Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajiv Gupta

MBBS

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Gurgaon

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajiv Gupta MBBS Nuclear Medicine Physician, Gurgaon
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajiv Gupta
Dr. Rajiv Gupta is a trusted Nuclear Medicine Physician in Medanta, Gurgaon. Doctor has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Rajiv Gupta personally at Medanta Hospital in Medanta, Gurgaon. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Gupta

Medanta Hospital

CH Baktawar Singh Road Landmark : Near Rajiv ChowkGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir what is blood clot and how it forms in brain and what is treatment for this. And what are causes for stroke once it is spotted in ct angiography again testing is required after treatment what are test required for blood and urine thanks kindly reply.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Sir what is blood clot and how it forms in brain and what is treatment for this. And what are causes for stroke once ...
HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT: The first remedy that is to be tried is Arnica .Get the highest potency you can, mix two drops in about 250 ml. Of water, shake vigorously, pour a teaspoonful in another cup of water, mix it thoroughly, and give a teaspoonful out of the cup, as one dose. Throw away the rest of the water from the cup. Preserve the remedy solution bottle (RSB, label it as medicine so as others won't take it inadvertantly. Give maximum of six doses spaced at two hours each. This is the best first aid for clots in brain. CONSULT QUALIFIED HOMEOPATHIC PHYSICIAN BEFORE USE MEDICINES.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to take treatment thyroid which Dr. should I consult gyno Dr. or general physician .Please suggest.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
None of them, Get to know the correct tests to do as well as the treatment protocols. You might not get the right information from your treating doctor if he is not aware of the pitfalls of the testing and treatment protocols. That is the reason world wide hypothyroid patients are on life long medications with the the autoimmune component not addressed correctly One has to do the right tests 7 of them and not the only TSH. FreeT4 and Free T3 Which is the common tests done by even endocrinologists all over the world. The remaining 4 tests need to be done and what patients are prescribed is the synthetic. T4 Thyroxine known by brands like Thyronorm./ Synthroid /Eltroxin are not the correct drugs Because T4 is not the active hormone which is what most of the drs prescribe T3 is the active hormone. T4 has to get converted to T3 in the presence of a healthy liver and adequate levels of nutrients like, Iodine,Zinc, B12 etc if your body lacks any of these nutrients and if you have a unhealthy liver your body is not able to convert T4 to T3 and you will be on life long medication The lesson everybody should learn is to not blindly believe the drs. You get educated and empower yourself Do your homework properly and you have to take personal responsibility for your own health. So go to the Right doctor Get the Right tests and get the Right Advice Make your thyroid work for you and not against you. Get a consult after sharing name and phone number and Get educated and not medicated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is my TSH 6.65 curable. Can I bring it within the normal range. What lifestyle changes do I have to make ie food, exercise. Can it be cured without regular medication. I am told that for thyroid the medication has to be lifelong which has scared me,

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is my TSH 6.65 curable. Can I bring it within the normal range. What lifestyle changes do I have to make ie food, exe...
It needs medication and no other way to cure. You have to take tablets life long. One tab per day is not a serious issue to be feared.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have recently got my thyroid test done and. TSH is 20.96 Does this effects sperm count or libido.Please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, I have recently got my thyroid test done and. TSH is 20.96
Does this effects sperm count or  libido.Please suggest.
Your report is suggestive of hypothyroidism and needs to be corrected by thyroid hormone supplementation. It can affect both ie. Libido and sperm count. Please cosult a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. Now My tsh level is control, but when I don't take medicine, tsh is high again. I feel weak, my bones are very thin, my body doesn't grow up.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have thyroid problem. Now My tsh level is control, but when I don't take medicine, tsh is high again. I feel weak, ...
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.i.e. t3,t4,tsh, also do vit.D. and vit. B., s.calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problems .Recently I have checked it was normal. Always its normal .i am having Electroxin tablet daily 75 mg .my height is 5.5 and my weight is 69 I have to reduce my weight to 65 could you please suggest the best plan to reduce weight and I am not getting enough sleep. my mood always swings. Always feeling like frustrated. Sometimes I feel very uncomfortable. Not get concentration. Please suggest how can I get out this .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have thyroid problems .Recently I have checked it was normal. Always its normal .i am having Electroxin tablet dail...
Lybrate-user, all the symptoms being mentioned including weight are pointing towards not very well controlled hypothyroidism. When on treatment ideally tsh should be between 3 to 4 milli units /l, then only all the symptoms are in check. Plus efforts to control weight are fruitful. Since you have only mentioned" always in control" without tsh levels, it is difficult to comment. Your bmi is 25.36 kgs / m2,(normal 23 kgs/m2), to reach that bmi it should be 63 kgs. There is no special formula or exercise to reduce weight. You have do a daily workout of over 1 hour, brisk walking, jogging or running are good options. In addition muscle strengthening exercises also are needed, at least on 2 days of week. It is better if you join a gym and do the workout under the instructions of a trained professional. Your diet has to be also controlled. It should provide exact calories based on 63 kg wt. Hence, intake should provide 63 x 25 cal = 1575 calories per day. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my 7 years old son suffering from high grade fever vomiting and dry cough since 10 days. What may be the problem to him suggest me and what treatment we can give him.

Diploma In Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Sir my 7 years old son suffering from high grade fever vomiting and dry cough since 10 days. What may be the problem ...
Hi, Since the symptoms are long lasting so your child first need some blood test for the right treatment. And please do record his temp three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptom of thyroid. My weight is increase so much last 6 month so I doubt I have thyroid please give advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hypothyroidism problem 1.Lethargy, Slower mental process, Depression 2.Reduced Heart Rate 3.Increased sensitivity to cold 4.Tingling or numbness in hands 5.Increased blood cholesterol 6.Weight gain, dry and, hair loss, fatigue, roughness of skin, irregular cycle 7.Development of swelling in Neck (Goiter 8 In thyroid function test T3/T4 are less and TSH is more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. Since last one year, my periods are irregular. Dr. Detected pcos and now since last 3 months my periods are missing (amenorrhea). Now I want to have baby as soon as possible but since my periods are missing, how can I try? please help me!

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Hi you need to see your tsh level if that is the cause of missing period else you might require infertility treatment. You need to consult an endocrinologist and gynecologist both.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY NAME IS S. priyadharshini SENTHIL I HAVE THYROID GLAND PROBLEM FROM MY BIRTH WHICH HYPOTHYROIDISM AND ALSO MY BODY appearance AND WEIGHT GETTING RAISE FOR THAT WHAT I NEED TO DO DOCTOR AND ALSO I TAKING eltroxin 100mg TABLET FROM BIRTH I STOPPED THAT TABLET FOR 10 DAYS RESULT IS I FELT FEVER TO ME TO STOP THAT TABLET FROM MY LIFETIME WHAT I NEED TO DO PLS HLP ME.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
MY NAME IS S. priyadharshini SENTHIL I HAVE THYROID GLAND PROBLEM FROM MY BIRTH WHICH HYPOTHYROIDISM AND ALSO MY BODY...
Lybrate-user, if you have hypothyroidism since birth, (congental) then the only treatment is to take thyroxine tablets in prescribed dosage for life time. If you stop, then it will affect very adversely and lead to multiple problems. So please keep taking that medicine with out stopping. If stop then serious metabolic complications occur.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed