Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

G.Chandra Sekhar Reddy's Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

Fly Over, G-27, Beside Puchama Temple, Narayanguda. Landmark: Opp. to Taj mahal hotel, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
G.Chandra Sekhar Reddy's Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic Fly Over, G-27, Beside Puchama Temple, Narayanguda. Landmark: Opp. to Taj mahal hotel, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about G.Chandra Sekhar Reddy's Clinic
G.Chandra Sekhar Reddy's Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. G.Chandra Sekhar Reddy, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 55 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Location

Fly Over, G-27, Beside Puchama Temple, Narayanguda. Landmark: Opp. to Taj mahal hotel, Hyderabad
Narayanguda Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Get Directions

Doctor in G.Chandra Sekhar Reddy's Clinic

300 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for G.Chandra Sekhar Reddy's Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes - A Major Risk Factor for Kidney Disease!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FACE, FACP, FRCP (London)
Diabetologist, Lucknow
Diabetes - A Major Risk Factor for Kidney Disease!

At the point when our bodies process the protein we eat, the procedure creates waste products. In the kidneys, millions of tiny blood vessels act as filters since they have even tinier holes in them. As blood flows through these vessels, little molecules such as waste items may press through the gaps. These waste items turn out to be a part of the urine. Helpful substances such as protein and red blood cells are too enormous to go through the gaps in the filter and stay in the blood.

Diabetes and kidneys: Diabetes can harm the kidneys. Abnormal amount of glucose make the kidneys filter a lot of blood. After a couple of years, they begin to spill and helpful protein is thereby lost in urine. Having low protein levels in the urine is called micro albuminuria.

Medication: When kidney disease is analyzed on time, during micro albuminuria, a few medications may keep kidney disease from getting worse. Having elevated levels of protein in the urine is called macro albuminuria. When kidney disease is looked up some other time during macro albuminuria, end-stage renal disease (ESRD) usually follows.

Causes: Strain on the organs may cause the kidneys to lose their filtering capacity. Waste items then begin to develop in the blood. Finally, the kidneys start to fail. This failure, ESRD, is intense. A patient with ESRD needs a kidney transplant or a blood filtration by a machine (dialysis).

Other complications: Individuals with diabetes will probably have other kidney-related issues such as bladder infections and nerve damages in the bladder.

Preventing complications: Not everybody with diabetes goes through a kidney disease. Elements that can impact kidney disease improvement include genetics, blood sugar control and blood pressure. The more a person keeps diabetes and blood pressure under control, the lower the chances of getting a kidney disease.

Keeping your glucose levels high can counteract diabetic kidney problems. Research has demonstrated that blood glucose control diminishes the danger of micro albuminuria by 33%. For individuals who suffer from micro albuminuria have now a reduced danger of advancing to macro albuminuria. Different studies have recommended that blood glucose control can reverse micro albuminuria.

Treatment: Essential treatments for kidney infection include control of blood glucose and blood pressure. Blood pressure dramatically affects the rate at which the condition progresses. Indeed, even a gentle increase in blood pressure can rapidly aggravate a kidney infection. Four approaches to bring down your blood pressure are:

  1. Shedding pounds
  2. Eating less salt
  3. Maintaining a strategic distance from liquor and tobacco
  4. Exercising regularly

A low-protein diet can decrease the amount of lost protein in the urine and increase the protein levels in the blood. Never begin a low-protein diet without talking to your physician. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

I am suffering from thyroid and anxiety all the time I feel restless, hungry muscle pain constipation and gastric. Past few time I was taking some medicine but now I am stop. I want to heal my self through yoga and meditation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid and anxiety all the time I feel restless, hungry muscle pain constipation and gastric. Pa...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given, However, the information given is too general. I am unable to understand what is the condition. Because thyroid gland is present in all of us. So saying "i am suffering from thyroid" has no meaning. Then what was the medication being taken? Dosage and TSH levels, nothing is given. If one has a thyroid hormone deficiency or excess, then different medicines are to be given. Plus there is no way of curing the condition with yoga and meditation. So my suggestion is please come back in a private conversation with following details: age, TSH levels (current), weight, height, dosage of medicine being taken earlier. Otherwise, there can be fairly severe consequences if not treated promptly. Choice is yours. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take gluconorm sr 1g twice a day? My sugar levels are high at 250 PP. Fasting sugar levels are >140<190. I was taking 500 mg twice per day. Since I noticed spike in sugar levels taken 1g for two days and checked sugar levels in night around 11 pm it is 274. Can I take 1g twice a day. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can I take gluconorm sr 1g twice a day? My sugar levels are high at 250 PP. Fasting sugar levels are >140<190. I was ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is better to consult your concerned doctor before increasing the dosage of any medication on your own. Based on the information provided in your communication, I am not in a position to advise regarding that. If you are keen please come back with following details: current fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, present dietary pattern extent of daily exercise, lipid profile, BP reading. Then I will be able to give specific advise. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to even prescribe the necessary medication in addition to giving advise. Or else consult your local doctor. Do not add or delete any drugs on your own. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female. I have thyroid and taking medicines also. My doctor has recommended me a tablet which I take after breakfast. I exercise regularly and following a proper diet then also I am gaining weight l. My weight is increasing day by day. It is really annoying and depressing. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. However, there is no mention of either what is the TSH level, when was the treatment started, what is the dosage of Levothyroxine being taken and recent TSH level and what is the tablet which your doctor has given to be taken after breakfast. Plus what was the weight earlier and how much is the increase? Unless every thing is clearly mentioned, it is impossible to give any opinion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, recently I got to know that my tsh thyroid level is high uric acid is high low level of D3 low level of Vit B12 and have swelling and pain in leg. Can you please suggest Me that why all these problems are arising and what medicine I should take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor, recently I got to know that my tsh thyroid level is high uric acid is high low level of D3 low level of Vi...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. However, whatever written is too general. There is no specific information as what is the TSH level, D3 level, uric acid level. By saying high or low, one can not make out anything. Because values considered may vary. As regards swelling and pain in the legs, these symptoms can be due to hypothyroidism being uncontrolled. Therefore, my suggestion is if you are seriously interested in getting properly treated, please come back with correct details (giving all the values with proper units), in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to advise specifically and even prescribe the necessary medication.Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar level has come as 113, post fasting 132. I am 52 years, with no medical history. Ideal weight 74 kg & ht 173cn, physically active. Can you suggest some medicine to bring fasting level below 100.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar level has come as 113, post fasting 132. I am 52 years, with no medical history. Ideal weight 74 kg ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. With the glucose level mentioned, there is no need for any medication. Regular exercise and proper diet is all that is enough. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 51 yrs, My thyroid report- T3= 2.19, T4=189. 14 and TSH =11. I am Feeling laziness, swelling in whole body, pain and weakness in both legs. Sometimes heart beats increase. Taking thyroxine Sodium 50 mgi. E.Eltroxin 50 What is medical advice for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You have uncontrolled hypothyroidism, that is the reason all those complaints are present. It is clear that current dosage of Thyroxine is inadequate. You may have to increase the dose by 12.5 mcg per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid range is 10.9 I have back pain ,joint pain in legs& urinary problem What I can do.

MBBS, PG-Diploma In Clinical Pathology
Orthopedist, Sri Ganganagar
My uric acid range is 10.9 I have back pain ,joint pain in legs& urinary problem What I can do.
Drinking plenty of water helps optimize uric acid filtering. It helps dilute the uric acid and stimulates the kidneys to eliminate excess amounts from the body through urine. Baking soda, also called bicarbonate of soda, is highly beneficial for lowering uric acid levels and reducing gout pain. It helps maintain the natural alkaline balance in the body and makes the uric acid more soluble and easier to flush out of the kidneys; Mix one-half teaspoon of baking soda in a glass of water. Drink up to four glasses of this daily for two weeks. You can drink it every two to four hours. For medication start taking tab furic 40 od.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. What food I should take and what food I should not take. I am from Assam and I am 31 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from hypothyroidism. What food I should take and what food I should not take. I am from Assam and I am...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There are no major restrictions except that you should avoid soy beans & foods containing soy. Plus avoid junk foods, bakery items, pastries, bread brown or white, foods made from maida and deep fried foods. Always use whole grain flour, for chapati and roti. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Avoid colas and alcohol Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics