Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhijit

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Abhijit Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Abhijit
Dr. Abhijit is one of the best Cardiologists in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Gandhi Hospital in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhijit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gandhi Hospital

Near Old Jail, Musheerabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.
If you r not allergic to Paracetamol you can take proper dosage & moreever note that it brings down the temperature but does not kill germs or treat disease.confirm weather your antihypertensive drugs have any interaction with Paracetamol. All the best.God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age 59) had to undergo a sudden operation on 10 March 2014 due to complaint of sudden sever pain in heart and cheast. When rushed to the hospital in an unbearable pain doctors investigated and found that my father's has experienced an aorta bust (He was diagnosed of Acute Type B Aortic Dissection). Therefore he was operated and 2 stents were grafted to control the situation. After this operation with 24 hours he experienced another series of uncontrolable pain in his back bone and lower limbs, the doctors post examination after few hours operated him again. This operation was done on the back bone as the doctors found out that the Cerebrospinal fluid was not floing to the lower limbs properly as well as a blood clot was observed in the lower end of the spinal cod which the doctors said was cleaned during the operation. The doctors diagnosed it to be paraplegia and said that the operation will revers the situation and he (my father ) will have normal life after the opration without any paralytic/ heart complications. Few days after the operation he ws released from the hospital with a urinal tube and a bag which the doctors said will be removed shortly, Today it is exactly 11 months that he has no sense for urine of stool as a result of which he has to stay in diapers all day long and is really struggling with his situation. I will be really oblidged if some solution/cure/ help/ recommendation is given to us to improve his situation. Thanks in advance. Kind Regards

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir,your father suffered from aortic dissection,usually fatal and again same problem in descending aorta,leading to some damage to spinal cord.You are in care of competant doctor.Can consult a neurosurgeon and ask for chances of recovery now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglyceride is 200 and good cholesterol level is also below recommended level. Should I start medication. I'm 40 years old. Pls suggest.

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
My triglyceride is 200 and good cholesterol level is also below recommended level. Should I start medication. I'm 40 ...
Hi lybrate-user not required now if you make up your mind that you can control your diet and include workout in daily routine .We can get positive results in 3 months. For detailed consultation we can have a private chat. Right now try to include 30 minutes exercises daily and stop eating processed food like bakery products and namkeens and all market brought items.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to he rid of chest fat commonly called gyanocomastiya. Is there any exercise or medicine to get rid of this.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
How to he rid of chest fat commonly called gyanocomastiya. Is there any exercise or medicine to get rid of this.
HI Lybrate USER A) Take 10 ml of fresh lemon juice and ginger juice along with 1 tsf of jaggery along with 60 ml of water early in morning on empty stomach and after meals, B) do regularly BHUJANGASANA, UTTANPADASANA and PAVANMUKTASAN regularly early in the morning on empty stomach for 15 minutes…. Do this for 30 days…it gives you good result…THANKS.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Someone say that erectile dysfunction also occurs due to high level of cholesterol is this true? Can apple cider vinegar improve erectile dysfunction which reduce cholesterol level.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 years old. Someone say that erectile dysfunction also occurs due to high level of cholesterol is this true? C...
Yes cholesterol is one of the cause of erectile dysfunction. Eat 5-6 cloves of garlic daily in morning.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered a brain stroke and face b12 deficiency what medication and precaution should I take?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
For stroke keep your BP Lipids and sugar under control. Regular exercise is a must. For vit B12 def. Supplements of B12 can be taken.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 year old female my mother is 40 year old she has high blood pressure and thyroid problem for these she is taking tablet but no result how to cure these diseases.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I am 15 year old female my mother is 40 year old she has high blood pressure and thyroid problem for these she is tak...
Hi Medicine +Diet×Exercise I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem with absorption of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down & weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old I have diabetic, hyper tension, acidity and gas trouble give me suggestion to cure.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 58 years old I have diabetic, hyper tension, acidity and gas trouble give me suggestion to cure.
You must be aware diabetes and hypertension are diseases which can only be controlled by proper medication, diet and exercise, there is cure for both these. Acidity and gas trouble are related conditions, you are aware of some foods increasing acidity as well as gaseousness. It is essential that those foods are avoided. To reduce acidity you should eat at specific intervals, avoid high spicy and oily foods. Also reduce tea/coffee and aerated drinks, practice some aasanas such as pawan muktasan, manduk asana, these should help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom weight is 75 and height 5" 0 inch. My mom has High BP patient. Last 2 months is normal but now she goes morning walk for 3 km and today BP 150. Can it is due to Morning walk?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine, diploma clinical cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
My mom weight is 75 and height 5" 0 inch. My mom has High BP patient. Last 2 months is normal but now she goes mornin...
Morning walk is like sanjeevni for obesity and hypertension. Immediately after a walk there will be rise in bp for quite sometime. One should not be worried about it. Always check bp before starting of walk or after 1 hour of walk. Still if it is high then need treatment modifications but keep the walk and dietary modifications continue as long as she is physically and mentally fit to do that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, due to chronic urticaria I suffering from breathing loss during urticarial attack (intense itching) please provide me the best way to get rid of breathing problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda breathing problems arises because of Kapha Dosha Vikriti Home Remedy- 1-Take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. 2-Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Treatement- 1-Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. 2-pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-put 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. 5-take hot water steam. Diet- avoid smoking. Alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law who is 61 yrs now had undergone angioplasty in 2007. The stent was inserted through the right side. From last year there is numbness (less sensation) on the right thigh and pain occurs when he stands for a long time or walks for about 2 kms. Is it due to the operation or some other cause? kindly advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Dr. Reckeweg's r - 3 and Dr. Reckeweg's r - 63 / 10 - 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Keep a 10 to 15 minutes gap in between these medicines. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 male with hypertension, as per doctors advice I am taking 3 drugs nodon2.5/dilnip10/minipressxl2.5 ll, I have dobut still my bp is above 170/60 what would you suggest ?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
You should avoid salt intake reduce stress check your wt take black salt inspite of salt use of raw onion will help you acupressure will give you permanent relief I can teach u online also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam a 42 year male having diabates2 for last 5 years. Iam using triexer1 tablet from cipla for past 3 years, does regular use of this tablet leads to heart problems?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
With diabetes itself, we have to face problems in other parts of our body with due course of time, some gets it sooner and some later it depends on your mental status, how u took your problem, what all u r doing to control it, try to take minimum dose of medicine while keeping your sugar levels normal. This will help u a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Disease

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Heart Disease

If you want to decrease your risk for heart disease, it may be important for you to reduce the added sugar in your diet.

1 person found this helpful

I have blood pressure of 150/92 how I can reduce it to 130/84? my age is 49 yrs. Pls guide me medically.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have blood pressure of 150/92 how I can reduce it to 130/84? my age is 49 yrs. Pls guide me medically.
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a light but heavy chest pain 2 or 3 times in a week. Ecg report shows its bready cardia but symptoms are different. What can I do suggest me?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am suffering from a light but heavy chest pain 2 or 3 times in a week. Ecg report shows its bready cardia but sympt...
Next test would be Stress test and ECHO if these are unremarkable then no need to worry about this, pain could be due to hyperacidity
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, respected doctor, I have been having my blood pressure above 130-140-150/70 for about a year, sometimes at normal range (i. E. Below 120/80) I do not want to start medications at this early age can you please suggest me about what am I supposed to do? Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello, respected doctor, I have been having my blood pressure above 130-140-150/70 for about a year, sometimes at nor...
Dear u need not to start medication with the above readings for blood pressure. Its more of stress related , do deep breathing after every 1 hr, daily n take proper sleep of 6-8 hrs, Do morning walk daily for 45 min., Avoid excessive salt intake , do shavasana daily for 5-10 min at night before sleep.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed