Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Neeru Mehra  - Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Neeru Mehra

85 (10 ratings)
MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

20 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Neeru Mehra 85% (10 ratings) MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
20 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Neeru Mehra
Dr. Neeru Mehra is a trusted Gynaecologist in South City, Gurgaon. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. He is a qualified MBBS, DGO . You can consult Dr. Neeru Mehra at Mayom Hospital in South City, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neeru Mehra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Delhi - 1997
DGO - University of Delhi - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Neeru Mehra

Miracles Mediclinic

SCO-1, 2 & 3, Sector 14, Old Delhi RoadGurgaon Get Directions
  4.3  (140 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more

Miracles Mediclinic

SCO-68-69, Sector 55-56Gurgaon Get Directions
  4.3  (753 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neeru Mehra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am going to have sex with my gf for the first time nd I don't want to use condom so how pregnancy can be prevented without taking pills also?

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am going to have sex with my gf for the first time nd I don't want to use condom so how pregnancy can be prevented ...
By having sex during safe period , u can avoid pregnency. If periods r regular 28 to 30 days cycles than day 1 to day8 n day 18 to day 28 r safe days taking 1st day of period as day 1.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I bought a-kare kit for abortion and the pharmacist told me to take 2 misoprostol at night then 2 in the morning. But when I read the manual and searched the Internet is found that all four misoprostol should be taken at once. What should I do. Two years back I took the same dosage of pragnet kit but bled only for 1 day. And then I took another medication from another doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Wrong advice given by chemist and surprisingly by Internet also remember being slow and steady kit has 5 tablets one looks different from the other 4 take one tablet immediately rest 4 are identical, to be taken morning and evening, gap of 12 hours. Pain may start after tablet 1 but full course as written on pack to be followed bleeding continues for 10 days after tablets, see a doctor as some tiny pieces can be retained and they're not visible on ultrasound take care these are high dose hormonal tablets and can interfere with the normal cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4

I had a periods on 22, july.den I consult with a doctor .she gv me sysron n den ma light prds came on 3 augs. Nw my nxt prds can not come. I had a test tdy of home pregnancy test that was ngtv.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had a periods on 22, july.den I consult with a doctor .she gv me sysron n den ma light prds came on 3 augs. Nw my n...
Hello, If pregnancy test is negative then yo may wait for next 2 weeks to allow menses to resume naturally and then you may opt for a progesterone withdrawal if no menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 26 year male. I got married before 1 month. I don't want my wife to be pregnant upto 2 years. I use only condom while sex. Now I want to know is there any problem after this 2 years to be pregnant So I want to know ke 2 year baad baby hone me koi problem to nhi hogi? Means iske kya tarika hota hai ki sahi se manage keya jaye dono ko ki thoda time baby avoid kiya ja sake or fir after 2 years normally pregnancy ho jaye.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. The purpose of using condoms is twofold: to prevent pregnancy and reduce the chances that a sexually transmitted disease. Therefore use of condoms are going to do good than bad. In any case prolonged use of condoms do not affect the reproductive power of either male or female. Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I did consult a gynic. And she has put me on mhr bio geston 300 Sr pan d and doxinate. When informed about the spotting she didn't say anything and asked me to take a scan on 17th June and meet her again. I'm very scared. Pls help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi
I did consult a gynic. And she has put me on mhr bio geston 300 Sr pan d and doxinate. When informed about the spo...
lybrate-user, do get back on an online consulting for the same ,as we are not aware of how many weeks of pregnancy you are having and also whether you are having pain along with the spotting .we will sure be of help and resolve this problem for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 39 hai aur mere 6 saal ka bachcha h hum dusra bachcha chah rahe h par nahi ho raha h.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Meri age 39 hai aur mere 6 saal ka bachcha h hum dusra bachcha chah rahe h par nahi ho raha h.
Hello, Please follow your fertile period from day 12-22 to have sex especially to increase your chances of conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 17 year old and had unprotected sex, next day had an I pill but my bmi is more than 30 also I got my periods one day late than the due date. Are there any chances of pregnancy?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
A 17 year old and had unprotected sex, next day had an I pill but my bmi is more than 30 also I got my periods one da...
No mostly it is not pregnancy. But still you may confirm it by urine pregnancy test. And also if possible avoid taking the pills they are very harmfull. Better use condoms. If you want to have healthy future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About anterior cruciate ligament injury (knee)

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
About anterior cruciate ligament injury (knee)
About anterior cruciate ligament injury (knee)
Anterior cruciate ligament (acl) is the major stabilizing ligament of the knee. The acl is located in the center of the knee joint and runs from the femur (thigh bone) to the tibia (shin bone, through the centre of the knee. In this position it functions to prevent a buckling type of instability of the knee which is important for daily functions activity and sports
104 people found this helpful

Ek ladki ka period time ni aa rha h 3 month se. Jo ki usne sex kabhi kiya hi ni. Uski age h 16 year. Iska kya ilaj h. And please Hindi me bataye. Thank you.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Ek ladki ka period time ni aa rha h 3 month se. Jo ki usne sex kabhi kiya hi ni. Uski age h 16 year. Iska kya ilaj h....
Shuru shuru me aisa hota h ki periods regular nhi ate. Firbhi ek baar Dr. Ko dikha do. Vaise koi problem ni hoga. Sirf medicine leni padegi. Aa jayega. Don't worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has uterus problem. Uterus become bigger than past. What medicine prefer for this please help me. What I am doing.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Bigger uterus always does not need treatment. We treat them only if patients have any problems. Some patients can be treated by medicine alone but some may need removal of uterus (surgery). So, it varies from patients to patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period are 22 days late. I done two hpt is negative. Is there any chance I get pregnant. I have pregnancy symptoms. I feel pregnant. I am very confused please solve my problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My period are 22 days late. I done two hpt is negative. Is there any chance I get pregnant. I have pregnancy symptoms...
Pregnancy is not there. We need to know the cause of not having periods and also need to give you drugs for starting menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking ocp from 4-5 years because I have irregular periods. When I stop the pills then I missed the period for about two months. Does this cause any problem?

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Jalna
As you are taking ocp from long time, your period became dependent of hormones. I will tell you another way
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When periods arrive I feel mentally and physically weak. How should I overcome from them. At this time can I do physical activities like cycling etc.

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
When periods arrive I feel mentally and physically weak. How should I overcome from them. At this time can I do physi...
Hi I will prescribe some harmless but effective flower remedy available in homoeopathy shops. Try to buy original medicines. Mix 3 drops of olive + 3 drops of hornbeam.+ 3 drops of centaury. Mix these with 100 ml water and drink it every morning and night.(same dose) on empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SUMMERS

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
SUMMERS
Light colour cotton clothing is better in summer as it absorb heat.
1 person found this helpful

Hi ma'am I want to ask. How can my wife pregnant. Because I am hiv positive and she is negative. And we want atleast one baby. Please suggest me. I heard about sperm wash how it works and cost?

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Hi ma'am I want to ask. How can my wife pregnant. Because I am hiv positive and she is negative. And we want atleast ...
Hi. Hope you are not having unprotected sex with your wife after diagnosing HIV fir you. Yes, sperm wash and IUI can be done but necessary precautions should be taken to prevent infecting the lab, hospital and your wife. Hope she has been immunized. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post-Graduate Certificate in Endodontics
Dentist, Cuttack
If you are constantly engaged in sports related activities, always wear a mouthguard to protect your mouth and orthodontic appliances while the treatment is going on.

My mom aged 55 has predominantly solid pelvic lesion measuring 10*7*6 cm arising from left ovary. Solid areas are showing moderate contrast enhancement. Eccentric cystic component noted towards left lateral aspect of the lesion. No calcifications. Everything else including lungs, bladders seems to be fine. Doctors have insisted to take 6 chemo followed by a surgery. I just wanted to clarify if this is the appropriate treatment required for a patient at this point of stage. Please do comment at the earliest. Please Please Please.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My mom aged 55 has predominantly solid pelvic lesion measuring 10*7*6 cm arising from left ovary. Solid areas are sho...
Dear Lybrate user, you will try the following prescription for 15 days to get the improvement Graphite 1m weekly once. Kanchnar gugglu 2 tab twice daily Chandraprabha vati 2 tab twice daily Pustiyanuga choornam 1 gm thrice daily for 21 days and Heerak bhasma 10 mg twice daily with ghee and revert back
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and have given birth to a baby boy. I want to ask the question relating about postnatal bleeding. I had postnatal bleeding for 25 days and it got stopped for 8 days and again started and it's 5th day now and am getting excess bleeding along with blood clots. Is it normal?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 19 years old and have given birth to a baby boy. I want to ask the question relating about postnatal bleeding. I...
Hello, Get yourself examined for any infection or retained products of conception by your gynecologist/obstetrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On September 19th the condom broke, I took a morning after pill within 12 hours. I received my period the next day but the day after that had another mishap and took another morning after. I have been bleeding the past 10 days and today I feel nauseous. There is no unusual pain and I'm not bleeding heavily.

BHMS
Homeopath,
On September 19th the condom broke, I took a morning after pill within 12 hours. I received my period the next day bu...
First you have to consider don't take pill more then 1 tab. In month. It is harmful to your health. This time you have to hydrate your self take one fruit like papaya, guava pomegranate e.t.c. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Deepti Asthana

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Fortis memorial research institute, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Renu Yadav

Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Angels Care Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Max Hospital, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Vidya Bisla

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dayal Eye and Maternity Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(4351 ratings)

Dr. Reena Kawatra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Aditi Family Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(210 ratings)

Dr. Nidhi Agarwal

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
LivWell Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment