Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bala Raddy

General Physician, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Bala Raddy General Physician, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bala Raddy
Dr. Bala Raddy is one of the best General Physicians in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Bala Raddy at Sailaja Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bala Raddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sailaja Hospital

#5645,Regimental Bazar, Landmark: Near Swathi Tiffin, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bala Raddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering digenerative disc disease and spinal canal stenosys since last 7 months so what can I do for this. I have done MRI ls spine.

Aayurvedacharya
Ayurveda, Jalna
In Stenosis Kati Basti 10 days Pinda Swedana with Pindi Tail 10 days Rakta Mokshana sos Vaitaran Basti 8 days very very very effective these Treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nose bone is little bit not strait .how it is treated. Having blocked nose last 25 days.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
Nose bone is little bit not strait .how it is treated. Having blocked nose last 25 days.
Deviated nasal septum ( nasal bone ) will require septal correction surgery , if it is cusing persistent nasal block. Asymptomatic deviated nasal septum, mostly , does not need surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 50 years old. Suffering from cough from last 1 month still not yet recover. Pls suggest the medicines. And diet.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, what medication you are taking? and tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough so tell me answers of above question than i will do further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain problem in my left leg. I hav consult soo many Dr. But nothing happen. Some Dr. says that it's a ligament issue. But my bones are not fractured for that wht shud I do.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have knee pain problem in my left leg. I hav consult soo many Dr. But nothing happen. Some Dr. says that it's a lig...
There could be Stretch / tear in the ligaments either outside or Inside the left Knee joint. This requires consultation of Orthopaedic Surgeon Who will get X-Ray of Knee. then may advice Crepe Bandage/Plaster.Some time Nerve stretch in left leg could be due to Sciatica. Patient lie on her back and tell her to lift her Right leg up to 90 Degree. Then lift her Left leg up to 90 Degree. In Sciatica she will get pain if she lift beyond 45 Degree. While standing straight normal person can bend forward and touch her own toes with her fingers. In Sciatica she may not be able to touch her toes. Hard bed (with Cushion) , Hot fomentation of lower back may help. Patient lie on her abdomen. Flex (Bend) legs to touch thigh may help. Get it confirmed by Surgeon and take medication as per his advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male. I am my business trip to Punjab. I belong to Ahmedabad. For last 2 days has got mild ulcer on front part of tongue. It is red. I develop it after having Pizza or Burger. Both taken at same time.

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
I am 42 years old male. I am my business trip to Punjab. I belong to Ahmedabad. For last 2 days has got mild ulcer on...
Usually ulcer heals by itself only within 1 week. You can take 'Becosule capsule' once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery. Temporarily you can apply mucopain gel over ulcer for relief..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prostate. Recently he is suffering from Blood pressure, n normal fever alternatively in month. So I wanted to ask tht operation is causing for Blood Pressure? Or please tell me disadvantages or effects of tht operation.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prost...
BP is not due to stricture urethra and prostrate surgery. He may be suffering from UTI You should give him course of antibiotics under medical supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is not able to move the mouth jaw freely and she is not able to eat the food.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My mother is not able to move the mouth jaw freely and she is not able to eat the food.
There may be swelling in tmj. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can consult me privately.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was on bed with my partner last month it was my 1st time, I am addicted to masturbation from last 6 years, my penis doesn't gets that much hard that day, I failed to satisfy my partner, I am confused is it some sexual problem with my penis, hardness was not there, previously doctor advised me to take edrive sachet 15g but thats also confusing to take whole 15g pack daily for 30 days.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I was on bed with my partner last month it was my 1st time, I am addicted to masturbation from last 6 years, my penis...
There are lots of ways which need to be done together.So please take care of yourself in diet habits,exercise etc.Also you will get personal guidance so that good medicines,techniques,therapies etc can be used together.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26, year old male aand have right side headache pain from 4, year. So what I can do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26, year old male aand have right side headache pain from 4, year. So what I can do.
It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain.Reduce your stress. Check your Bp and consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has less hemoglobin in her blood and she seems weak. What are the food items she need to take to increase the hemoglobin levels?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my head. Please tell me some way to relief from headache. It is like once a week. So please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem with my head. Please tell me some way to relief from headache. It is like once a week. So please sugge...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constipation problem. I get difficulty in passing my stool. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a constipation problem. I get difficulty in passing my stool. Please advise.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having severe headache since last 2 years. It is usually seen in late night. Can you help me with this issue. I had consulted many doctors but had no results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am having severe headache since last 2 years. It is usually seen in late night. Can you help me with this issue...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does deficiency of vitamin D causes Loss of erections and fatigue and loss of energy in body ? My vitamin D levels is 16. If yes , How to cure it and how much time does it take to reach at normal levels.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Does deficiency of vitamin D causes Loss of erections and fatigue and loss of energy in body ?
My vitamin D levels is...
Hi Lybrate user, Sun is source of vitamin D, now a days most time is spent in indoors becoz of ac rooms and TV watching, which is resulting in deficiency. Try to go for a walk in morning or evening sunlight. Include soaked almonds, milk, boiled egg, berries in diet. If these natural methods are not suffice you can think of sachet supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Obesity Can Put You At Risk of Diabetes?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
How Obesity Can Put You At Risk of Diabetes?

Diabetes is a complex group of diseases with a variety of causes. People with diabetes have high blood glucose, also called high blood sugar or hyperglycemia.

Diabetes is a disorder of metabolism, the way the body uses digested food for energy. The digestive tract breaks down carbohydrates, sugars and starches found in many foods, into glucose, a form of sugar that enters the bloodstream. Diabetes develops when the body doesn't make enough insulin or is not able to use insulin effectively, or both.

The two main types of diabetes are:

Type 1 Diabetes: Type 1 diabetes typically occurs in children and young adults, though it can appear at any age. In the past, type 1 diabetes was called juvenile diabetes or insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. Heredity plays an important part in determining who is likely to develop type 1 diabetes. Genes are passed down from biological parent to child.

Type 2 Diabetes: Type 2 diabetes develops most often in middle-aged and older people who are also overweight or obese. The disease, once rare in youth, is becoming more common in overweight and obese children and adolescents. Type 2 diabetes is caused by a combination of factors, including insulin resistance, a condition in which the body's muscle, fat, and liver cells do not use insulin effectively.

Physical Inactivity, Obesity, and Diabetes

Physical inactivity and obesity are strongly associated with the development of type 2 diabetes. People who are genetically susceptible to type 2 diabetes are more vulnerable when these risk factors are present. About 80 percent of people with type 2 diabetes are overweight or obese.

An imbalance between caloric intake and physical activity can lead to obesity, which causes insulin resistance and is common in people with type 2 diabetes. Central obesity, in which a person has excess abdominal fat, is a major risk factor not only for insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes but also for heart and blood vessel disease, also called cardiovascular disease (CVD). This excess belly fat produces hormones and other substances that can cause harmful, chronic effects in the body such as damage to blood vessels.

So, measuring your waist is a quick way of assessing your diabetes risk. This is a measure of abdominal obesity, which is a particularly high-risk form of obesity. Women have a higher risk of developing type 2 diabetes if their waist measures 80cm (31.5 inches) or more. Asian men with a waist size of 89cm (35 inches) or more have a higher risk, as do white or black men with a waist size of 94cm (37 inches) or more.

Simple Steps to Lower Your Risk

Making a few lifestyle changes can dramatically lower the chances of developing type 2 diabetes. The same changes can also lower the chances of developing heart disease and other life taking cancers.

  1. Control your weight: Being overweight increases the chances of developing type 2 diabetes seven-fold. Being obese makes you 20 to 40 times more likely to develop diabetes than someone with a healthy weight. Losing weight can help if your weight is above the healthy-weight range. Check your BMI. Losing 7 to 10 percent of your current weight can cut your chances of developing type 2 diabetes in half.
  2. Get moving and turn off the television: Inactivity promotes type 2 diabetes. Working your muscles more often and making them work harder improves their ability to use insulin and absorb glucose. This puts less stress on your insulin-making cells.
  3. Tune up your diet: Four dietary changes can have a big impact on the risk of type 2 diabetes:
    • Choose whole grains and whole grain products over highly processed carbohydrates.
    • Skip the sugary drinks, and choose water, coffee, or tea instead.
    • Choose good fats instead of bad fats.
    • Limit red meat and avoid processed meat; choose nuts, whole grains, poultry, or fish instead.

If you are already suffering from diabetes, then do take a walk everyday and adopt healthy eating habits. Along with that relieve your stress and take proper doses of insulin or medications as prescribed by your doctor. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

3729 people found this helpful

Hi basically I am body builder. I've used growth hormone, testosterone,deca, etc for my professional. Now I'm facing problem ie: my testis size has decreased. So now m worried very much. Please help me out.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi  basically I am body builder. I've used growth hormone, testosterone,deca, etc for my professional. Now I'm facing...
Hello- You are suffering from testosterone induce testicular atrophy (shrinking of testis). Intake of synthetic testosterone can lead to number of genito-urinary complications like micturition disorders, epididymitis, bladder irritability, impotence, inhibition of testicular function and testicular atrophy. Shrinking or decrease in size of testis is not a good sign and it will make you infertile and impotent together. It can still be cured and your testicular size can be restored by the help of ayurvedic medicines. Do not opt for any chemical medications further as it will accelerate the atrophy and the damage might also become permanent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, I am 72 years old &i am having acute numbness in both my feet. I am diabetic and have undergone hip replacement surgery at fortis hospital about 5 years ago, after a fracture in the femur and surgery which did not give desired result. I developed a limp due to that and walk with shoes adjusting the shortness of one foot. My numbness is increasing gradually & I find it difficult to walk. Kindly suggest remedy if any. Thank you,

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Dr, I am 72 years old &i am having acute numbness in both my feet. I am diabetic and have undergone hip replacement s...
Hello, please follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure your food must have high protein, fiber and omega-3 nutrition. Its good to have more protein rather than carbohydrates, which converts into glucose and may have a chance to increase the diabetes. What we suggest is the nutrigemoic protein, who certified, with 9 essential amino acids. This will help you cure your diabetics in a year time. But you will definitely have a result, if you can use protein with vitamins and minerals, fiber and omega-3 supplements, also add b complex for feets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed