Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashwin Reddy

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashwin Reddy Orthopedist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashwin Reddy
Dr. Ashwin Reddy is a popular Orthopedist in Hayat Nagar, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Titan Hospitals in Hayat Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashwin Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Titan Hospitals

Padmavathi Colony,Hayatnagar,Landmark:Beside Sai Baba Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwin Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My left hand last to figers are not working fine m nt able to feel any pain in DAT fingers it feels as if der r totally naam

MPTh/MPT, MSC CVR, MANUAL THERAPIST
Physiotherapist,
It's an ulnar nerve compression. Please get your ULTT test done with a good Physiotherapist to benefit your concern. You shall be fine in 2-3 sessions
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with wart, it is in bottom of foot and is very painful. What should I do to cure it?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering with wart, it is in bottom of foot and is very painful. What should I do to cure it?
Hello Ankit, You can apply homeopathic Thuja cream twice a day pn the wart and also take Thuja 200, 4 pills three times a day for a month. This will cause the wart to fall off.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from sharp knee pain ,joint pain and teeth pain. Ter is any medicine or should I go for x-ray. please suggest.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have suffering from sharp knee pain ,joint pain and teeth pain. Ter is any medicine or should I go for x-ray. pleas...
1. Get knee x ray done 2. Start with Physiotherapy treatment 3. Learn knee exercises 4. Don't sit on floor 5. Wear sports shoes only 6. Do hot fermentation twice a day 7. Apply volini cream before sleeping 8. Take calcium vitamin D 3 and Glucosamine supplement for one month minimum
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I occasionally feel pain in the bottom of my feet when I wake up in the morning. Thought it remains for a min only. Any specific reason.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I occasionally feel pain in the bottom of my feet when I wake up in the morning. Thought it remains for a min only. A...
It could be plantar fascitis but get sru serum uric acid levels done take tablet pirox dt twice daily for few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I had muscle spasm at the one side of the neck from previous 2 months.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello, 1) take rest for couple of days 2) take hot fomentation for 20 min. At every 3 hrs. 3) learn stretching and strengthening exercise from skilled physiotherapist. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering fro knee joint problem doctor has advice knee replacement any other way please advice.

BPTh/BPT, MIAP
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
My wife is suffering fro knee joint problem doctor has advice knee replacement any other way please advice.
Knee pain can be cured by strengthning the muscles supporting your knee joint. Replacement is not the only option. Start quadriceps strengthning exercise. Sitting on chair and raising your leg. For 20 times. Slr, knee bending, foot strengthning will also help. Use some analgesic gel and knee cap for pain relief. Hot pack can also be used. For perfect knee strengthing exercise plan send me your x ray & other reports. You can send it to me in my inbox by going to my page on lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain since the last 3 to 4 days. I don't understand problem. Pls suggest me any medicine or exercises or anything else. Thanx.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have back pain since the last 3 to 4 days. I don't understand problem.
Pls suggest me any medicine or exercises or ...
Treatment for lower back pain depends upon the patient's history and the type and severity of pain. The vast majority of lower back pain cases get better within six weeks without surgery, and lower back pain exercises are almost always part of a treatment plan. Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -stop normal physical activity for the first few days. This will help relieve your symptoms and reduce any swelling in the area of the pain. -Apply heat or ice to the painful area. One good method is to use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, and then use heat. Take pain relievers medicine. --While sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -Find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -Do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back for the first 6 weeks after the pain begins. -Avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -Good posture plays a key role in your spine health, helping to prevent additional back and neck pain and even injuries to spinal structures. Try to be aware of your posture and make good posture part of your normal routine. -head up, shoulders back, rear tucked under -Stand and walk with correct posture -Sit with support -Lift and carry carefully -And finally, keep moving:-Maintaining a static position for too long—more than twenty or thirty minutes at a time—is hard on the back. Prolonged static posture can slowly deplete elasticity from the tissues. By simply moving—be it a change of position, a stretch, or a short walk—the tissue elasticity needed to protect your joints can be restored and the associated discomfort reduced. -Stretching and strengthening exercises are important. But, starting these exercises too soon after an injury can make your pain worse. -Some Physiotherapy treatment like IFT current can give you relief. -Consult a Physiotherapist for detail assessment and management of your back pain. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asking this question regarding my mom's condition. She is having pain in her joints all over the body, the pain is there all the times. We had visited a doctor earlier and after a few x-ray scans, he said she might be having arthritis. But then we had another test (rheumatoid factor) along with other tests at Apollo hospitals (Delhi) where the test came to be negative, and the doctor (a gym doctor) said there were no signs of arthritis. What could be the problem then? Should we visit an orthopaedic? Condition: Pain is not severe but mild and continuous. And even after doing small routine work she starts feeling very tired.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am asking this question regarding my mom's condition. She is having pain in her joints all over the body, the pain ...
Try some remedies for Joint pain: -Ice packs can be used to soothe hot, swollen joints. -Heat packs help to relax tense, tired muscles. -Splinting of swollen or painful joints may be helpful, a physiotherapist or an occupational therapist (OT) may provide temporary splints for you. -Pace yourself :Overdoing things can increase your pain, but so can not doing enough. Your physiotherapist can advise you on increasing your activity level at a rate you can cope with and on finding the right balance between rest and activity. -Take regular graded exercise :Graded exercise starts slowly and increases in small steps. This will help you to strengthen your muscles and joints and increase your fitness. Improving your general fitness and stamina will help you to increase your activity level without increasing your pain. -Mobilising, stretching and strengthening :Your physiotherapist will assess your muscle strength and the range of movement in your joints, and advise on techniques and exercises so you can keep your joints working as well as possible. Check Vitamin D and Calcium level Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main causes for bone damage? If it is cured by drinking more milk? Drinking more milk causes breast cancer in women's?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Deficiency of calcium vit d, autoimmune disease etc. No drinking milk is not at all harm when taken in moderate amount.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing internship these days and whole day, I have to sit in front of computer on chair, and feel neck pain and pain in collar bone, and as someone rubs my back it turn red and I think it's blood clotting, what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am feeling minor pain in left chest and same ways in the back also. I feel acidity all day. Most of the time I feel pain on my upper back Left side. It feel better if I take back rest or lay down on my back. This pain is minor but all day it is bothering me a lot.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Hi Doctor, I am feeling minor pain in left chest and same ways in the back also. I feel acidity all day. Most of the ...
Painin epigastric region is a common in many people. Improper food habits, its digestion etc. Is the major cause. All masala,-spicy and hot & junk foods irritates the stomachmucosa leads to increased production of HCI. Which in turn causes flatulence and gasformation pushes the upper parts causing pain. Irregular diet habits, drugs, stimulants, AnXiety, stress. Etc also causes Acidity, MagPhos6x3-3-3 three times a day, will get immediate relief from taking it with hot water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I face backache maximum time so can you tell me what should I do to relief from it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I face backache maximum time so can you tell me what should I do to relief from it?
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket . And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back . you may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * Gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * Surya Namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from neck pain one side through my shoulder. How can I get permanent solution.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from my shoulder pain since last 2 months. Can you suggest what we done.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from my shoulder pain since last 2 months. Can you suggest what we done.
Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 yrs old.My both feet have numbness with burning sensation at their bottom. I am not diabatic but taking bp & cholostral tablets which are under control, as er doctor advice, I am taking duloxetine-20mg& oxcarbazepine-300mg daily but there is no improvement. Please suggest further treatment.

Mch Orthopaedic, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
Hi, I am Dr. Saurabh gupta from max hospital and I would like to answer your query. Numbness with burning sensation in feet suggests neuropathy. The reason may be due to defeciency od nutrients or due to vascular compromise or due to any pressure effect. 1. So you can take multi vitamin supplements consisting of pyridoxine, methyl cobalamine with pregabalin. This supplements will help you in the prevention of symptoms. 2. Along with these you need to have nutritious diet consisting of fruits and green leafy vegetables and more fluids 3. Daily out door exercises (150 min per week). Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 year old female and I have a lot of back ache for past few days. I sweep the floor daily by bending for at least 15-30 mins daily. Do you think that is the cause for the problem?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello Stop the activities which are aggravating pain... like bending and sweeping for few days and take rest. You can start physiotherapy sessions and learn specific exercise for your back pain. Meanwhile take hot fomentation for 20 min. at every 3 hrs. interval. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My feet are extensively paining and having burning sensation. I am under insulin and oral tablets too.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
You have what is called diabetic neuropathy resulting into burning feet syndrome. There is no treatment for this except eswt. You may consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, when I go for a jog or run. Spinal cord which must absorb shocks. Does Not. I think the cause is, I used to lift heavy weight. Does it lead my spinal cord weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
That's not the reason for back pain and apart from exercise I will suggest you to increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Please suggest some tips and medicine.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Pleas...
Dear user, take medicines for thyroid problem, to reduce weight drink two glasses of warm water every morning. Do some regular excercises to avoid pains.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed