Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunil Mishra

MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

15 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Mishra MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
15 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sunil Mishra
Dr. Sunil Mishra is a popular Endocrinologist in Sector-38, Gurgaon. He has over 15 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology . You can consult Dr. Sunil Mishra at Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - King George's Medical College, - 2003
DM - Endocrinology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunil Mishra

Medanta-The Medicity

Rajeev Chowk, Gurgaon Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?
Not necessarily. However, from experience, I feel a majority of type 2 diabetics will need insulin in the later stages, usually after 5-10 years of the diagnosis.
3 people found this helpful

Whether jardiande 25 mg (empagliflozin) tablet can be a substitute for lnvokana100 mg (canagliflozin 100 mg) tablet.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Whether jardiande 25 mg (empagliflozin) tablet can be a substitute for lnvokana100 mg (canagliflozin 100 mg) tablet.
Invokana (canagliflozin) is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. Canagliflozin works by helping the kidneys get rid of glucose from your bloodstream. Invokana is used together with diet and exercise to improve blood sugar control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Jardiance (empagliflozin) is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. Empagliflozin works by helping the kidneys get rid of glucose from your bloodstream. Both tablet have the same use and may be substituted if advised by treating doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of hypothyroidism. My TSH in September was 7.2 and my endocrinologist started 112.5 MCG Thyronorm. After two months I felt extreme weakness, loss of appetite, loss of libido and TSH was 1.24. But I continued with 112.5 mg Thyronorm. In March this year I again had same bad symptoms and I stopped Thyronorm for month but in April my TSH was 19.2. I again started 100 mg Thyronorm on my own and in May 27 my TSH was 3.71 but I still have scary symptoms of weakness, loss of appetite, loss of libido. I would like to understand are these symptoms because of overdose or side effect of Thyronorm. Some doctors hve suggested same. My weight is 85 kg I also have some tests done 1. Total & free Testosterone: values are 260 and 5 resp. Pl let me know r these low values. Do I need prolactin, cortisol tests 2. LH & FSH are normal 3. LFT, Lipid profile are normal. Sodium is 145, calcium is 9.2 4. Hbaic 6.4, ABG 137, fasting glucose 107, pap 97 TSH 3.71. Currently I am taking 75 mg Thyronorm 5. Vitamin B12 423. I am also taking Nervup 1 of 6/ Vitamin D3: 4.2 taking Tayo 60k I also take Amodep 5 mg and bp is 135/92 I also get palpitations sometimes. Please let me know my symptoms of extreme weakness, loss of appetite and libido are because of side effects of Thyronorm. If yes how to correct Also suggest medicine for appetite and libido.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a patient of hypothyroidism. My TSH in September was 7.2 and my endocrinologist started 112.5 MCG Thyronorm. Aft...
The direct evidence for controlled hypothyroidism is a normal report of tsh which shows that it is within range. If the tsh is higher than the upper range then the dose will be increased and if the tsh is lower than the lower range then the dose will decreased. If the tsh is within range then you have controlled hypothyroid state and the dose will be carried on as such. Now that you are taking a dose of 100mcg and your TSH is within range - you have to just monitor yourself. Initially every 6weeks and then if the TSH remains within range then after every 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is have diabetes by birth and today she took 10 units of insulin in evening after that she didn't eat anything. After 3 hours she had vomiting in which blood came.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She is have diabetes by birth and today she took 10 units of insulin in evening after that she didn't eat anything. A...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and can give one tablet domstal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years female has been suffering from thyroid and my today thyroid report isTOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3: 71 ng/dl TOTAL THYROXINE (T4): 5.3 μg/dl THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A: 66.89 μIU/ml .When I saw TSH out of range I was shocked because at present I am consuming 75 mcg tablets. But I discontinued consuming of 75 mcg for one week due to unexpected reasons. Please suggest me the remedy. And proper dose.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
As per weight you require 131 ug. But tablet of that strength is not available, so you start 125 ug and repeat test after one month. If it doesn't come to normal then you increase the dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hubby is diabetes for which he was taking medicines for last 2 years but hba1c level not in normal condition. So please help us for healthy diet plan.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, PG - Graduate Diploma In Health Sciences In Diabetology, MD - Bio-Chemistry
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chennai
My hubby is diabetes for which he was taking medicines for last 2 years but hba1c level not in normal condition. So p...
What is his current Fasting, post prandial blood sugar and HbA1c? Cut down all refined foods and added sugars as that worsens the blood sugar level Give him fiber rich foods as that control blood sugar level Eg Breakfast Chickpea and almonds Lunch Brown rice/ whole wheat roti Dal Plenty of vegetables Snack Walnuts Dinner Roti Dal Steamed vegetables Brisk Walking helps with sugar control Reducing stress level helps in a big way to control blood sugar level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old and have been suffering from diabetes for the last decade or so. Despite my adherence to strict diet and exercise regime my HAB1C reading has gone from 7.5 to 8.5 this time around. My tryglyercides have also shot from 153 to 189. Is there any thing which I require to do to bring my blood sugar level and triglycerides to a manageable limit. My BP & cholesterol is normal.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 57 years old and have been suffering from diabetes for the last decade or so. Despite my adherence to strict die...
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Sometimes it is possible you are not eating the right foods at the right time. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid & taking thyroxinesodium tab. 25 mcg. 1 &1/2 at morning. Alternate day. My recent report is 3.87 TSH T3& T4 is within normal range. I also have high Bp.& talking Dilnip 5 mg. Tab. 1 at morning. & night. Now I got walking problem means can't walk normal. Find heavy legs & head while walking. How can I improve my walking & get rid of weakness & fatigue. Even don't get sound sleep. Pl. Advise. Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have hypothyroid & taking thyroxinesodium tab. 25 mcg. 1 &1/2 at morning. Alternate day. My recent report is 3.87 T...
1.Drink plenty of water. Dehydration zaps energy and impairs physical performance. 2.Get to bed early. Lack of sleep increases the risk of accidents and is one of the leading causes of daytime fatigue. The solution: Get to bed early enough for a full night’s sleep 3. Eat fish. Good for your heart, omega-3 oils may also boost alertness. 4. Keep time with your body clock. Some people get a burst of energy first thing in the morning. They're often called morning larks. Night owls are people who are at their best at the end of the day. These individual differences in daily energy patterns are determined by brain structure and genetics, so they can be tough to change. Instead, become aware of your own circadian rhythms. Then schedule demanding activities when your energy levels are typically at their peak. 5. Shed extra weight. Losing extra weight can provide a powerful energy boost Some people may benefit by eating smaller meals more frequently during the day. This may help to steady your blood sugar level. Favor whole grains and other complex carbohydrates. These take longer than refined carbohydrates to digest, preventing fluctuations of blood sugar. FOR MEDICATION CONSULT ONLINE IN PRIVATE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from thyroid tsh value 10.2 .and BP 160. But I want to know is my sodium level is more or less then normal .because in thyroid we have to take sodium .and in BP we have to less intake of sodium. Can you clear my doubt.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Do not worry so much take your medicines for thyroid and high BP and check your BP and TSH regularly and adjust the dose with help of your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting b.s. Is higher than after meal Fasting: 145 2 hours after meal :116. Please advise.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My fasting b.s. Is higher than after meal Fasting: 145 2 hours after meal :116. Please advise.
Do walk and take high fiber diet. Take plenty of fluids. Avoid sugars, extra salt, sweet, glucose,preservative foods, junk food, oily food, mango, banana, chhiku, annar. Take plenty of fruits. Take coconut water, lemon water, butter milk. Don't skip your meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Anurag Bajpai

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, FRACP - Pediatrc Endocrinology, SCE, Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Dharma Diabetes & Metabolic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment