Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abudul Rahim

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Abudul Rahim General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Abudul Rahim
Dr. Abudul Rahim is a popular General Physician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Baba Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Abudul Rahim on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Baba Clinic

Shop No. 5-2-212, Opp State Bank Of India, Moula-Ali, Moulali, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abudul Rahim

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a itchy scalp and I found home remedy like using lemon and some water mixture on scalp can get the itching problem solved. Is it fine to use lemon for scalp itching problem? What do doctors have to say about it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a itchy scalp and I found home remedy like using lemon and some water mixture on scalp can get the itching pro...
Itchy scalp is mainly because of dryness and dandruff. You may use lemon for dandruff but you will need medications too for proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having sugar. It's 225 Post prandial blood sugar. It's 316. I tested serum creatinine 1.05 mg/dl Urine albumin :present (+++) What is this all about. Please advice and Please help me to reduce all this problem. thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm having sugar. It's 225 Post prandial blood sugar. It's 316. I tested serum creatinine 1.05 mg/dl Urine albumin :p...
Hello, The details given show that diabetes is totally uncontrolled. Uncontrolled diabetes can cause a multiple problems with every single vital organ in the body. So it is necessary to achieve a strict blood glucose control. Otherwise it is difficult to control its consequences. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I underwent for vitamin d and b-12 test. Below are my reports. VITAMIN D2 LC-MS/MS 0.51 ng/mL VITAMIN D3 LC-MS/MS 4.15 ng/mL VITAMIN D TOTAL LC-MS/MS 4.66 ng/mL VITAMIN B-12 C.L.I.A 246pg/ml second issue, I have skin problem (dry eczema) from last 6-7 years, so that I'm taking Omnacortil (Prednisol) from 6-7 years, not everyday but on irregular basis. I want to leave steroid as well as treat this diseases. Please suggest me for both vitamin d deficiency and eczema. What I need to do?

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I underwent for vitamin d and b-12 test. Below are my reports. VITAMIN D2 LC-MS/MS 0.51 ng/mL
VITAMIN D3 LC-MS/MS 4.1...
Hi, Take calcirol 1 sachet once a week for 6 weeks to restore Vit D to normalcy. Take a walk in morning sun for 15 minutes as sun is the best source of Vit D. Include fish, cod liver oil soft gels, mushrooms, Vit D fortified oils, cereals and yogurt in your daily diet. Take Vit B supplements as a 3 month course, and include non veg food -150g thrice a week. Regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep for more than 2 hours for more than three months. Can anyone suggest a good sleeping pill for me.

MBBS, Fellowship in critical care
General Physician, Bangalore
I am not able to sleep for more than 2 hours for more than three months. Can anyone suggest a good sleeping pill for me.
I would like to know your age and history of any drug allergy. First please try to avoid caffeine related drinks like tea coffee or sof drinks after 5 pm. Take plenty of water and try to regularise your sleep timing hopefully this. Should help if it. Does not please get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sathish : age 20 me and my lover did sex. Can not able to insert my penis into her vagina. We both are virgins. She is having small hole in her vagina. What can I do ?

MBBS, MS-General Surgery , FMAS, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Sathish : age 20
me and my lover did sex. Can not able to insert my penis into her vagina. We both are virgins. She i...
have good for play. finger her vagina to open it. lubricate your penis and her vagina before intercoarse. gradually insert your penis into her vagina with gentle strokes is missionary or doggy position.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 28 years old male. Actually I used to masturbate a lot in my teenage. Although I haven't done it for the last 2.5 years. But I feel that I have developed some sexual weakness. I ejaculate very soon while having sex. I am planning to get married soon. Please help me out. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi. I am 28 years old male. Actually I used to masturbate a lot in my teenage. Although I haven't done it for the las...
mastrubation doesn't cause any sexual weaknesses. eat healthy food. if you feel any sexual weaknesses then tablets can be prescribed for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, recently had blood sugar check up and find sugar level normal but i'm getting quite frequent urine say 30 min once. Please let me know what could be the reason and whom to consult.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old, recently had blood sugar check up and find sugar level normal but i'm getting quite frequent urine...
Frequent urination may be due to many reason like Physiological( normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may Psychogenic Or may be due to Urinary infection Consult Privately
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from psoriasis and no one doctor is not able to cure. Nothing happening with the medicines just it is increasing day by day since 2 months. Please help me. Please tell me some remedies to cure and improving fast.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My father is suffering from psoriasis and no one doctor is not able to cure. Nothing happening with the medicines jus...
Hii lybrate-user, as your father is suffering from psoriaisis, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone had done intercourse (sex) 5-6 days ago without any protection. Will ultrasound of belly can tell about the pregnancy or not?. Without urine test can pregnancy be detected?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
If someone had done intercourse (sex) 5-6 days ago without any protection. Will ultrasound of belly can tell about th...
You can confirm pregnancy by urine test when the ovum gets fertilized and implanted in the uterus and have started to produce hCG (human Chorionic Gonadotropins) which are excreted in urine and detected by Urinary Pregnancy Tests. Urinary Pregnancy tests are qualitative and quantitative ones. Quantitative tests are more specific and more confirmatory (less false negative) than qualitative tests. Quantitative blood tests and the most sensitive urine tests usually begin to detect hCG shortly after implantation, which can occur anywhere from 6 to 12 days after ovulation. HCG levels continue to rise through the first 20 weeks of pregnancy, so the chances of false negative test results diminish with time (gestation age). Less sensitive urine tests and qualitative blood tests may not detect pregnancy until three or four days after implantation. Menstruation occurs on average 14 days after ovulation, so the likelihood of a false negative is low once a menstrual period is late. So by sensitive quantitative urinary pregnancy tests you can detect pregnancy after 20-26 days of last menstrual period. Detecting a Fetus on Ultrasound A fetus can be detected as early as the sixth week of pregnancy from the starting date of last menstrual period. Many ultrasound technicians prefer to wait until at least that point in the pregnancy to do an ultrasound and many prefer waiting until the eighth week of pregnancy when more of the development of the fetus can be seen. Transvaginal Ultrasound Transvaginal ultrasound can be used to detect a fetus or gestational sac up to a week before traditional ultrasound. A transvaginal ultrasound is performed by inserting a lubricated wand into the vagina and performing the ultrasound internally. Transvaginal ultrasound can be used when the mother’s bladder is empty, making it difficult to see the fetus, or when the fetus is too small to detect on traditional ultrasound.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello sir good afternoon my piles (bleeding starting) last 6 years. so how to recovery without operation.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
For piles: (homeo) hamamelis Dr. Reckeweg r 13. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having headache on left side of the eyebrow since 25 days and taken medicines with consulting MD & ent doctor but it's get reduced after the effect of medicine, also we had pns x ray and ct scan. So please guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My wife  is having headache on left side of the eyebrow since 25 days and taken medicines with consulting MD & ent do...
It is a clear case of frontal sinusitis and steam flow over forehead only through crescent machine will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. I have some problems in my stomach I hade any food after some time my stomach was starting a pain that the movement I go to bathroom I have lose motion way?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hai. I have some problems in my stomach I hade any food after some time my stomach was starting a pain that the movem...
It could be irritable bowel syndrome.Get your stool examined and consult Gastroenterologist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haave a small growth in eyelid its very painfull when its grow gradually its due to the hot climate or any food related please reply.

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
Signs you are describing are pointing towards diagnosis of stye. Hot formentation and cleaning of eye lid margin with diluted Johnson baby shampoo daily. Check for any refractive error , so do an refraction of the eye. If its recurrent, check for diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I am suffering from digestion problem and my body is not growing well. My weight is only 47. So what is the solution?

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 19 years old and I am suffering from digestion problem and my body is not growing well. My weight is only 47. So...
Hello lybrate-user, what is the problem with digestion needs to be diagonised by a good gastroenterologist. Regarding weight you seem to be burning calories very quickly and so your weight is only 47. Eat calorie dense food high in protein and moderate fat. Choose milkshakes with nuts and dryfruits, paneer sandwitches/ parathas, chikkis may help. Taking sound sleep of 8-10 hours for good growth. Do weight training atleast3 days a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am twenty years old. My nails are blue. I have illness so what medicines i should take?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello. * you are anaemic, suffring from hepatoleuticular disease causing permanent blue pigmentetion in nails. * take plenty of water. * take, apples, banana, carrotes, milk, spinach, reuglarly. * go, for meditation to restore oxygeneted blood supply to tissues, including nails & to raise haemohlobine - level. Homoeo- care** @ chelidonq- 10 drops-thrice a day with 2 tsfl of water. @ five phos 6x- 4 tabs, thrice a day report your progress, fortnightly. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from varicocele pain at left testicle. I do wear scrotum support for last 8 months still pain is there. If I do surgery does it affect my fertility?

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
I am suffering from varicocele pain at left testicle. I do wear scrotum support for last 8 months still pain is there...
varicocele causes pain and low sperm count. For varicocele cdvl tech gives best results. after CDVL your fertility will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls suggest some medicine to thicken sperm and also increase the volume. I have PE and ED.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Pls suggest some medicine to thicken sperm and also increase the volume.
I have PE and ED.
You have ED and PE problems. These are due to weak pelvic floor muscles and thin consistency of semen. You need to take some treatment to make strong your pelvic floor muscles and make semen thick in consistency. You have to follow certain instructions for permanent solution to ED and PE problems. I give you 100 % guarantee for harder, stronger erection with more sex time and confidence. If interested, I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am working in indian railway as rpf head constable. Sir presently my head is paining from some week. So what kind of precaution i should take?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir

I am working in indian railway as rpf head constable.

Sir presently my head is paining from some week. So...
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed