not adequate or need adjustment in dosing. Similarly other two aspects like diet and exercise need to be seriously looked at.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin sister is 45 years old and she is having the Urine leakage problem. She suffers from tension but otherwise she has no other problem. Pressure sugar everything is normal. What to do? Walking a little faster also brings the urine out.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My cousin sister is 45 years old and she is having the Urine leakage problem. She suffers from tension but otherwise ...
Do pranayama meditation and little exercise. Take following chandra prabha vati 2tabs morning and evening with water review after one month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 1 month I feel weakness , swelling in my hands and legs , and I also gain weight without any reason and pain in body. Then I go for thyroid test and in that test my T3 and T4 is normal but TSH is more than maximum limit mentioned in lab testing report by Thyrocare lab i.e. 6.91. Please suggest me treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Since last 1 month I feel weakness , swelling in my hands and legs , and I also gain weight without any reason and pa...
Lybrate-user, tsh level of 6.91 mu/l is high, but falls in the sub- clinical hypothyroidism category, for which no treatment is advised. Only when tsh level crosses 10 u/l treatment is advocated. Some times even at less than 10 mu/l treatment is given if certain symptoms dominate or trouble the patient and t4 levels are low. Looking at your height and weight it is clear that you have grade 2 obesity. It is possible that you have been over weight even before, and now there is further increase. Please take a restricted diet that provides calories based on ideal body weight (52.5 kgs x 20 = 1050 calories a day). Plus exercise daily for at least 1 hour a day and aim at reducing 5 to 8 % of current weight. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tried to half my meal but I feel hungry , what should I do. I am diabetic from 2009 and take gp1 once in a day.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I tried to half my meal but I feel hungry , what should I do. I am diabetic from 2009 and take gp1 once in a day.
Hi, to control sugars neither it is required to eat very less nor it is advisable. You should have your meals properly. The thing which is required is to practice healthy eating habits. Though diabetes can not be cured still sugar levels can be managed well if you follow proper diet, do regular physical activity and take medications if prescribed by your doctor. Apart from these monitoring your sugars regularly is also very important as it give you a fair idea of your present situation. Limit refined carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, and rice, as well as soda, candy, packaged meals, and snack foods. Focus on high-fiber complex carbohydrates €”also known as slow-release carbs. Like whole cereals, whole pulses etc. Before taking your major meals always take a good quantity of fresh vegetable salads, it will help you to control sugars as well as will give you feeling of fullness too. For in between snacking take fruits, sprouts, roasted chana etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?
Exercise regularly and on alternate days and eat nutritious food and you can visit us once in three years
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I feel sleepy all the time while sitting, travelling, reading, watching TV and even messaging or using mobile so many my mobile has fallen down because of this. What could be the reason I am thyroid patient. Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dear Doctor, I feel sleepy all the time while sitting, travelling, reading, watching TV and even messaging or using m...
Hi, Excessive sleepiness is one of the symptom of thyroid problem. Please take proper dosage of the medicine regularly and bring it under control. You may feel better later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed