Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pratibha Mishra

Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad

Dr. Pratibha Mishra Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pratibha Mishra
Dr. Pratibha Mishra is a popular Gynaecologist in Loni, Ghaziabad. She is currently associated with Dr Pratibha Mishra's Clinic in Loni, Ghaziabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pratibha Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Ghaziabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Pratibha Mishra's Clinic

International Yoga Society, Lal Bagh LoniGhaziabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pratibha Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister serum aso titre is 355 what should she do I order to get rid of this problem and what are the consequences of this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My sister serum aso titre is 355 what should she do I order to get rid of this problem and what are the consequences ...
Aslo titer is a measure of streptococcal infection in the throat and this type of infection can affect the heart and joints. Treatment is penicillin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 7.5 months pregnant. My doctor has given glucose and other blood tests after 15 days. Does this mean that my delivery will be on next month. My eod is 7th sept. And it will be c section.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am 7.5 months pregnant. My doctor has given glucose and other blood tests after 15 days. Does this mean that my ...
Hi, these tests are normally once you conceive and may be later during pregnancy if required. So, there is nothing to worry about so far as your edd is 7th sept. So until due to some other reason, your c. Section shouldn't be held around that specific date. Rest, you can also talk directly to your doctor to clear your doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I had sex with my partner yesterday and we didnot take precautions. He is sure that he didn ejaculate within me and today m feeling like some hardness in my tummy while laughing or lying down. Why is this happening. Is der any chances i m pregnant?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
To predict chances you should your date ot last period and the date when you had sex. Tightness is due to your anxiety. The morning after pill can be taken to avoid pregnancy if it is in possible date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My periods were from 20 December to 26 December, on 31 December we have unprotected sex. On 2nd January suddenly bleeding start and it remain till 7 January and it's only few drops of blood 2-3 times a day and also have foul smell. Tell me the reason for bleeding and what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello Dr. My periods were from 20 December to 26 December, on 31 December we have unprotected sex. On 2nd January sud...
Hello, This could be an ovulation bleed or an implantation bleed which can be confirmed with a serum beta hcg test. If the test is positive then its an implantation bleed else ovulation bleed or possibly due to cervicitis. So you need to be examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I used ipill on 6th feb, and after 3 days i've been having various problems like vomiting, nausea ans my stomach feels tight and I'm having difficulty passing stool. Are these all side effects? Should I worry?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hi, I used ipill on 6th feb, and after 3 days i've been having various problems like vomiting, nausea ans my stomach ...
Hello Suman might be its due to the medicine you have taken n if the bleefing has occured thenneednot to worry all this will subside ,drink plenty of water n take healthy diet .you can ask for furyher information
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr, This question is on behalf of my wife. She is 27 year old (we been married for 1.5 months now). She got her usual period on Dec 27th and then we were flying to US on Jan 15th when she got a period which is less than 20 days. Now on Jan 31st she got very scanty light blood without further flow. Can you please advise on it. Thank you!

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Dr, This question is on behalf of my wife. She is 27 year old (we been married for 1.5 months now). She got her ...
Periods occurring in 20 days (Instead of normal 28 days can be normal variation. Recent marriage and the symptom of very scanty light blood without flow require her to get her pregnancy test done to confirm or exclude pregnancy. If pregnancy is negative the watch for your next period, they may get regular without any treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
Fibroid entering into vaginal canal causes cystocel urologist is involved because of extent of fibroid.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
As a physiotherapist, I recommend that you carry out physical movements for 60 minutes everyday to maintain your physical health.

Dr. I am 32yrs. & suffered PCOD; Nearly 1 yr. The fertility treatment was taken. For last four month I took the Lupigest inj. 150 mg - 2 per month, OOSURE-2 per day, Ovaashield caps & after 18th day cap. Lupigest200mg (10). But yet now not success. Is any side effect for continuations of inj. & hormone caps.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Effect of these injections are for very short duration and there is no lifelong effect or major side effect. As you r taking these injections it is better to go for iui rather than relying on natural intercourse specially when you r suffering from pcod.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years and have unbearable pain in vagina during sex with my husband. What is problem. I am not getting periods from last one year.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
You have achieved menopause maam and that is the reason for your pain as it is not lubricating during sex!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hye, I had an miscarriage before 3 months in month February. Now again I am pregnant. I want to carry on with this pregnancy. What kind of precautions I need to take.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hye, I had an miscarriage before 3 months in month February. Now again I am pregnant. I want to carry on with this pr...
Dear lybrate-user, one miscarriage usually has no effect on next pregnancy. But your doctor would like to add some medicines and injections in the begining. From your side, eat well so you do not have fever or fall sick. Avoid any activity which makes you uncomfortable physically.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can taking azithromycin every month or so be harmful or anything? Because I've been having different types of inflammations and doctors describing it to me all the time.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Can taking azithromycin every month or so be harmful or anything? Because I've been having different types of inflamm...
Antibiotics are not very good for health. It kills harmful as well as beneficial bacteria in our body. It supresses the immune response. Better fr you to go for homoeopathic treatment. It will cure all your problem. Taking one molecule for long can make you resistant to that molecule alsoo. Soo try to avoid it. If you want you can contact me through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my endocrinologist gave me 10 mg methimez, after delivery, as my free t4 is 4.2, free t3 is 11, TSH is less than 0.01, in pregnancy it was in remission, now again the levels are like this, I have started since five days, am getting muscle and nerve pains in centre of palms and feet what should I do sir, one year back I used vit d (Tayo 60k). Does methimez cause pain, I have used neomercazole for six months and methimez for one years and I got pregnancy, now again started, will this Graves disease go away? I don't want to undergo other treatments sir, please tell me in detail sir.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, my endocrinologist gave me 10 mg methimez, after delivery, as my free t4 is 4.2, free t3 is 11, TSH is less than...
graves disease is common in women ,it appears during phases of extreme stress , adolescence, during pregnancy good news is that it disappears as suddenly as it appears one can reduce the dose of medicines depending upon general condition and thyroid profile neomercazole is the drug of choice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your heart doesn?t beat for 20 years of your life!

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Super Fact of the Day: Your heart doesn?t beat for 20 years of your life!
Your heart rests for about 0.83 seconds between each beat. So over a normal lifespan your heart stands still cumulatively for about 20 years!

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
649 people found this helpful

Post Graduate Diploma In Rehabilitation Psychology, M A Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Bhopal
When you wake up in the morning complete the following statement
My purpose is to. Today;

Realize that life is a school and you are here to learn, pass all your tests, problems are simply part of the curriculum that appear and fade away like algebra class but the lesson you learn will last a life time.

At the end of day lie in your bed and ask yourself "how was your day?"
21 people found this helpful

Does unusual bleeding means pregnancy. If contraceptive pills was used for. The bleeding is just after 12 days nd mensuration cycle is on 24 to 27.

M.D.PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Does unusual bleeding means pregnancy. If contraceptive pills was used for. The bleeding is just after 12 days nd men...
HELLO. IT CAN BE PREGNANCY OR MISSED ABORTION OR PERIODS AS WELL. U NEED TO BE EXAMINED BY GYNAECOLOGISTS THOROUGHLY. ALSO CONTRACEPTIVE PILLS ARE NOT 100% EFFECTIVE, ITS EFFICIACY DEPENDS ON MANY FACTORS. BARRIER METHODS ARE MORE SAFE CONTRACEPTIVES...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gd evng. My daughter is self center, post graduate but totally free, don't take initiative for Job, doesn't help in household activities. Just do herself work like washing clothes, utensils, feel jealous from mother and younger sister, don't talk to younger sister and mother, don't get social. To anyone. Always remain in herself. I am very tensed abt her. Please give me suggestions. What should I do?

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Gd evng. My daughter is self center, post graduate but totally free, don't take initiative for Job, doesn't help in h...
Hi I will prescribe some flower remedy which is available in all homoeopathy shops. Mix 7 drops chicory + 7 drops heather + 7 drops willow + 7 drops holly. Mix these with 50 ml water and consume in the morning once in a day. I advice you to request her to take part in family affairs in a polite way. If the problem persists consult me online. Ok do not worry she will be allright.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has aborted the baby and she is feeling very much weakness. What should we do now?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If she has no concerns with heavy bleeding or fever or bad smelling vaginal discharge I would not worry and ensure she has a well balanced protein rich diet like fish, chicken and pulses. She can also take a multivitamin supplement like a to z from the pharmacy with iron tablets like dexorange once a day for one-two months. Also it may be wise to get a complete blood count done in two weeks time if she continues to feel week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine or injection available to increase breast milk apart from perinorm, lactocare. please reply as soon as possible.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
No, there is no such remedy. Frequent breastfeeding either till breast is empty or baby is satisfied, may increase milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed