Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ambadas

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Ambadas General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ambadas
Dr. Ambadas is a popular General Physician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Ambadas personally at SRL Diagnostic Center in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ambadas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

LG 3,4&5, Bhuvana Towers, Adjacent To Manju Theater, Sarojini Devi Road, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ambadas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am student. Frequently I have a pain in my stomach on midnight. I want to know why? Is this a symptom of any disease?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am student. Frequently I have a pain in my stomach on midnight. I want to know why? Is this a symptom of any disease?
Hi Amal Raj, Kindly tell me since when you are having this problem and pain is on which side of abdomen and also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, Burning urine, Burning sensation in chest etc are present or not I am giving you some health tips to keep digestion healthy 1.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food, Take home made food 2.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 5. Moderate physical activity regularly 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast Kindly tell me your complete detail so that i can help you better
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from cough during one year. It becomes in bulk .I am bothering it from a long time . Please help me doctor .Actually I have tonsils problem also. What should I do to cure it. My mouth also become smelly sometimes due to it. Please doctors help me. I did many treatments for it. So doctor please help in this .I shall be very thankful to you :)

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Dear lybrate user scientifically your disease is bacterial generated but bacteria are always secondary, our susceptibility is the primary reason since normally also our throat has so many bacterias thus to treat this tendency you need a constitutional treatment for permanent results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 years old. My under thighs (where I wear underwear) itch a lot, I wear underwear immediately after taking bath where it will still be wet. Sometimes I use 1 underwear twice a day and I keep it on shelf for whole week and wash them all at once 1 day. Is it because of fungus or bcoz I wear underwear immediately after bath?

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 27 years old. My under thighs (where I wear underwear) itch a lot, I wear underwear immediately after taking ...
Hello, wear loose cotton underclothes. Keep the private parts dry. Change underclothes regularly. It may be due to a fungal infection which thrives in humid, wet environments. Apply k-z cream twice a day on itchy areas for 6 weeks. If no satisfactory improvement, please see a local dermatologist for further assessment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with stomach pain What can I do for heal from that problem. Any suggestion plz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a problem with stomach pain What can I do for heal from that problem. Any suggestion plz.
Hello, take natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and bc no. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. If the pain persists then go for an ultrasound abdomen test. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person sex with hiv positive person with proper protection and tested after window period shall considered safe?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
If a person sex with hiv positive person with proper protection and tested after window period shall considered safe?
Yes. Safe for HIV. Hep B can be still transmitted, so test HBsAg. If negative take three doses of vaccine and you will be protected for 10 years against Hepatitis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 29 years old, newlly married but I hv only one shot done at night. Then does not respond my penis what to do? Pls help me, which way to, I have more stamina.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I m 29 years old, newlly married but I hv only one shot done at night. Then does not respond my penis what to do? Pls...
u need sex tonics to boost your stamina. u can have 4 black dates with hot milk at bedtime to improve your strength
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain at the right side below the ribs. I am working in construction field and food is not avilable is it gas problem.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have stomach pain at the right side below the ribs. I am working in construction field and food is not avilable is ...
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is chandan, Having stamock problem, gastric and all. Used lots of medicine no help l, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi my name is chandan,
Having stamock problem, gastric and all.
Used lots of medicine no help l, please help me.
Hello, follow these home remedies:- stomach pain home remedy:- 1. Ginger -- cut one medium-size fresh ginger root into thin slices. Bring one cup of water to a boil and add the ginger slices. Boil for three minutes, and then simmer for another five minutes. Remove from heat, strain, and add honey to taste. Sip it slowly. Drink ginger tea two or three times a day to ease stomach ache and improve digestion. 2. Asfoetida:- simply add a pinch of asafetida to a glass of warm water, mix it well and drink it two or three times a day. You can also add a pinch of rock salt. This remedy is equally effective for both a stomach ache and gas.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to give strength and hardness in my penis there is no any strength in my penis and its vein is very very much loose on erection there is no any hardness hardness got disappeared and erection time interval is nil wht to do age 21 unmarried very short kiddy baby penis.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
How to give strength and hardness in my penis there is no any strength in my penis and its vein is very very much loo...
Clean underneath foreskin to avoid infection. Size on erection is important.In homoeopathy ,there are many fruitful remedies to keep penis long and strong. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. Consult me for homoeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Hitesh I'm unmarried. I have habit that I masturbate everyday. So it's problem in my married life? And when I masturbate it's discharge within a movement? Please reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm Hitesh I'm unmarried. I have habit that I masturbate everyday. So it's problem in my married life? And when I mas...
Hello. Masturbation is a medically healthy and psychologically normal habit. It is considered abnormal only when it inhibits partner-oriented behavior, is done in public, or is sufficiently compulsive to cause distress. Also, an addiction of this shouldn't be there. Normally, ejaculation happens within 1min. To 3min.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age 59years is suffering from 70%blockage in lad&doctor adv ptca+stenting. Is it cure by medicine?

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please do take care of your good self as it is not causing problem to you and there is time for stent then come for treatment on private question and eat 3 garlic peices daily with little milk or water. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a few bumps on my penis. Also, the quality of my penis skin is not good. Is there any medicine/cream/oil that I can apply to get a smooth and healthy penis skin?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have a few bumps on my penis. Also, the quality of my penis skin is not good. Is there any medicine/cream/oil that ...
Pearly penile papules are also normal. They are very small bumps, the same colour as your skin, but with a pearly appearance. They usually appear around the glans (head) of the penis in a row. Again, they are not sexually transmitted, and they don't need any treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person I lost my sexual feeling how to improve my sexual have any medicine in the world.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am a diabetic person I lost my sexual feeling  how to improve my sexual  have any medicine in the world.
You have not mentioned your age. I need following investigations lipid profile lft glycosylated hb urine routine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neckache for last 15 days. And headace too at my back portion of head. Please give some opinion.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having dry khansi from last 4 days. I gave her torex and cofdex syrup but there are not satisfactory results.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I can understand your concern. It must be a viral infection try stem inhalation and warm salt water gargling. Also give her drink lots of fluids and fruits rich in vitamin c like mausambi, orange etc which will help come over the infection faster. If her cough does not settle she will need chest x ray to rule out lung infection. Don't worry, she will be alright. Hope I have solved your query. Wish you good health. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have gastric problem. Used medicine. What type of food should I maintain for better results.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I Have gastric problem. Used medicine. What type of food should I maintain for better results.
Hi, if you have gas trouble then it would be better if you take less carbohydrates. You can increase your protein intake instead. Avoid eating outside food, especially oily and spicy food. Drink plenty of water everyday. Maintain routine for your meals. Exercise daily. I hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequently I have been doings masturbation since from 8 to 9 years. I do have small left side curve on my penis, is it due to the over masturbation or its a pyonier disease. By health I am good. What can I do now because after 3 years I am going to marry. BECOZ I WANT TO MAKE MY partner HAPPY AND SATISFIED. GIVE ME PROPER GUIDANCE. SHOULD I STOP IT OR CONCERNS WITH DOCTOR.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Frequently I have been doings masturbation since from 8 to 9 years. I do have small left side curve on my penis, is i...
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm. But don’t get addicted to it, divert your mind and keep yourself busy. unless you have problem while having intercourse, curvature is normal, do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level remain between 126 to 156 Can Dates eating will have wrong and adverse. Effect.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My glucose level remain between 126 to 156 Can Dates eating will have wrong and adverse. Effect.
Dates are sweet ie have sugar. Better have foods and fruits with low glycaemic index as u have diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any link between insufficient sleep with with weight loss. I usually sleep 6 hours in a day.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Is there any link between insufficient sleep with with weight loss. I usually sleep 6 hours in a day.
Day sleeping should be do e in summers only that aslo should be of 1-2hours.Rest in all other seasons day sleeping increases weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to quit alcohol, I am 40 years old male. I can not sleep with out alcohol.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I want to quit alcohol, I am 40 years old male. I can not sleep with out alcohol.
You will have some trouble getting sleep after quitting alcohol but that will disappear with time. Regarding your drinking habit, it matters a lot that you feel like drinking every day, and as long as you need your drink you are in trouble. This could lead to increased tolerance levels so that over time you will need to drink more to get the same or greater effect. You need to identify why you need to drink, and go back into your childhood to find out other influences on your personality that makes you prone to addiction. Meet with an addiction counselor and work with them to sort out this drive. You already display the classic tendency to first obsess about it and then compulsively feel driven to meet that need. The simplest thing to do is to do some other interesting activity during the evening times. Meet your oral need with some other non-intoxicating drink like soups, juices, and sodas with lime, etc. If you think that you will find it very difficult, then admit yourself to a hospital and go for de-addiction: which normally lasts for about two weeks. Then follow that up with addiction counseling from a professional for at least three years to completely get rid of the habit. If this is also not enough, then admit yourself into a de-addiction center and stay there for at least 6 months and after that attend counseling with a professional. There are medicines that help with the drinking just to ease the initial craving. Ultimately, it is your will power and the support that you receive from the medical fraternity and your close and dear ones. You must also learn to substitute and deal with the oral need, a rigid value system, the script issue, and of course look at all the genetic factors to plan a strategy not to get into what is called ‘cross addictions’ i.e. another form of addiction that may appear alright but is in fact as bad as the primary addiction. The center or hospital and the counselor will advise and guide you on several measures and precautions you will need to take to stay with your resolve. Even after the rehabilitation you must attend AA meetings and continue this support for a long time. Your family will also need to attend some sessions and go for Al-anon meetings for their co-dependency issues. You cannot be treated in isolation because the family has gotten used to your drinking and have made some unhealthy adaptations to somehow cope. Make a serious plan with the family and whoever else’s support you can get and act on it fast. As a combination, these two therapies (counseling and rehabilitation) will aid in dealing with the addiction. It will, however, take a long time to completely come off of the enslavement.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed