Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

New Life Hospital

Endocrinologist Clinic

#16-6-104 to 109, Karnal Theater Complex, Old City. Landmark: Near Chanderghat Police Station, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
New Life Hospital Endocrinologist Clinic #16-6-104 to 109, Karnal Theater Complex, Old City. Landmark: Near Chanderghat Police Station, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health....more
Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health.
More about New Life Hospital
New Life Hospital is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Krishna Leela, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 41 patients.

Timings

WED
11:00 AM - 03:00 PM

Location

#16-6-104 to 109, Karnal Theater Complex, Old City. Landmark: Near Chanderghat Police Station, Hyderabad
Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Get Directions

Doctor in New Life Hospital

250 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for New Life Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My uric acid range is 10.9 I have back pain ,joint pain in legs& urinary problem What I can do.

BPTh/BPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My uric acid range is 10.9 I have back pain ,joint pain in legs& urinary problem What I can do.
Uric acid levels should maintain the normal value take diet control then your pain will go away If it want go then please consultant the Physiotherapy for Exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. What food I should take and what food I should not take. I am from Assam and I am 31 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from hypothyroidism. What food I should take and what food I should not take. I am from Assam and I am...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There are no major restrictions except that you should avoid soy beans & foods containing soy. Plus avoid junk foods, bakery items, pastries, bread brown or white, foods made from maida and deep fried foods. Always use whole grain flour, for chapati and roti. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Avoid colas and alcohol Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc I have a very high sugar level (FBD: 321, PP: 450). Also have a high BP level. My Doctor prescribed Glycomet 500 twice a day and Glysen 5 Twice a day. along with exercise and restriction in diet. Is it ok?

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi Doc
I have a very high sugar level (FBD: 321, PP: 450). Also have a high BP level. My Doctor prescribed Glycomet 5...
Your Sugar levels are very high, they need to be controlled as soon as possible to avoid / prevent complications. All Diabetes medications have their limitations in respect to loweri of sugar levels. Another important fact is wether and what medications youve been taking earlier .Depending on all this only it would be appropriate to advise medications etc to you. please call for consultation then I wud be able to guide yo better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from diabetes from 11 years but medication from 5 years. And also suffering from htn for 3 years I am using tab tribet2 twice and tab metosartan 40/50 They are under control. Recently I observed neck and shoulder pain and also observed ed is it cause of medicine.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am Suffering from diabetes from 11 years but medication from 5 years. And also suffering from htn for 3 years
I am ...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Shoulder pain can be neuropathy or deficiency of certain micro nutrients. Control of diabetes and supportive measures with heating pad application, analgesics will help a lot. For ED alterations in drug dosage may be required. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Recently I figured out that I've developed Hepatomegaly. My liver has enlarged in size (14. 4 cm). I have hypothyroidism too and last month I also suffered from ovarian cyst. So, please suggest any medication and the diet plan that should be followed by me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi, Recently I figured out that I've developed Hepatomegaly. My liver has enlarged in size (14. 4 cm). I have hypothy...
Dear Madam Nothing to worry about. We prepare very good medicines for Liver problems. Avoid Non vegetarian and junk food and oil food. Do pranayama meditation regularly. First of all stop worrying and start medication and meditation. If interested book for an appointment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic so provide diet guidance and also if I can do better with medication so medication tips.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic so provide diet guidance and also if I can do better with medication so medication tips.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. SInce you are having diabetes, first and foremost is to initiate appropriate treatment with suitable drugs. Then one can look at what kind of diet can be advised. To give a diet plan I need following details: fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, extent of daily exercise being done, present dietary pattern, medication with dosage, lipid profile and BP readings. So please come back with all the necessary details, then I will be able to guide. In the mean while, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida, colas and alcohol Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian Cysts - Symptoms And Treatment

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ovarian Cysts - Symptoms And Treatment

Ovaries are a part of a woman’s reproductive system. The primary function of ovaries include producing ‘ova’ or eggs and secreting hormones such as progesterone and estrogen. Cysts are fluid filled sacs that form the ovaries; they usually do not cause any symptom and are not painful.

There are primarily two types of ovarian cysts:

1. Follicle cysts: During a woman’s menstrual cycle, the egg develops in a sac known as the follicle. Under normal circumstances, the sac breaks open and releases the egg. When this doesn’t happen, fluids start accumulating in the follicle to form a cyst.

2. Corpus luteum cysts: Follicle sacs dissolve after releasing the egg, but in some cases, these sacs remain and the opening of the sacs gets sealed. It again results in fluid accumulation, leading to the formation of corpus luteum cysts.

Symptoms

Usually, cysts do not cause any symptom. If the size of the cysts increases, they may cause symptoms such as stomach pain, pain during bowel movements and sex as well as pelvic floor pain. The breasts may become tender and one may experience rapid breathing. Other symptoms of ovarian cysts are fever, nausea and dizziness. Usually, rupturing of a cyst leads to these symptoms surfacing; hence you would know when exactly to call the doctor.

Treatment

The treatment options for ovarian cysts are:

  1. LaparoscopyLaparoscopy is carried out if the cysts are small in size. An incision is made close to the navel, through which an instrument is inserted to get rid of the cyst.
  2. Birth control pillsFor chronic ovarian cysts, oral contraceptives are prescribed to stop the ovulation process in order to arrest the formation of cysts.
  3. Laparotomy: In case of large cysts, this procedure is recommended. A relatively bigger incision is made in the abdomen, through which the cyst is removed.

Ovarian cysts, if left untreated, can certainly cause infertility. Pre-menopausal women and who suffer from frequent hormonal imbalances in the body are the most vulnerable to this condition.

Hi I have Sugar problem but after taking medicine now its on control. Just I want to know Dr. Has suggested me to join Gym. Shall I go for that. What kind of fruits I can take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi
I have Sugar problem but after taking medicine now its on control.
Just I want to know Dr. Has suggested me to joi...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For controlling blood glucose it is essential to take appropriate drugs (anti-diabetics), plus diet control and regular exercise are also needed. Maintaining normal weight is absolutely essential. You can join a gym or do any other exercises like long distance walking, jogging or running. What is important is about 1 hour's exercise a day is a must. If you maintain near normal blood glucose, then almost all fruits are fine. Orange, apple, pomegranate, papaya, pear, water melon, guava, sweet lime etc are good. Banana should be restricted. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am taking medicine (Thyronorm 25) for thyroid related issue for last three months and today done my blood test. Result are given below; TSH - 7.7 FT4 - 1.2 NG/DL FT3- 2.6 PG/ML Please advise. Should I need to continue the medicine. Apart from Thyronorm 25, I am taking Myotan -40 for high bp (130/90) and ESOZ - 40 for gastric issue. Regards

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.7 mU/L shows that your hypothyroidism is not well controlled. The present dosage of thyroxine is inadequate. It needs to be increased by at least 12.5 mcg, then check TSH again after 6 to 8 weeks. TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Furter the treatment is to be continued for lifetime. There is no question of stopping it any time. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics