Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V. K. Chadha

MBBS

General Physician, Gurgaon

39 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V. K. Chadha MBBS General Physician, Gurgaon
39 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. V. K. Chadha
Dr. V. K. Chadha is one of the best General Physicians in Sector-55, Gurgaon. He has had many happy patients in his 39 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with DR. V.K. CHADHA in Sector-55, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V. K. Chadha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University (IMSBHU), - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR. V.K. CHADHA

Block A-1/333(gf), Sushant Lok-ii, Sector-55, Gurgaon (behind Gurugram Public School), GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. K. Chadha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir/madam 'im facing the so much problem with 'my sexual weakness like masturbate & weakness in my penis so dull please suggest me the medicines my age is 28 years next year 'im going to marry 'Any effort in 'my marriage life.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir/madam 'im facing the so much problem with 'my sexual weakness like masturbate & weakness in my penis so dull p...
First of all stop watching porn movies..walk or jogg or go to gym daily.have a healthy life...take high protein in ur diet.take lots of green veggies..take walnuts,,almonds,,dates daily..take spinach,asparagus,broccoli..take giger juice daily..take pomegranate daily...do some meditation..with this u need proper homeopathic treatment for permanent solution of ur problem..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hvae a little pain in testis while I cycling or playing. Sometime its unbearable so how can I get my health best?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I hvae a little pain in testis while I cycling or playing. Sometime its unbearable so how can I get my health best?
You have pain in your testicle this could be due to infection. I advise you to do testicular scan & tell me the report & tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having ache in my head constantly at tome of studying. please help me out in the matter.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having ache in my head constantly at tome of studying. please help me out in the  matter.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male age 53 years suffering from diabetes Type II from January 2010. There is a fluctuation in figures between Fasting and PP. I am taking Glycigon M one each time. Please let me know what are the best ways of folding and lifestyle and other things that I should adopt to control diabetes. My average blood sugar is 140-145. What is the role of Homeopathic medicine. Regards

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a male age 53 years suffering from diabetes Type II from January 2010. There is a fluctuation in figures between...
Mr aashish, you have mentioned" average glucose level" of 140 - 145 mg, what exactly you mean by that? is this fasting or after food level? please give me current fasting and pp sugar levels and hba1c%, also the level of physical activity done by you daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 yrs old n from 2 days I have not slept n my body is paining. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 16 yrs old n from 2 days I have not slept n my body is paining. What should I do.
Disturbances of sleeping temporarily may be due to some anxiety or stress and strain or may be due to exhaustion. Take a nice bath take rest don't worry try to sleep for that you have to make your environment like do not take water just after food wait for at least half an hour. Switch of all the electronic gadgets like tv computer light and try to read a book, things will be alright.
1 person found this helpful

I have to ask a question related to erection My erection is like a banana turned down it faces downwards is that ok or there is some problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have to ask a question related to erection My erection is like a banana turned down it faces downwards is that ok o...
1. Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3. You may consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 20 years old and I have sleeping problems since last one month. I m taking tablets but its same. please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m 20 years old and I have sleeping problems since last one month. I m taking tablets but its same. please help me.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen. This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having continuously problem of loose motion and vomiting. please help him sir?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
He is having continuously problem of loose motion and vomiting. please help him sir?
It may be due to some infection inside the abdomen. consult physician for antibiotics. take ORS when ever required. take pan-D once a day for 7 days. avoid outside food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my mom suffer generally with gas problems? Even she take gelocil or other medicine. She have pain in her stomach because of this.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Why my mom suffer generally with gas problems? Even she take gelocil or other medicine. She have pain in her stomach ...
Hello- try ayurveda this time- 1) eat carrom seed before starting a meal. 2) chew garlic buds empty stomach. 3) increase the amount of pudina ang heeng (mint) in your diet. 4) avoid excess water intake (not more thn 2 ltrs a day). Its the main cause of gas in most patients. 5) practice pawanmuktasana in the morning (it will remove gases from your intestine in the morning and will make you feel fresh whole day) 6) use these ayurvedic medicines for better results jirakaristha 2 tsp twice daily tab lasunadi vati 1 tab twice before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am facing a problem of Constipation from many days. Please suggest what to do.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi sir. I am facing a problem of Constipation from many days. Please suggest what to do.
Constipation is easily manageable through a prescribed diet. I will prescribe a high fiber diet customized to your case. Do avoid over-the-counter laxatives. Increasing exercise is also important if you lead a sedentary lifestyle. For stubborn constipation in I may recommend a non-digestible sugar called lactulose or specially formulated electrolyte solutions. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 13 yrs old, he is facing problem with heart enlarge since when he is of 2 yrs and now his heart pumping is 20, can you suggest how he should recover, please tell and suggest any treatment regarding this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My brother is 13 yrs old, he is facing problem with heart enlarge since when he is of 2 yrs and now his heart pumping...
We will be able to comment on this only after physically examining him so please take treatment only from a cardiologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 50 years old. Recently he is getting burn sensation in palm. He is having sugar. Got accident n leg was fractured 20 years bck n rod was kept and it was taken out 5 years bck. Now burning sensation is there in 2 legs. Is it danger or can be resolved please give me suggestion so that immediately we I'll go to hospital.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is 50 years old. Recently he is getting burn sensation in palm. He is having sugar. Got accident n leg was ...
Burning sensation could have many causes but in his case, its most likely due to uncontrolled or fluctuating sugar levels. It needs medications if severe, else one can wait till the sugar control is better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and I have problem in sex my sex time is not more so didn't get satisfaction. So please suggest us some aayurvedic medicine to improve sex time.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 year old and I have problem in sex my sex time is not more so didn't get satisfaction.
So please suggest us s...
Hi There are many effective ayurvedic medicines for this purpose...take kaam kesari ras...manmanth ras and kukkutatwak bhasm with honey morning and evening.....take pranacharya heman capsule and syrup with water twice a day...take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor..you can take my 'pre mature ejaculation treatment package' which is available on lybrate in health packages
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's summer here and I'm noticing some small pimple like stuffs on my palms as well as my feet. Moreover it itches too and gives me a prickly sensation. What is it and what should I do? Are there any home remedies that can help without running to medical shops? Please help as it itches too much.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
It's summer here and I'm noticing some small pimple like stuffs on my palms as well as my feet. Moreover it itches to...
Its bcoz of heat. Drink alot of water and milk n buttermilk. Wash your hand. And then aply a paste of cream and turmeric.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 16 years old and she has been diagnosed with Blood and Urine Infection. She has a high fever and headache from last few weeks. We got her tests done and her resorts are: ESR test report 96, Red Blood Cells 40-50, Pus cells 10-15. Please let me know what medicines and Precautions we need to take care. Is this something serious? Regards, Bhawna Sharma.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My sister is 16 years old and she has been diagnosed with Blood and Urine Infection. She has a high fever and headach...
She has to take medicine for a few days. Do following 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bat 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my name is shubham and I have stammering problem. Which is the perfect medicine for stammering.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Faridabad
Dear lybrate-user, as such there is no medicine for stammering. Medicine are only helpful if the cause of stammering is known. Medicines are given for that cause not for stammering per se. So consult psychiatrist and get yourself evaluated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 43 yrs old and underwent hysterectomy surgery around 8 years back. This past year I've been getting blemishes. Is this an aftermath of the surgery or some other reason? What is the solution?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U need to consult gynecologist for hormonal replacement therapy. Stree women health care centre bangalore
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I think I have external piles? I don't feel much pain, but having a lump around anus and it doesn't go inside when pushed wither finger. It stays outside always. I have to strain every morning and lot of pressure I feel at anal area. Sometimes which is mostannoying and causing discomfort? if I eat banana the previous night, it goes freely in morning. What sort of medicines should I take or any natural remedy to cure it. How long I have to wait for the relief from lump type thing in anus. I'm 25 yrs old. I tend to do exercises in morning. Still I have the problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear try the remedies and continue eating banana at night daily. Constipation should be avoided anyhow. HOME REMEDIES TO CURE PILES:: 1.Apply sesame oil on external dry piles followed by warm fomentation (warm moist compresses or sitting in warm water). The easiest method is to sit in a tub with the buttocks submerged in warm water. 2.Eat 4 figs twice a day, in the morning and evening. Saturate 4 figs in water for the whole night; eat these in the morning. Remember not to drink water prior to eating the figs. Saturate another 4 figs in the morning to be eaten in the evening. Do this every day for 4 weeks. 3. Take 1 tsf triphala churna at night daily with luke warm water. 4. Revert me back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old l have severe headache, fever, I am totally tired. Will you help me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 16 years old l have severe headache, fever, I am totally tired. Will you help me.
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet.

Hi, I am 27 year old. I travel daily 4 hours to my workplace from my home. I go by bus and I walk around 3-4 Kms. I am doing this from past 6 months, but now a days I am having sever pain in my ankles. Can you please tell me whats wrong with my legs.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi, I am 27 year old. I travel daily 4 hours to my workplace from my home. I go by bus and I walk around 3-4 Kms. I a...
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain. Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation. 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Diet- Avoid fermented food. Junk food. Potato rice. Sleep well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed