Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can quitting smoking cause of LVH? I was quit smoking 6 month before. Last few months I was suffering some chest pain, some sensation in chest, chest burn, huge problem of acidity, stool problem sometime, yesterday I was done an ECG. Slight LVH shown there, but my bp is normal. Last few times when I was visit doctor he told not to worry it's your anxiety. Sometimes I feel dizzy also.

Dr. Ashwani Kumar 89% (10 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Gurgaon
Can quitting smoking cause of LVH? I was quit smoking 6 month before. Last few months I was suffering some chest pain...
Quitting smoking does not lead to LVH, it can rather improve the condition of your heart. It is important for you to keep away from Tobacco -both smoking and chewing. If your clinician has diagnosed Anxiety Disorder in you then there are good and effective treatments available for Anxiety Disorder. Consult your qualified Doctor about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and I am getting light cramp in my left lower abdomen. Is it normal? It's my 1st month. Please suggest me.

Dr. Sujata Sinha 93% (1749 ratings)
M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am pregnant and I am getting light cramp in my left lower abdomen. Is it normal? It's my 1st month. Please suggest me.
Light cramp in the first two months is normal. Just be watchful that there is no vaginal discharge especially blood. Eat light and you can take an enzyme for digestion if that is the cause of trouble.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Psychiatrist prescribed nexito 5 mg for social anxiety disorder and panic attacks and today is 10 th days but there is no improvement as still I have anxiety so how much time it will take for full effects?

Ms. M Sri Vidhya Venkatesan 92% (559 ratings)
MS - Counselling & Psychotherapy, Master of Arts In Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology & English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
Psychiatrist prescribed nexito 5 mg for social anxiety disorder and panic attacks and today is 10 th days but there i...
Hi lybrate-user! Along with medication you can undergo psychotherapy and counseling for the same to overcome anxiety associated panic attack either online or you can undergo the same at your locality from a Professional Psychologist or online Psychologist as well based on your comfort. If you are interested you can contact me either through text chat or online consultation yes you are most welcome. Take care. Be relaxed. There is solution to each and every problem. Kindly seek the appropriate treatment on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, is there a ready mixture for exams/exam fear/exam stress, or do you have to make it yourself or take a particular one that you need.

MA - Psychology (Gold Medallist), B.Com.
Psychologist, Chandigarh
Hi, is there a ready mixture for exams/exam fear/exam stress, or do you have to make it yourself or take a particular...
Emotional issues like the ones you have mentioned, related to events like exams, are psychological in nature and need to be dealt with accordingly. That is, through good and proper counselling and guidance. There's no medicine that can be prescribed or a mixture that can be made at home to handle such issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken misolog from 3 days but still there is no bleeding doctor said that after eating tablets I have to wait for two more days but I am feeling that its not affecting?

Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal 90% (94 ratings)
DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
I have taken misolog from 3 days but still there is no bleeding doctor said that after eating tablets I have to wait ...
Hi, thanks for your query to help you I want your ultrasound report .from your info it appears that you have taken pills for abortion so bleeding should happen in 24 to 48 hrs definitely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what are the symptoms of Schizophrenia? And the patient is murmuring alone everyday with action time and again and abusing somebody. Sometimes he is going through his own world and could not response to anybody's questions. He also not sleeping well and midnight wakeup and wandering here and there after switch on lights. So, sir please help us to sort out the disease coz he is only the earning member in their small family.

Dr. Sanjeev Tripathi 90% (158 ratings)
Masters in Clinical Psychology, Masters in Applied Psychology, Bachelor with Psychology
Psychologist, Indore
Yes It is possibility of psychotic disorder. You should go for psychiatrist or clinical psychologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have accidentally taken solopose 0.25 mg 1 tablet instead of taking some other tablet & after taking this tablet I came to knew its for anxiety people & now for the past 1 week I experiencing mild confusing. Restless thoughts & feeling heat beat in throat & radiating feel also unable to sleep also. Day by day I am improving like I am getting cleared but still I feeling like anxiety. I for the past 2 days I am experiencing like my heart beat sound radiating from left, right & throat as if some thing got stuck in it & I consulted a near by physician & mentioned all the above but I did not say that I took 1 tablet of solopose 0.25 mg.he told that its nothing just your imagination only. Also to take ecg & my ecg was also normal & bp is 130/80. He suggested me ivabradine 5 mg & crocin advance & 0.25 mg of tab anxit. After taking ivabradine now my heart sound is okay after taking ivabradine but still I have some confusion & fear? Do I need to take this tab anxit 0.25 mg & will it cause any side effects after taking like same I had with solopose 0.25 mg. Pls help me that it is normal & to continue medications for 5 days & whether to take axit 0.25 mg also because I am scared that again I may develop same issue like I took solopose 0.25 mg by accident. Or I else I should seek emergency help.

Dr. Sanjay Jain 92% (162 ratings)
MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Jaipur
Dr. I have accidentally taken solopose 0.25 mg 1 tablet instead of taking some other tablet & after taking this table...
Seems like your anxiety is provoked by a single dose of irrelevant medication. Don't worry it can be treated easily with proper counseling and medication. You need to consult right doctor for this who understand it properly and make you understand as well. Consult a psychiatrist nearby or online so that detail discussion and evaluation is done and accordingly treatment can be suggested as treatment depends on the many factors including past history, family history, severity of illness, duration and many other factors which can only be evaluated by a experienced psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old ,male. I had 2 stones of approx. 6-7 mm in right kidney and got urinary tract infection (UTI) simultaneously. After treatment I have no stone in my kidney and infection has also treated. But after this now I am feeling little pain in my penis veins and erection problem in my penis. What should I do? Please suggest me.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 95% (10134 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 24 years old ,male. I had 2 stones of approx. 6-7 mm in right kidney and got urinary tract infection (UTI) simul...
There are exercises a man can carry out to reduce the effects of ED. The best way to treat erectile dysfunction without medication is by strengthening the pelvic floor muscles with Kegel exercises. These are often associated with women looking to strengthen their pelvic area during pregnancy, but they can be effective for men looking to regain full function of the penis. Firstly, find the pelvic floor muscles. You can achieve this by stopping mid-stream two or three times the next time you urinate. The muscles you can feel working during this process are the pelvic floor muscles, and they will be the focus of Kegel exercises. One Kegel exercise consists of tightening and holding these muscles for 5 seconds and then releasing them. Try to do between 10 and 20 repetitions each day. This may not be possible when you first start doing the exercises. However, they should become easier over time. You should be able to notice an improvement after 6 weeks. Make sure you are breathing naturally throughout this process and avoid pushing down as if you are forcing urination. Instead, bring the muscles together in a squeezing motion. Aerobic exercise, such a jog or even a brisk walk, can also help the blood to circulate better and can help improve ED in men who have circulation issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old prostate enlargement is 142, grms,on ultra sound, I have stopped eat meat or pottery stuff totally on vegetables, will this help I get up twice for urine, taking maxflow. 0.4 mg at night, as well saw palmetto cap one daily 650 mg herbal supplement, how long I can pull on? I don't want to go for TRUMP surgery, please advise any other way to have easy urine flow, please advise me may god bless you. Thanks.

Dr. Amit Tuli 93% (1535 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I am 67 years old prostate enlargement is 142, grms,on ultra sound, I have stopped eat meat or pottery stuff totally ...
Since your prostate is grossly enlarged you need to add dutasteride also. You can take silodal d once daily in stead of plain maxflow. Dutasteride decrease the size of prostate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH levels were 6.21 and I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroid. I am prescribed 12. 5 mcg of Thyronorm every day. I still feel a lot lethargic. What should I do?

Dr. Himani Negi 94% (20655 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My TSH levels were 6.21 and I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroid. I am prescribed 12. 5 mcg of Thyronorm ever...
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
Submit FeedbackFeedback