Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aruna

Physiotherapist, Hyderabad

Dr. Aruna Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Aruna
Dr. Aruna is one of the best Physiotherapists in Kapra, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Cure Well Physiotherapy & Sports Injury Clinic in Kapra, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aruna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Physiotherapists from across India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#21, Sree Nagar Colony, Saket Road, Kapra, Landmark: Behind Gayatri Hospital, Lane Opp to Tapeshwaram Khaja & Adjacent to Tirumala Furnitures, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aruna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello,My father lost his one leg strength due to some nerves pressed. How to improve the strength of his leg. My father is 56 years old. Weight is 95.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello,My father lost his one leg strength due to some nerves pressed. How to improve the strength of his leg. My fath...
You should take Acuperssure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, My foot had a pain since last 1-2 years. It usually comes when there is long standing for some reason. Due to the feet, my leg also has pain, mainly during night times. Please help me!

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hi All,
My foot had a pain since last 1-2 years. It usually comes when there is long standing for some reason. Due to...
Goodmorning I would suggest you to take a session of 1 week of physiotherapy. Tens treatment will help you to improve your strength. Do a couple of active exercises for your leg. Your pain should come down in a weeks time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sciatica or slip disc for the last two months. My back pain is unbearable. Its starting from back then go towards back of my thigh and legs. please give me some tips or ideas, how it will cure.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am suffering from sciatica or slip disc for the last two months. My back pain is unbearable. Its starting from back...
Pain affecting the back, hip, and outer side of the leg, caused by compression of a spinal nerve root in the lower back, often owing to degeneration of an intervertebral disc. Homoeopathy have good medicines can reduce pains and may cure completely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. I am having discomfort in both my calf muscles off and on especially in the evening. I feel better in raised lower limb position during lying down. My blood pressure is normal. My blood sugar is within normal limits. Lipid profile too is within normal limits. I take meals 4 times a day but the time is irregular. Please tell me the causes of discomfort in calf muscle.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I am 50 years old. I am having discomfort in both my calf muscles off and on especially in the evening. I feel better...
could be due to varicose veins as the pain gets worse on dependent position. other causes could include myopathy or lumbar spine pathology
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight was 118kg 1 year back. By going to gym and strict diet I reduced my weight to85 kg. Now I am facing problem with my right knee. There is a severe pain at times when I sit for a long time and stand. Please help.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
My weight was 118kg 1 year back. By going to gym and strict diet I reduced my weight to85 kg.
Now I am facing problem...
Hello physiotherapy is the best treatment for this condition. Please send me all investigation reports if available. I can help you by providing correct ergonomic and physiotherapeutic tips. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting, cross leg sitting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. Thanks. Wish you happy and pain free life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 years female doctor having low back pain on the left side more prominent in bending.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
Hi, First thing to do in back pain is to avoid forward bending. If you have localized back pain with - no neurological symptoms like numbness, paresthesia, weakness in limbs etc, my advice is: - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a physiotherapist and then at home. - avoid forward bending, lifting heavy weights etc - take an analgesic like diclofenac or something which suits your body for 5-7 days - take muscle relaxant for same time as analgesic to relieve muscle spasm - ice packs at the site of pain, muscle spasm - local analgesic spray can be used but no massage is required let me know in a week time how you are feeling. I will actually ask you to get x ray of involved region of spine (ap & lateral) and send reports across to me so that I can advise further in a better manner. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 24 years guy having knee injury and am unable to take stairs what would be the solution for my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Am 24 years guy having knee injury and am unable to take stairs what would be the solution for my problem.
Hello. We can't reverse the established pathology back, but we can control the process in the stage it is so that it wouldn't grow further. Apply Bakson’s Rheum Aid oil gently (2-3 times a day) and take orally Bakson’s Rheum-Aid syrup/ 1 tablespoon thrice daily. Also, increase your dietary intake of calcium which is present in green leafy vegetables, milk, milk products, sea food, white legumes, dried fig, black-eyed peas, almonds, oranges, seasame seeds. And vitamin D which is essential for absorption of calcium in our body and is synthesized naturally after getting exposed to sunlight, so early morning sunlight for 10-15 min. 2-3 times a day is mandatory. Apart from this, do walk daily along with physiotherapy will also help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old and am suffering from pain in shoulder especially left from past 4 months quite severe in the soft part below shoulder bone.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 23 yrs old and am suffering from pain in shoulder especially left from past 4 months quite severe in the soft pa...
Hi Apply cold pack for 20 min. thrice a day for 5 days . Still pain doesn't go and need further advice contact me via Lybrate. Wishing you a good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg pains alot, starting from my right bum down to my thighs and sometimes till my ankle. Is it sciatica?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My right leg pains alot, starting from my right bum down to my thighs and sometimes till my ankle. Is it sciatica?
Hi looks like you have sciatica. Start physiotherapy treatment or consult me via lybrate for specific exercise plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has a shoulder pain from last four days. She has tried so many things. Still it's the same. What should she do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My mother has a shoulder pain from last four days. She has tried so many things. Still it's the same. What should she...
Hi there are multiple causes for shoulder pain like. Muscular, tendonitis, ligament tear etc. It will be good if you visit physiotherapist or orthopaedic doctor for diagnosis. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Need further assistance contact me via lybrate. Wishing you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting knee pain, when walking or running more than 1 km per day, pain in between knee joints. What should i do to relief from pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Getting knee pain, when walking or running more than 1 km per day, pain in between knee joints. What should i do to r...
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After Tabia Platau operation, I am not able to walk and fold my leg properly how much time it will take for me walk properly?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Gradually it becomes pain free and range comes approximately in 1 month; joint becomes fine in 3months. Recovery Is based on what physiotherapy treatment you are going through.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 32 years old and I am suffering from slip disc problem my right leg always having hard pain please suggest me proper treatment.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I'm 32 years old and I am suffering from slip disc problem my right leg always having hard pain please suggest me...
Sit straight maintain your posture. Equal balance on both legs avoid long sitting and toward bending, lifting heavyweight, do strength exercise of spine. Heat fermentation twice a day and do rest. If it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and someday I am having backache in upper region and gradually it slows down. What could be the reason?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine. Don't sit on floors. Take calcium supplement and methylcobalamine supplement also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I am facing emotional outbursts since last few months, I suffer from lack of sleep n restless sleep and sudden obesity. I feel sadness all the time and it has become hard for me to be happy in the most comfortable moments also. I start crying really soon even on petty situations and I have become over aggressive. and often suicidal thoughts cloud my mind. I am facing severe back and leg pain these days and chronic headaches. I fail to understand what to do. I have tried yoga and meditation but it's not helping.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am 20 years old, I am facing emotional outbursts since last few months, I suffer from lack of sleep n restless slee...
You have symptoms of depression. Depression can cause body pains and headaches (psychosomatic) and vice versa. It's good that you have insight into your problems and asking for help. Consult a local psychiatrist and take medication. This will improve your mood related problems and pains too. If pain persists even after depressive symptoms have gone, consult a pain specialist too. Don't worry you will do great.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my joints and fingers including toes after viral fever in Aug and September due to mosquito biting. Some say it is infectious arthritis and needs complete medical examination and high vitamin diet esp Vitamin 12. Please advise.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from pain in my joints and fingers including toes after viral fever in Aug and September due to mosqui...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from legs paining in the night only. Again it is relaxed in the morning. What should I do dor this problem.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from legs paining in the night only. Again it is relaxed in the morning. What should I do dor this pro...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x +Nat mur 200x .4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 7 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed